AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited share price

Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited produces and sells fertilizers and chemicals in India. The company operates in two segments, Fertilizer Products and Industrial Products. It offers fertilizers, including neem coated urea, di-ammonium phosphate, boronated NPK, muriate of potash, ammonium phosphate sulphate, gypsum, and ammonium sulphate. The company provides industrial products, such as caprolactam, nylon-6, anhydrous ammonia, cyclohexanone, sulphuric acid, technical grade urea, melamine, methyl ethyl ketoxime, hydroxylamine sulphate, cyclohexane, argon gas, and oleum. In addition, the company offers water soluble fertilizers; sulphur-based products; plant tissue culture product…Read more
ChemicalsAgricultural InputsNifty Microcap 250NSE: GSFCISIN INE026A01025
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹148.86▲ 2.26 (1.54%)
  • Market Cap₹ 5,932 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 148.86
  • High / Low₹ 199 / 139
  • Stock P/E8.6
  • Book Value₹ 306
  • Dividend Yield3.41 %
  • ROCE6.6 %
  • ROE5.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 17.38
  • Price / Book0.49
  • OPM5.6 %
  • Debt / Equity0.00
  • Sales growth (5Y)7.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)8.4 %
  • Promoter holding42.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA7.0
  • Beta0.33
  • All-time high₹ 322

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
GSFC-0.20%-7.08%-12.97%-18.45%-22.64%-10.11%+2.14%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited is in the Agricultural Inputs industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹5,932 crore.
  • It trades at 8.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 7.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 8.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 5.5% and return on capital employed 6.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 25.3% below its 52-week high and down 22.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 42.9%; institutions about 11.8%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 64% and profit up 14% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 8.6 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 11.5.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 5.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 5.1 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited

Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited produces and sells fertilizers and chemicals in India. The company operates in two segments, Fertilizer Products and Industrial Products. It offers fertilizers, including neem coated urea, di-ammonium phosphate, boronated NPK, muriate of potash, ammonium phosphate sulphate, gypsum, and ammonium sulphate. The company provides industrial products, such as caprolactam, nylon-6, anhydrous ammonia, cyclohexanone, sulphuric acid, technical grade urea, melamine, methyl ethyl ketoxime, hydroxylamine sulphate, cyclohexane, argon gas, and oleum. In addition, the company offers water soluble fertilizers; sulphur-based products; plant tissue culture products; micro nutrients; plant growth promoters; soil conditioners; organic products; and seeds. Further, it is involved in the provision of agro services; trading of agro input products; provision of port…

Employees
2,612
Head office
Vadodara
NSE industry
Chemicals

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsChemicalsAgricultural Inputs

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals148.868.65,9323.4115914.393,58364.036.6
2.Coromandel International1,758.6028.351,7980.62381-34.308,16563.6820.9
3.The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore733.20—47,4430.00-68-948.751,56865.1414.2
4.UPL534.6521.545,1931.1110-98.8810,181-34.629.9
5.PI Industries2,190.0028.533,2240.68244-38.951,702-10.4314.7
6.Sumitomo Chemical India404.7534.920,2030.32215115.731,06356.5121.0
7.Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals388.108.115,5493.07524-4.615,027-11.7721.8
8.Paradeep Phosphates147.1614.315,2831.02393127.976,12446.0320.7
9.E.I.D.- Parry (India)694.1526.712,3530.00142-42.509,0183.4115.7
10.Madhya Bharat Agro Products167.1047.37,3210.063316.864161.6119.4
Median: 29 Co.469.7014.23,7320.32187-19.464,30524.7217.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,0633,1192,0081,9652,1632,6352,8141,9222,1845,3722,9412,6333,583
1,9212,8811,9001,9392,0532,3522,6561,8421,9924,8422,7632,5503,350
Operating Profit142237108261102841588019352917883233
OPM %7%8%5%1%5%11%6%4%9%10%6%3%6%
49195815250152565742185563534
Interest22172224891410
Depreciation45464647474849484898505354
Profit before tax144385142241133871688417960718261202
24%20%18%7%22%23%20%20%26%25%14%21%23%
11230911823872981347213946315852159
EPS in Rs2.827.752.970.632.197.603.361.803.4811.613.971.303.98
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6,3058,4917,7987,6349,08311,3699,1559,53410,94614,529
5,7407,7427,4817,0637,7649,7818,6418,90210,15513,506
Operating Profit5657493175711,3191,5885136327901,023
OPM %9%9%4%7%15%14%6%7%7%7%
99108107183183149377315276310
Interest516111543101511101425
Depreciation119126171177179182183192202256
Profit before tax4936691415351,3151,5436957448501,052
24%26%20%20%31%18%20%22%22%22%
4744931104508991,266555591673832
EPS in Rs11.8912.382.7511.3022.5531.7714.1614.8316.8820.86
Dividend Payout %8%72%27%30%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
7%
3 Years:
-1%
TTM:
52%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
8%
3 Years:
-19%
TTM:
29%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
2%
3 Years:
-10%
1 Year:
-23%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
6%
Last Year:
6%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital80808080
Reserves11,96012,64712,05912,187
25227
1,8672,3192,2292,096
Total Liabilities13,90915,05114,36914,390
3,1123,1843,5183,559
CWIP5356381,018232
10,26211,2289,83310,598
Total Assets13,90915,05114,36914,390

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
924-26883136
-39106-172-46
-114-403-159-184
Net Cash Flow770-566-247-94
Free Cash Flow782-508-296-172

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE0.0%0.0%0.0%5.6%8.6%10.6%4.5%4.8%5.5%
Operating margin9.0%8.8%4.1%7.5%14.5%14.0%5.6%6.6%7.2%
Net margin7.5%5.8%1.4%5.9%9.9%11.1%6.1%6.2%6.1%
Interest coverage10.6011.962.2313.44135.62103.6463.0974.7859.76
Tax rate24.5%25.9%19.7%19.7%31.3%17.9%20.1%22.2%22.1%
Book value / share₹183₹184₹172₹232₹295₹302₹319₹305₹308

Balance-sheet ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE12.1%5.2%5.8%6.6%
Debt / equity0.000.000.000.00
Current ratio4.974.374.344.83
Debtor days33332123
Inventory days68808790
Days payable33494033
Cash conversion cycle68646880
Working capital days283286167161

ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 37.84%
  • FIIs 12.52%
  • DIIs 5.83%
  • Government 5.65%
  • Public 38.16%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%37.84%
19.81%14.12%13.31%12.59%11.81%11.83%11.65%12.29%11.91%12.35%12.36%12.52%
3.67%4.57%4.92%5.89%6.06%7.47%7.34%7.82%7.28%7.31%7.33%5.83%
Government5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%5.65%
33.03%37.82%38.28%38.03%38.64%37.21%37.52%36.40%37.32%36.84%36.81%38.16%
No. of Shareholders1,98,3933,20,4853,38,2663,35,0883,38,4953,28,8573,24,2593,13,3293,09,6043,03,8302,98,9872,94,555

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Quant Small Cap FundMutual fund2.34%
ICICI Prudential Small Cap FundMutual fund1.36%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 4.43% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
11 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited

What is the share price of Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited today?
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GSFC) last traded at ₹148.86 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited?
About ₹5,932 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited?
About 8.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call