Nova Agritech Limited share price
Nova Agritech Limited manufactures, distributes, and markets agricultural inputs in India. It offers soil health management, crop nutrition, bio stimulant products, bio pesticides, integrated pest management, agricultural technologies, insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, plant growth regulators, and crop protection products. The company is also involved in the production of crop seeds. Nova Agritech Limited was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Siddipet, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 195 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 21.62
- High / Low₹ 52 / 18
- Stock P/E15.6
- Book Value₹ 21
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE9.3 %
- ROE5.70 %
- Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 1.39
- Price / Book1.02
- OPM9.1 %
- Debt / Equity0.22
- Sales growth (4Y)7.5 %
- Profit growth (4Y)-14.4 %
- Promoter holding63.9 %
- EV / EBITDA8.7
- Beta1.82
- All-time high₹ 94
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOVAAGRI | -3.14% | -4.38% | -27.47% | -43.96% | -52.62% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Nova Agritech Limited is in the Agricultural Inputs industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹195 crore.
- It trades at 15.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.0 times book value.
- Revenue grew 7.5% a year over the last 4 years, profit -14.4% a year.
- Return on equity was 5.7% and return on capital employed 9.3% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.22 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 58.4% below its 52-week high and down 52.6% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 63.9%; institutions about 1.1%.
Pros
AI- Borrowings are moderate at 0.22 times shareholders' equity.
Cons
AI- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 6.9 points over 11 quarters.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Nova Agritech Limited
Nova Agritech Limited manufactures, distributes, and markets agricultural inputs in India. It offers soil health management, crop nutrition, bio stimulant products, bio pesticides, integrated pest management, agricultural technologies, insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, plant growth regulators, and crop protection products. The company is also involved in the production of crop seeds. Nova Agritech Limited was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Siddipet, India.
- Employees
- 78
- Head office
- Siddipet
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsAgricultural Inputs
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Nova Agritech | 21.62 | 15.6 | 195 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.09 | 60 | 28.37 | 9.3 | 5.7 | 1.02 | 9.1 | 0.22 | 63.85 | 262 | 7.5 |
| 2. | Coromandel International | 1,758.60 | 28.3 | 51,798 | 0.62 | 381 | -34.30 | 8,165 | 63.68 | 20.9 | 16.5 | 4.12 | 14.2 | 0.52 | 59.56 | 20,223 | 10.2 |
| 3. | The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 733.20 | — | 47,443 | 0.00 | -62 | -187.58 | 1,253 | 19.00 | 14.2 | -2.9 | 34.32 | 1.2 | 2.95 | 0.00 | 3,151 | 0.0 |
| 4. | UPL | 534.65 | 21.5 | 45,193 | 1.11 | 10 | -98.88 | 10,181 | -34.62 | 9.9 | 5.7 | 1.30 | 13.8 | 0.68 | 33.73 | 51,303 | -1.2 |
| 5. | PI Industries | 2,190.00 | 28.5 | 33,224 | 0.68 | 244 | -38.95 | 1,702 | -10.43 | 14.7 | 12.4 | 2.96 | 20.4 | 0.03 | 46.20 | 6,714 | 1.1 |
| 6. | Sumitomo Chemical India | 404.75 | 34.9 | 20,203 | 0.32 | 215 | 115.73 | 1,063 | 56.51 | 21.0 | 17.3 | 5.96 | 20.5 | 0.02 | 75.46 | 3,209 | -2.6 |
| 7. | Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals | 388.10 | 8.1 | 15,549 | 3.07 | 524 | 301.66 | 5,027 | 105.29 | 21.8 | 20.4 | 1.49 | 11.4 | 0.10 | 63.29 | 20,793 | -9.2 |
| 8. | Paradeep Phosphates | 147.16 | 14.3 | 15,283 | 1.02 | 393 | 127.97 | 6,124 | 46.03 | 20.7 | 15.7 | 2.25 | 18.2 | 1.02 | 58.43 | 10,191 | 28.8 |
| 9. | E.I.D.- Parry (India) | 694.15 | 26.7 | 12,353 | 0.00 | 142 | -42.50 | 9,018 | 3.41 | 15.7 | 6.8 | 1.40 | 10.0 | 0.98 | 46.92 | 27,240 | 9.6 |
| 10. | Madhya Bharat Agro Products | 167.10 | 47.3 | 7,321 | 0.06 | 33 | 16.86 | 416 | 1.61 | 19.4 | 31.5 | 13.32 | 16.6 | 1.56 | 0.00 | 1,867 | 33.0 |
