Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited share price
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited, together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells fertilizers primarily in India. The company operates through Own Manufactured Fertilisers; Complex Fertilisers; Crop Protection Chemicals and Speciality Nutrients and Seeds; and Others segments. It offers urea; di-ammonium phosphate, muriate of potash, and triple super phosphate; NPK fertilizers; and crop protection chemicals (CPC), speciality nutrients (SN), and agricultural biologicals under the Uttam brand. Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in New Delhi, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 15,549 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 388.10
- High / Low₹ 500 / 371
- Stock P/E8.1
- Book Value₹ 260
- Dividend Yield3.07 %
- ROCE21.8 %
- ROE20.40 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 48.13
- Price / Book1.49
- OPM11.4 %
- Debt / Equity0.10
- Sales growth (5Y)10.3 %
- Profit growth (5Y)2.3 %
- Promoter holding63.3 %
- EV / EBITDA5.6
- Beta0.31
- All-time high₹ 742
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAMBLFERT | -5.13% | -14.96% | -14.37% | -19.50% | -20.84% | +9.53% | +0.13% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited is in the Agricultural Inputs industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹15,549 crore.
- It trades at 8.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.5 times book value.
- Revenue grew 10.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit 2.3% a year.
- Return on equity was 20.4% and return on capital employed 21.8% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 22.4% below its 52-week high and down 20.8% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 63.3%; institutions about 12.8%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 19.6% on average over the last 3 years.
- Trades at 8.1 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 13.1.
- Promoters have raised their holding by 1.16 points over 3 years, to 61.72%.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 61.72%.
Cons
AI- Profit growth has been weak: 2.3% a year over the last 5 years.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 3.0 points over 3 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited, together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells fertilizers primarily in India. The company operates through Own Manufactured Fertilisers; Complex Fertilisers; Crop Protection Chemicals and Speciality Nutrients and Seeds; and Others segments. It offers urea; di-ammonium phosphate, muriate of potash, and triple super phosphate; NPK fertilizers; and crop protection chemicals (CPC), speciality nutrients (SN), and agricultural biologicals under the Uttam brand. Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 1985 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Employees
- 1,201
- Head office
- New Delhi
- NSE industry
- Chemicals
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsChemicalsAgricultural Inputs
Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals | 388.10 | 8.1 | 15,549 | 3.07 | 524 | -4.61 | 5,027 | -11.77 | 21.8 | 20.4 | 1.49 | 11.4 | 0.10 | 63.29 | 20,794 | 10.3 |
| 2. | Coromandel International | 1,758.60 | 28.3 | 51,798 | 0.62 | 381 | -34.30 | 8,165 | 63.68 | 20.9 | 16.5 | 4.12 | 14.2 | 0.52 | 59.56 | 20,223 | 10.2 |
| 3. | The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 733.20 | — | 47,443 | 0.00 | -68 | -948.75 | 1,568 | 65.14 | 14.2 | -2.9 | 34.32 | 1.2 | 2.95 | 0.00 | 4,051 | 0.0 |
| 4. | UPL | 534.65 | 21.5 | 45,193 | 1.11 | 10 | -98.88 | 10,181 | -34.62 | 9.9 | 5.7 | 1.30 | 13.8 | 0.68 | 33.73 | 51,303 | -1.2 |
| 5. | PI Industries | 2,190.00 | 28.5 | 33,224 | 0.68 | 244 | -38.95 | 1,702 | -10.43 | 14.7 | 12.4 | 2.96 | 20.4 | 0.03 | 46.20 | 6,714 | 1.1 |
