Summit Securities Limited share price
Summit Securities Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in investment and financial activities. The investments of the firm are typically long term in nature and predominantly in the equity markets. The firm typically invests in companies in real estate sector. Summit Securities Limited was formerly known as RPG Itochu Finance Limited. The company was incorporated on January 30, 1997 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 1,462 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 1,335.80
- High / Low₹ 2,495 / 1,297
- Stock P/E12.2
- Book Value₹ 7,847
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- Price / Book0.17
- ROE1.10 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (8)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 109.83
- Net margin75.7 %
- Sales growth (5Y)37.8 %
- Profit growth (5Y)41.7 %
- Promoter holding4.4 %
- EV / EBITDA-54.5
- Beta0.55
- All-time high₹ 3,675
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMITSEC | -4.02% | -11.81% | -21.60% | -31.04% | -39.85% | +11.01% | +11.87% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Summit Securities Limited is in the Capital Markets industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹1,462 crore.
- It trades at 12.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.2 times book value.
- Revenue grew 37.8% a year over the last 5 years, profit 41.7% a year.
- Return on equity was 1.1% in the latest year.
- The share price is 46.5% below its 52-week high and down 39.9% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 4.4%; institutions about 74.5%.
Pros
AI- Sales have grown 37.8% a year over the last 5 years.
- Profit has grown 41.7% a year over the last 5 years.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 48% and profit up 75% from a year ago.
- Trades at 12.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 27.4.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 74.65%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 1.0% on average over the last 3 years.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Summit Securities Limited
Summit Securities Limited, a non-banking financial company, engages in investment and financial activities. The investments of the firm are typically long term in nature and predominantly in the equity markets. The firm typically invests in companies in real estate sector. Summit Securities Limited was formerly known as RPG Itochu Finance Limited. The company was incorporated on January 30, 1997 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Employees
- 6
- Head office
- Mumbai
Peer comparison
Financial ServicesCapital Markets
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Summit Securities | 1,335.80 | 12.2 | 1,462 | 0.00 | 35 | 74.83 | 41 | 48.46 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.17 | 98.9 | — | 4.40 | 144 | 37.8 |
| 2. | Billionbrains Garage Ventures | 200.85 | 46.9 | 1,24,747 | 0.00 | 725 | 53.75 | 1,502 | 47.39 | 29.3 | 21.6 | 12.87 | 57.7 | 0.03 | 49.22 | 4,645 | 19.2 |
| 3. | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,057.60 | 32.8 | 63,771 | 0.56 | 1,273 | — | 2,311 | 43.60 | 18.1 | 15.6 | 4.94 | 31.6 | 1.65 | 52.71 | 8,209 | 29.1 |
| 4. | Authum Investment & Infrastructure | 571.90 | 23.1 | 48,567 | 0.00 | 1,111 | 17.77 | 1,470 | 20.94 | 15.2 | 13.1 | 3.30 | 169.0 | 0.24 | 83.07 | 1,298 | 44.4 |
| 5. | Angel One | 300.00 | 24.3 | 27,438 | 1.61 | 231 | 102.15 | 1,424 | 25.57 | 26.9 | 15.6 | 4.11 | 20.6 | 1.30 | 48.99 | 4,305 | 20.3 |
| 6. | Central Depository Services (India) | 1,286.90 | 57.1 | 26,896 | 0.99 | 118 | 17.15 | 293 | 30.41 | 29.7 | 24.5 | 13.72 | 45.6 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,145 | 27.3 |
| 7. | Choice International | 740.55 | 64.5 | 16,498 | 0.00 | 55 | 6.99 | 310 | 22.44 | 17.6 | 16.1 | 8.76 | 34.9 | 0.54 | 60.05 | 1,121 | 42.3 |
| 8. | JM Financial | 121.38 | 11.2 | 11,616 | 1.46 | 292 | 39.32 | 965 | 29.15 | — | 11.8 | 1.09 | — | 1.09 | 24.58 | 3,498 | 19.1 |
| 9. | IIFL Capital Services | 347.35 | 20.0 | 10,954 | 0.86 | 184 | 5.00 | 513 | -0.85 | 22.1 | 20.1 | 3.52 | 17.6 | 0.63 | 58.48 | 1,982 | 19.9 |
| 10. | Indian Energy Exchange | 107.55 | 18.9 | 9,564 | 3.72 | 135 | 15.07 | 158 | 10.99 | 45.7 | 39.4 | 7.05 | 80.7 | 0.01 | 13.44 | 615 | 15.4 |
| Median: 25 Co. | 459.63 | 22.6 | 1,743 | 0.02 | 208 | 17.77 | 739 | 27.36 | 22.1 | 11.8 | 3.08 | 21.9 | 0.54 | 49.11 | 1,640 | 21.0 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions23-May-2023
- Related Party TransactionSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended September 202218-Nov-2022
- Related Party TransactionSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about related party transaction for the period ended March 202206-Jun-2022
- Related Party TransactionsSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions07-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions12-Nov-2020
