AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Nova Agritech Limited share price

Nova Agritech Limited manufactures, distributes, and markets agricultural inputs in India. It offers soil health management, crop nutrition, bio stimulant products, bio pesticides, integrated pest management, agricultural technologies, insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, plant growth regulators, and crop protection products. The company is also involved in the production of crop seeds. Nova Agritech Limited was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Siddipet, India.Read more
Basic MaterialsAgricultural InputsNSE: NOVAAGRIISIN INE02H701025
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹21.62▲ 0.03 (0.14%)
  • Market Cap₹ 195 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 21.62
  • High / Low₹ 52 / 18
  • Stock P/E15.6
  • Book Value₹ 21
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE9.3 %
  • ROE5.70 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 1.39
  • Price / Book1.02
  • OPM9.1 %
  • Debt / Equity0.22
  • Sales growth (4Y)7.5 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)-14.4 %
  • Promoter holding63.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA8.7
  • Beta1.82
  • All-time high₹ 94

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
NOVAAGRI-3.14%-4.38%-27.47%-43.96%-52.62%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Nova Agritech Limited is in the Agricultural Inputs industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹195 crore.
  • It trades at 15.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 7.5% a year over the last 4 years, profit -14.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 5.7% and return on capital employed 9.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.22 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 58.4% below its 52-week high and down 52.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 63.9%; institutions about 1.1%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.22 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 6.9 points over 11 quarters.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Nova Agritech Limited

Nova Agritech Limited manufactures, distributes, and markets agricultural inputs in India. It offers soil health management, crop nutrition, bio stimulant products, bio pesticides, integrated pest management, agricultural technologies, insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, plant growth regulators, and crop protection products. The company is also involved in the production of crop seeds. Nova Agritech Limited was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Siddipet, India.

Employees
78
Head office
Siddipet

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsAgricultural Inputs

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Nova Agritech21.6215.61950.0030.096028.379.3
2.Coromandel International1,758.6028.351,7980.62381-34.308,16563.6820.9
3.The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore733.20—47,4430.00-62-187.581,25319.0014.2
4.UPL534.6521.545,1931.1110-98.8810,181-34.629.9
5.PI Industries2,190.0028.533,2240.68244-38.951,702-10.4314.7
6.Sumitomo Chemical India404.7534.920,2030.32215115.731,06356.5121.0
7.Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals388.108.115,5493.07524301.665,027105.2921.8
8.Paradeep Phosphates147.1614.315,2831.02393127.976,12446.0320.7
9.E.I.D.- Parry (India)694.1526.712,3530.00142-42.509,0183.4115.7
10.Madhya Bharat Agro Products167.1047.37,3210.063316.864161.6119.4
Median: 23 Co.469.7014.75,9320.60178-17.113,36523.6917.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
7871428388814792675660
6361367173724180605254
Operating Profit15106121510512646
OPM %19%14%14%14%17%12%11%13%10%6%10%
Other Income00100100000
Interest22121111111
Depreciation10000101221
Profit before tax12751014949314
22%-18%11%34%24%35%17%28%24%75%17%
1084711637303
EPS in Rs1.541.230.470.751.170.650.360.730.280.020.36
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
252294262275
208251234247
Operating Profit44432728
OPM %18%15%10%10%
Other Income0200
Interest9555
Depreciation2256
Profit before tax33381818
15%28%27%27%
28271313
EPS in Rs4.203.051.431.39

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
-8%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-51%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-53%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
18%
Last Year:
6%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital13191919
Reserves51175201214
71615550
46446162
Total Liabilities181298336345
16153349
CWIP1118
164282285296
Total Assets181298336345

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
61-182
-2-23-261
-282-12-9
Net Cash Flow259-57-6
Free Cash Flow2-0-44-20

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—32.1%22.0%13.3%5.7%
ROCE—44.4%20.5%19.2%9.3%
Operating margin—18.0%17.1%13.9%9.1%
Net margin—9.7%11.2%9.3%4.9%
Debt / equity—1.110.320.250.22
Current ratio—1.602.852.632.65
Debtor days—183178224259
Inventory days—125115116179
Days payable—826181102
Cash conversion cycle—226232259336
Working capital days—103255226249

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 59.42%
  • DIIs 1.08%
  • Public 36.80%
%Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.39%59.41%59.41%59.42%
4.72%3.14%0.05%0.14%0.04%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.19%
3.27%1.82%1.41%1.41%1.30%1.30%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.08%1.08%
29.93%32.96%36.45%36.37%36.57%36.60%36.66%36.65%36.46%36.80%36.80%
No. of Shareholders82,10181,80789,52787,35486,99885,10781,00278,02675,89874,11372,353

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Nova Agritech

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Quantum-State Investment Fund LvfAIF1.08%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Nova Agritech Limited

What is the share price of Nova Agritech Limited today?
Nova Agritech Limited (NOVAAGRI) last traded at ₹21.62 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Nova Agritech Limited?
About ₹195 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Nova Agritech Limited?
About 15.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Nova Agritech Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Nova Agritech Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call