Best Agrolife Limited share price
Best Agrolife Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of agrochemical products in India and internationally. It offers insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, public-health, and plant growth regulator (PGR) products in the form of technical, intermediates, and novel formulations. The company also offers Ronfen, and insecticide; Nemagen, a novel insecticide combination; Defender, a dual-action insecticide + fungicide in WG form; Orisulam, a breakthrough herbicidal composition (GR formulation); Tricolor, a potent fungicidal formulation; and Warden Extra, a ternary SC formulation offering broad-spectrum control. In addition, it provides Tombo, a new generation corn herbicide; Azaro, a novel …Read more
- Market Cap₹ 584 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 16.47
- High / Low₹ 34 / 12
- Stock P/E14.1
- Book Value₹ 22
- Dividend Yield0.60 %
- ROCE7.0 %
- ROE1.20 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 1.17
- Price / Book0.76
- OPM6.7 %
- Debt / Equity0.58
- Sales growth (3Y)-10.6 %
- Profit growth (3Y)-64.1 %
- Promoter holding60.8 %
- EV / EBITDA6.9
- Beta0.05
- All-time high₹ 118
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESTAGRO | -10.68% | +5.98% | -15.67% | -35.11% | -26.00% | -39.77% | -24.84% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Best Agrolife Limited is in the Agricultural Inputs industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹584 crore.
- It trades at 14.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
- Revenue grew -10.6% a year over the last 3 years, profit -64.1% a year.
- Return on equity was 1.2% and return on capital employed 7.0% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.58 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 52.1% below its 52-week high and down 26.0% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 60.8%; institutions about 6.3%.
Pros
AI- Pays a healthy dividend: about 80% of profit last year.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 9.8% on average over the last 3 years.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.7 times the interest cost.
- Trades at 14.1 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 0.9.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 3.7 points over 11 quarters.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Best Agrolife Limited
Best Agrolife Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of agrochemical products in India and internationally. It offers insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, public-health, and plant growth regulator (PGR) products in the form of technical, intermediates, and novel formulations. The company also offers Ronfen, and insecticide; Nemagen, a novel insecticide combination; Defender, a dual-action insecticide + fungicide in WG form; Orisulam, a breakthrough herbicidal composition (GR formulation); Tricolor, a potent fungicidal formulation; and Warden Extra, a ternary SC formulation offering broad-spectrum control. In addition, it provides Tombo, a new generation corn herbicide; Azaro, a novel pre-emergence herbicide; Best Man, a deep-reaching translaminar power insecticide; Fetagen, a triple action shield, next generation insecticide; Citigen, first to launch in India post innovator; Shot …
- Employees
- 454
- Head office
- New Delhi
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsAgricultural Inputs
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Best Agrolife | 16.47 | 14.1 | 584 | 0.60 | 41 | 104.07 | 396 | 3.92 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 0.76 | 6.7 | 0.58 | 60.76 | 1,257 | -10.6 |
| 2. | Coromandel International | 1,758.60 | 28.3 | 51,798 | 0.62 | 381 | -34.30 | 8,165 | 63.68 | 20.9 | 16.5 | 4.12 | 14.2 | 0.52 | 59.56 | 20,223 | 10.2 |
| 3. | The Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore | 733.20 | — | 47,443 | 0.00 | -68 | -948.75 | 1,568 | 65.14 | 14.2 | -2.9 | 34.32 | 1.2 | 2.95 | 0.00 | 4,051 | 0.0 |
| 4. | UPL | 534.65 | 21.5 | 45,193 | 1.11 | 10 | -98.88 | 10,181 | -34.62 | 9.9 | 5.7 | 1.30 | 13.8 | 0.68 | 33.73 | 51,303 | -1.2 |
| 5. | PI Industries | 2,190.00 | 28.5 | 33,224 | 0.68 | 244 | -38.95 | 1,702 | -10.43 | 14.7 | 12.4 | 2.96 | 20.4 | 0.03 | 46.20 | 6,714 | 1.1 |
| 6. | Sumitomo Chemical India | 404.75 | 34.9 | 20,203 | 0.32 | 215 | 115.73 | 1,063 | 56.51 | 21.0 | 17.3 | 5.96 | 20.5 | 0.02 | 75.46 | 3,209 | -2.6 |
| 7. | Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals | 388.10 | 8.1 | 15,549 | 3.07 | 524 | 301.66 | 5,027 | 105.29 | 21.8 | 20.4 | 1.49 | 11.4 | 0.10 | 63.29 | 20,793 | -9.2 |
| 8. | Paradeep Phosphates | 147.16 | 14.3 | 15,283 | 1.02 | 393 | 127.97 | 6,124 | 46.03 | 20.7 | 15.7 | 2.25 | 18.2 | 1.02 | 58.43 | 10,191 | 28.8 |
| 9. | E.I.D.- Parry (India) | 694.15 | 26.7 | 12,353 | 0.00 | 142 | -42.50 | 9,018 | 3.41 | 15.7 | 6.8 | 1.40 | 10.0 | 0.98 | 46.92 | 27,240 | 9.6 |
