AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Aarti Industries Limited share price

Aarti Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing and dealing in specialty chemicals and intermediates in India and internationally. The company offers chemistry products, such as alkylation, ammonolysis, balz schiemann, bromination, chlorination, condensation, denitrochlorination, diazotization, dinitro chlorination, esterification, fluorination, grignard's reagent, halex, hydrogenation, hydrolysis, neutralization, nitration, oxidation, photochlorination, and propylation. It provides its products for acid, agrochemicals, API, dyes, fertilizers, metal and mining, miscellaneous, other, pharma, plasticizer, polymers, PU/epoxy, refinery and oil, field chemicals, thermal paper, and UV absor…Read more
ChemicalsSpecialty ChemicalsNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: AARTIINDISIN INE769A01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹503.00▼ 2.05 (0.41%)
  • Market Cap₹ 18,246 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 503.00
  • High / Low₹ 552 / 338
  • Stock P/E34.4
  • Book Value₹ 165
  • Dividend Yield0.20 %
  • ROCE7.5 %
  • ROE7.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 14.61
  • Price / Book3.05
  • OPM8.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.83
  • Sales growth (5Y)13.0 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-4.8 %
  • Promoter holding42.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA17.5
  • Beta0.65
  • All-time high₹ 1,168

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
AARTIIND+6.38%-0.35%+14.87%+34.53%+33.58%+0.84%-15.35%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Aarti Industries Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹18,246 crore.
  • It trades at 34.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 13.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit -4.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 7.3% and return on capital employed 7.5% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.83 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 8.8% below its 52-week high and up 33.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 42.2%; institutions about 23.8%.

Pros

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 42% and profit up 258% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 34.4 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 44.3.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 7.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.4 times the interest cost.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -4.8% a year over the last 5 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Aarti Industries Limited

Aarti Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing and dealing in specialty chemicals and intermediates in India and internationally. The company offers chemistry products, such as alkylation, ammonolysis, balz schiemann, bromination, chlorination, condensation, denitrochlorination, diazotization, dinitro chlorination, esterification, fluorination, grignard's reagent, halex, hydrogenation, hydrolysis, neutralization, nitration, oxidation, photochlorination, and propylation. It provides its products for acid, agrochemicals, API, dyes, fertilizers, metal and mining, miscellaneous, other, pharma, plasticizer, polymers, PU/epoxy, refinery and oil, field chemicals, thermal paper, and UV absorbers end use. Aarti Industries Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Employees
5,824
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Chemicals

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsChemicalsSpecialty Chemicals

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Aarti Industries503.0034.418,2460.20155257.972,38742.457.5
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,55939.6010,54217.9424.4
3.Solar Industries India20,011.0090.91,81,0800.0665392.663,66870.2629.5
4.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
5.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540528.563,58411.9720.6
6.Linde India6,184.5096.552,7440.07105-11.6769417.3216.3
7.Gujarat Fluorochemicals4,402.9079.148,3660.0721919.021,58823.979.6
8.Himadri Speciality Chemical660.7041.533,3370.1223131.331,69157.9321.0
9.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087570.4033059.0827.7
10.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
Median: 61 Co.1,935.2535.84,5470.3022532.392,03925.7320.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,4141,4541,7321,7731,8551,6281,8401,9491,6762,1002,3192,2062,387
1,2121,2211,4721,4901,5501,4301,6091,7941,4631,8091,9971,8632,005
Operating Profit201233260283305197232155212291321343382
OPM %14%16%15%16%16%12%13%8%13%14%14%16%16%
008-0655-3402-13
Interest4058545964628564601006911283
Depreciation89939798102108111114120121119124
Profit before tax71821171261453440884294118111180
2%-11%-6%-5%6%-54%-15%-8%-3%-13%-12%-24%14%
7091124132137524643106133137155
EPS in Rs1.932.503.423.643.771.441.270.001.192.913.673.794.27
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
3,8064,1864,5067,0006,6196,3727,2718,2869,012
3,1073,2093,5255,0715,5305,3966,7057,1197,674
Operating Profit6999779821,9291,0899775661,1681,337
OPM %18%23%22%28%16%15%8%14%15%
8911181454
Interest13212586114168211275340364
Depreciation146185231289310378474483
Profit before tax4296766651,527611395307365503
19%19%19%14%11%-5%-8%-15%-5%
3465475351,307545416419531
EPS in Rs40.9530.7730.0436.0615.0411.490.0011.5614.64
Dividend Payout %17%13%9%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
13%
3 Years:
8%
TTM:
27%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-5%
3 Years:
-8%
TTM:
275%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-15%
3 Years:
1%
1 Year:
34%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
8%
Last Year:
7%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital181181181181
Reserves4,7395,1095,4245,774
2,9073,6233,8484,966
7541,2031,6612,379
Total Liabilities8,58110,11511,11413,300
5,9006,7467,6588,352
CWIP1,0411,1091,3302,049
1,6402,2602,1262,899
Total Assets8,58110,11511,11413,300

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,3191,2101,238781
-1,330-1,369-1,393-1,142
38420-73745
Net Cash Flow27261-229383
Free Cash Flow-8-118-144-343

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—11.1%8.2%6.1%7.3%
ROCE—12.4%8.3%7.1%7.5%
Operating margin—12.3%10.0%8.4%8.7%
Net margin—8.4%6.7%4.6%5.1%
Debt / equity—0.590.680.690.83
Current ratio—0.880.970.840.83
Debtor days—53504063
Inventory days—809199103
Days payable—175784110
Cash conversion cycle—116845556
Working capital days—-18-6-29-38

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 41.82%
  • FIIs 6.96%
  • DIIs 20.89%
  • Government 0.01%
  • Public 30.31%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters43.55%43.43%43.24%42.61%42.35%42.24%42.24%42.18%42.14%42.09%41.82%41.82%
10.83%10.93%10.61%9.68%7.25%6.29%6.44%6.40%6.69%7.38%6.99%6.96%
15.84%17.25%18.56%18.13%17.94%19.97%20.38%18.21%18.22%20.12%21.11%20.89%
Government0.02%0.03%0.03%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
29.76%28.36%27.56%29.58%32.46%31.48%30.93%33.19%32.94%30.39%30.06%30.31%
No. of Shareholders4,18,1233,77,9533,49,4153,94,1544,50,5884,39,2274,25,3994,28,9314,18,4923,84,2103,70,8683,69,143

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Aarti Industries

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance6.80%
Icici PrudentialMutual fund4.42%
HDFC MUTUAL FUNDMutual fund · see the fund house2.51%
Nippon Life India Trustee LtdMutual fund1.65%
Mahindra ManulifeMutual fund1.19%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 12.00% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
5 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
11 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Aarti Industries Limited

What is the share price of Aarti Industries Limited today?
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND) last traded at ₹503.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Aarti Industries Limited?
About ₹18,246 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Aarti Industries Limited?
About 34.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Aarti Industries Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Aarti Industries Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call