Madras Fertilizers Limited share price
Madras Fertilizers Limited manufactures and trades fertilizers in India. The company offers ammonia, urea, and complex fertilizers; bio-fertilizers; and organic fertilizers under the brand name VIJAY. It also engages in the trading of agro chemicals, organic manure, and city compost. The company markets its products through dealers. Madras Fertilizers Limited was incorporated in 1966 and is headquartered in Chennai, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 950 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 58.94
- High / Low₹ 85 / 53
- Stock P/E13.4
- Book Value₹ 6
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE67.8 %
- ROE269.50 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 4.41
- Price / Book10.30
- OPM28.5 %
- Debt / Equity6.90
- Sales growth (5Y)8.5 %
- Profit growth (5Y)94.8 %
- Promoter holding—
- EV / EBITDA9.5
- Beta0.28
- All-time high₹ 134
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADRASFERT | -2.21% | -14.51% | -13.16% | -25.96% | -28.51% | -10.29% | +13.84% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Madras Fertilizers Limited is in the Agricultural Inputs industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹950 crore.
- It trades at 13.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 10.3 times book value.
- Revenue grew 8.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 94.8% a year.
- Return on equity was 269.5% and return on capital employed 67.8% in the latest year.
- Debt was 6.90 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 31.1% below its 52-week high and down 28.5% over one year.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 69.8% on average over the last 3 years.
- Profit has grown 94.8% a year over the last 5 years.
- Trades at 13.4 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 98.5.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 85.27%.
Cons
AI- Borrowings are high at 6.90 times shareholders' equity.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 21% from a year ago.
- Other income makes up 82% of profit before tax.
- Trades at 10.3 times its book value.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Madras Fertilizers Limited
Madras Fertilizers Limited manufactures and trades fertilizers in India. The company offers ammonia, urea, and complex fertilizers; bio-fertilizers; and organic fertilizers under the brand name VIJAY. It also engages in the trading of agro chemicals, organic manure, and city compost. The company markets its products through dealers. Madras Fertilizers Limited was incorporated in 1966 and is headquartered in Chennai, India.
- Employees
- 350
- Head office
- Chennai
Peer comparison
| Company | Market cap (₹ Cr) | P/E | P/B | ROE | OPM | Sales CAGR | Div. yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madras Fertilizers LimitedMADRASFERT | 950 | 13.4 | 10.30 | 269.5% | 28.5% | +8.2% | 0.00% |
| Meghmani Organics LimitedMOL | 1,514 | 23.5 | 0.97 | 1.9% | 2.9% | -5.3% | 0.00% |
Companies in the same industry (Agricultural Inputs). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 446 | 446 | 1,593 | 1,274 | 1,532 | 2,302 | 3,447 | 2,228 | 2,542 | 2,300 | 2,442 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 257.25% | -20.00% | 20.22% | 50.27% | 49.73% | -35.35% | 14.07% | -9.50% | |||
| 415 | 415 | 1,618 | 1,306 | 1,408 | 2,065 | 3,125 | 2,128 | 2,419 | 2,190 | 2,344 | |
| Material Cost % | 77% | 77% | 86% | 85% | 60% | 64% | 74% | 73% | 55% | 56% | 58% |
| Employee Cost % | 6% | 6% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 4% | 3% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 4% |
| Other Expenses % | 10% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 25% | 22% | 14% | 18% | 35% | 34% | 34% |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 31 | -25 | -31 | 124 | 238 | 322 | 100 | 122 | 110 | 98 |
| OPM % | 7% | 7% | -2% | -2% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 4% |
| 33 | 33 | 67 | 13 | 8 | 32 | 14 | 44 | 44 | 73 | 73 | |
| Exceptional items | -1 | -1 | -50 | -8 | -8 | ||||||
| Interest | 19 | 19 | 100 | 90 | 98 | 93 | 78 | 72 | 63 | 59 | 59 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 23 | 26 | 31 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 41 | 41 | -81 | -135 | 3 | 167 | 249 | 12 | 92 | 102 | 90 |
| 3% | 25% | 53% | 30% | 21% | 21% | ||||||
| Current tax | 58 | 5 | 22 | 20 | |||||||
| Deferred tax | 5 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | ||||||
| 41 | 41 | -81 | -135 | 3 | 162 | 185 | 6 | 64 | 80 | 71 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -295.38% | 5,546.34% | 14.37% | -97.00% | 1,055.58% | 25.17% | |||||
| EPS in Rs | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.05 | -0.08 | 0.00 | 1.01 | 1.15 | 0.04 | 3.99 | 4.99 | 4.44 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 8%
- 3 Years:
- -13%
- TTM:
- -5%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 95%
- 3 Years:
- -24%
- TTM:
- 5%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 14%
- 3 Years:
- -10%
- 1 Year:
- -29%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 36%
- Last Year:
- 270%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 162 | 162 | 162 | 162 |
| Reserves | -449 | -352 | -194 | -70 |
| 1,494 | 1,583 | 664 | 634 | |
| Short term borrowings | 1,494 | 1,583 | 664 | 634 |
| 650 | 614 | 1,601 | 1,606 | |
