Steel Authority of India Limited share price
Steel Authority of India Limited, a steel-making company, manufactures and sells iron and steel products in India and internationally. The company offers a range of railway products, which include rail, high YS/UTS rail, corrosion-resistant micro-alloyed rail, vanadium alloyed rail, end forged thick web asymmetric rail, conductivity rail, crane rails, and crossing sleeper bars. It also provides pig iron, cold rolled products, pipes, semis, structurals, sail tmt bars, galvanized products, wirerods, pm plates, railway products, wheels and axles, hot rolled products, stainless steel products, electrical steels, and sail SeQR TMT bars. It serves government organizations, PSUS, private companies…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 70,611 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 170.95
- High / Low₹ 210 / 124
- Stock P/E16.5
- Book Value₹ 146
- Dividend Yield1.38 %
- ROCE7.2 %
- ROE5.70 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 10.34
- Price / Book1.17
- OPM6.1 %
- Debt / Equity0.53
- Sales growth (5Y)9.9 %
- Profit growth (5Y)-4.1 %
- Promoter holding65.1 %
- EV / EBITDA7.6
- Beta1.05
- All-time high₹ 293
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAIL | -1.50% | +4.47% | -0.22% | +16.30% | +30.12% | +24.20% | +5.80% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Steel Authority of India Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹70,611 crore.
- It trades at 16.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.2 times book value.
- Revenue grew 9.9% a year over the last 5 years, profit -4.1% a year.
- Return on equity was 5.7% and return on capital employed 7.2% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.53 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 18.5% below its 52-week high and up 30.1% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 65.1%; institutions about 16.9%.
Pros
AI- Trades at 16.5 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 20.7.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 5.7 points over 3 years.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 65.00%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 5.1% on average over the last 3 years.
- Profit growth has been weak: -4.1% a year over the last 5 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Steel Authority of India Limited
Steel Authority of India Limited, a steel-making company, manufactures and sells iron and steel products in India and internationally. The company offers a range of railway products, which include rail, high YS/UTS rail, corrosion-resistant micro-alloyed rail, vanadium alloyed rail, end forged thick web asymmetric rail, conductivity rail, crane rails, and crossing sleeper bars. It also provides pig iron, cold rolled products, pipes, semis, structurals, sail tmt bars, galvanized products, wirerods, pm plates, railway products, wheels and axles, hot rolled products, stainless steel products, electrical steels, and sail SeQR TMT bars. It serves government organizations, PSUS, private companies, distributors, and resellers. Steel Authority of India Limited was founded in 1954 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Employees
- 49,752
- Head office
- New Delhi
- NSE industry
- Metals & Mining
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsMetals & MiningSteel
Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Steel Authority of India | 170.95 | 16.5 | 70,611 | 1.38 | 1,644 | 120.80 | 26,246 | 1.25 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.17 | 6.1 | 0.53 | 65.10 | 1,10,811 | 9.9 |
| 2. | JSW Steel | 1,216.30 | 12.1 | 2,96,896 | 0.59 | 4,696 | 112.58 | 47,364 | 9.77 | 18.7 | 24.9 | 2.97 | 12.8 | 1.19 | 63.60 | 1,85,470 | 3.6 |
| 3. | Tata Steel | 175.50 | 19.8 | 2,18,924 | 2.27 | 2,318 | 11.58 | 60,412 | 14.54 | 11.3 | 11.2 | 2.14 | 9.7 | 0.90 | 35.40 | 2,30,293 | -1.6 |
| 4. | Jindal Steel | 1,045.20 | 39.1 | 1,06,348 | 0.19 | 845 | — | 15,553 | 16.99 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 2.09 | 13.8 | 0.44 | 63.86 | 43,561 | -13.1 |
| 5. | Lloyds Metals and Energy | 1,851.70 | 21.3 | 1,04,208 | 0.06 | 1,727 | 164.87 | 7,289 | 206.63 | 19.4 | 36.2 | 7.51 | 33.8 | 1.49 | 77.69 | 16,822 | 71.4 |
| 6. | Welspun Corp | 2,571.50 | 29.4 | 67,811 | 0.20 | 1,046 | 49.86 | 4,081 | 3.98 | 19.5 | 19.4 | 7.41 | 12.3 | 0.26 | 49.85 | 16,209 | 19.5 |
