AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Xpro India Limited share price

Xpro India Limited processes and sells polymers primarily in India. The company offers dielectric films for applications comprising power transmission and distribution, motor run, power film/electronic, magnetic lighting ballast, microwave oven, low voltage industrial power factor correction, AC and pulse film, interference suppression, and hybrid cars capacitors, as well as for energy storage applications. It also provides specialty cast coextruded films, including hygiene films for use as diaper backing films, in sanitary napkins, in surgical drapes; release films for use in rubber, tire and tread, and conveyor belting industries; soft blister films for medical disposals packaging; and st…Read more
Basic MaterialsSpecialty ChemicalsNSE: XPROINDIAISIN INE445C01015
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹977.50▼ 4.80 (0.49%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,294 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 977.50
  • High / Low₹ 1,575 / 788
  • Stock P/E69.5
  • Book Value₹ 324
  • Dividend Yield0.20 %
  • ROCE3.3 %
  • ROE2.80 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 14.07
  • Price / Book3.02
  • OPM7.1 %
  • Debt / Equity0.43
  • Sales growth (5Y)6.2 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)18.5 %
  • Promoter holding50.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA53.6
  • Beta-0.43
  • All-time high₹ 1,677

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
XPROINDIA-22.15%-30.16%-10.42%+2.71%-9.78%-1.04%+17.02%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Xpro India Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹2,294 crore.
  • It trades at 69.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 6.2% a year over the last 5 years, profit 18.5% a year.
  • Return on equity was 2.8% and return on capital employed 3.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.43 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 37.9% below its 52-week high and down 9.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 50.8%; institutions about 12.8%.

Pros

  • Profit has grown 18.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 5.1 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 6.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 4.95 points over 3 years, to 40.31%.
  • Other income makes up 41% of profit before tax.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Xpro India Limited

Xpro India Limited processes and sells polymers primarily in India. The company offers dielectric films for applications comprising power transmission and distribution, motor run, power film/electronic, magnetic lighting ballast, microwave oven, low voltage industrial power factor correction, AC and pulse film, interference suppression, and hybrid cars capacitors, as well as for energy storage applications. It also provides specialty cast coextruded films, including hygiene films for use as diaper backing films, in sanitary napkins, in surgical drapes; release films for use in rubber, tire and tread, and conveyor belting industries; soft blister films for medical disposals packaging; and stretch wrap films for use in pallet stretch wrap and food bundle overwraps. In addition, the company offers mono-layer and coextruded plastic sheets for use in refrigerator door and cabinet liners; lug…

Employees
239
Head office
New Delhi

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Xpro India977.5069.52,2940.208—17420.373.3
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,53939.9610,52117.8924.4
3.Solar Industries India20,011.0090.91,81,0800.0665392.663,66870.2629.5
4.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
5.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540528.563,58411.9720.6
6.Linde India6,184.5096.552,7440.07105-11.6769417.3216.3
7.Gujarat Fluorochemicals4,402.9079.148,3660.0721919.021,58823.979.6
8.Himadri Speciality Chemical660.7041.533,3370.1223131.331,69157.9321.0
9.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087418.853309.3227.7
10.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
Median: 57 Co.1,935.2536.66,6670.2722530.291,64020.8220.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
13111096128139134105158145120106134174
11295811121231219414714711396118159
Operating Profit1915151716131111-37111616
OPM %15%14%16%13%11%10%10%7%-2%6%10%12%9%
1335755234474
Interest2111112122223
Depreciation3333333333335
Profit before tax161414171914119-47101812
28%30%26%25%26%28%30%25%26%30%25%34%
1191112141077-557138
EPS in Rs6.204.645.165.886.364.513.372.95-2.462.142.915.643.38
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
318318347355373472511465535505535
297297320325332408437399485474485
Operating Profit2121273041647466503250
OPM %7%7%8%8%11%14%15%14%9%6%9%
558222412191819
Interest21212019171385689
Depreciation1616131212121211111214
Profit before tax11112013415960523046
0%0%2%2%38%-11%23%27%27%36%28%
1111208454544382033
EPS in Rs5.935.931.310.234.7125.3525.5721.8117.178.4614.07
Dividend Payout %5%9%12%24%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
6%
3 Years:
0%
TTM:
-1%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
19%
3 Years:
-24%
TTM:
77%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
17%
3 Years:
-1%
1 Year:
-10%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
3%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital18222223
Reserves215538588736
3939269325
6878113134
Total Liabilities3406779931,218
198227543701
CWIP3875364312
10537585205
Total Assets3406779931,218

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
83441320
-58-320-113-161
-43278203151
Net Cash Flow-19110210
Free Cash Flow476-274-120

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE19.4%11.1%6.5%2.8%
ROCE25.6%10.7%6.5%3.3%
Operating margin12.5%12.4%8.1%7.1%
Net margin9.0%9.5%7.2%3.8%
Debt / equity0.170.070.440.43
Current ratio1.555.563.364.12
Debtor days37435450
Inventory days48515673
Days payable51556753
Cash conversion cycle34394370
Working capital days34278213265

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 40.31%
  • FIIs 13.80%
  • DIIs 3.90%
  • Government 0.03%
  • Public 41.96%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters45.26%42.46%42.46%42.46%42.23%42.43%42.43%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%40.31%
12.04%14.97%15.04%14.92%14.31%14.01%13.76%14.45%14.63%13.89%13.81%13.80%
0.52%3.10%3.11%2.90%3.00%3.00%3.01%3.40%3.13%2.88%2.94%3.90%
Government0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
42.14%39.44%39.35%39.69%40.42%40.53%40.76%41.80%41.90%42.88%42.90%41.96%
No. of Shareholders29,17928,18627,79727,13728,25528,27628,58028,45528,18927,43527,41328,118

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Xpro India

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 1.39% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
13 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Xpro India Limited

What is the share price of Xpro India Limited today?
Xpro India Limited (XPROINDIA) last traded at ₹977.50 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Xpro India Limited?
About ₹2,294 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Xpro India Limited?
About 69.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Xpro India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Xpro India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call