| 6. | Sumitomo Chemical India | 404.75 | 34.9 | 20,203 | 0.32 | 215 | 115.73 | 1,063 | 56.51 | 21.0 | 17.3 | 5.96 | 20.5 | 0.02 | 75.46 | 3,209 | -2.6 |
| 7. | Paradeep Phosphates | 147.16 | 14.3 | 15,283 | 1.02 | 393 | 127.97 | 6,124 | 46.03 | 20.7 | 15.7 | 2.25 | 18.2 | 1.02 | 58.43 | 10,191 | 28.8 |
| 8. | E.I.D.- Parry (India) | 694.15 | 26.7 | 12,353 | 0.00 | 142 | -42.50 | 9,018 | 3.41 | 15.7 | 6.8 | 1.40 | 10.0 | 0.98 | 46.92 | 27,240 | 9.6 |
| 9. | Madhya Bharat Agro Products | 167.10 | 47.3 | 7,321 | 0.06 | 33 | 16.86 | 416 | 1.61 | 19.4 | 31.5 | 13.32 | 16.6 | 1.56 | 0.00 | 1,867 | 33.0 |
| 10. | Sharda Cropchem | 725.35 | 10.5 | 6,544 | 2.07 | 88 | -38.36 | 1,074 | 9.03 | 25.3 | 24.2 | 2.09 | 15.7 | 0.00 | 74.82 | 5,268 | 9.2 |
| Median: 28 Co. | 614.40 | 14.1 | 3,535 | 0.19 | 178 | -36.33 | 3,365 | 6.22 | 20.1 | 12.3 | 1.45 | 11.4 | 0.60 | 52.68 | 8,452 | 2.8 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions26-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended September 202215-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 202230-May-2022
- Related Party TransactionsChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions07-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions02-Dec-2020
- Related Party TransactionsChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions20-Jun-2020
- Related Party TransactionsCHAMBLFERT: Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding disclosure of related party transactions on a consolidated basis for the half year ended Se…05-Dec-2019
- Related Party TransactionsChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has submitted to the Exchange a copy of disclosure of related party transactions on a consolidated basis for the half year ended March 31, …14-Jun-2019
- Related Party TransactionsChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has submitted to the Exchange a copy of disclosure of related party transactions on a consolidated basis for the half year ended March 31, …14-Jun-2019
- Outcome of Board MeetingChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange that this has reference to letters dated December 22, 2015 and February 8, 2016 regarding approval for sale of sh…02-May-2017
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,546 | 10,177 | 12,206 | 12,719 | 16,069 | 27,773 | 17,966 | 16,646 | 20,794 | 20,123 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 34.87% | 19.93% | 4.20% | 26.34% | 72.84% | -35.31% | -7.35% | 24.92% | ||
| 6,750 | 8,949 | 10,304 | 10,256 | 13,807 | 25,953 | 15,923 | 14,163 | 18,115 | 17,355 | |
| Material Cost % | 61% | 60% | 56% | 58% | 60% | 71% | 61% | 56% | 64% | 62% |
| Employee Cost % | 2% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Other Expenses % | 26% | 27% | 27% | 22% | 25% | 22% | 27% | 28% | 22% | 22% |
| Operating Profit | 797 | 1,228 | 1,902 | 2,463 | 2,262 | 1,819 | 2,043 | 2,483 | 2,678 | 2,768 |
| OPM % | 11% | 12% | 16% | 19% | 14% | 7% | 11% | 15% | 13% | 14% |
| 141 | 83 | 107 | 37 | 68 | 168 | 249 | 215 | 127 | 110 | |
| Exceptional items | -197 | 106 | 338 | |||||||
| Interest | 155 | 253 | 503 | 279 | 106 | 320 | 173 | 48 | 7 | 21 |
| Depreciation | 85 | 144 | 287 | 289 | 300 | 308 | 313 | 330 | 349 | 354 |
| Profit before tax | 697 | 717 | 1,325 | 2,270 | 1,925 | 1,359 | 1,807 | 2,320 | 2,450 | 2,504 |
| 35% | 35% | 8% | 27% | 35% | 28% | 34% | 35% | 26% | 26% | |
| Current tax | 214 | 210 | 187 | 330 | 337 | 209 | 299 | 455 | 759 | |
| Deferred tax | 31 | 38 | -86 | 282 | 328 | 174 | 312 | 348 | -134 | |
| 495 | 585 | 1,226 | 1,748 | 1,566 | 1,034 | 1,276 | 1,649 | 1,953 | 1,928 | |
| Profit from associates | 39 | 117 | 3 | 89 | 306 | 58 | 80 | 132 | 129 | 68 |
