Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited share price
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited, a non-banking finance company, engages in investment, trading, and lending activities in India. It operates through the Investment Activity, Lending Activity, Rental Business, and ARC segments. The company is involved in investment and trading in shares and securities. It also invests in publicly listed and unlisted companies. In addition, it offers a range of credit and financing solutions, as well as engages in credit business. The company was formerly known as Pentium Investments and Infrastructures Limited and changed its name to Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited. Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited was incorporated in 1982 and…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 48,567 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 571.90
- High / Low₹ 683 / 400
- Stock P/E23.1
- Book Value₹ 173
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- Price / Book3.30
- ROE13.10 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (8)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 24.76
- Net margin148.6 %
- Sales growth (3Y)44.4 %
- Profit growth (3Y)-23.5 %
- Promoter holding83.1 %
- EV / EBITDA—
- Beta-0.05
- All-time high₹ 683
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIIL | +8.12% | +10.05% | +27.59% | -8.74% | -11.69% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited is in the Capital Markets industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹48,567 crore.
- It trades at 23.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.3 times book value.
- Revenue grew 44.4% a year over the last 3 years, profit -23.5% a year.
- Return on equity was 13.1% in the latest year.
- The share price is 16.3% below its 52-week high and down 11.7% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 83.1%; institutions about 7.1%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 36.4% on average over the last 3 years.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 21% and profit up 18% from a year ago.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 7.3 points over 10 quarters.
Cons
AI- Promoter holding has fallen by 5.91 points over 10 quarters, to 68.81%.
- Trades at 23.1 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 18.4.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited, a non-banking finance company, engages in investment, trading, and lending activities in India. It operates through the Investment Activity, Lending Activity, Rental Business, and ARC segments. The company is involved in investment and trading in shares and securities. It also invests in publicly listed and unlisted companies. In addition, it offers a range of credit and financing solutions, as well as engages in credit business. The company was formerly known as Pentium Investments and Infrastructures Limited and changed its name to Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited. Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Employees
- 358
- Head office
- Mumbai
- NSE industry
- Financial Services
Peer comparison
Financial ServicesFinancial ServicesCapital Markets
Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Authum Investment & Infrastructure | 571.90 | 23.1 | 48,567 | 0.00 | 1,108 | 17.52 | 1,470 | 20.94 | 15.2 | 13.1 | 3.30 | 169.0 | 0.24 | 83.07 | 2,609 | 44.4 |
| 2. | Billionbrains Garage Ventures | 200.85 | 46.9 | 1,24,747 | 0.00 | 725 | 53.75 | 1,502 | 47.39 | 29.3 | 21.6 | 12.87 | 57.7 | 0.03 | 49.22 | 4,645 | 19.2 |
| 3. | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,057.60 | 32.8 | 63,771 | 0.56 | 1,273 | — | 2,311 | 43.60 | 18.1 | 15.6 | 4.94 | 31.6 | 1.65 | 52.71 | 8,209 | 29.1 |
| 4. | Angel One | 300.00 | 24.3 | 27,438 | 1.61 | 231 | 102.15 | 1,424 | 25.57 | 26.9 | 15.6 | 4.11 | 20.6 | 1.30 | 48.99 | 4,305 | 20.3 |
| 5. | Central Depository Services (India) | 1,286.90 | 57.1 | 26,896 | 0.99 | 118 | 14.91 | 293 | 13.12 | 29.7 | 24.5 | 13.72 | 45.6 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,145 | 27.3 |
| 6. | Choice International | 740.55 | 64.5 | 16,498 | 0.00 | 55 | 6.99 | 310 | 22.44 | 17.6 | 16.1 | 8.76 | 34.9 | 0.54 | 60.05 | 1,121 | 42.3 |
| 7. | JM Financial | 121.38 | 11.2 | 11,616 | 1.46 | 292 | 39.32 | 965 | 29.15 | — | 11.8 | 1.09 | — | 1.09 | 24.58 | 3,498 | 19.1 |
| 8. | IIFL Capital Services | 347.35 | 20.0 | 10,954 | 0.86 | 184 | 5.00 | 513 | -0.85 | 22.1 | 20.1 | 3.52 | 17.6 | 0.63 | 58.48 | 1,982 | 19.9 |
| 9. | Indian Energy Exchange | 107.55 | 18.9 | 9,564 | 3.72 | 135 | 11.65 | 158 | 11.38 | 45.7 | 39.4 | 7.05 | 80.7 | 0.01 | 13.44 | 616 | 15.4 |
| 10. | SG Finserve | 676.70 | 27.5 | 4,459 | 0.00 | 59 | — | 161 | — | 19.7 | 10.3 | 3.02 | 92.4 | 1.85 | 72.20 | 330 | 102.3 |