| Median: 23 Co. | 469.70 | 14.7 | 5,932 | 0.60 | 178 | -17.11 | 3,365 | 23.69 | 17.6 | 12.4 | 1.49 | 11.6 | 0.60 | 52.68 | 8,452 | 1.1 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 252 | 294 | 262 | 275 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 16.50% | -11.06% | ||
| 208 | 251 | 234 | 247 | |
| Material Cost % | 62% | 69% | 68% | 69% |
| Employee Cost % | 9% | 7% | 10% | 9% |
| Other Expenses % | 11% | 9% | 12% | 12% |
| Operating Profit | 44 | 43 | 27 | 28 |
| OPM % | 18% | 15% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 33 | 38 | 18 | 18 |
| 15% | 28% | 27% | 27% | |
| Current tax | 9 | 9 | 4 | |
| Deferred tax | -4 | 1 | 0 | |
| 28 | 27 | 13 | 13 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -3.13% | -53.18% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 4.20 | 3.05 | 1.43 | 1.39 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -8%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -51%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -53%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 18%
- Last Year:
- 6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 180 | 166 | 78 | 87 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -7.78% | -52.96% | ||
| 152 | 144 | 72 | 81 | |
| Material Cost % | 65% | 68% | 55% | 59% |
| Employee Cost % | 8% | 7% | 17% | 15% |
| Other Expenses % | 12% | 12% | 21% | 18% |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 22 | 6 | 7 |
| OPM % | 15% | 13% | 7% | 8% |
| Other Income | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Interest | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 20 | 22 | 4 | 5 |
| 9% | 25% | 8% | 9% | |
| Current tax | 5 | 5 | 0 | |
| Deferred tax | -4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 19 | 17 | 4 | 5 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -11.20% | -76.16% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 2.76 | 1.84 | 0.59 | 0.53 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -39%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -67%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -53%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 18%
- Last Year:
- 6%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 51 | 175 | 201 | 214 |
| 71 | 61 | 55 | 50 | |
| Long term borrowings | 16 | 8 | 3 | 2 |
| Short term borrowings | 55 | 53 | 52 | 48 |
| 46 | 44 | 61 | 62 | |
| Trade payables | 27 | 26 | 45 | 50 |
| Current liabilities | 99 | 96 | 111 | 109 |
| Total Liabilities | 181 | 298 | 336 | 345 |
| 16 | 15 | 33 | 49 | |
| Gross block | 24 | 25 | 45 | 66 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 8 | 10 | 12 | 17 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 18 | |
| 164 | 282 | 285 | 296 | |
| Inventories | 42 | 50 | 64 | 88 |
| Trade receivables | 106 | 123 | 180 | 185 |
| Cash & equivalents | 3 | 63 | 6 | 0 |
| Current assets | 158 | 272 | 294 | 287 |
| Total Assets | 181 | 298 | 336 | 345 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 1 | -18 | 2 | |
| Profit for the year | 20 | 28 | 27 | 13 |
| Working capital changes | -28 | -40 | -59 | -22 |
| Direct taxes paid | -8 | -8 | -10 | -9 |
| -2 | -23 | -26 | 1 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -4 | -1 | -26 | -22 |
| Fixed assets sold | 1 | |||
| -2 | 82 | -12 | -9 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 14 | |||
| Repayment of borrowings | -8 | -10 | -7 | -4 |
| Interest paid | -9 | -9 | -5 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 59 | -57 | -6 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | -0 | -44 | -20 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 32.1% | 22.0% | 13.3% | 5.7% |
| ROCE | — | 44.4% | 20.5% | 19.2% | 9.3% |
| Operating margin | — | 18.0% | 17.1% | 13.9% | 9.1% |
| Net margin | — | 9.7% | 11.2% | 9.3% | 4.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.11 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.22 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.60 | 2.85 | 2.63 | 2.65 |
| Debtor days | — | 183 | 178 | 224 | 259 |
| Inventory days | — | 125 | 115 | 116 | 179 |
| Days payable | — | 82 | 61 | 81 | 102 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 226 | 232 | 259 | 336 |
| Working capital days | — | 103 | 255 | 226 | 249 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 59.42%
- DIIs 1.08%
- Public 36.80%
| % | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.39% | 59.39% | 59.39% | 59.39% | 59.39% | 59.39% | 59.39% | 59.39% | 59.41% | 59.41% | 59.42% |