| Minority share | -3 | -5 | -1 | 93 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Profit to shareholders | 499 | 590 | 1,226 | 1,655 | 1,566 | 1,034 | 1,276 | 1,650 | 1,953 | 1,928 |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 18.05% | 109.55% | 42.60% | -10.39% | -33.99% | 23.41% | 29.29% | 18.42% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 11.99 | 14.18 | 29.46 | 39.76 | 37.62 | 24.85 | 30.84 | 41.17 | 48.76 | 48.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 30% | 24% | 19% | 21% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 10%
- 3 Years:
- -9%
- TTM:
- 16%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 2%
- 3 Years:
- 24%
- TTM:
- 10%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 0%
- 3 Years:
- 10%
- 1 Year:
- -21%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 18%
- Last Year:
- 20%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,466 | 10,095 | 12,206 | 12,719 | 16,069 | 27,773 | 17,966 | 16,646 | 20,794 | 20,123 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 35.20% | 20.92% | 4.20% | 26.34% | 72.84% | -35.31% | -7.35% | 24.92% | ||
| 6,685 | 8,882 | 10,304 | 10,253 | 13,807 | 25,952 | 15,922 | 14,162 | 18,114 | 17,354 | |
| Material Cost % | 62% | 60% | 56% | 58% | 60% | 71% | 61% | 56% | 64% | 62% |
| Employee Cost % | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Other Expenses % | 26% | 26% | 27% | 22% | 25% | 22% | 27% | 28% | 22% | 22% |
| Operating Profit | 781 | 1,213 | 1,902 | 2,466 | 2,262 | 1,821 | 2,044 | 2,484 | 2,679 | 2,769 |
| OPM % | 10% | 12% | 16% | 19% | 14% | 7% | 11% | 15% | 13% | 14% |
| 152 | 142 | 179 | 60 | 96 | 259 | 384 | 353 | 251 | 265 | |
| Exceptional items | -197 | 33 | ||||||||
| Interest | 150 | 246 | 503 | 278 | 106 | 320 | 173 | 48 | 7 | 21 |
| Depreciation | 63 | 119 | 287 | 289 | 300 | 308 | 313 | 330 | 349 | 354 |
| Profit before tax | 720 | 793 | 1,326 | 1,959 | 1,952 | 1,452 | 1,943 | 2,459 | 2,575 | 2,659 |
| 34% | 31% | 8% | 31% | 34% | 26% | 31% | 33% | 24% | 24% | |
| Current tax | 212 | 209 | 187 | 330 | 337 | 209 | 299 | 455 | 759 | |
| Deferred tax | 32 | 38 | -86 | 282 | 328 | 174 | 312 | 348 | -134 | |
| 480 | 545 | 1,224 | 1,347 | 1,287 | 1,069 | 1,331 | 1,657 | 1,950 | 2,015 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 13.56% | 124.53% | 10.02% | -4.45% | -16.92% | 24.51% | 24.44% | 17.68% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 11.54 | 13.10 | 29.42 | 32.36 | 30.92 | 25.69 | 32.19 | 41.35 | 48.66 | 50.30 |
| Dividend Payout % | 29% | 23% | 19% | 21% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 10%
- 3 Years:
- -9%
- TTM:
- 16%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 8%
- 3 Years:
- 22%
- TTM:
- 16%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 0%
- 3 Years:
- 10%
- 1 Year:
- -21%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 18%
- Last Year:
- 20%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 416 | 401 | 401 | 401 |
| Reserves | 6,652 | 6,873 | 8,327 | 10,007 |
| 3,358 | 1,874 | 99 | 1,068 | |
| Long term borrowings | 1,820 | 1,144 | 82 | 91 |
| Short term borrowings | 1,515 | 709 | 963 | |
| 2,344 | 2,361 | 2,580 | 2,927 | |
| Trade payables | 1,212 | 794 | 630 | 936 |
| Minority interest | -15 | -15 | -16 | -18 |
| Current liabilities | 3,152 | 2,037 | 1,174 | 2,555 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,770 | 11,509 | 11,407 | 14,402 |
| 6,432 | 6,762 | 6,990 | 7,565 | |
| Gross block | 7,873 | 8,497 | 9,036 | 9,936 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 1,441 | 1,735 | 2,045 | 2,372 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| CWIP | 171 | 342 | 772 | 1,463 |
| 6,167 | 4,405 | 3,644 | 5,375 | |
| Inventories | 1,374 | 1,255 | 1,802 | 2,280 |
| Trade receivables | 1,760 | 192 | 368 | 2,075 |
| Cash & equivalents | 37 | 110 | 108 | 308 |
| Current assets | 5,639 | 4,089 | 3,622 | 5,962 |
| Total Assets | 12,770 | 11,509 | 11,407 | 14,402 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,239 | 3,327 | 1,394 | 138 | |