| 7. | NMDC | 71.69 | 8.4 | 63,029 | 2.82 | 1,976 | 0.44 | 6,795 | 0.84 | 28.4 | 23.4 | 1.85 | 27.4 | 0.19 | 60.80 | 32,071 | 22.0 |
| 8. | Jindal Stainless | 736.55 | 18.7 | 60,688 | 0.55 | 769 | 7.73 | 11,279 | 10.50 | 17.8 | 17.5 | 3.07 | 10.4 | 0.38 | 64.66 | 42,839 | 6.4 |
| 9. | APL Apollo Tubes | 2,152.70 | 48.1 | 59,772 | 0.40 | 263 | -10.24 | 5,438 | 2.14 | 28.0 | 25.3 | 11.29 | 7.1 | 0.09 | 36.91 | 22,385 | 12.6 |
| 10. | Shyam Metalics and Energy | 1,198.50 | 29.9 | 33,364 | 0.39 | 345 | 18.11 | 5,455 | 23.33 | 12.4 | 9.7 | 2.96 | 9.1 | 0.09 | 76.00 | 18,487 | 13.6 |
| Median: 43 Co. | 1,121.85 | 21.4 | 7,862 | 0.07 | 1,345 | 18.11 | 9,284 | 10.14 | 18.3 | 11.4 | 2.45 | 8.9 | 0.41 | 63.73 | 37,455 | 4.1 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions for the half year ended 30th September, 202109-Nov-2021
- Related Party TransactionsSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions for the year ended 31st March, 202128-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions for the half year ended 30th September 202003-Dec-2020
- Related Party TransactionsSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions for the financial year ended 31st March 202030-Jul-2020
- Related Party TransactionsSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Related Party Transactions for the half year ended September 30, 2019.05-Dec-2019
- Related Party TransactionsSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transactions under Reg 23(9) of SEBI (LODR), 2015.26-Jun-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66,974 | 61,664 | 69,114 | 1,03,477 | 1,04,448 | 1,05,378 | 1,02,479 | 1,10,811 | 1,11,135 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -7.93% | 12.08% | 49.72% | 0.94% | 0.89% | -2.75% | 8.13% | ||
| 57,212 | 51,448 | 56,375 | 82,135 | 96,408 | 94,229 | 91,833 | 98,811 | 97,751 | |
| Material Cost % | 44% | 39% | 40% | 41% | 55% | 52% | 50% | 50% | 48% |
| Employee Cost % | 13% | 14% | 15% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Expenses % | 28% | 31% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 28% | 29% | 30% |
| Operating Profit | 9,762 | 10,216 | 12,739 | 21,342 | 8,039 | 11,149 | 10,646 | 12,000 | 13,384 |
| OPM % | 15% | 17% | 18% | 21% | 8% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 12% |
| 495 | 906 | 861 | 859 | 950 | 1,067 | 875 | 894 | 938 | |
| Exceptional items | -389 | -772 | 58 | -353 | 258 | -841 | -313 | -668 | -812 |
| Interest | 3,155 | 3,487 | 2,817 | 1,698 | 2,037 | 2,474 | 2,793 | 2,158 | 2,057 |
| Depreciation | 3,385 | 3,756 | 4,103 | 4,275 | 4,964 | 5,278 | 5,651 | 5,988 | 6,107 |
| Profit before tax | 3,326 | 3,107 | 6,738 | 15,874 | 2,247 | 3,623 | 2,765 | 4,080 | 5,346 |
| 36% | 38% | 45% | 26% | 32% | 27% | 32% | 28% | 27% | |
| Current tax | 14 | 81 | 16 | 7 | 125 | 613 | 821 | 1,399 | |
| Deferred tax | 1,187 | 1,100 | 3,041 | 4,041 | 590 | 382 | 58 | -267 | |
| 2,349 | 2,121 | 4,148 | 12,243 | 2,177 | 3,067 | 2,372 | 3,373 | 4,272 | |
| Profit from associates | 223 | 194 | 468 | 418 | 646 | 439 | 487 | 425 | 378 |
| Minority share | -0 | ||||||||
| Profit to shareholders | 2,372 | 3,373 | |||||||
| YOY Profit Growth % | -9.71% | 95.60% | 195.16% | -82.22% | 40.90% | -22.66% | 42.20% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 5.69 | 5.13 | 10.04 | 29.64 | 5.27 | 7.42 | 5.74 | 8.17 | 10.34 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 20% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 10%
- 3 Years:
- 2%
- TTM:
- 6%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- -4%
- 3 Years:
- 16%
- TTM:
- 41%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 6%
- 3 Years:
- 24%
- 1 Year:
- 30%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 5%
- Last Year:
- 6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58,962 | 66,967 | 61,661 | 69,110 | 1,03,473 | 1,04,447 | 1,05,375 | 1,02,478 | 1,10,810 | 1,11,134 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 13.58% | -7.92% | 12.08% | 49.72% | 0.94% | 0.89% | -2.75% | 8.13% | ||
| 54,345 | 57,233 | 51,462 | 56,382 | 82,151 | 96,423 | 94,243 | 91,849 | 98,816 | 97,752 | |
| Material Cost % | 47% | 44% | 38% | 40% | 41% | 55% | 51% | 50% | 50% | 48% |
| Employee Cost % | 15% | 13% | 14% | 15% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Expenses % | 30% | 28% | 31% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 29% | 29% | 30% |
