AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Insecticides (India) Limited share price

Insecticides (India) Limited manufactures and sells agrochemicals, pesticides, and technical products for agriculture in India and internationally. It offers crop protection and nutrition products, including fungicides, insecticides, herbicides, biologicals, and plant growth regulators to bulk buyers and farmers under the Tractor brand. The company sells its products through a network of distributors, retailers, and dealers. Insecticides (India) Limited was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Delhi, India.Read more
Basic MaterialsAgricultural InputsNSE: INSECTICIDISIN INE070I01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹580.10▼ 0.60 (0.10%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,688 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 580.10
  • High / Low₹ 775 / 519
  • Stock P/E13.5
  • Book Value₹ 419
  • Dividend Yield0.69 %
  • ROCE16.1 %
  • ROE12.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 43.01
  • Price / Book1.38
  • OPM9.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.13
  • Sales growth (5Y)8.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)8.2 %
  • Promoter holding76.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA7.8
  • Beta0.42
  • All-time high₹ 1,098

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
INSECTICID-2.54%-12.09%-19.30%-19.06%-21.98%+4.63%+4.55%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Insecticides (India) Limited is in the Agricultural Inputs industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹1,688 crore.
  • It trades at 13.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 8.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 8.2% a year.
  • Return on equity was 12.1% and return on capital employed 16.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.13 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 25.2% below its 52-week high and down 22.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 76.8%; institutions about 9.4%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.13 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 72.30%.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 24% from a year ago.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Insecticides (India) Limited

Insecticides (India) Limited manufactures and sells agrochemicals, pesticides, and technical products for agriculture in India and internationally. It offers crop protection and nutrition products, including fungicides, insecticides, herbicides, biologicals, and plant growth regulators to bulk buyers and farmers under the Tractor brand. The company sells its products through a network of distributors, retailers, and dealers. Insecticides (India) Limited was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Delhi, India.

Employees
1,749
Head office
Delhi

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsAgricultural Inputs

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Insecticides (India)580.1013.51,6880.6944-24.49612-11.5216.1
2.Coromandel International1,758.6028.351,7980.62381-34.308,16563.6820.9
3.The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore733.20—47,4430.00-62-187.581,25319.0014.2
4.UPL534.6521.545,1931.1110-98.8810,181-34.629.9
5.PI Industries2,190.0028.533,2240.68244-38.951,702-10.4314.7
6.Sumitomo Chemical India404.7534.920,2030.32215115.731,06356.5121.0
7.Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals388.108.115,5493.07524301.665,027105.2921.8
8.Paradeep Phosphates147.1614.315,2831.02393127.976,12446.0320.7
9.E.I.D.- Parry (India)694.1526.712,3530.00142-42.509,0183.4115.7
10.Madhya Bharat Agro Products167.1047.37,3210.063316.864161.6119.4
Median: 24 Co.557.3814.55,8560.61178-29.403,36511.2117.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
640696358273657627358359691638385426612
594614332264585538327330607548358401544
Operating Profit4682269729031288589272668
OPM %7%12%7%3%11%14%9%8%12%14%7%6%11%
4-015320343155
Interest3332221244545
Depreciation77787787799910
Profit before tax3972174658222227779141759
26%26%28%-105%25%25%22%37%25%25%27%26%26%
2953128496117145859101244
EPS in Rs9.8517.954.162.6216.5620.785.964.7719.9720.313.604.0215.08
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,1921,3631,4201,5041,8011,9662,0002,1402,060
1,0061,2071,2681,3341,6791,8041,7791,9131,850
Operating Profit186156152170122163221227210
OPM %16%11%11%11%7%8%11%11%10%
23841971213
Interest152477131171718
Depreciation202425262629293538
Profit before tax15311011914184132192186168
20%22%22%24%25%23%26%25%26%
123879410763102142139125
EPS in Rs39.6127.7530.2936.1121.3634.5948.3847.9143.01
Dividend Payout %23%4%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
9%
3 Years:
6%
TTM:
1%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
8%
3 Years:
30%
TTM:
-17%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
5%
3 Years:
5%
1 Year:
-22%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
11%
Last Year:
12%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital30302929
Reserves8899821,0551,191
16387105157
615620709623
Total Liabilities1,6961,7191,8982,000
402417431495
CWIP147141160136
1,1481,1611,3071,369
Total Assets1,6961,7191,8982,000

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-1118793100
-86-46-38-86
80-98-6118
Net Cash Flow-1742-531
Free Cash Flow-98138566

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE6.9%10.6%13.5%12.1%
ROCE10.2%13.4%17.6%16.1%
Operating margin6.0%6.8%9.8%9.5%
Net margin3.5%5.2%7.1%6.5%
Debt / equity0.180.090.100.13
Current ratio1.621.891.831.96
Debtor days60557183
Inventory days225199234193
Days payable117104134109
Cash conversion cycle168150171167
Working capital days96110119121

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 72.30%
  • FIIs 4.44%
  • DIIs 9.26%
  • Public 14.00%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters72.16%72.16%72.16%72.16%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%72.30%
4.42%4.32%4.36%5.43%5.13%4.49%4.66%4.51%4.46%4.50%4.40%4.44%
9.13%9.16%9.09%9.08%9.24%9.59%9.72%9.50%9.40%9.27%9.26%9.26%
14.29%14.37%14.39%13.34%13.34%13.62%13.32%13.69%13.85%13.94%14.04%14.00%
No. of Shareholders18,23219,25219,47422,48422,84922,68821,43622,33622,35922,27421,38019,691

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Insecticides (India)

Holder (above 1%)Stake
HDFC Small Cap FundMutual fund8.93%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 8.93% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
6 Feb 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Insecticides (India) Limited

What is the share price of Insecticides (India) Limited today?
Insecticides (India) Limited (INSECTICID) last traded at ₹580.10 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Insecticides (India) Limited?
About ₹1,688 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Insecticides (India) Limited?
About 13.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Insecticides (India) Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Insecticides (India) Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call