Berger Paints India Limited share price
Berger Paints India Limited manufactures and sells paints in India and internationally. The company offers interior wall coatings, including designer finishes, interior emulsions, and ceiling paints; exterior wall coatings comprising exterior emulsions and textures, and roof and floor coatings; putty and cement paints; solvent, interior, exterior, metal, and wood primers; enamels; wood finishes; waterproofing solutions; and tiling solutions. It also provides acrylic, silicate, and mineral plasters; thermal insulation adhesives; mortars; ready to use coat, wood effect, ribbed effect, concrete effect, and 3D effect; gel adhesives for ceramic tile flooring. The company was formerly known as Br…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 55,263 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 473.95
- High / Low₹ 595 / 391
- Stock P/E45.4
- Book Value₹ 59
- Dividend Yield0.85 %
- ROCE20.6 %
- ROE17.20 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 10.44
- Price / Book7.99
- OPM12.6 %
- Debt / Equity0.09
- Sales growth (5Y)11.7 %
- Profit growth (5Y)9.4 %
- Promoter holding75.6 %
- EV / EBITDA30.0
- Beta0.45
- All-time high₹ 727
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERGEPAINT | +5.76% | -4.89% | +0.39% | -11.67% | -11.06% | -5.92% | -7.46% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Berger Paints India Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹55,263 crore.
- It trades at 45.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 8.0 times book value.
- Revenue grew 11.7% a year over the last 5 years, profit 9.4% a year.
- Return on equity was 17.2% and return on capital employed 20.6% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.09 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 20.3% below its 52-week high and down 11.1% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 75.6%; institutions about 15.6%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 20.5% on average over the last 3 years.
- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.09 times equity).
- Trades at 45.4 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 54.4.
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 39% of profit last year.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 74.99%.
Cons
AINo standout weaknesses in the reported figures.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Berger Paints India Limited
Berger Paints India Limited manufactures and sells paints in India and internationally. The company offers interior wall coatings, including designer finishes, interior emulsions, and ceiling paints; exterior wall coatings comprising exterior emulsions and textures, and roof and floor coatings; putty and cement paints; solvent, interior, exterior, metal, and wood primers; enamels; wood finishes; waterproofing solutions; and tiling solutions. It also provides acrylic, silicate, and mineral plasters; thermal insulation adhesives; mortars; ready to use coat, wood effect, ribbed effect, concrete effect, and 3D effect; gel adhesives for ceramic tile flooring. The company was formerly known as British Paints (India) Limited and changed its name to Berger Paints India Limited in December 1983. The company was incorporated in 1923 and is based in Kolkata, India. Berger Paints India Limited oper…
- Employees
- 5,105
- Head office
- Kolkata
- NSE industry
- Consumer Durables
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsConsumer DurablesSpecialty Chemicals
Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Berger Paints India | 473.95 | 45.4 | 55,263 | 0.85 | 405 | 28.56 | 3,584 | 11.97 | 20.6 | 17.2 | 7.99 | 12.6 | 0.09 | 75.60 | 11,880 | 11.7 |
| 2. | Asian Paints | 2,331.90 | 46.9 | 2,23,546 | 1.17 | 1,539 | 39.96 | 10,521 | 17.89 | 24.4 | 21.2 | 10.47 | 15.8 | 0.18 | 52.90 | 35,541 | 1.1 |
| 3. | Solar Industries India | 20,011.00 | 90.9 | 1,81,080 | 0.06 | 653 | 92.66 | 3,668 | 70.26 | 29.5 | 31.4 | 28.85 | 24.9 | 0.29 | 43.92 | 9,612 | 12.4 |
| 4. | Pidilite Industries | 1,502.80 | 57.8 | 1,53,066 | 0.76 | 884 | 30.29 | 4,552 | 21.27 | 28.5 | 23.8 | 14.12 | 21.6 | 0.04 | 69.28 | 14,601 | 7.4 |
| 5. | Linde India | 6,184.50 | 96.5 | 52,744 | 0.07 | 105 | -11.67 | 694 | 17.32 | 16.3 | 13.6 | 12.36 | 26.7 | 0.02 | 77.98 | 2,530 | 0.3 |
| 6. | Gujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,402.90 | 79.1 | 48,366 | 0.07 | 219 | 19.02 | 1,588 | 23.97 | 9.6 | 7.6 | 6.32 | 17.1 | 0.29 | 66.44 | 4,875 | -4.5 |
| 7. | Himadri Speciality Chemical | 660.70 | 41.5 | 33,337 | 0.12 | 231 | 31.33 | 1,691 | 57.93 | 21.0 | 17.8 | 7.08 | 20.1 | 0.16 | 57.43 | 4,661 | 3.7 |
| 8. | Acutaas Chemicals | 3,206.00 | 68.2 | 26,248 | 0.08 | 74 | 18.85 | 330 | 9.32 | 27.7 | 24.0 | 15.88 | 33.5 | 0.02 | 38.31 | 1,329 | 29.4 |