| Trade payables | 288 | 283 | 382 | 317 |
| Current liabilities | 2,019 | 2,041 | 2,138 | 2,095 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,857 | 2,007 | 2,233 | 2,333 |
| 202 | 219 | 218 | 236 | |
| Gross block | 361 | 386 | 397 | 419 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 159 | 167 | 179 | 183 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 |
| CWIP | 12 | 21 | 20 | 27 |
| 1,643 | 1,767 | 1,996 | 2,070 | |
| Inventories | 232 | 206 | 210 | 167 |
| Trade receivables | 504 | 321 | 383 | 472 |
| Cash & equivalents | 369 | 562 | 140 | 142 |
| Current assets | 1,279 | 1,286 | 1,459 | 1,489 |
| Total Assets | 1,857 | 2,007 | 2,233 | 2,333 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 687 | 175 | 114 | 5 | |
| Profit for the year | 185 | 6 | 64 | 80 |
| Working capital changes | 420 | 127 | 16 | -101 |
| Direct taxes paid | -58 | -5 | -38 | -2 |
| 2 | -1 | -174 | 31 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -11 | -32 | -13 | -31 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| -320 | 19 | -51 | -34 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 35 | |||
| Repayment of borrowings | -295 | -44 | -30 | |
| Interest paid | -24 | -16 | -8 | -4 |
| Net Cash Flow | 369 | 193 | -111 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 677 | 143 | 101 | -26 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | -64.6% | -2.3% | -57.9% | 269.5% |
| ROCE | — | -200.4% | -226.6% | 160.3% | 67.8% |
| Operating margin | — | 105.5% | 45.7% | 34.3% | 28.5% |
| Net margin | — | 60.2% | 2.3% | 16.8% | 20.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | -5.20 | -8.35 | -20.56 | 6.90 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.71 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 85.27%
- FIIs 0.01%
- DIIs 0.05%
- Public 14.68%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% | 85.27% |
| 0.13% | 0.03% | 0.05% | 0.09% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% | ||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.13% | 0.01% | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.01% | 0.02% | ||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.01% | |||||||||
| 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | |
| Banks | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| 14.69% | 14.56% | 14.69% | 14.69% | 14.69% | 14.66% | 14.63% | 14.59% | 14.68% | 14.67% | 14.67% | 14.68% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 10.44% | 10.74% | 11.38% | 11.41% | 11.37% | 11.39% | 11.43% | 11.22% | 11.34% | 11.27% | 11.25% | 11.27% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 2.84% | 2.60% | 1.97% | 2.06% | 2.11% | 2.07% | 2.04% | 2.15% | 2.15% | 2.19% | 2.20% | 2.14% |
| NRIs | 0.29% | 0.29% | 0.34% | 0.35% | 0.35% | 0.36% | 0.38% | 0.40% | 0.39% | 0.40% | 0.41% | 0.42% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.56% | 0.47% | 0.54% | 0.46% | 0.46% | 0.50% | 0.43% | 0.44% | 0.44% | 0.45% | 0.43% | 0.46% |
| No. of Shareholders | 53,461 | 53,498 | 60,264 | 62,405 | 61,355 | 62,073 | 61,571 | 59,707 | 59,028 | 58,480 | 57,972 | 57,355 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Madras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201809-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Madras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201805-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowMadras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201529-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowMadras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingMadras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange regarding voting results of Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 202625-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingMadras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange about Shareholders meeting24-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationMadras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication02-Sep-2026
- UpdatesMadras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Notice of 60th AGM'.01-Sep-2026
- UpdatesMadras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'In accordance with Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 …01-Sep-2026
- UpdatesMadras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Submission of BRSR for the financial year ended 31.03.2026'.01-Sep-2026
- UpdatesMadras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Notice of 60th AGM'.01-Sep-2026
- UpdatesMadras Fertilizers Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'E Voting'. This is to inform that the 60th Annual General Meeting of the Company will be held on Thursday, Septembe…01-Sep-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202601-SEP-2026
- Financial Year 202501-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202430-AUG-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201827-SEP-2018
- Financial Year 201712-OCT-2017
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Madras Fertilizers Limited
What is the share price of Madras Fertilizers Limited today?
What is the market cap of Madras Fertilizers Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Madras Fertilizers Limited?
Is Madras Fertilizers Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Madras Fertilizers Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
