AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

JSW Steel Limited share price

JSW Steel Limited manufactures and sells iron and steel products in India and internationally. The company offers hot and cold rolled steel products, colour coated sheets, galvanized and galvalume steel, electrical steel, steel doors, zinc-magnesium-aluminium products, aluminium-zinc roofing products, tin plate, TMT bars, wire rods, special alloy steel, grinding media, prepainted colour coated steel, low-carbon steel, hot-rolled sheets, structural steel, and low relaxation pre-stressed concrete steel strands under the JSW Neosteel, JSW Neostrands, JSW Neosteel Fastbuild, JSW Trusteel, JSW Colouron+, JSW Everglow, JSW Vishwas, JSW Platina, JSW Magsure, JSW Galveco, JSW Silveron+, JSW Pragati…Read more
Metals & MiningSteelNifty 50Nifty 100Nifty 500NSE: JSWSTEELISIN INE019A01038
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,216.30▲ 15.90 (1.32%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,96,896 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,216.30
  • High / Low₹ 1,351 / 1,073
  • Stock P/E12.1
  • Book Value₹ 410
  • Dividend Yield0.59 %
  • ROCE18.7 %
  • ROE24.90 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 100.92
  • Price / Book2.97
  • OPM12.8 %
  • Debt / Equity1.19
  • Sales growth (5Y)18.4 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)26.5 %
  • Promoter holding63.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA10.2
  • Beta0.63
  • All-time high₹ 1,351

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
JSWSTEEL-2.61%-0.38%+0.12%+4.42%+3.77%+15.43%+11.20%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • JSW Steel Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹2,96,896 crore.
  • It trades at 12.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 18.4% a year over the last 5 years, profit 26.5% a year.
  • Return on equity was 24.9% and return on capital employed 18.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.19 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 10.0% below its 52-week high and up 3.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 63.6%; institutions about 17.4%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 18.4% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 26.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 12.1 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 46.0.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About JSW Steel Limited

JSW Steel Limited manufactures and sells iron and steel products in India and internationally. The company offers hot and cold rolled steel products, colour coated sheets, galvanized and galvalume steel, electrical steel, steel doors, zinc-magnesium-aluminium products, aluminium-zinc roofing products, tin plate, TMT bars, wire rods, special alloy steel, grinding media, prepainted colour coated steel, low-carbon steel, hot-rolled sheets, structural steel, and low relaxation pre-stressed concrete steel strands under the JSW Neosteel, JSW Neostrands, JSW Neosteel Fastbuild, JSW Trusteel, JSW Colouron+, JSW Everglow, JSW Vishwas, JSW Platina, JSW Magsure, JSW Galveco, JSW Silveron+, JSW Pragati+, JSW Vishwas+, JSW Galvos, JSW Avante, JSW ColourFrame, JSW Endura+, JSW Radiance brands. It also engages in acquisition and investment in steel related and allied businesses, and trading in steel p…

Employees
16,083
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Metals & Mining

