VMS TMT Limited share price
VMS TMT Limited manufactures and sells thermo-mechanically treated high-strength reinforcement steel bars in India. The company offers TMT bars under the Kamdhenu NXT brand name; and sells scrap, binding wires and billets. VMS TMT Limited was incorporated in 2013 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 230 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 46.44
- High / Low₹ 76 / 34
- Stock P/E13.0
- Book Value₹ 46
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE17.8 %
- ROE14.00 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 3.57
- Price / Book1.01
- OPM7.1 %
- Debt / Equity1.01
- Sales growth (4Y)-1.8 %
- Profit growth (4Y)71.2 %
- Promoter holding74.7 %
- EV / EBITDA8.4
- Beta—
- All-time high₹ 105
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMSTMT | -8.17% | +2.68% | -0.34% | -15.90% | -36.24% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- VMS TMT Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹230 crore.
- It trades at 13.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.0 times book value.
- Revenue grew -1.8% a year over the last 4 years, profit 71.2% a year.
- Return on equity was 14.0% and return on capital employed 17.8% in the latest year.
- Debt was 1.01 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 39.2% below its 52-week high and down 36.2% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 74.7%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 24.5% on average over the last 3 years.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 67.18%.
Cons
AI- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.0 times the interest cost.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About VMS TMT Limited
VMS TMT Limited manufactures and sells thermo-mechanically treated high-strength reinforcement steel bars in India. The company offers TMT bars under the Kamdhenu NXT brand name; and sells scrap, binding wires and billets. VMS TMT Limited was incorporated in 2013 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Employees
- 225
- Head office
- Ahmedabad
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsSteel
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | VMS TMT | 46.44 | 13.0 | 230 | 0.00 | 4 | — | 248 | — | 17.8 | 14.0 | 1.01 | 7.1 | 1.01 | 74.65 | 839 | -1.8 |
| 2. | JSW Steel | 1,216.30 | 12.1 | 2,96,896 | 0.59 | 4,651 | 209.45 | 46,662 | 5.23 | 18.7 | 24.9 | 2.97 | 12.8 | 1.19 | 63.60 | 1,82,037 | 3.6 |
| 3. | Tata Steel | 175.50 | 19.8 | 2,18,924 | 2.27 | 2,318 | 11.58 | 60,412 | 14.54 | 11.3 | 11.2 | 2.14 | 9.7 | 0.90 | 35.40 | 2,30,293 | -1.6 |
| 4. | Jindal Steel | 1,045.20 | 39.1 | 1,06,348 | 0.19 | 845 | — | 15,553 | 16.99 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 2.09 | 13.8 | 0.44 | 63.86 | 43,561 | -13.1 |
| 5. | Lloyds Metals and Energy | 1,851.70 | 21.3 | 1,04,208 | 0.06 | 1,727 | 164.87 | 7,289 | 206.63 | 19.4 | 36.2 | 7.51 | 33.8 | 1.49 | 77.69 | 16,822 | 71.4 |
| 6. | Steel Authority of India | 170.95 | 16.5 | 70,611 | 1.38 | 1,644 | 31.42 | 26,246 | -10.47 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.17 | 6.1 | 0.53 | 65.10 | 1,09,987 | 2.0 |
| 7. | Welspun Corp | 2,571.50 | 29.4 | 67,811 | 0.20 | 1,046 | 49.86 | 4,081 | 3.98 | 19.5 | 19.4 | 7.41 | 12.3 | 0.26 | 49.85 | 16,209 | 19.5 |
| 8. | NMDC | 71.69 | 8.4 | 63,029 | 2.82 | 1,976 | 0.44 | 6,795 | 0.84 | 28.4 | 23.4 | 1.85 | 27.4 | 0.19 | 60.80 | 32,071 | 22.0 |
| 9. | Jindal Stainless | 736.55 | 18.7 | 60,688 | 0.55 | 769 | 7.73 | 11,279 | 10.50 | 17.8 | 17.5 | 3.07 | 10.4 | 0.38 | 64.66 | 42,839 | 6.4 |
| 10. | APL Apollo Tubes | 2,152.70 | 48.1 | 59,772 | 0.40 | 263 | -10.24 | 5,438 | 2.14 | 28.0 | 25.3 | 11.29 | 7.1 | 0.09 | 36.91 | 22,385 | 12.6 |
| Median: 36 Co. | 890.88 | 22.7 | 11,114 | 0.21 | 1,345 | 21.50 | 9,284 | 5.23 | 18.3 | 11.2 | 2.58 | 9.7 | 0.49 | 63.73 | 37,455 | 4.0 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 839 | 874 |
| 778 | 821 | |
| Material Cost % | 72% | 73% |
| Employee Cost % | 2% | 2% |
| Other Expenses % | 18% | 18% |
| Operating Profit | 61 | 53 |
| OPM % | 7% | 6% |
| Other Income | 2 | 1 |
| Interest | 25 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 21 |
| 23% | 21% | |
| Current tax | 4 | |
| Deferred tax | 3 | |
| Net Profit | 21 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.95 | 3.57 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 0%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 0%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -36%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 22%
- Last Year:
- 14%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 35 | 50 |
| Reserves | 18 | 33 | 39 | 179 |
| 163 | 198 | 276 | 231 | |
| Long term borrowings | 93 | 105 | 125 | 52 |
| Short term borrowings | 69 | 93 | 151 | 177 |
| 33 | 39 | 63 | 60 | |
| Trade payables | 26 | 12 | 41 | 23 |
| Current liabilities | 99 | 127 | 207 | 227 |
| Total Liabilities | 227 | 284 | 412 | 519 |
| 94 | 137 | 175 | 222 | |
| Gross block | 100 | 146 | 191 | 248 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 6 | 9 | 16 | 26 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 19 | 63 | 1 | 43 |
| 114 | 85 | 236 | 254 | |
| Inventories | 106 | 109 | 152 | 228 |
| Trade receivables | 9 | 16 | 25 | 34 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Current assets | 132 | 142 | 231 | 297 |
| Total Assets | 227 | 284 | 412 | 519 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -11 | 37 | -23 | -10 | |
| Profit for the year | 4 | 13 | 15 | 21 |
| Working capital changes | -33 | -4 | -65 | -72 |