| Profit for the year | 1,034 | 1,276 | 1,650 | 1,953 |
| Working capital changes | 1,482 | 1,377 | -914 | -2,165 |
| Direct taxes paid | -271 | -345 | -388 | -715 |
| -1,873 | -382 | 739 | -482 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -198 | -613 | -573 | -892 |
| Fixed assets sold | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Investments purchased | -16,926 | -13,845 | -15,685 | -15,674 |
| Investments sold | 15,130 | 13,911 | 16,835 | 15,938 |
| -1,862 | -2,871 | -2,135 | 543 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 2,804 | 949 | ||
| Repayment of borrowings | -4,039 | -1,525 | -1,784 | |
| Interest paid | -309 | -164 | -26 | |
| Dividends paid | -312 | -312 | -321 | -401 |
| Net Cash Flow | -496 | 73 | -2 | 199 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3,042 | 2,714 | 821 | -754 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.9% | 21.9% | 38.2% | 37.7% | 26.9% | 15.4% | 17.8% | 20.6% | 20.4% |
| Operating margin | 10.6% | 12.1% | 15.6% | 19.4% | 14.1% | 6.6% | 11.4% | 14.9% | 12.9% |
| Net margin | 6.6% | 5.7% | 10.0% | 13.7% | 9.7% | 3.7% | 7.1% | 9.9% | 9.4% |
| Interest coverage | 5.49 | 3.84 | 3.64 | 9.13 | 19.17 | 5.25 | 11.44 | 48.91 | 360.70 |
| Tax rate | 35.1% | 34.7% | 7.7% | 27.0% | 34.5% | 28.2% | 33.8% | 34.6% | 25.5% |
| Book value / share | ₹60 | ₹69 | ₹85 | ₹126 | ₹154 | ₹170 | ₹182 | ₹218 | ₹260 |
Balance-sheet ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 17.7% | 21.6% | 24.3% | 21.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.48 | 0.26 | 0.01 | 0.10 |
| Current ratio | 1.79 | 2.01 | 3.08 | 2.33 |
| Debtor days | 23 | 4 | 8 | 36 |
| Inventory days | 25 | 41 | 69 | 62 |
| Days payable | 22 | 26 | 24 | 25 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 26 | 19 | 53 | 73 |
| Working capital days | 33 | 42 | 54 | 60 |
ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 61.72%
- FIIs 13.41%
- DIIs 6.31%
- Public 18.55%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.56% | 60.70% | 60.70% | 60.40% | 60.40% | 60.40% | 60.50% | 60.58% | 60.85% | 61.25% | 61.34% | 61.72% |
| 13.40% | 15.00% | 15.60% | 15.35% | 18.15% | 20.19% | 17.11% | 18.34% | 15.66% | 15.11% | 14.92% | 13.41% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 12.59% | 14.16% | 14.62% | 14.29% | 16.72% | 18.47% | 16.00% | 17.02% | 14.33% | 13.92% | 13.82% | 12.30% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.80% | 0.84% | 0.98% | 1.06% | 1.42% | 1.71% | 1.11% | 1.32% | 1.33% | 1.18% | 1.10% | 1.11% |
| 9.34% | 7.06% | 7.29% | 6.87% | 5.83% | 4.59% | 6.55% | 4.01% | 4.65% | 5.38% | 5.34% | 6.31% | |
| Mutual funds | 9.06% | 6.77% | 6.74% | 6.39% | 5.58% | 4.50% | 6.40% | 3.87% | 4.18% | 4.74% | 4.69% | 5.64% |
| Insurance companies | 0.25% | 0.26% | 0.35% | 0.30% | 0.20% | 0.03% | 0.07% | 0.03% | 0.36% | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.50% |
| Banks | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.16% | 0.15% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.07% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.15% | 0.14% | 0.15% |
| 16.70% | 17.24% | 16.40% | 17.37% | 15.62% | 14.82% | 15.83% | 17.07% | 18.84% | 18.25% | 18.39% | 18.55% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 10.96% | 11.52% | 10.90% | 11.31% | 9.96% | 9.39% | 10.39% | 10.80% | 11.84% | 11.65% | 11.84% | 12.05% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 1.45% | 1.49% | 1.13% | 1.73% | 1.60% | 1.36% | 1.33% | 2.06% | 2.29% | 2.03% | 2.00% | 1.83% |
| NRIs | 0.74% | 0.75% | 0.80% | 0.85% | 0.73% | 0.76% | 0.69% | 0.70% | 0.79% | 0.81% | 0.84% | 0.84% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.97% | 0.76% | 0.80% | 0.82% | 0.72% | 0.61% | 0.52% | 0.68% | 1.15% | 1.01% | 0.96% | 1.05% |