| Median: 38 Co. | 459.63 | 21.3 | 1,031 | 0.03 | 208 | 16.21 | 739 | 22.44 | 22.1 | 11.0 | 1.57 | 20.4 | 0.59 | 50.97 | 2,296 | 19.2 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,376 | 4,578 | 2,609 | 2,863 | |
| YOY Revenue Growth % | 4.61% | -43.02% | ||
| Interest | 65 | 52 | 199 | 242 |
| 168 | 493 | 338 | 451 | |
| Employee Cost % | 1% | 1% | 3% | 3% |
| Fees & Commission % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Credit Cost % | 6% | 2% | 4% | |
| Other Expenses % | 3% | 3% | 5% | 5% |
| Financing Profit | 4,144 | 4,033 | 2,072 | 2,171 |
| Financing Margin % | 95% | 88% | 79% | 76% |
| 24 | 34 | 45 | 52 | |
| Exceptional items | 58 | |||
| Depreciation | 8 | 9 | 30 | 38 |
| Profit before tax | 4,226 | 4,067 | 2,117 | 2,223 |
| -1% | -4% | 9% | 6% | |
| Current tax | -59 | 203 | 15 | |
| Deferred tax | -377 | 171 | ||
| 4,285 | 4,241 | 1,929 | 2,095 | |
| Profit from associates | -2 | -4 | ||
| Minority share | -2 | 1 | ||
| Profit to shareholders | 4,285 | 1,931 | 3,582 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -1.01% | -54.51% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 5.05 | 49.94 | 61.61 | 24.77 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -34%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -49%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -12%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 59%
- Last Year:
- 13%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,412 | 4,566 | 2,520 | 2,758 | |
| YOY Revenue Growth % | 89.30% | -44.81% | ||
| Interest | 65 | 46 | 185 | 224 |
| -555 | 480 | 262 | 347 | |
| Employee Cost % | 1% | 1% | 2% | 2% |
| Fees & Commission % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Credit Cost % | -27% | 6% | 3% | 4% |
| Other Expenses % | 3% | 3% | 5% | 5% |
| Financing Profit | 2,902 | 4,040 | 2,073 | 2,188 |
| Financing Margin % | 120% | 88% | 82% | 79% |
| Other Income | 21 | 34 | 22 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 6 | 13 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 2,923 | 4,074 | 2,095 | 2,205 |
| 0% | -4% | 8% | 5% | |
| Current tax | -0 | 203 | 11 | |
| Deferred tax | -377 | 164 | ||
| 2,924 | 4,248 | 1,919 | 2,093 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 45.30% | -54.82% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 3.44 | 50.02 | 12.26 | 24.11 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -37%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -49%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -12%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 59%
- Last Year:
- 13%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 17 | 85 |
| Reserves | 3,399 | 10,328 | 14,672 | 14,643 |
| 1,502 | 1,128 | 1,054 | 3,598 | |
| Long term borrowings | 665 | 491 | 360 | 295 |
| Short term borrowings | 837 | 637 | 693 | 3,300 |
| 1,981 | 148 | 344 | 885 | |
| Trade payables | 48 | 11 | 68 | 361 |
| Minority interest | 38 | |||
| Current liabilities | 1,240 | 706 | 1,038 | 4,149 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,900 | 11,621 | 16,087 | 19,211 |
| 135 | 7 | 93 | 256 | |
| Gross block | 168 | 22 | 112 | 420 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 33 | 16 | 20 | 163 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 2 | 2 | 6 | 164 |
| 6,765 | 11,614 | 15,995 | 18,954 | |
| Inventories | 31 | |||
| Trade receivables | 0 | 60 | 19 | 35 |
| Cash & equivalents | 350 | 200 | 108 | 50 |
| Current assets | 996 | 3,548 | 3,275 | 2,154 |
| Total Assets | 6,900 | 11,621 | 16,087 | 19,211 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 245 | 3,291 | 326 | 1,455 | |
| Profit for the year | 4,304 | 4,285 | 4,241 | 1,929 |
| Working capital changes | 370 | 4,019 | -995 | 596 |
| Direct taxes paid | -85 | -46 | -166 | 10 |
| 48 | -2,266 | -290 | -3,856 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -5 | -48 | -73 | -341 |
| Investments purchased | -5 | -73 | ||
| -627 | -1,175 | -127 | 2,343 | |
| Interest paid | -11 | -38 | -158 | |
| Dividends paid | -4 | -2 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -334 | -150 | -91 | -58 |
| Free Cash Flow | 239 | 3,242 | 253 | 1,115 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 126.0% | 62.3% | 33.9% | 13.1% |
| Net margin | 998.1% | 190.9% | 147.2% | 148.6% |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 68.81%
- FIIs 14.28%
- DIIs 0.20%
- Public 16.70%
| % | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.72% | 74.95% | 74.95% | 74.95% | 74.95% | 74.95% | 68.79% | 68.79% | 68.81% | 68.81% |
| 7.19% | 7.24% | 7.29% | 7.31% | 7.41% | 7.94% | 14.11% | 14.45% | 14.24% | 14.28% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 2.46% | 2.49% | 2.54% | 2.57% | 2.70% | 3.10% | 9.23% | 9.88% | 9.67% | 9.71% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 4.73% | 4.74% | 4.75% | 4.74% | 4.71% | 4.84% | 4.88% | 4.57% | 4.56% | 4.57% |