| Direct taxes paid | 0 | -0 | -4 | -1 |
| -27 | -50 | -55 | -47 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -26 | -50 | -56 | -55 |
| Fixed assets sold | 4 | 11 | 0 | |
| 41 | 19 | 71 | 57 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 90 | 166 | 177 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -45 | -131 | -98 | |
| Interest paid | -13 | -18 | -20 | -25 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 6 | -7 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -38 | -13 | -80 | -65 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 13.6% | 34.8% | 24.6% | 14.0% |
| ROCE | — | 14.2% | 23.7% | 19.2% | 17.8% |
| Operating margin | — | 2.1% | 4.3% | 5.3% | 7.1% |
| Net margin | — | 0.5% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | 5.29 | 4.26 | 3.77 | 1.01 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.33 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.31 |
| Debtor days | — | 4 | 7 | 12 | 15 |
| Inventory days | — | 47 | 50 | 81 | 115 |
| Days payable | — | 12 | 6 | 22 | 12 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 39 | 51 | 71 | 118 |
| Working capital days | — | 14 | 6 | 12 | 31 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 67.18%
- FIIs 2.06%
- DIIs 2.83%
- Public 27.92%
| % | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.18% | 67.18% | 67.18% | 67.18% | 67.18% |
| 3.45% | 3.11% | 2.04% | 2.04% | 2.06% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 3.45% | 3.11% | 2.04% | 2.04% | 2.04% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.02% | ||||
| 3.25% | 3.02% | 2.84% | 2.84% | 2.83% | |
| Insurance companies | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Banks | 0.01% | 0.01% | |||
| Alternative investment funds | 3.20% | 2.97% | 2.79% | 2.79% | 2.79% |
| 26.12% | 26.69% | 27.94% | 27.94% | 27.92% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 20.45% | 21.52% | 20.75% | 20.03% | 18.70% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 1.61% | 1.19% | 1.75% | 2.41% | 3.15% |
| NRIs | 0.05% | 0.19% | 0.11% | 0.13% | 0.27% |
| Bodies corporate | 3.18% | 2.90% | 4.41% | 4.45% | 4.91% |
| No. of Shareholders | 55,035 | 45,296 | 42,085 | 40,428 | 38,072 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding VMS TMT
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Chanakya Opportunities Fund IAIF | 2.46% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018VMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201808-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingVMS TMT Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding…01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 202629-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201529-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSubmission of Newspaper publication of Notice of 13th Annual General Meeting, Cut-off date, Remote E-Voting.07-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesWeblink for accessing Annual Report FY 2025-26 and Notice of 13th Annual General Meeting of your Company06-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Shareholders meeting05-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication14-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates13-Aug-2026
- Press ReleaseVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated August 13, 2026, titled "VMS TMT LimitedAnnounces Q 1 FY2 7 Results".13-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on August 13, 2026 to consider and approve the unaudited financial result for the quarter ended o…13-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingVMS TMT Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.13-Aug-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript24-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation18-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about17-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript11-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording09-Jun-2026
- General UpdatesVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates regarding Intimation of schedule of Investor Conference Call/Meet02-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet23-Feb-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Postponement of the meeting18-Feb-2026
- Investor PresentationVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation17-Feb-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet14-Feb-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018VMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 08-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingVMS TMT Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding…NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSubmission of Newspaper publication of Notice of 13th Annual General Meeting, Cut-off date, Remote E-Voting.NSE filing · 07-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesWeblink for accessing Annual Report FY 2025-26 and Notice of 13th Annual General Meeting of your CompanyNSE filing · 06-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Shareholders meetingNSE filing · 05-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationVMS TMT Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 14-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about VMS TMT Limited
What is the share price of VMS TMT Limited today?
What is the market cap of VMS TMT Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of VMS TMT Limited?
Is VMS TMT Limited a good investment?
How can I buy VMS TMT Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