- Related Party TransactionsSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions29-Jun-2020
- Related Party TransactionsSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Regulation 23(9) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, of related party transa…22-Nov-2019
- Related Party TransactionsSummit Securities Limited has submitted to the Exchange a copy of disclosure of related party transactions, on a consolidated basis, for the half year ended March 31, 2019.11-Jun-2019
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | 29 | 74 | 50 | 102 | 119 | 144 | 194 | |
| YOY Revenue Growth % | -64.63% | 155.80% | -31.92% | 102.66% | 16.43% | 21.05% | ||
| Interest | 0 | |||||||
| 12 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 41 | |
| Employee Cost % | 2% | 5% | 2% | 3% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Other Expenses % | 2% | 5% | 3% | 4% | 2% | 3% | 2% | 1% |
| Financing Profit | 70 | 26 | 70 | 47 | 98 | 114 | 140 | 153 |
| Financing Margin % | 86% | 89% | 95% | 93% | 96% | 96% | 97% | 79% |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Exceptional items | -14 | |||||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 70 | 26 | 71 | 47 | 98 | 100 | 140 | 153 |
| -2% | 29% | 29% | 21% | 23% | 32% | 25% | 22% | |
| Current tax | 0 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 17 | 33 | |
| Deferred tax | -2 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 2 | |
| 72 | 18 | 51 | 37 | 76 | 69 | 105 | 120 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 18 | 51 | 37 | 69 | 105 | 120 | ||
| YOY Profit Growth % | -74.60% | 177.78% | -27.09% | 104.34% | -9.42% | 52.53% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 66.09 | 16.79 | 46.63 | 34.00 | 69.47 | 62.92 | 95.98 | 152.45 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 38%
- 3 Years:
- 42%
- TTM:
- 34%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 42%
- 3 Years:
- 41%
- TTM:
- 39%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 12%
- 3 Years:
- 11%
- 1 Year:
- -40%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 1%
- Last Year:
- 1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 15 | 30 | 26 | 47 | 46 | 55 | 80 | |
| YOY Revenue Growth % | -51.66% | 97.28% | -11.97% | 81.99% | -2.69% | 18.53% | ||
| Interest | 0 | |||||||
| 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 22 | |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 8% | 4% | 5% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 2% |
| Other Expenses % | 4% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 2% | 3% | 2% | 2% |
| Financing Profit | 24 | 13 | 27 | 24 | 45 | 43 | 52 | 58 |
| Financing Margin % | 79% | 86% | 91% | 91% | 95% | 94% | 95% | 73% |
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 24 | 13 | 28 | 24 | 45 | 43 | 52 | 59 |
| -4% | 33% | 29% | 18% | 22% | 29% | 23% | 21% | |
| Current tax | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 13 | |
| Deferred tax | -1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | -1 | |
| 25 | 9 | 20 | 19 | 35 | 31 | 40 | 46 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -65.98% | 128.93% | -2.05% | 80.78% | -12.58% | 30.50% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 23.36 | 7.95 | 18.19 | 17.82 | 32.22 | 28.16 | 36.75 | 42.66 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 5 Years:
- 30%
- 3 Years:
- 28%
- TTM:
- 38%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 5 Years:
- 36%
- 3 Years:
- 27%
- TTM:
- 47%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 12%
- 3 Years:
- 11%
- 1 Year:
- -40%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 1%
- Last Year:
- 1%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 5,095 | 9,015 | 9,855 | 8,544 |
| 534 | 1,051 | 1,510 | 1,256 | |
| Current liabilities | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 |
| Total Liabilities | 5,640 | 10,078 | 11,377 | 9,811 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Gross block | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5,640 | 10,077 | 11,377 | 9,811 | |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cash & equivalents | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Current assets | 27 | 6 | 22 | 7 |
| Total Assets | 5,640 | 10,078 | 11,377 | 9,811 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38 | 36 | 74 | 98 | |
| Profit for the year | 37 | 76 | 69 | 105 |
| Working capital changes | -0 | -0 | -6 | 6 |
| Direct taxes paid | -7 | -18 | -18 | -32 |
| -43 | -57 | -77 | -99 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -0 | -0 | -0 | |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | ||
| Investments purchased | -50 | -85 | -134 | -233 |
| Investments sold | 7 | 28 | 55 | 133 |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 | -21 | -2 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 38 | 36 | 74 | 98 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| Net margin | — | 75.4% | 109.8% | 54.5% | 75.7% |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 74.65%