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsMetals & MiningSteel

Part ofNifty 50Nifty 100Nifty 500

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.JSW Steel1,216.3012.12,96,8960.594,696112.5847,3649.7718.7
2.Tata Steel175.5019.82,18,9242.272,31811.5860,41214.5411.3
3.Jindal Steel1,045.2039.11,06,3480.19845—15,55316.997.5
4.Lloyds Metals and Energy1,851.7021.31,04,2080.061,727164.877,289206.6319.4
5.Steel Authority of India170.9516.570,6111.381,64431.4226,246-10.477.2
6.Welspun Corp2,571.5029.467,8110.201,04649.864,0813.9819.5
7.NMDC71.698.463,0292.821,9760.446,7950.8428.4
8.Jindal Stainless736.5518.760,6880.557697.7311,27910.5017.8
9.APL Apollo Tubes2,152.7048.159,7720.40263-10.245,4382.1428.0
10.Shyam Metalics and Energy1,198.5029.933,3640.3934518.115,45523.3312.4
Median: 42 Co.1,121.8521.48,1810.071,34518.119,28410.1418.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
42,21344,58441,94046,26942,94339,68441,37844,81943,14745,15245,99151,18047,364
35,16736,69834,76040,14537,43334,24735,79938,44135,57138,03739,49542,54637,981
Operating Profit7,0467,8867,1806,1245,5105,4375,5796,3787,5767,1156,4968,6349,383
OPM %17%18%17%13%13%14%13%14%18%16%14%17%20%
331237194242164153147230350284273341724
Interest1,9632,0841,9962,0622,0732,1302,1152,0942,2172,4132,3042,1681,712
Depreciation1,9002,0192,0592,1942,2092,2672,3362,4972,5372,5542,3622,1482,137
Profit before tax3,5144,6093,3192,1101,3928511,1721,9733,1722,4321,57422,5476,258
30%39%26%33%37%45%39%12%27%29%-61%14%23%
2,4282,7732,4501,3228674047191,5012,2091,6462,41019,2434,696
EPS in Rs9.7211.389.925.333.471.802.946.158.956.668.7667.0719.05
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
71,50384,75773,32679,8391,46,3711,65,9601,75,0061,68,8241,85,4701,89,687
56,70965,80561,45359,6981,07,3641,47,4131,46,7701,45,9201,55,6491,58,059
Operating Profit14,79418,95211,87320,14139,00718,54728,23622,90429,82131,628
OPM %21%22%16%25%27%11%16%14%16%17%
1672045465921,5311,0301,0046941,2481,622
Interest3,7013,9174,2653,9574,9686,9028,1058,4129,1028,597
Depreciation3,3874,0414,2464,6796,0017,4748,1729,3099,6019,201
Profit before tax7,60911,1983,10312,01428,8285,79213,5525,38829,72532,811
20%33%-29%34%31%26%33%29%13%13%
6,1137,5243,9197,87320,9384,1398,9733,49125,50827,995
EPS in Rs25.8531.7716.7832.9185.9617.2536.3414.3691.43101.54
Dividend Payout %101%9%51%3%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
18%
3 Years:
4%
TTM:
12%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
27%
3 Years:
83%
TTM:
479%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
11%
3 Years:
15%
1 Year:
4%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
25%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital301305305305
Reserves65,39477,36479,19199,748
1,06,6051,05,6091,19,2221,19,079
38,77844,92042,02450,544
Total Liabilities2,11,0782,28,1982,40,7422,69,676
1,25,2121,39,5731,43,8341,38,974
CWIP22,81429,97322,18324,520
63,05258,65274,7251,06,182
Total Assets2,11,0782,28,1982,40,7422,69,676

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
23,32312,07820,89925,152
-10,711-14,638-16,99718,690
-5,977-5,005-262-16,111
Net Cash Flow6,635-7,5653,64027,731
Free Cash Flow8,539-3,7238,20510,498

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE6.3%12.3%4.5%24.9%
ROCE8.4%13.0%7.2%18.7%
Operating margin8.0%11.9%8.5%12.8%
Net margin2.5%5.1%2.1%12.3%
Debt / equity1.621.361.501.19
Current ratio0.970.981.171.49
Debtor days16161823
Inventory days112125118106
Days payable44534250
Cash conversion cycle84889479
Working capital days-4-32268

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 44.29%
  • FIIs 25.92%
  • DIIs 11.49%
  • Government 0.51%
  • Public 17.61%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters44.80%44.81%44.81%44.81%44.84%44.85%44.84%45.31%45.32%45.32%45.32%44.29%
26.13%26.33%26.06%25.52%25.66%25.59%25.78%25.43%25.55%25.38%25.38%25.92%
9.51%9.48%9.82%10.53%10.54%10.59%10.52%10.92%10.87%11.05%11.15%11.49%
Government0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%
18.62%18.47%18.44%18.30%18.21%18.24%18.16%17.60%17.63%17.55%17.45%17.61%
No. of Shareholders6,63,1796,41,5826,71,7796,35,6806,32,2496,35,8906,21,9326,17,3396,10,3036,05,3016,03,2746,10,616

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding JSW Steel

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance4.94%
SBI ARBITRAGE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDMutual fund · see the fund house1.68%
HDFC Flexi Cap FundMutual fund1.05%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 5.89% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
23 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
7 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about JSW Steel Limited

What is the share price of JSW Steel Limited today?
JSW Steel Limited (JSWSTEEL) last traded at ₹1,216.30 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of JSW Steel Limited?
About ₹2,96,896 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of JSW Steel Limited?
About 12.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is JSW Steel Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy JSW Steel Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call