AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited share price

Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited engages in the production, processing, packing, and marketing of seeds in India. The company offers vegetable seeds, such as tomato, okra, bottle gourd, brinjal, carrot, cluster bean, bitter gourd, ridge gourd, cucumber, cabbage, radish, sponge gourd, pepper, chilly, sweet pepper, beet root, cow pea, corriander, onion, watermelon, musk melon, and flower seeds; cotton seeds; and oil seeds, including castor, groundnut, sesamum, mustard, and soyabean seeds. It also provides cumin and isabgul spices seeds; pulses seeds comprising val, gram, black gram, and green gram seeds; and cereals seeds consisting of wheat, maize, bajra, and pegeon pea seeds. It also exports its pr…Read more
Basic MaterialsAgricultural InputsNSE: INDOUSISIN INE250Z01010
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹71.95▲ 0.31 (0.43%)
  • Market Cap₹ 144 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 71.95
  • High / Low₹ 159 / 70
  • Stock P/E12.6
  • Book Value₹ 46
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE17.2 %
  • ROE15.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5.70
  • Price / Book1.56
  • OPM14.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.40
  • Sales growth (4Y)21.4 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)21.9 %
  • Promoter holding75.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA11.3
  • Beta0.27
  • All-time high₹ 388

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
INDOUS-6.75%-16.04%-34.54%-40.81%-42.54%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited is in the Agricultural Inputs industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹144 crore.
  • It trades at 12.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 21.4% a year over the last 4 years, profit 21.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 15.3% and return on capital employed 17.2% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.40 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 54.8% below its 52-week high and down 42.5% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Healthy return on equity of 17.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 68.29%.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 35% from a year ago.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited

Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited engages in the production, processing, packing, and marketing of seeds in India. The company offers vegetable seeds, such as tomato, okra, bottle gourd, brinjal, carrot, cluster bean, bitter gourd, ridge gourd, cucumber, cabbage, radish, sponge gourd, pepper, chilly, sweet pepper, beet root, cow pea, corriander, onion, watermelon, musk melon, and flower seeds; cotton seeds; and oil seeds, including castor, groundnut, sesamum, mustard, and soyabean seeds. It also provides cumin and isabgul spices seeds; pulses seeds comprising val, gram, black gram, and green gram seeds; and cereals seeds consisting of wheat, maize, bajra, and pegeon pea seeds. It also exports its products. The company was incorporated in 2004 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.

Head office
Ahmedabad

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsAgricultural Inputs

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Indo Us Bio-Tech71.9512.61440.003-35.41337.2117.2
2.Coromandel International1,758.6028.351,7980.62381-34.308,16563.6820.9
3.The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore733.20—47,4430.00-68-948.751,56865.1414.2
4.UPL534.6521.545,1931.1110-98.8810,181-34.629.9
5.PI Industries2,190.0028.533,2240.68244-38.951,702-10.4314.7
6.Sumitomo Chemical India404.7534.920,2030.32215115.731,06356.5121.0
7.Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals388.108.115,5493.07524301.665,027105.2921.8
8.Paradeep Phosphates147.1614.315,2831.02393127.976,12446.0320.7
9.E.I.D.- Parry (India)694.1526.712,3530.00142-42.509,0183.4115.7
10.Madhya Bharat Agro Products167.1047.37,3210.063316.864161.6119.4
Median: 25 Co.469.7014.35,7810.60178-34.863,36526.6218.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
333162232633
292552192329
Operating Profit5510434
OPM %14%18%16%18%12%12%
Other Income000000
Interest001111
Depreciation100000
Profit before tax458323
5%2%3%5%17%1%
458323
EPS in Rs1.862.354.061.490.981.51
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026TTM
104110143
8593122
Operating Profit191721
OPM %18%15%15%
Other Income000
Interest123
Depreciation111
Profit before tax171417
2%6%5%
161316
EPS in Rs8.126.548.04
Dividend Payout %3%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
-3%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-17%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-43%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
16%
Last Year:
15%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital10202020
Reserves44435872
12141537
3744
Total Liabilities698498133
9101012
CWIP141
597088121
Total Assets698498133

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
121-13
-7-3-1-2
61-120
Net Cash Flow01-16
Free Cash Flow-1-01-15

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—13.3%14.1%23.0%15.3%
ROCE—14.9%15.6%22.0%17.2%
Operating margin—13.9%14.2%17.3%14.7%
Net margin—11.7%11.3%15.7%11.9%
Debt / equity—0.210.230.190.40
Current ratio—4.873.875.313.05
Debtor days—146955345
Inventory days—215362347444
Days payable—143152
Cash conversion cycle—347426395487
Working capital days—281272247268

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 68.29%
  • FIIs 0.01%
  • DIIs 0.25%
  • Public 31.45%
%Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters70.17%70.17%70.17%70.17%70.17%70.17%68.29%68.29%68.29%
0.18%0.01%0.01%
DIIs0.25%
29.83%29.82%29.83%29.83%29.83%29.83%31.53%31.70%31.45%
No. of Shareholders9712,8282,7803,1124,1304,7384,5314,6904,629

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Annual reports

Credit ratings

None filed recently.

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
3 Dec 2024
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited

What is the share price of Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited today?
Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited (INDOUS) last traded at ₹71.95 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited?
About ₹144 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited?
About 12.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Indo Us Bio-Tech Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call