| 9. | Aether Industries | 1,538.60 | 86.6 | 20,422 | 0.00 | 63 | 33.45 | 327 | 27.49 | 12.1 | 9.4 | 8.31 | 24.0 | 0.19 | 76.58 | 1,160 | 20.2 |
| 10. | Aarti Industries | 503.00 | 34.4 | 18,246 | 0.20 | 155 | 61.46 | 2,387 | 22.47 | 7.5 | 7.3 | 3.05 | 8.7 | 0.83 | 42.15 | 8,162 | 7.9 |
| Median: 56 Co. | 1,935.25 | 35.8 | 6,682 | 0.29 | 225 | 30.81 | 2,039 | 21.87 | 20.8 | 10.6 | 3.67 | 10.9 | 0.17 | 61.94 | 6,519 | 6.7 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions15-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended September 202221-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 202207-Jun-2022
- General updatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Adoption of amended Related Party Transactions Policy31-Mar-2022
- Related Party Transactions��Intimation pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 ("Listing Regulations")��07-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions12-Nov-2020
- Related Party TransactionsBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Intimation pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 20…20-Nov-2019
- Related Party TransactionsBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Intimation pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of SEBI ( LODR) Regulations, 2015 (Listing Regulations)21-Jun-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,282 | 6,062 | 6,366 | 6,818 | 8,762 | 10,568 | 11,199 | 11,545 | 11,880 | 12,263 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 14.76% | 5.01% | 7.10% | 28.52% | 20.61% | 5.97% | 3.09% | 2.91% | ||
| 4,475 | 5,180 | 5,305 | 5,630 | 7,431 | 9,081 | 9,338 | 9,689 | 10,047 | 10,351 | |
| Material Cost % | 57% | 61% | 59% | 57% | 62% | 64% | 59% | 59% | 57% | 58% |
| Employee Cost % | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Expenses % | 21% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 17% | 16% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 19% |
| Operating Profit | 807 | 882 | 1,061 | 1,188 | 1,331 | 1,487 | 1,861 | 1,856 | 1,833 | 1,912 |
| OPM % | 15% | 15% | 17% | 17% | 15% | 14% | 17% | 16% | 15% | 16% |
| 46 | 60 | 69 | 51 | 65 | 52 | 64 | 95 | 107 | 117 | |
| Exceptional items | -6 | 4 | -53 | -16 | ||||||
| Interest | 25 | 32 | 47 | 44 | 51 | 99 | 78 | 63 | 58 | 56 |
| Depreciation | 124 | 138 | 191 | 211 | 227 | 264 | 331 | 354 | 392 | 401 |
| Profit before tax | 704 | 772 | 891 | 979 | 1,122 | 1,176 | 1,516 | 1,533 | 1,437 | 1,556 |
| 35% | 35% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | |
| Current tax | 246 | 268 | 248 | 258 | 286 | 299 | 375 | 387 | 374 | |
| Deferred tax | -2 | 6 | -21 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 12 | -1 | -14 | |
| 461 | 497 | 656 | 720 | 833 | 860 | 1,170 | 1,183 | 1,128 | 1,218 | |
| Profit from associates | 1 | -1 | -8 | -13 | 41 | 35 | 51 | 52 | ||
| Minority share | -0 | -2 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 498 | 658 | 720 | 833 | 859 | 1,168 | 1,180 | 1,127 | 1,217 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 7.95% | 31.89% | 9.70% | 15.73% | 3.30% | 35.96% | 1.11% | -4.63% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 4.75 | 5.13 | 6.76 | 7.41 | 8.58 | 8.86 | 10.02 | 10.13 | 9.67 | 10.44 |
| Dividend Payout % | 35% | 27% | 35% | 39% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 12%
- 3 Years:
- 4%
- TTM:
- 5%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 9%
- 3 Years:
- 9%
- TTM:
- 6%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -7%
- 3 Years:
- -6%
- 1 Year:
- -11%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 20%
- Last Year:
- 17%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,839 | 5,516 | 5,692 | 6,021 | 7,741 | 9,471 | 10,003 | 10,169 | 10,420 | 10,784 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 13.97% | 3.19% | 5.79% | 28.56% | 22.34% | 5.62% | 1.66% | 2.47% | ||
| 4,096 | 4,705 | 4,734 | 4,924 | 6,558 | 8,125 | 8,331 | 8,495 | 8,734 | 9,035 | |
| Material Cost % | 58% | 62% | 59% | 57% | 63% | 64% | 60% | 60% | 59% | 59% |
| Employee Cost % | 6% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Expenses % | 21% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 17% | 17% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Operating Profit | 743 | 810 | 958 | 1,097 | 1,183 | 1,346 | 1,672 | 1,674 | 1,687 | 1,749 |
| OPM % | 15% | 15% | 17% | 18% | 15% | 14% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| 47 | 54 | 151 | 56 | 63 | 77 | 57 | 122 | 193 | 204 | |
| Exceptional items | -29 | -15 | -50 | -13 | ||||||
| Interest | 16 | 21 | 33 | 33 | 43 | 86 | 65 | 48 | 46 | 44 |
| Depreciation | 112 | 122 | 171 | 186 | 198 | 234 | 297 | 318 | 346 | 354 |
| Profit before tax | 662 | 692 | 905 | 919 | 1,005 | 1,103 | 1,367 | 1,431 | 1,438 | 1,543 |