| 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.09% | 0.15% | 0.24% | 0.17% | 0.19% | 0.20% | |||
| Mutual funds | 0.07% | 0.14% | 0.22% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.16% | ||||
| Insurance companies | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.04% | 0.04% | ||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.01% | |||||||
| 18.09% | 17.81% | 17.75% | 17.71% | 17.55% | 16.96% | 16.86% | 16.59% | 16.76% | 16.70% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 1.45% | 1.46% | 1.53% | 1.55% | 1.42% | 1.47% | 1.51% | 1.35% | 0.86% | 0.82% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 4.92% | 4.36% | 4.36% | 4.36% | 4.36% | 4.36% | 4.15% | 4.15% | 4.60% | 4.61% |
| NRIs | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Bodies corporate | 11.38% | 5.50% | 5.38% | 5.30% | 5.28% | 4.64% | 4.67% | 4.59% | 4.82% | 4.79% |
| IEPF | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
| No. of Shareholders | 8,562 | 10,385 | 23,591 | 24,205 | 29,636 | 37,874 | 37,613 | 33,789 | 39,531 | 37,689 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Authum Investment & Infrastructure
No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.
As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.16% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 Revised for September 30, 202616-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201814-Oct-2026
- OthersAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about successful discharged of its obligations required for the implementation of the Resolution Plan.13-Oct-2026
- AgreementsAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Agreements10-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Further, the company has info…30-Sep-2026
- AppointmentAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Re-Appointment of Mr. Rahul Bagaria and Mr. Haridas Bhat as Non- Executive Independent Director of t…28-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 202628-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- Spurt in VolumeSignificant increase in volume has been observed in Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information ab…11-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication - Post dispatch of Notice and annual Report to Shareholders07-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Weblink Letter to Shareholders dispatched with Annual Report and Notice05-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) For FY 2025-2605-Sep-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- General UpdatesAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Corporate Presentation for March 202601-Jun-2026
- General UpdatesAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Corporate Presentation for December 202513-Feb-2026
- General UpdatesAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Corporate Presentation26-May-2025
- UpdatesAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Corporate Presentation'.31-Jan-2025
- UpdatesAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Corporate Presentation'.14-Aug-2024
- UpdatesAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Corporate Presentation'.05-Jun-2024
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 16 May 2025
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- Authum Investment AIIL Reg 74(5) Certificate Q2 FY27Kalkine India · 19 h ago
- AIIL Share Price Today - Authum Inv & Infr on NSE/BSEscanx.trade · 1 d ago
- Authum Investment (NSE:AIIL): Has the Wind World Resolution Plan Been Successfully Implemented?Kalkine India · 3 d ago
- Authum Investment & Infrastructure (AIIL) Share Price rises 2.01% to Rs 550.2; market cap at Rs 45,802.98 CrUnivest · 5 Oct 2026
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 Revised for September 30, 2026NSE filing · 16-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 14-Oct-2026
- OthersAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about successful discharged of its obligations required for the implementation of the Resolution Plan.NSE filing · 13-Oct-2026
- AgreementsAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange about AgreementsNSE filing · 10-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Further, the company has info…NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- AppointmentAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Re-Appointment of Mr. Rahul Bagaria and Mr. Haridas Bhat as Non- Executive Independent Director of t…NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowAuthum Investment & Infrastructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited
What is the share price of Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited today?
What is the market cap of Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited?
Is Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