| Operating Profit | 4,618 | 9,734 | 10,199 | 12,728 | 21,322 | 8,024 | 11,132 | 10,629 | 11,995 | 13,382 |
| OPM % | 8% | 15% | 17% | 18% | 21% | 8% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 12% |
| 484 | 533 | 985 | 1,012 | 1,042 | 1,355 | 1,148 | 1,134 | 1,151 | 1,194 | |
| Exceptional items | 26 | -389 | -772 | 58 | -353 | 258 | -841 | -313 | -668 | -812 |
| Interest | 2,823 | 3,155 | 3,487 | 2,817 | 1,698 | 2,037 | 2,474 | 2,793 | 2,158 | 2,056 |
| Depreciation | 3,065 | 3,385 | 3,755 | 4,102 | 4,274 | 4,963 | 5,277 | 5,650 | 5,985 | 6,104 |
| Profit before tax | -759 | 3,338 | 3,171 | 6,879 | 16,039 | 2,637 | 3,688 | 3,009 | 4,334 | 5,603 |
| 35% | 36% | 44% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 29% | 25% | 25% | ||
| Current tax | 5 | 75 | 12 | 118 | 606 | 815 | 1,397 | |||
| Deferred tax | -277 | 1,154 | 1,074 | 3,017 | 4,024 | 615 | 349 | 46 | -297 | |
| -482 | 2,179 | 2,022 | 3,850 | 12,015 | 1,903 | 2,733 | 2,148 | 3,233 | 4,184 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -7.22% | 90.45% | 212.08% | -84.16% | 43.62% | -21.41% | 50.54% | |||
| EPS in Rs | -1.17 | 5.27 | 4.89 | 9.32 | 29.09 | 4.61 | 6.62 | 5.20 | 7.83 | 10.13 |
| Dividend Payout % | 71% | 23% | 19% | 20% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 10%
- 3 Years:
- 2%
- TTM:
- 6%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- -3%
- 3 Years:
- 19%
- TTM:
- 48%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 6%
- 3 Years:
- 24%
- 1 Year:
- 30%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 5%
- Last Year:
- 6%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 |
| Reserves | 50,616 | 52,971 | 54,775 | 56,225 |
| 30,773 | 36,323 | 36,934 | 31,928 | |
| Long term borrowings | 6,113 | 9,568 | 10,101 | 7,219 |
| Short term borrowings | 19,549 | 21,033 | 19,710 | 14,450 |
| 44,961 | 47,285 | 40,531 | 43,613 | |
| Trade payables | 14,342 | 15,332 | 10,504 | 10,886 |
| Minority interest | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 49,334 | 53,464 | 46,060 | 43,620 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,30,481 | 1,40,709 | 1,36,371 | 1,35,896 |
| 78,550 | 78,787 | 80,751 | 86,850 | |
| Gross block | 1,33,696 | 1,38,838 | 1,44,991 | 1,56,419 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 55,146 | 60,051 | 64,240 | 69,569 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 10 | 17 | 24 | 24 |
| CWIP | 5,019 | 6,378 | 7,449 | 10,885 |
| 46,912 | 55,544 | 48,172 | 38,161 | |
| Inventories | 27,765 | 32,721 | 29,151 | 23,553 |
| Trade receivables | 5,390 | 8,355 | 7,610 | 6,507 |
| Cash & equivalents | 57 | 69 | 292 | 29 |
| Current assets | 37,991 | 48,138 | 41,888 | 35,920 |
| Total Assets | 1,30,481 | 1,40,709 | 1,36,371 | 1,35,896 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -5,290 | 2,911 | 9,914 | 19,039 | |
| Profit for the year | 2,177 | 3,067 | 2,372 | 3,373 |
| Working capital changes | -13,732 | -7,650 | -428 | 7,838 |
| Direct taxes paid | -421 | -104 | -644 | -684 |
| -3,371 | -4,261 | -5,269 | -7,899 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -3,922 | -4,711 | -6,221 | -8,758 |
| Fixed assets sold | 400 | 503 | 844 | 661 |
| Investments purchased | -56 | -255 | -75 | -29 |
| Investments sold | 0 | |||
| 8,587 | 1,362 | -4,424 | -11,403 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 5,000 | 1,250 | 1,125 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -1,279 | -2,495 | -1,084 | -728 |
| Interest paid | -2,080 | -2,157 | -2,398 | -1,454 |
| Dividends paid | -1,342 | -620 | -413 | -661 |
| Net Cash Flow | -74 | 12 | 222 | -263 |
| Free Cash Flow | -9,212 | -1,800 | 3,693 | 10,281 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.0% | 5.5% | 4.1% | 5.7% |
| ROCE | 5.9% | 7.4% | 6.7% | 7.2% |
| Operating margin | 4.0% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 6.1% |
| Net margin | 2.1% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.53 |
| Current ratio | 0.77 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.82 |
| Debtor days | 19 | 29 | 27 | 22 |
| Inventory days | 151 | 181 | 169 | 125 |
| Days payable | 78 | 85 | 61 | 58 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 92 | 125 | 135 | 89 |
| Working capital days | -40 | -19 | -15 | -26 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 65.00%
- FIIs 7.09%