- FIIs 0.02%
- DIIs 0.30%
- Public 25.03%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.65% | 74.65% | 74.65% | 74.65% | 74.65% | 74.65% | 74.65% | 74.65% | 74.65% | 74.65% | 74.65% | 74.65% |
| 0.58% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.44% | 0.06% | 0.04% | 0.07% | 0.10% | 0.04% | 0.08% | 0.04% | 0.02% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.04% | 0.09% | 0.02% | 0.04% | 0.03% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.55% | 0.55% | 0.55% | 0.39% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.27% | 0.30% | 0.43% | 0.44% | 0.45% | 0.45% | 0.30% | |
| Insurance companies | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.20% | 0.05% |
| Banks | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.06% | 0.09% | 0.22% | 0.24% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.24% | |||||
| 24.56% | 24.55% | 24.55% | 24.70% | 25.08% | 25.04% | 24.98% | 24.82% | 24.87% | 24.82% | 24.85% | 25.03% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.61% | 11.68% | 11.53% | 11.25% | 11.63% | 12.16% | 12.30% | 12.50% | 12.76% | 13.08% | 13.05% | 13.21% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 6.94% | 7.07% | 7.29% | 7.53% | 7.56% | 6.84% | 6.66% | 6.21% | 5.92% | 5.53% | 5.57% | 5.67% |
| NRIs | 0.39% | 0.41% | 0.42% | 0.51% | 0.45% | 0.51% | 0.51% | 0.57% | 0.57% | 0.62% | 0.63% | 0.65% |
| Bodies corporate | 3.82% | 3.64% | 3.52% | 3.64% | 3.71% | 3.76% | 3.79% | 3.74% | 3.83% | 3.76% | 3.77% | 3.65% |
| No. of Shareholders | 47,858 | 47,118 | 47,424 | 47,621 | 53,795 | 54,685 | 53,986 | 53,335 | 54,637 | 54,046 | 53,698 | 53,281 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding Special Window Notice for Transfer and Dematerialisation of Physical Securities.02-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about Extension of Tenure of Ms. Jiya Gangwani as the Chief Compliance Officer of the Company for a further period of five (5) …25-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding Special Window.06-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.05-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingSummit Securities Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.04-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingSummit Securities Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on July 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange rega…30-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on July 30, 202630-Jul-2026
- General UpdatesSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about Inland Letter dispatched to the Shareholder of the Company pursuant to the Regulation 36(1)(b) of the Securities and Exch…03-Jul-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding Twenty-Ninth Annual General Meeting of the Company including E-Voting Information.03-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on July 30, 202602-Jul-2026
- Trading WindowSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201524-Jun-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202602-JUL-2026
- Financial Year 202510-JUL-2025
- Financial Year 202426-JUL-2024
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 202202-SEP-2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201803-OCT-2018
- Financial Year 201719-SEP-2017
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
No recent coverage found.
From the company (NSE)
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding Special Window Notice for Transfer and Dematerialisation of Physical Securities.NSE filing · 02-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about Extension of Tenure of Ms. Jiya Gangwani as the Chief Compliance Officer of the Company for a further period of five (5) …NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding Special Window.NSE filing · 06-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication regarding Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.NSE filing · 05-Aug-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingSummit Securities Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.NSE filing · 04-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingSummit Securities Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on July 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange rega…NSE filing · 30-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingSummit Securities Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on July 30, 2026NSE filing · 30-Jul-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Summit Securities Limited
What is the share price of Summit Securities Limited today?
What is the market cap of Summit Securities Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Summit Securities Limited?
Is Summit Securities Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Summit Securities Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
