Suraj Limited share price
Suraj Limited manufactures and sells stainless steel seamless pipes, tubes, U tubes, flanges, and fittings in India. It offers seamless instrumentation tubes, seamless heat exchanger tubes, seamless heat exchanger U tubes, and seamless buttweld fittings, as well as tubes, electro polished tubes, flanges and stub ends, carbon steel tubes, and forged rings. The company serves pharmaceuticals, dyes and pigments, oil, gas, refinery, etc. industries. It exports its products to approximately 70 countries. Suraj Limited was founded in 1960 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 371 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 201.89
- High / Low₹ 349 / 178
- Stock P/E44.7
- Book Value₹ 75
- Dividend Yield1.47 %
- ROCE10.5 %
- ROE5.50 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 4.52
- Price / Book2.69
- OPM4.4 %
- Debt / Equity0.44
- Sales growth (3Y)-17.7 %
- Profit growth (3Y)-28.1 %
- Promoter holding82.8 %
- EV / EBITDA23.7
- Beta0.36
- All-time high₹ 530
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SURAJLTD | +2.32% | -10.85% | -20.20% | -19.08% | -32.08% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Suraj Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹371 crore.
- It trades at 44.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.7 times book value.
- Revenue grew -17.7% a year over the last 3 years, profit -28.1% a year.
- Return on equity was 5.5% and return on capital employed 10.5% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.44 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 42.1% below its 52-week high and down 32.1% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 82.8%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Trades at 44.7 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 55.4.
- Pays a healthy dividend: about 37% of profit last year.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 75.00%.
Cons
AI- Other income makes up 43% of profit before tax.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Suraj Limited
Suraj Limited manufactures and sells stainless steel seamless pipes, tubes, U tubes, flanges, and fittings in India. It offers seamless instrumentation tubes, seamless heat exchanger tubes, seamless heat exchanger U tubes, and seamless buttweld fittings, as well as tubes, electro polished tubes, flanges and stub ends, carbon steel tubes, and forged rings. The company serves pharmaceuticals, dyes and pigments, oil, gas, refinery, etc. industries. It exports its products to approximately 70 countries. Suraj Limited was founded in 1960 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Employees
- 121
- Head office
- Ahmedabad
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsSteel
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Suraj | 201.89 | 44.7 | 371 | 1.47 | 4 | 30.83 | 39 | -22.48 | 10.5 | 5.5 | 2.69 | 4.4 | 0.44 | 82.82 | 206 | -17.7 |
| 2. | JSW Steel | 1,216.30 | 12.1 | 2,96,896 | 0.59 | 4,651 | 209.45 | 46,662 | 5.23 | 18.7 | 24.9 | 2.97 | 12.8 | 1.19 | 63.60 | 1,82,037 | 3.6 |
| 3. | Tata Steel | 175.50 | 19.8 | 2,18,924 | 2.27 | 2,318 | 11.58 | 60,412 | 14.54 | 11.3 | 11.2 | 2.14 | 9.7 | 0.90 | 35.40 | 2,30,293 | -1.6 |
| 4. | Jindal Steel | 1,045.20 | 39.1 | 1,06,348 | 0.19 | 845 | — | 15,553 | 16.99 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 2.09 | 13.8 | 0.44 | 63.86 | 43,561 | -13.1 |
| 5. | Lloyds Metals and Energy | 1,851.70 | 21.3 | 1,04,208 | 0.06 | 1,727 | 164.87 | 7,289 | 206.63 | 19.4 | 36.2 | 7.51 | 33.8 | 1.49 | 77.69 | 16,822 | 71.4 |
| 6. | Steel Authority of India | 170.95 | 16.5 | 70,611 | 1.38 | 1,644 | 31.42 | 26,246 | -10.47 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.17 | 6.1 | 0.53 | 65.10 | 1,09,987 | 2.0 |
| 7. | Welspun Corp | 2,571.50 | 29.4 | 67,811 | 0.20 | 1,046 | 49.86 | 4,081 | 3.98 | 19.5 | 19.4 | 7.41 | 12.3 | 0.26 | 49.85 | 16,209 | 19.5 |
| 8. | NMDC | 71.69 | 8.4 | 63,029 | 2.82 | 1,976 | 0.44 | 6,795 | 0.84 | 28.4 | 23.4 | 1.85 | 27.4 | 0.19 | 60.80 | 32,071 | 22.0 |
| 9. | Jindal Stainless | 736.55 | 18.7 | 60,688 | 0.55 | 769 | 7.73 | 11,279 | 10.50 | 17.8 | 17.5 | 3.07 | 10.4 | 0.38 | 64.66 | 42,839 | 6.4 |
| 10. | APL Apollo Tubes | 2,152.70 | 48.1 | 59,772 | 0.40 | 263 | -10.24 | 5,438 | 2.14 | 28.0 | 25.3 | 11.29 | 7.1 | 0.09 | 36.91 | 22,385 | 12.6 |
| Median: 34 Co. | 890.88 | 26.0 | 11,635 | 0.23 | 1,345 | 30.83 | 9,284 | 4.61 | 18.3 | 9.7 | 2.65 | 10.4 | 0.44 | 63.73 | 37,455 | 4.1 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 234 | 206 | 195 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -11.93% | ||
| 205 | 190 | 177 | |
| Material Cost % | 61% | 63% | 59% |
| Employee Cost % | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Expenses % | 17% | 20% | 22% |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 16 | 18 |
| OPM % | 12% | 8% | 9% |
| Other Income | 4 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 7 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 11 | 13 |
| 31% | 31% | 32% | |
| Current tax | 4 | 2 | |
| Deferred tax | 1 | 1 | |
| 13 | 7 | 8 | |
| Profit from associates | 2 | 0 | -1 |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -43.85% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 7.24 | 4.07 | 4.52 |
| Dividend Payout % | 21% | 37% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -15%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -20%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -32%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 14%
- Last Year:
- 6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 234 | 206 | 195 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -11.93% | ||
| 205 | 190 | 177 | |
| Material Cost % | 61% | 63% | 59% |