| 35% | 37% | 23% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 24% | 24% | |
| Current tax | 232 | 250 | 226 | 241 | 259 | 272 | 341 | 351 | 344 | |
| Deferred tax | -2 | 3 | -20 | -3 | -3 | 3 | 11 | 2 | -2 | |
| 432 | 439 | 699 | 681 | 750 | 828 | 1,015 | 1,078 | 1,096 | 1,171 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 1.66% | 59.23% | -2.61% | 10.15% | 10.47% | 22.53% | 6.15% | 1.69% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 4.45 | 4.82 | 7.20 | 7.01 | 7.72 | 8.53 | 8.71 | 9.24 | 9.40 | 10.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | 36% | 31% | 38% | 40% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 12%
- 3 Years:
- 3%
- TTM:
- 5%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 10%
- 3 Years:
- 10%
- TTM:
- 10%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -7%
- 3 Years:
- -6%
- 1 Year:
- -11%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 20%
- Last Year:
- 17%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 97 | 117 | 117 | 117 |
| Reserves | 4,397 | 5,262 | 6,038 | 6,800 |
| 1,189 | 753 | 670 | 635 | |
| Long term borrowings | 8 | 6 | 3 | 16 |
| Short term borrowings | 760 | 199 | 143 | 127 |
| 2,284 | 2,236 | 2,307 | 2,506 | |
| Trade payables | 1,766 | 1,679 | 1,740 | 1,745 |
| Minority interest | 8 | 10 | 13 | 14 |
| Current liabilities | 2,975 | 2,363 | 2,380 | 2,566 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,967 | 8,369 | 9,132 | 10,057 |
| 3,165 | 3,375 | 3,502 | 3,752 | |
| Gross block | 4,064 | 4,499 | 4,833 | 5,366 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 899 | 1,124 | 1,331 | 1,615 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 298 | 323 | 356 | 414 |
| CWIP | 131 | 197 | 179 | 324 |
| 4,671 | 4,797 | 5,450 | 5,981 | |
| Inventories | 2,319 | 2,180 | 2,366 | 2,393 |
| Trade receivables | 1,243 | 1,302 | 1,536 | 1,565 |
| Cash & equivalents | 116 | 240 | 254 | 207 |
| Current assets | 4,164 | 4,318 | 4,890 | 5,427 |
| Total Assets | 7,967 | 8,369 | 9,132 | 10,057 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 976 | 1,591 | 1,269 | 1,540 | |
| Profit for the year | 859 | 1,168 | 1,180 | 1,127 |
| Working capital changes | -259 | 30 | -270 | -17 |
| Direct taxes paid | -308 | -349 | -378 | -339 |
| -600 | -398 | -650 | -976 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -748 | -275 | -429 | -518 |
| Fixed assets sold | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15 |
| Investments purchased | -902 | -1,802 | -2,086 | -5,157 |
| Investments sold | 1,033 | 1,696 | 1,847 | 4,648 |
| -363 | -1,069 | -606 | -613 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 8,414 | 6,465 | 673 | 552 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -8,248 | -7,027 | -732 | -556 |
| Interest paid | -61 | -72 | -52 | -51 |
| Dividends paid | -301 | -311 | -408 | -443 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | 124 | 14 | -49 |
| Free Cash Flow | 228 | 1,316 | 840 | 1,022 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.1% | 23.7% | 20.5% | 17.2% |
| ROCE | 25.3% | 27.2% | 24.2% | 20.6% |
| Operating margin | 12.2% | 14.1% | 13.4% | 12.6% |
| Net margin | 8.3% | 10.5% | 10.3% | 9.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.09 |
| Current ratio | 1.40 | 1.83 | 2.05 | 2.12 |
| Debtor days | 44 | 43 | 49 | 48 |
| Inventory days | 125 | 119 | 124 | 124 |
| Days payable | 96 | 92 | 91 | 90 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 73 | 70 | 82 | 82 |
| Working capital days | 42 | 64 | 80 | 89 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 74.99%
- FIIs 4.96%
- DIIs 11.69%
- Public 8.37%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.99% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.99% |
| 10.68% | 10.66% | 7.51% | 6.98% | 5.94% | 5.75% | 5.60% | 5.35% | 5.25% | 4.68% | 4.83% | 4.96% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 10.68% | 10.66% | 7.39% | 6.91% | 5.85% | 5.72% | 5.53% | 5.29% | 5.24% | 4.66% | 4.79% | 4.93% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.12% | 0.07% | 0.09% | 0.03% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.03% | ||
| 4.68% | 5.18% | 7.58% | 8.79% | 9.61% | 10.11% | 10.45% | 10.71% | 11.08% | 11.71% | 11.79% | 11.69% | |
| Mutual funds | 1.07% | 0.87% | 3.19% | 3.82% | 4.47% | 5.22% | 5.51% | 5.82% | 6.23% | 6.80% | 7.01% | 6.96% |
| Insurance companies | 3.36% | 4.18% | 4.33% | 4.92% | 5.08% | 4.82% | 4.90% | 4.85% | 4.81% | 4.87% | 4.74% | 4.68% |
| Banks | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Provident & pension funds | 0.01% | 0.01% | ||||||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.23% | 0.11% | 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.05% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | ||