| 10. | Madhya Bharat Agro Products | 167.10 | 47.3 | 7,321 | 0.06 | 33 | 16.86 | 416 | 1.61 | 19.4 | 31.5 | 13.32 | 16.6 | 1.56 | 0.00 | 1,867 | 33.0 |
| Median: 25 Co. | 469.70 | 14.3 | 5,781 | 0.60 | 178 | -8.72 | 3,365 | 24.97 | 17.6 | 12.4 | 1.49 | 11.6 | 0.63 | 52.68 | 8,452 | 3.5 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,873 | 1,814 | 1,257 | 1,272 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -3.15% | -30.74% | ||
| 1,648 | 1,614 | 1,157 | 1,140 | |
| Material Cost % | 76% | 71% | 70% | 67% |
| Employee Cost % | 4% | 6% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Expenses % | 8% | 12% | 14% | 15% |
| Operating Profit | 226 | 200 | 100 | 132 |
| OPM % | 12% | 11% | 8% | 10% |
| Other Income | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| Interest | 62 | 66 | 53 | 55 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 43 | 42 | 41 |
| Profit before tax | 134 | 96 | 10 | 39 |
| 21% | 27% | 10% | 24% | |
| Current tax | 35 | 34 | 19 | |
| Deferred tax | -8 | -7 | -18 | |
| 106 | 70 | 9 | 30 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -34.23% | -87.31% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 44.94 | 29.56 | 0.25 | 18.30 |
| Dividend Payout % | 7% | 80% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -24%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -57%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -25%
- 3 Years:
- -40%
- 1 Year:
- -26%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 16%
- Last Year:
- 1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,798 | 1,144 | 907 | 856 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -36.41% | -20.67% | ||
| 1,736 | 1,041 | 838 | 770 | |
| Material Cost % | 88% | 76% | 76% | 72% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 5% | 6% | 7% |
| Other Expenses % | 5% | 10% | 10% | 11% |
| Operating Profit | 62 | 103 | 69 | 86 |
| OPM % | 3% | 9% | 8% | 10% |
| Other Income | 6 | 6 | 10 | 9 |
| Interest | 43 | 41 | 30 | 30 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 61 | 42 | 58 |
| 29% | 27% | 28% | 28% | |
| Current tax | 7 | 18 | 14 | |
| Deferred tax | -2 | -1 | -3 | |
| 13 | 44 | 30 | 42 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 230.34% | -31.66% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 5.69 | 18.81 | 0.86 | 16.33 |
| Dividend Payout % | 53% | 16% | 23% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -22%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 0%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -25%
- 3 Years:
- -40%
- 1 Year:
- -26%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 16%
- Last Year:
- 1%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 24 | 24 | 24 | 35 |
| Reserves | 504 | 623 | 734 | 733 |
| 568 | 637 | 478 | 442 | |
| Long term borrowings | 34 | 21 | 14 | 27 |
| Short term borrowings | 524 | 607 | 453 | 406 |
| 380 | 730 | 714 | 475 | |
| Trade payables | 303 | 578 | 542 | 319 |
| Current liabilities | 892 | 1,304 | 1,137 | 859 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,475 | 2,013 | 1,950 | 1,686 |
| 215 | 238 | 244 | 229 | |
| Gross block | 257 | 311 | 352 | 369 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 42 | 73 | 108 | 140 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 28 | 139 | 131 | 124 |
| CWIP | 39 | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| 1,221 | 1,760 | 1,705 | 1,457 | |
| Inventories | 709 | 958 | 773 | 651 |
| Trade receivables | 349 | 465 | 564 | 490 |
| Cash & equivalents | 62 | 33 | 33 | 34 |
| Current assets | 1,206 | 1,573 | 1,552 | 1,312 |
| Total Assets | 1,475 | 2,013 | 1,950 | 1,686 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -180 | 36 | 228 | 97 | |
| Profit for the year | 192 | 106 | 70 | 9 |
| Working capital changes | -422 | -161 | 37 | -7 |
| Direct taxes paid | -80 | -38 | -18 | -20 |
| -19 | -63 | -29 | 1 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -37 | -46 | -21 | -8 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments purchased | -71 | -55 | -77 | -48 |
| Investments sold | 87 | 39 | 69 | 51 |
| 248 | -1 | -199 | -96 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 18 | 94 | 9 | 22 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -33 | -24 | -170 | -55 |
| Interest paid | -39 | -62 | -66 | -53 |
| Dividends paid | -5 | -7 | -7 | -7 |
| Net Cash Flow | 49 | -29 | -0 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -218 | -10 | 207 | 90 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 36.4% | 18.1% | 10.0% | 1.2% |
| ROCE | 49.3% | 27.2% | 19.3% | 7.0% |
| Operating margin | 17.7% | 10.6% | 9.3% | 6.7% |
| Net margin | 11.0% | 5.7% | 3.9% | 0.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.08 | 0.98 | 0.63 | 0.58 |
| Current ratio | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.37 | 1.53 |
| Debtor days | 73 | 91 | 114 | 143 |
| Inventory days | 206 | 246 | 218 | 269 |
| Days payable | 88 | 148 | 153 | 132 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 191 | 189 | 179 | 280 |