| Employee Cost % | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Expenses % | 17% | 20% | 22% |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 16 | 18 |
| OPM % | 12% | 8% | 9% |
| Other Income | 4 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 7 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 11 | 13 |
| 31% | 31% | 32% | |
| Current tax | 4 | 2 | |
| Deferred tax | 1 | 1 | |
| 12 | 7 | 9 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -37.99% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 6.37 | 3.95 | 4.88 |
| Dividend Payout % | 24% | 38% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -15%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -1%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -32%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 14%
- Last Year:
- 6%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 85 | 104 | 115 | 119 |
| 22 | 34 | 64 | 60 | |
| Short term borrowings | 22 | 34 | 64 | 60 |
| 20 | 29 | 25 | 28 | |
| Trade payables | 5 | 14 | 12 | 17 |
| Current liabilities | 42 | 62 | 87 | 85 |
| Total Liabilities | 146 | 186 | 222 | 226 |
| 60 | 85 | 89 | 89 | |
| Gross block | 190 | 224 | 237 | 238 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 130 | 139 | 148 | 149 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 86 | 101 | 134 | 137 | |
| Inventories | 28 | 24 | 52 | 63 |
| Trade receivables | 33 | 34 | 33 | 37 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current assets | 86 | 72 | 107 | 114 |
| Total Assets | 146 | 186 | 222 | 226 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | 41 | -9 | 17 | |
| Profit for the year | 20 | 22 | 13 | 7 |
| Working capital changes | 13 | 11 | -37 | -3 |
| Direct taxes paid | -8 | -13 | -3 | 0 |
| -19 | -47 | -14 | -6 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -19 | -35 | -15 | -10 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| -26 | 6 | 23 | -11 | |
| Interest paid | -4 | -3 | -5 | -5 |
| Dividends paid | -3 | -3 | -3 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 26 | 6 | -24 | 8 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.4% | 19.0% | 10.4% | 5.5% |
| ROCE | 30.9% | 27.5% | 17.0% | 10.5% |
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 4.4% |
| Net margin | 5.5% | 6.5% | 5.8% | 3.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.48 | 0.44 |
| Current ratio | 2.05 | 1.16 | 1.23 | 1.35 |
| Debtor days | 33 | 38 | 52 | 66 |
| Inventory days | 33 | 34 | 108 | 142 |
| Days payable | 6 | 19 | 25 | 38 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 60 | 53 | 135 | 170 |
| Working capital days | 44 | 11 | 32 | 53 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 75.00%
- Public 25.00%
| % | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| 0.02% | |||||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.02% | ||||||||
| Government | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | ||||||
| 24.62% | 24.62% | 24.62% | 25.00% | 24.99% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 6.16% | 5.72% | 5.60% | 5.09% | 5.13% | 5.36% | 5.14% | 5.14% | 5.08% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 13.11% | 14.04% | 13.71% | 12.92% | 12.92% | 12.88% | 13.06% | 13.22% | 13.31% |
| NRIs | 0.78% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% |
| Bodies corporate | 4.56% | 4.84% | 5.29% | 4.99% | 5.01% | 4.97% | 4.96% | 4.96% | 4.97% |
| IEPF | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | |||
| No. of Shareholders | 3,192 | 2,991 | 2,880 | 2,838 | 2,795 | 2,812 | 2,783 | 2,786 | 2,773 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Suraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201807-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP09-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP09-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP09-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange about the Resignation of CS Rashmi Lakhani from the post of Company Secretary & Compliance Officer and a Key Managerial Personnel of the Co…09-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication25-Jul-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingSuraj Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.23-Jul-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Suraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201809-Jul-2026
- Trading WindowSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201526-Jun-2026
- Shareholders meetingSuraj Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on Jun 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting …26-Jun-2026
- Shareholders meetingSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on Jun 26, 202626-Jun-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 23 Jan 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Suraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPNSE filing · 09-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPNSE filing · 09-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPNSE filing · 09-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange about the Resignation of CS Rashmi Lakhani from the post of Company Secretary & Compliance Officer and a Key Managerial Personnel of the Co…NSE filing · 09-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSuraj Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 25-Jul-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingSuraj Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.NSE filing · 23-Jul-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Suraj Limited
What is the share price of Suraj Limited today?
What is the market cap of Suraj Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Suraj Limited?
Is Suraj Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Suraj Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
