AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited share price

Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited manufactures and sells phosphatic fertilizers and industrial chemicals in India. The company offers single super phosphate (SSP); nitrogen, phosphate, and potassium (NPK) and di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) complex fertilizers; beneficiated rock phosphate; secondary nutrients, including casma products; supplements and organic products; sulphuric and phosphoric acid; granulated, boronated, zincated boronated magnesium, ZIBO, zincated, and urea SSP; muriate of potash and zincated APS; and sulphur bentonite, potash, and PROM products. It sells its products under the Bharat and Annadata brands. The company was incorporated in 1997 and is based in Bhilwara, India.…Read more
ChemicalsAgricultural InputsNifty Microcap 250NSE: MBAPLISIN INE900L01028
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹167.10▼ 3.68 (2.15%)
  • Market Cap₹ 7,321 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 167.10
  • High / Low₹ 175 / 77
  • Stock P/E47.3
  • Book Value₹ 13
  • Dividend Yield0.06 %
  • ROCE19.4 %
  • ROE31.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 3.53
  • Price / Book13.32
  • OPM16.6 %
  • Debt / Equity1.56
  • Sales growth (5Y)58.7 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)49.3 %
  • Promoter holding0.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA33.1
  • Beta-0.16
  • All-time high₹ 175

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MBAPL+4.56%+26.98%+52.42%+98.03%+90.67%+40.38%+78.90%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited is in the Agricultural Inputs industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹7,321 crore.
  • It trades at 47.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 13.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 58.7% a year over the last 5 years, profit 49.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 31.5% and return on capital employed 19.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.56 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 4.5% below its 52-week high and up 90.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 0.0%; institutions about 0.2%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 18.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 58.7% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 49.3% a year over the last 5 years.

Cons

  • Borrowings are high at 1.56 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 3.16 points over 3 years, to 71.38%.
  • Trades at 13.3 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited

Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited manufactures and sells phosphatic fertilizers and industrial chemicals in India. The company offers single super phosphate (SSP); nitrogen, phosphate, and potassium (NPK) and di-ammonium phosphate (DAP) complex fertilizers; beneficiated rock phosphate; secondary nutrients, including casma products; supplements and organic products; sulphuric and phosphoric acid; granulated, boronated, zincated boronated magnesium, ZIBO, zincated, and urea SSP; muriate of potash and zincated APS; and sulphur bentonite, potash, and PROM products. It sells its products under the Bharat and Annadata brands. The company was incorporated in 1997 and is based in Bhilwara, India. Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited is a subsidiary of Ostwal Phoschem (India) Limited.

Employees
396
Head office
Bhilwara
NSE industry
Chemicals

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsChemicalsAgricultural Inputs

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Madhya Bharat Agro Products167.1047.37,3210.063316.864161.6119.4
2.Coromandel International1,758.6028.351,7980.62381-34.308,16563.6820.9
3.The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore733.20—47,4430.00-62-187.581,25319.0014.2
4.UPL534.6521.545,1931.1110-98.8810,181-34.629.9
5.PI Industries2,190.0028.533,2240.68244-38.951,702-10.4314.7
6.Sumitomo Chemical India404.7534.920,2030.32215115.731,06356.5121.0
7.Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals388.108.115,5493.07524301.665,027105.2921.8
8.Paradeep Phosphates147.1614.315,2831.02393127.976,12446.0320.7
9.E.I.D.- Parry (India)694.1526.712,3530.00142-42.509,0183.4115.7
10.Sharda Cropchem725.3510.56,5442.0788-56.751,074-41.2825.3
Median: 20 Co.614.4014.26,2380.65178-36.633,36511.2120.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
149278244146200278284297410450612395416
125238226132167242244261353388546353350
Operating Profit24401814343639365762664166
OPM %16%15%7%10%17%13%14%12%14%14%11%10%16%
Other Income1109222632395
Interest684897577691115
Depreciation77779998999912
Profit before tax122678182327274449513144
42%42%80%82%36%39%34%47%36%37%37%-95%26%
71511111418142830326033
EPS in Rs0.170.340.030.030.260.320.410.330.640.700.721.360.75
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1311864919828171,0591,8671,874
961443857727209141,6401,638
Operating Profit354210721097145227235
OPM %27%22%22%21%12%14%12%13%
Other Income000511111719
Interest3481626283241
Depreciation109182229343740
Profit before tax2129811765295174174
31%29%30%29%52%39%14%11%
1520571242557150155
EPS in Rs0.340.461.302.840.571.313.433.53
Dividend Payout %1%9%8%3%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
59%
3 Years:
24%
TTM:
48%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
49%
3 Years:
7%
TTM:
109%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
79%
3 Years:
40%
1 Year:
91%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
23%
Last Year:
32%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital44888888
Reserves285263316462
323290318856
92163223277
Total Liabilities7438049461,682
208286389738
CWIP522110302
530496447642
Total Assets7438049461,682

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-7014896-127
-65-92-92-373
141-61-4501
Net Cash Flow6-60-0
Free Cash Flow-14042-12-526

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE37.8%7.3%15.2%31.5%
ROCE44.8%17.1%20.4%19.4%
Operating margin37.5%15.1%17.3%16.6%
Net margin24.4%5.0%8.3%12.6%
Debt / equity0.980.830.791.56
Current ratio1.581.381.451.44
Debtor days143138135130
Inventory days1131227891
Days payable8364434
Cash conversion cycle248224169187
Working capital days132988485

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 71.38%
  • FIIs 0.88%
  • DIIs 0.21%
  • Public 27.53%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters74.54%74.52%74.43%74.53%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.63%74.76%74.76%74.76%71.38%
0.03%0.11%0.43%0.19%0.46%0.67%0.88%
0.01%0.21%
25.46%25.48%25.57%25.47%25.44%25.41%25.34%24.95%25.06%24.78%24.57%27.53%
No. of Shareholders10,22710,12110,11110,4339,7188,96611,82212,54613,34812,75812,26015,536

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Madhya Bharat Agro Products

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.06% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
17 Jun 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited

What is the share price of Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited today?
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited (MBAPL) last traded at ₹167.10 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited?
About ₹7,321 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited?
About 47.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call