AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Yasho Industries Limited share price

Yasho Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of specialty and fine chemicals in India, the United States, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. The company offers aroma chemicals, including clove oil and derivatives; food antioxidants; and rubber chemicals comprising accelerators/antioxidants/co-agents for processing EPDM, SBR, NBR, ECO, Acrylic, NR, and others. It also provides pre-dispersed rubber chemicals, such as sulfur and metal oxides, dithiocarbamate, thiuram and sulfur donors, guinidines/sulphenamides/thioureas, thiazoles and thioures, crosslinking agents, peroxide co-agents and dithiophosphates, and antioxidants; additives for industrial/automotive lube and greases, i…Read more
Basic MaterialsSpecialty ChemicalsNSE: YASHOISIN INE616Z01012
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹3,628.40▼ 54.00 (1.47%)
  • Market Cap₹ 4,375 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 3,628.40
  • High / Low₹ 4,994 / 1,130
  • Stock P/E75.9
  • Book Value₹ 368
  • Dividend Yield0.01 %
  • ROCE10.4 %
  • ROE5.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 47.83
  • Price / Book9.85
  • OPM9.0 %
  • Debt / Equity1.25
  • Sales growth (4Y)6.5 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)-28.1 %
  • Promoter holding75.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA29.0
  • Beta0.49
  • All-time high₹ 4,994

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
YASHO-9.48%+20.93%+137.63%+155.31%+125.41%+27.11%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Yasho Industries Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹4,375 crore.
  • It trades at 75.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 9.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 6.5% a year over the last 4 years, profit -28.1% a year.
  • Return on equity was 5.8% and return on capital employed 10.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.25 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 27.3% below its 52-week high and up 125.4% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 75.3%; institutions about 5.0%.

Pros

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 55% and profit up 889% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 75.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 247.4.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 8.5 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 9.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Borrowings are high at 1.25 times shareholders' equity.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.2 times the interest cost.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 4.42 points over 3 years, to 67.91%.
  • Trades at 9.9 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Yasho Industries Limited

Yasho Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of specialty and fine chemicals in India, the United States, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. The company offers aroma chemicals, including clove oil and derivatives; food antioxidants; and rubber chemicals comprising accelerators/antioxidants/co-agents for processing EPDM, SBR, NBR, ECO, Acrylic, NR, and others. It also provides pre-dispersed rubber chemicals, such as sulfur and metal oxides, dithiocarbamate, thiuram and sulfur donors, guinidines/sulphenamides/thioureas, thiazoles and thioures, crosslinking agents, peroxide co-agents and dithiophosphates, and antioxidants; additives for industrial/automotive lube and greases, including molybdenum based friction modifiers/antiwear agents, thiadiazoles corrosion inhibitor and extreme pressure additives, and triazole metal deactivators; and electroplating chemicals, intermedia…

Employees
829
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Yasho Industries3,628.4075.94,3750.0136889.2030854.9310.4
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,55939.6010,54217.9424.4
3.Solar Industries India20,011.0090.91,81,0800.0665392.663,66870.2629.5
4.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
5.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540528.563,58411.9720.6
6.Linde India6,184.5096.552,7440.07105-11.6769417.3216.3
7.Gujarat Fluorochemicals4,402.9079.148,3660.0721919.021,58823.979.6
8.Himadri Speciality Chemical660.7041.533,3370.1223131.331,69157.9321.0
9.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087418.853309.3227.7
10.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
Median: 60 Co.2,768.9536.64,7610.2922530.811,64022.6220.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
141130172173164149183199382202246308
120108141151136122150165316168202235
Operating Profit212231222827333365334473
OPM %15%17%18%13%17%18%18%17%17%17%18%24%
Other Income240231301001
Interest444141416151528141411
Depreciation444121213131326141414
Profit before tax151823-25-2861261749
24%27%22%11%37%37%28%21%26%26%
121418-24-154941236
EPS in Rs1.021.191.57-0.223.82-0.724.383.027.053.7310.1729.90
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
5946688301,138
494559687921
Operating Profit100110143216
OPM %17%16%17%19%
Other Income7913
Interest15595667
Depreciation16505569
Profit before tax7793483
24%32%26%26%
5862561
EPS in Rs5.085.3220.9550.85
Dividend Payout %1%9%2%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
64%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
402%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
27%
1 Year:
125%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
14%
Last Year:
6%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital11111212
Reserves227283408432
324579580556
8811994156
Total Liabilities6509931,0941,155
290655613630
CWIP123461110
236-124479515
Total Assets6509931,0941,155

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1390-41151
-132-304-9-73
12221458-81
Net Cash Flow3-08-2
Free Cash Flow-141-247-5477

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—28.5%21.8%1.7%5.8%
ROCE—24.2%12.6%8.6%10.4%
Operating margin—14.3%14.4%9.1%9.0%
Net margin—10.2%9.9%0.9%3.1%
Debt / equity—1.361.961.381.25
Current ratio—1.431.081.391.37
Debtor days—56747482
Inventory days—146130247186
Days payable—45466165
Cash conversion cycle—157158260203
Working capital days—51137061

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 67.91%
  • FIIs 5.90%
  • DIIs 2.74%
  • Public 23.45%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters72.33%71.92%71.92%71.92%71.92%67.99%67.99%67.99%67.99%67.91%67.91%67.91%
0.13%1.05%0.97%0.99%1.41%7.24%6.99%6.90%7.00%5.71%5.74%5.90%
0.09%0.28%0.51%0.94%0.96%1.05%1.97%2.21%2.74%
27.54%27.03%27.11%26.99%26.38%24.25%24.08%24.15%23.96%24.41%24.14%23.45%
No. of Shareholders36,01537,59635,14032,40229,47927,75426,58926,40725,16323,73022,69527,356

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Yasho Industries

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.61% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
30 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Yasho Industries Limited

What is the share price of Yasho Industries Limited today?
Yasho Industries Limited (YASHO) last traded at ₹3,628.40 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Yasho Industries Limited?
About ₹4,375 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Yasho Industries Limited?
About 75.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Yasho Industries Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Yasho Industries Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call