| 9.65% | 9.17% | 9.92% | 9.24% | 9.47% | 9.15% | 8.97% | 8.96% | 8.69% | 8.63% | 8.40% | 8.37% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 6.76% | 6.29% | 6.94% | 6.47% | 6.64% | 6.29% | 6.19% | 6.13% | 5.92% | 5.96% | 5.80% | 5.80% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.08% | 0.10% | 0.14% | 0.09% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| NRIs | 0.32% | 0.29% | 0.30% | 0.29% | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.30% | 0.29% | 0.28% | 0.27% |
| Bodies corporate | 1.43% | 1.38% | 1.36% | 1.38% | 1.46% | 1.33% | 1.34% | 1.37% | 1.35% | 1.28% | 1.27% | 1.26% |
| IEPF | 0.64% | 0.64% | 0.64% | 0.64% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.66% | 0.65% | 0.63% | 0.61% | 0.61% |
| No. of Shareholders | 3,92,656 | 3,71,411 | 4,24,374 | 3,73,110 | 3,92,176 | 3,78,309 | 3,53,795 | 3,43,496 | 3,23,008 | 3,26,701 | 3,12,571 | 3,08,280 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Berger Paints India
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUNDMutual fund | 4.27% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance | 4.12% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 6.96% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Shareholders meetingBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding voting results of Postal Ballot07-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Postal Ballot. Further, the company has submitted the Exchange a copy of Srutinizers report.07-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Berger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201806-Oct-2026
- UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Board Meeting Intimation'.05-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201524-Sep-2026
- Commencement of commercial production/operationsBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Commencement of commercial production/operations08-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication04-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal Ballot03-Sep-2026
- Change in Director(s)Berger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company.31-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on August 31, 2026.31-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates24-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of 102nd AGM12-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202621-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202526-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202526-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202526-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202420-JUL-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet15-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript06-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording06-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation05-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet27-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet01-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet19-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript14-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording12-May-2026
- Investor PresentationBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation12-May-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Results announced
- 5 Nov 2026
- Ex-dividend date
- 5 Aug 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
No recent coverage found.
From the company (NSE)
- Shareholders meetingBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding voting results of Postal BallotNSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Postal Ballot. Further, the company has submitted the Exchange a copy of Srutinizers report.NSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Berger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 06-Oct-2026
- UpdatesBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Board Meeting Intimation'.NSE filing · 05-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 24-Sep-2026
- Commencement of commercial production/operationsBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Commencement of commercial production/operationsNSE filing · 08-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 04-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingBerger Paints (I) Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal BallotNSE filing · 03-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Berger Paints India Limited
What is the share price of Berger Paints India Limited today?
What is the market cap of Berger Paints India Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Berger Paints India Limited?
Is Berger Paints India Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Berger Paints India Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
