AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Aether Industries Limited share price

Aether Industries Limited produces and sells advanced intermediates and specialty chemicals in India and internationally. It provides large-scale manufacturing, contract research and manufacturing services, as well as contract/exclusive manufacturing services. The company serves its products to the chemical industry, including multinational, regional, and local companies in the pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, materials science, coatings, photography, additives, and oil and gas industries. It also exports its products. The company collaborate with Dow Chemical International Private Limited to manufactures silicone technology development in India. Aether Industries Limited was incorporated in…Read more
ChemicalsSpecialty ChemicalsNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: AETHERISIN INE0BWX01014
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,538.60▼ 57.00 (3.57%)
  • Market Cap₹ 20,422 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,538.60
  • High / Low₹ 1,814 / 728
  • Stock P/E86.6
  • Book Value₹ 185
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE12.1 %
  • ROE9.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 17.76
  • Price / Book8.31
  • OPM24.0 %
  • Debt / Equity0.19
  • Sales growth (3Y)21.2 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)18.9 %
  • Promoter holding76.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA53.9
  • Beta-0.12
  • All-time high₹ 1,814

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
AETHER-4.02%+2.63%+29.58%+78.89%+105.65%+18.28%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Aether Industries Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹20,422 crore.
  • It trades at 86.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 8.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 21.2% a year over the last 3 years, profit 18.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 9.4% and return on capital employed 12.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.19 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 15.2% below its 52-week high and up 105.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 76.6%; institutions about 11.8%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 21.2% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Profit has grown 18.9% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 27% and profit up 33% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 86.6 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 102.5.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.19 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 7.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 6.87 points over 3 years, to 74.92%.
  • Trades at 8.3 times its book value.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Aether Industries Limited

Aether Industries Limited produces and sells advanced intermediates and specialty chemicals in India and internationally. It provides large-scale manufacturing, contract research and manufacturing services, as well as contract/exclusive manufacturing services. The company serves its products to the chemical industry, including multinational, regional, and local companies in the pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, materials science, coatings, photography, additives, and oil and gas industries. It also exports its products. The company collaborate with Dow Chemical International Private Limited to manufactures silicone technology development in India. Aether Industries Limited was incorporated in 2013 and is headquartered in Surat, India.

Employees
817
Head office
Surat
NSE industry
Chemicals

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsChemicalsSpecialty Chemicals

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,53939.9610,52117.8924.4
3.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
4.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540454.303,58432.5320.6
5.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087418.853309.3227.7
6.Kingfa Science & Technology (India)6,536.0039.28,8570.3180101.5768949.0617.9
7.Fineotex Chemical57.2544.76,6670.224892.60377174.7716.1
8.Polyplex Corporation1,000.0020.23,2590.20171—2,25429.621.0
9.Apcotex Industries597.4519.23,0971.3679312.0152639.8821.0
10.Excel Industries931.6016.41,1711.5129-12.71294-5.075.3
Median: 16 Co.1,251.4033.23,1780.278039.9660728.5619.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
161164155118180199220240256275317305327
116118124107137145155161175187207222224
Operating Profit4546311043546580818811183103
OPM %28%28%20%9%24%27%29%33%32%32%35%27%31%
21411121211145390118
Interest1224323553466
Depreciation9101010101111131417171821
Profit before tax3749240394961646274876883
19%25%27%477%24%28%29%21%24%27%26%21%25%
303717-1303543504754645463
EPS in Rs0.230.281.32-0.112.262.633.273.793.554.074.864.074.77
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
6515988391,1601,224
465466598797840
Operating Profit186132241364384
OPM %29%22%29%31%31%
1739422128
Interest59131819
Depreciation2340456674
Profit before tax174110213291313
25%25%26%25%25%
13082158219235
EPS in Rs1.056.2211.9516.5517.77

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
21%
TTM:
34%

Compounded Profit Growth

3 Years:
19%
TTM:
34%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
18%
1 Year:
106%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
8%
Last Year:
9%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital125133133133
Reserves1,1201,9312,0932,323
16183200458
120154218288
Total Liabilities1,3802,4012,6443,201
7011,0821,4912,016
CWIP56229375521
6231,090778664
Total Assets1,3802,4012,6443,201

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-7-16100142
-348-424-418-619
4398941244
Net Cash Flow84453-317-233
Free Cash Flow-408-444-352-481

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—10.5%5.0%7.4%9.4%
ROCE—13.9%5.6%9.8%12.1%
Operating margin—25.0%15.5%23.6%24.0%
Net margin—20.0%13.8%18.9%19.4%
Debt / equity—0.010.090.090.19
Current ratio—7.184.513.251.78
Debtor days—145142126126
Inventory days—243336284288
Days payable—7910191106
Cash conversion cycle—309377319308
Working capital days—326618343166

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 74.92%
  • FIIs 8.49%
  • DIIs 9.70%
  • Public 6.89%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters81.79%81.79%81.79%81.79%81.77%81.77%75.00%75.00%74.98%74.95%74.93%74.92%
1.98%2.22%2.90%3.17%3.33%3.34%5.04%4.64%5.81%6.29%7.42%8.49%
11.80%11.82%11.56%11.63%11.49%11.43%13.41%12.97%12.25%12.66%10.49%9.70%
4.43%4.17%3.75%3.41%3.41%3.46%6.56%7.39%6.96%6.11%7.16%6.89%
No. of Shareholders84,00078,65571,68367,25166,67764,03472,62873,80667,80665,56265,33670,093

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Aether Industries

Holder (above 1%)Stake
SBI MultiCap FundMutual fund4.20%
Abakkus Flexi Cap FundMutual fund1.15%
Invesco India Manufacturing FundMutual fund1.11%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 8.85% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Aether Industries Limited

What is the share price of Aether Industries Limited today?
Aether Industries Limited (AETHER) last traded at ₹1,538.60 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Aether Industries Limited?
About ₹20,422 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Aether Industries Limited?
About 86.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Aether Industries Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Aether Industries Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call