| Working capital days | 66 | 52 | 84 | 133 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 50.44%
- FIIs 5.53%
- DIIs 2.13%
- Public 41.89%
| % | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.10% | 50.10% | 50.10% | 50.10% | 50.44% | 50.44% | 50.44% | 50.44% | 50.44% | 50.44% | 50.44% |
| 8.77% | 8.73% | 8.03% | 5.10% | 5.80% | 5.75% | 5.75% | 5.63% | 5.52% | 5.56% | 5.53% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 8.28% | 8.26% | 7.39% | 4.64% | 5.33% | 5.28% | 5.25% | 5.16% | 5.06% | 5.09% | 5.05% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.49% | 0.47% | 0.64% | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.50% | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.47% | 0.49% |
| 2.54% | 2.54% | 2.69% | 2.75% | 2.75% | 2.75% | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.13% | 2.13% | |
| Mutual funds | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.11% | 2.11% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.42% | 0.42% | 0.56% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.02% | 0.02% | |||
| 38.59% | 38.63% | 39.18% | 42.04% | 41.01% | 41.06% | 41.69% | 41.81% | 41.92% | 41.87% | 41.89% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 13.93% | 14.79% | 17.19% | 16.24% | 17.12% | 17.44% | 18.50% | 19.57% | 21.24% | 21.64% | 21.84% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 15.39% | 15.26% | 14.77% | 17.41% | 16.98% | 16.74% | 15.99% | 15.67% | 14.54% | 14.06% | 13.92% |
| NRIs | 0.77% | 0.82% | 0.91% | 0.92% | 1.02% | 1.05% | 1.31% | 1.31% | 1.34% | 1.32% | 1.39% |
| Bodies corporate | 3.82% | 4.05% | 4.44% | 5.50% | 4.11% | 3.89% | 3.89% | 3.36% | 2.80% | 2.87% | 2.83% |
| No. of Shareholders | 39,861 | 41,570 | 40,573 | 37,666 | 37,494 | 36,630 | 37,181 | 38,180 | 68,254 | 66,662 | 70,411 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Best Agrolife
No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 2.11% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- General UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates07-Oct-2026
- Structural Digital DatabaseSDD Compliance Certificate for the Quarter ended 30th September, 202607-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Best Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201807-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingBest Agrolife Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange reg…30-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 202629-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201523-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates07-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication07-Sep-2026
- UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Business Responsibility and sustainability Report'.04-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 202604-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication02-Sep-2026
- Record DateBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange that Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 22-Sep-2026.01-Sep-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about schedule of Non-Deal Roadshow to be held on Monday, August 10, 202605-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript earning conference call Q1 FY 2026-2704-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording31-Jul-2026
- General UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about corporate presentation for the quarter ended June 30, 202630-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet25-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript01-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording28-May-2026
- UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Corporate Presentation'.28-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet23-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript for earning call held on 09 February , 202613-Feb-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 22 Sep 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
- General UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Structural Digital DatabaseSDD Compliance Certificate for the Quarter ended 30th September, 2026NSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Best Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingBest Agrolife Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange reg…NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 07-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationBest Agrolife Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 07-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Best Agrolife Limited
What is the share price of Best Agrolife Limited today?
What is the market cap of Best Agrolife Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Best Agrolife Limited?
Is Best Agrolife Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Best Agrolife Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