| 4.72% | 3.14% | 0.05% | 0.14% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.19% | |||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 4.72% | 3.14% | 0.05% | 0.11% | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.19% | |||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.01% | ||||||||
| 3.27% | 1.82% | 1.41% | 1.41% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.24% | 1.24% | 1.24% | 1.08% | 1.08% | |
| Alternative investment funds | 3.27% | 1.82% | 1.41% | 1.41% | 1.30% | 1.30% | 1.24% | 1.24% | 1.24% | 1.08% | 1.08% |
| 29.93% | 32.96% | 36.45% | 36.37% | 36.57% | 36.60% | 36.66% | 36.65% | 36.46% | 36.80% | 36.80% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 27.23% | 30.42% | 32.68% | 32.46% | 32.49% | 32.65% | 32.05% | 32.33% | 31.99% | 32.27% | 32.41% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 0.66% | 0.48% | 0.75% | 1.16% | 1.74% | 1.73% | 2.13% | 1.79% | 1.36% | 1.53% | 1.94% |
| NRIs | 0.23% | 0.35% | 0.68% | 0.49% | 0.55% | 0.53% | 0.58% | 0.66% | 0.75% | 0.82% | 0.92% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.58% | 0.50% | 1.31% | 1.21% | 0.73% | 0.58% | 0.60% | 0.73% | 1.26% | 1.06% | 0.52% |
| No. of Shareholders | 82,101 | 81,807 | 89,527 | 87,354 | 86,998 | 85,107 | 81,002 | 78,026 | 75,898 | 74,113 | 72,353 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Nova Agritech
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Quantum-State Investment Fund LvfAIF | 1.08% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Nova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201807-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingNova Agritech Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange reg…28-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about change in Management28-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about change in Management28-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about change in Management28-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 202626-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201524-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication03-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 26, 202602-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication01-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication17-Aug-2026
- UpdatesNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'INTIMATION OF 19TH ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING & CALENDER OF EVENTS'.14-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
- Credit Rating- NewNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- New12-Oct-2026
- Credit Rating- RevisionNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision23-Feb-2026
- Credit RatingNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating15-Oct-2025
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- Nova Agritech (NSE:NOVAAGRI): What Does Its Q2 FY27 Reg 74(5) Certificate Mean?Kalkine India · 7 Oct 2026
- Nova Agritech NOVAAGRI 19th AGM Resolutions September 2026Kalkine India · 26 Sep 2026
- Nova (NOVAAGRI.NS) Retreats -0.60%, Breaching ₹21.98 Support Line 2026-09-22 - Ending Diagonalhttps://www.siam.in/ · 22 Sep 2026
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Nova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingNova Agritech Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange reg…NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about change in ManagementNSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about change in ManagementNSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about change in ManagementNSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026NSE filing · 26-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 24-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationNova Agritech Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 03-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Nova Agritech Limited
What is the share price of Nova Agritech Limited today?
What is the market cap of Nova Agritech Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Nova Agritech Limited?
Is Nova Agritech Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Nova Agritech Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