- DIIs 16.86%
- Public 11.05%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% |
| 3.68% | 4.34% | 3.18% | 3.00% | 2.82% | 2.59% | 3.20% | 3.65% | 3.76% | 4.53% | 5.01% | 7.09% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 3.58% | 4.21% | 2.99% | 2.83% | 2.60% | 2.45% | 3.06% | 3.50% | 3.54% | 4.21% | 4.79% | 6.52% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.11% | 0.13% | 0.19% | 0.18% | 0.22% | 0.14% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.22% | 0.33% | 0.22% | 0.57% |
| 14.61% | 15.46% | 15.86% | 15.72% | 16.03% | 15.87% | 15.75% | 17.31% | 18.09% | 17.84% | 18.41% | 16.86% | |
| Mutual funds | 3.90% | 5.18% | 6.20% | 6.37% | 5.92% | 5.08% | 4.06% | 5.59% | 6.51% | 7.15% | 8.69% | 8.74% |
| Insurance companies | 10.66% | 10.24% | 9.42% | 9.15% | 10.07% | 10.73% | 11.65% | 11.68% | 11.55% | 10.65% | 9.63% | 7.97% |
| Banks | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.08% | ||
| Provident & pension funds | 0.14% | 0.11% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | ||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.09% | 0.07% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.08% | 0.07% |
| 16.70% | 15.20% | 15.96% | 16.28% | 16.15% | 16.55% | 16.05% | 14.04% | 13.15% | 12.63% | 11.59% | 11.05% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.19% | 9.89% | 10.32% | 10.93% | 11.56% | 12.04% | 11.79% | 10.45% | 9.63% | 9.06% | 7.68% | 7.12% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 3.15% | 3.08% | 3.18% | 2.99% | 2.76% | 2.74% | 2.48% | 2.14% | 2.03% | 2.16% | 2.12% | 1.78% |
| NRIs | 0.61% | 0.61% | 0.61% | 0.52% | 0.50% | 0.51% | 0.53% | 0.48% | 0.46% | 0.43% | 0.37% | 0.33% |
| Bodies corporate | 1.58% | 1.45% | 1.75% | 1.73% | 1.23% | 1.16% | 1.15% | 0.86% | 0.92% | 0.88% | 1.31% | 1.72% |
| IEPF | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
| No. of Shareholders | 14,83,371 | 15,03,779 | 16,43,073 | 18,42,454 | 19,88,076 | 20,40,669 | 20,46,326 | 19,08,384 | 17,98,687 | 17,07,510 | 15,72,361 | 15,09,426 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Steel Authority of India
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Lici Asm Non ParInsurance | 5.88% |
| Mirage Asset Arbitrage FundMutual fund | 2.45% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 8.74% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- CessationSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Cessation of Shri Abhijit Narendra as Government Nominee Director of the company w.e.f. October 12, 2026.13-Oct-2026
- AppointmentSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Ms. Sarita Chauhan as Government Nominee Director of the company w.e.f. October 12, 2026.13-Oct-2026
- AppointmentSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Shri Vinod Kumar Tripathi as Government Nominee Director of the company w.e.f. October 12, 2026.13-Oct-2026
- CessationSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Cessation of Shri M.B.Balakrishnan as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. September 3…01-Oct-2026
- AppointmentSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Shri Mohit Malpani as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. October 01, …01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingSteel Authority of India Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy of Scrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 2026. Further, the company has informed t…25-Sep-2026
- Disclosure of material issueSteel Authority of India Limited has informed regarding Disclosure of material issue25-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of 54th Annual General Meeting of SAIL held on 24th September, 2026.24-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication02-Sep-2026
- CessationSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Cessation of Shri Ashish Chatterjee as Non- Executive Director of the company w.e.f. August 24, 2026.27-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication25-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202601-SEP-2026
- Financial Year 202525-AUG-2025
- Financial Year 202404-SEP-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201804-OCT-2018
- Financial Year 201703-OCT-2017
Credit ratings
- Credit Rating- RevisionSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision/Reaffirmation by CareEdge.07-Oct-2026
