AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Indian Energy Exchange Limited share price

Indian Energy Exchange Limited provides automated trading platform for physical delivery of electricity, renewable energy, and certificates. The company offers Day-Ahead Market, a physical electricity trading market which allows market participants to buy and sell electricity for the next day; Term-Ahead-Market that provides a range of products allowing participants to buy and sell electricity on intra-day, and term ahead contracts; Real-Time Market, an auction session every half an hour with power to be delivered after 4 time blocks or an hour after gate closure of the auction; Green Day-Ahead Market that allows market participants to buy and sell renewable electricity for the next day; Cr…Read more
Financial ServicesCapital MarketsNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: IEXISIN INE022Q01020
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹107.55▼ 0.05 (0.05%)
  • Market Cap₹ 9,564 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 107.55
  • High / Low₹ 160 / 103
  • Stock P/E18.9
  • Book Value₹ 15
  • Dividend Yield3.72 %
  • Price / Book7.05
  • ROE39.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 5.70
  • Net margin80.1 %
  • Sales growth (5Y)14.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)19.1 %
  • Promoter holding13.4 %
  • EV / EBITDA11.5
  • Beta0.44
  • All-time high₹ 319

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
IEX-3.97%-13.78%-19.98%-19.87%-20.21%-7.32%-16.56%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Indian Energy Exchange Limited is in the Capital Markets industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹9,564 crore.
  • It trades at 18.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 7.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 14.1% a year over the last 5 years, profit 19.1% a year.
  • Return on equity was 39.4% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 32.9% below its 52-week high and down 20.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 13.4%; institutions about 33.8%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 39.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Profit has grown 19.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 18.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 38.4.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 54% of profit last year.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 7.4 points over 3 years.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Indian Energy Exchange Limited

Indian Energy Exchange Limited provides automated trading platform for physical delivery of electricity, renewable energy, and certificates. The company offers Day-Ahead Market, a physical electricity trading market which allows market participants to buy and sell electricity for the next day; Term-Ahead-Market that provides a range of products allowing participants to buy and sell electricity on intra-day, and term ahead contracts; Real-Time Market, an auction session every half an hour with power to be delivered after 4 time blocks or an hour after gate closure of the auction; Green Day-Ahead Market that allows market participants to buy and sell renewable electricity for the next day; Cross-Border Electricity Trade expands the Indian power market towards building an integrated South Asian power market; High Price Day Ahead Market, a part of integrated day ahead market allows market p…

Employees
179
Head office
Noida
NSE industry
Financial Services

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesFinancial ServicesCapital Markets

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.Indian Energy Exchange107.5518.99,5643.7213511.6515811.3839.4
2.Billionbrains Garage Ventures200.8546.91,24,7470.0072553.751,50247.3921.6
3.Motilal Oswal Financial Services1,057.6032.863,7710.561,273—2,31143.6015.6
4.Authum Investment & Infrastructure571.9023.148,5670.001,11117.771,47020.9413.1
5.Angel One300.0024.327,4381.61231102.151,42425.5715.6
6.Central Depository Services (India)1,286.9057.126,8960.9911814.9129313.1224.5
7.Choice International740.5564.516,4980.00556.9931022.4416.1
8.JM Financial121.3811.211,6161.4629239.3296529.1511.8
9.IIFL Capital Services347.3520.010,9540.861845.00513-0.8520.1
10.SG Finserve676.7027.54,4590.0059—161—10.3
Median: 37 Co.459.6320.01,0520.0220816.3473922.4411.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
104109115121124139132142142154146174158
Interest1111111111111
27222222292524263226303133
Financing Profit7686939993114107115109127115143124
Financing Margin %73%79%81%81%76%82%81%81%77%83%79%82%79%
Other Income23242628312828324229372245
Depreciation5555555556666
Profit before tax99111119127124142136148152157153165169
25%25%26%25%25%26%24%24%25%24%25%24%25%
7686929796108107117121123119130135
EPS in Rs0.850.971.031.091.081.221.211.321.361.391.341.451.52
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
257318431401449537616632
Interest22223322
7084858393105119120
Financing Profit185232344315354430494509
Financing Margin %72%73%80%79%79%80%80%81%
40385373102120131134
Depreciation1517171920212324
Profit before tax226270404389455550626643
22%24%24%25%25%25%24%24%
176205309306351429493507
EPS in Rs1.962.303.453.423.944.835.545.70
Dividend Payout %29%51%62%54%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
14%
3 Years:
15%
TTM:
14%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
19%
3 Years:
17%
TTM:
12%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-17%
3 Years:
-7%
1 Year:
-20%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
40%
Last Year:
39%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital89898989
Reserves7108831,0471,275
Borrowings1410611
6407911,0541,060
Total Liabilities1,4531,7742,1972,436
25201529
CWIP20
1,4261,7532,1812,406
Total Assets1,4531,7742,1972,436

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-23298427433
70-24-196-231
-215-183-272-272
Net Cash Flow-16791-41-70
Free Cash Flow-32283419418

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE38.3%39.6%40.7%39.4%
Net margin76.4%78.2%79.9%80.1%

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • FIIs 12.63%
  • DIIs 31.46%
  • Public 55.64%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
14.12%13.37%10.90%11.67%15.66%16.24%16.12%18.53%13.19%11.41%14.16%12.63%
22.62%26.34%27.26%31.27%31.50%32.78%34.14%34.12%36.43%34.95%30.26%31.46%
62.99%60.01%61.57%56.79%52.56%50.70%49.46%47.08%50.11%53.37%55.31%55.64%
No. of Shareholders16,01,51815,18,59715,98,63115,13,30714,72,72714,39,96714,13,44413,88,44714,38,94314,07,54614,09,80613,96,607

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Indian Energy Exchange

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Parag Parikh Mutual Fund Under Its Various SchemesMutual fund9.87%
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance3.99%
SBI MUTUAL FUND UNDER ITS VARIOUS SCHEMESMutual fund · see the fund house3.38%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUND UNDER ITS VARIOUS SCHEMESMutual fund · see the fund house3.13%
KOTAK MUTUAL FUND UNDER ITS VARIOUS SCHEMESMutual fund · see the fund house1.27%
INVESCO MUTUAL FUND UNDER ITS VARIOUS SCHEMESMutual fund · see the fund house1.09%
MIRAE ASSET MUTUAL FUND UNDER ITS VARIOUS SCHEMESMutual fund · see the fund house1.08%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 24.21% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
29 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
15 May 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Indian Energy Exchange Limited

What is the share price of Indian Energy Exchange Limited today?
Indian Energy Exchange Limited (IEX) last traded at ₹107.55 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Indian Energy Exchange Limited?
About ₹9,564 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Indian Energy Exchange Limited?
About 18.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Indian Energy Exchange Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Indian Energy Exchange Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call