AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Acutaas Chemicals Limited share price

Acutaas Chemicals Limited engages in the research and development, manufacture, and sale of pharmaceutical intermediates in India and internationally. The company offers pharma intermediates for use in regulated and generic active pharmaceutical ingredients, as well as new chemical entities. It also provides specialty chemicals, including photoresist chemicals for semiconductor applications; electrolyte additives for lithium battery cells; and parabens, methyl salicylate, and other commodity chemicals for cosmetics, agrochemicals, and fine chemicals. The company was formerly known as Ami Organics Limited and changed its name to Acutaas Chemicals Limited in May 2025. Acutaas Chemicals Limite…Read more
HealthcareSpecialty ChemicalsNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: ACUTAASISIN INE00FF01025
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹3,206.00▲ 73.50 (2.35%)
  • Market Cap₹ 26,248 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 3,206.00
  • High / Low₹ 3,740 / 1,551
  • Stock P/E68.2
  • Book Value₹ 202
  • Dividend Yield0.08 %
  • ROCE27.7 %
  • ROE24.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 47.00
  • Price / Book15.88
  • OPM33.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.02
  • Sales growth (3Y)29.5 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)62.3 %
  • Promoter holding38.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA48.1
  • Beta0.02
  • All-time high₹ 3,740

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ACUTAAS-4.15%-10.54%+36.99%+88.05%+106.39%+72.85%+35.73%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Acutaas Chemicals Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹26,248 crore.
  • It trades at 68.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 15.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 29.5% a year over the last 3 years, profit 62.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 24.0% and return on capital employed 27.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.02 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 14.3% below its 52-week high and up 106.4% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 38.3%; institutions about 28.6%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.02 times equity).
  • Sales have grown 29.5% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Profit has grown 62.3% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 59% and profit up 70% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 15.6% on average over the last 3 years.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 7.25 points over 3 years, to 32.66%.
  • Trades at 15.9 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Acutaas Chemicals Limited

Acutaas Chemicals Limited engages in the research and development, manufacture, and sale of pharmaceutical intermediates in India and internationally. The company offers pharma intermediates for use in regulated and generic active pharmaceutical ingredients, as well as new chemical entities. It also provides specialty chemicals, including photoresist chemicals for semiconductor applications; electrolyte additives for lithium battery cells; and parabens, methyl salicylate, and other commodity chemicals for cosmetics, agrochemicals, and fine chemicals. The company was formerly known as Ami Organics Limited and changed its name to Acutaas Chemicals Limited in May 2025. Acutaas Chemicals Limited was founded in 2004 and is based in Surat, India.

Employees
1,007
Head office
Surat
NSE industry
Healthcare

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsHealthcareSpecialty Chemicals

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087570.4033059.0827.7
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,55939.6010,54217.9424.4
3.Solar Industries India20,011.0090.91,81,0800.0665392.663,66870.2629.5
4.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
5.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540528.563,58411.9720.6
6.Linde India6,184.5096.552,7440.07105-11.6769417.3216.3
7.Gujarat Fluorochemicals4,402.9079.148,3660.0721919.021,58823.979.6
8.Himadri Speciality Chemical660.7041.533,3370.1223131.331,69157.9321.0
9.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
10.Aarti Industries503.0034.418,2460.2015561.462,38722.477.5
Median: 61 Co.1,935.2535.84,5470.3022532.392,03923.2220.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
142172166225177247275308207306393433330
117148140182147198206224156211243249217
Operating Profit25252743304969855195151184113
OPM %18%14%16%19%17%20%25%28%25%31%38%42%34%
1231182616105112
Interest1132411111111
Depreciation3445676788101010
Profit before tax22-102437205063835896145184104
25%25%31%26%25%28%24%24%25%27%27%28%
17-17182615384563447210613475
EPS in Rs2.29-2.342.423.431.844.695.687.805.418.8213.1916.099.07
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
5206177171,0071,3391,462
415494589775859919
Operating Profit105123128232480543
OPM %20%20%18%23%36%37%
347174227
Interest626634
Depreciation101216273638
Profit before tax9111282216483529
21%26%41%26%26%27%
728349160356387
EPS in Rs10.5211.435.8419.8143.5147.17
Dividend Payout %26%8%3%

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
29%
TTM:
41%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
62%
TTM:
104%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
36%
3 Years:
73%
1 Year:
106%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
15%
Last Year:
24%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital36374141
Reserves5586371,2691,613
42171336
169205227295
Total Liabilities7671,0961,5491,984
260530687983
CWIP38170182349
468396680652
Total Assets7671,0961,5491,984

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
66125118292
-33-365-224-266
-122392614
Net Cash Flow20-115630
Free Cash Flow-31-190-76-36

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—14.0%6.7%16.0%24.0%
ROCE—19.0%10.8%16.5%27.7%
Operating margin—18.1%15.8%20.5%33.5%
Net margin—13.6%6.0%15.9%26.8%
Debt / equity—0.010.320.010.02
Current ratio—2.811.733.913.82
Debtor days—137106106100
Inventory days—116126111137
Days payable—1391089691
Cash conversion cycle—114124121146
Working capital days—175107215179

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 32.66%
  • FIIs 22.62%
  • DIIs 19.40%
  • Government 0.01%
  • Public 25.31%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters39.91%39.91%35.98%35.97%35.96%35.96%32.66%32.66%32.66%32.66%32.66%32.66%
11.65%8.97%12.92%13.87%15.52%16.48%16.94%16.85%16.67%19.48%21.61%22.62%
7.58%6.81%14.81%19.93%20.24%18.31%22.38%22.59%21.70%19.60%19.56%19.40%
Government0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
40.86%44.31%36.29%30.23%28.27%29.23%28.01%27.89%28.96%28.24%26.16%25.31%
No. of Shareholders83,34495,78490,98793,39495,7561,14,0601,19,8901,08,6641,10,3631,12,9391,25,5691,47,026

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Acutaas Chemicals

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Kotak Nifty Alpha 50 Index FundMutual fund2.86%
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C Nifty Momentum Quality 50 FundInsurance2.04%
SBI Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundMutual fund1.83%
Motilal Oswal Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundMutual fund1.81%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 14.44% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
17 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Acutaas Chemicals Limited

What is the share price of Acutaas Chemicals Limited today?
Acutaas Chemicals Limited (ACUTAAS) last traded at ₹3,206.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Acutaas Chemicals Limited?
About ₹26,248 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Acutaas Chemicals Limited?
About 68.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Acutaas Chemicals Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Acutaas Chemicals Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call