| IEPF | 1.43% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.49% | 1.57% | 1.57% | 1.56% | 1.56% | 1.64% | 1.62% | 1.59% | 1.58% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,38,371 | 2,48,360 | 2,53,712 | 2,65,386 | 2,42,854 | 2,34,202 | 2,52,649 | 2,52,466 | 2,60,722 | 2,57,533 | 2,64,797 | 2,61,108 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| HDFC DIVIDEND YIELD FUNDMutual fund | 2.61% |
| Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd-A/C Nippon India SmaMutual fund | 1.08% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 5.64% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- General UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates17-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201813-Oct-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication09-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201529-Sep-2026
- Change in Director(s)Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company.01-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 01, 202601-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 01, 2026. Further, the company has informe…01-Sep-2026
- Commencement of commercial production/operationsChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Commencement of commercial production/operations20-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication12-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates07-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication06-Aug-2026
- UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report'.05-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202605-AUG-2026
- Financial Year 202501-AUG-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201824-SEP-2018
- Financial Year 201718-SEP-2017
Credit ratings
- Credit RatingChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating24-Sep-2026
- Credit RatingChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating18-Mar-2026
- Credit RatingChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating30-Jan-2026
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet27-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet10-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript06-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording31-Jul-2026
- Investor PresentationChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation30-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet23-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript20-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording15-May-2026
- Investor PresentationChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation14-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet09-May-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Results announced
- 3 Nov 2026
- Ex-dividend date
- 11 Aug 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- General UpdatesChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 17-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 13-Oct-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 09-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- Change in Director(s)Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company.NSE filing · 01-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 01, 2026NSE filing · 01-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 01, 2026. Further, the company has informe…NSE filing · 01-Sep-2026
- Commencement of commercial production/operationsChambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited has informed the Exchange about Commencement of commercial production/operationsNSE filing · 20-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited
What is the share price of Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited today?
What is the market cap of Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited?
Is Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