- Credit Rating- RevisionSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- Revision03-Sep-2026
- Credit RatingSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating09-Oct-2025
Concalls & investor meets
- Investor PresentationSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation19-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet17-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript01-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording28-Jul-2026
- Investor PresentationSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation27-Jul-2026
- Investor PresentationSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation24-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet23-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet22-Jul-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript20-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording16-May-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Results announced
- 29 Oct 2026
- Ex-dividend date
- 30 Sep 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- SAIL Q1FY27 EBITDA surges 50% to ₹4,356 cr on better realizationsscanx.trade · 2 d ago
- SAIL reports board composition non-compliance and fines in FY26scanx.trade · 3 d ago
- Steel Authority Of India Ltd. (SAIL) Share Price Rise Streak: SAIL rises in second straight sessionUnivest · 4 d ago
- SAIL, HZL, Jindal Steel, Tata Steel, Nalco, Hindalco shares jump up to 3%; top stock pickBusiness Today · 4 d ago
- Steel Authority Of India - SAIL among 4 F&O stocks with a sharp rise in futures open interestThe Economic Times · 4 d ago
- SEPC shares jump 11% on ₹855 crore SAIL-IISCO contract win; order book crosses ₹10,000 crore - CNBC TV18LinkedIn · 9 Oct 2026
- Rs 1,024-crore market cap, Rs 10,000-crore order book: This penny stock jumps 11% after SAIL dealThe Economic Times · 9 Oct 2026
- Steel Authority Of India (SAIL) Share Price Fall Streak: SAIL Trades Lower for Second Straight SessionUnivest · 8 Oct 2026
- SAIL.NS Edges Higher: Steel Authority of India Holds Near ₹178 as ₹169.19 Support Comes Into Focus - Weekly Profilehttps://www.siam.in/ · 7 Oct 2026
- Sical Logistics bags ₹39 crore contract from SAIL for iron ore excavation, transportationCNBC TV18 · 4 Oct 2026
- Steel Ministry asks SAIL, NMDC to explore mining assets abroadLivemint · 4 Oct 2026
- GIFT Nifty down 60 points; Gland Pharma, Tata Steel, Adroit, Elevate, SAIL among top stocks in focusBusiness Today · 30 Sep 2026
From the company (NSE)
- CessationSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Cessation of Shri Abhijit Narendra as Government Nominee Director of the company w.e.f. October 12, 2026.NSE filing · 13-Oct-2026
- AppointmentSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Ms. Sarita Chauhan as Government Nominee Director of the company w.e.f. October 12, 2026.NSE filing · 13-Oct-2026
- AppointmentSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Shri Vinod Kumar Tripathi as Government Nominee Director of the company w.e.f. October 12, 2026.NSE filing · 13-Oct-2026
- CessationSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Cessation of Shri M.B.Balakrishnan as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. September 3…NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- AppointmentSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Shri Mohit Malpani as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. October 01, …NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowSteel Authority of India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingSteel Authority of India Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy of Scrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 2026. Further, the company has informed t…NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- Disclosure of material issueSteel Authority of India Limited has informed regarding Disclosure of material issueNSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Steel Authority of India Limited
What is the share price of Steel Authority of India Limited today?
What is the market cap of Steel Authority of India Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Steel Authority of India Limited?
Is Steel Authority of India Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Steel Authority of India Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
