AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited share price

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited, a non-banking finance company, engages in investment, trading, and lending activities in India. It operates through the Investment Activity, Lending Activity, Rental Business, and ARC segments. The company is involved in investment and trading in shares and securities. It also invests in publicly listed and unlisted companies. In addition, it offers a range of credit and financing solutions, as well as engages in credit business. The company was formerly known as Pentium Investments and Infrastructures Limited and changed its name to Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited. Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited was incorporated in 1982 and…Read more
Financial ServicesCapital MarketsNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: AIILISIN INE206F01022
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹571.90▲ 30.55 (5.64%)
  • Market Cap₹ 48,567 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 571.90
  • High / Low₹ 683 / 400
  • Stock P/E23.1
  • Book Value₹ 173
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • Price / Book3.30
  • ROE13.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 24.76
  • Net margin148.6 %
  • Sales growth (3Y)44.4 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)-23.5 %
  • Promoter holding83.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta-0.05
  • All-time high₹ 683

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
AIIL+8.12%+10.05%+27.59%-8.74%-11.69%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited is in the Capital Markets industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹48,567 crore.
  • It trades at 23.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.3 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 44.4% a year over the last 3 years, profit -23.5% a year.
  • Return on equity was 13.1% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 16.3% below its 52-week high and down 11.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 83.1%; institutions about 7.1%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 36.4% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 21% and profit up 18% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 7.3 points over 10 quarters.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 5.91 points over 10 quarters, to 68.81%.
  • Trades at 23.1 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 18.4.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited, a non-banking finance company, engages in investment, trading, and lending activities in India. It operates through the Investment Activity, Lending Activity, Rental Business, and ARC segments. The company is involved in investment and trading in shares and securities. It also invests in publicly listed and unlisted companies. In addition, it offers a range of credit and financing solutions, as well as engages in credit business. The company was formerly known as Pentium Investments and Infrastructures Limited and changed its name to Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited. Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
358
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Financial Services

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesFinancial ServicesCapital Markets

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.Authum Investment & Infrastructure571.9023.148,5670.001,10817.521,47020.9413.1
2.Billionbrains Garage Ventures200.8546.91,24,7470.0072553.751,50247.3921.6
3.Motilal Oswal Financial Services1,057.6032.863,7710.561,273—2,31143.6015.6
4.Angel One300.0024.327,4381.61231102.151,42425.5715.6
5.Central Depository Services (India)1,286.9057.126,8960.9911814.9129313.1224.5
6.Choice International740.5564.516,4980.00556.9931022.4416.1
7.JM Financial121.3811.211,6161.4629239.3296529.1511.8
8.IIFL Capital Services347.3520.010,9540.861845.00513-0.8520.1
9.Indian Energy Exchange107.5518.99,5643.7213511.6515811.3839.4
10.SG Finserve676.7027.54,4590.0059—161—10.3
Median: 38 Co.459.6321.31,0310.0320816.2173922.4411.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,3391,4171,0936171,4461,2156054783111,470
Interest-37101510182142696664
56163143-41915927130121172
Financing Profit1,3201,2449356111,2371,1345352791241,233
Financing Margin %99%88%86%99%86%93%88%58%40%84%
Other Income1822431194-03216
Depreciation212333581411
Profit before tax1,3381,2469606141,2481,1445392781561,249
-15%12%12%12%-41%18%-42%42%62%11%
1,5371,0978435391,763943767161581,108
EPS in Rs1.811.299.936.3520.7611.109.041.910.7713.05
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4,3764,5782,6092,863
Interest6552199242
168493338451
Financing Profit4,1444,0332,0722,171
Financing Margin %95%88%79%76%
24344552
Depreciation893038
Profit before tax4,2264,0672,1172,223
-1%-4%9%6%
4,2854,2411,9292,095
EPS in Rs5.0549.9461.6124.77
Dividend Payout %0%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
-34%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-49%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-12%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
59%
Last Year:
13%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital17171785
Reserves3,39910,32814,67214,643
1,5021,1281,0543,598
1,981148344885
Total Liabilities6,90011,62116,08719,211
135793256
6,76511,61415,99518,954
Total Assets6,90011,62116,08719,211

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2453,2913261,455
48-2,266-290-3,856
-627-1,175-1272,343
Net Cash Flow-334-150-91-58
Free Cash Flow2393,2422531,115

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE126.0%62.3%33.9%13.1%
Net margin998.1%190.9%147.2%148.6%

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 68.81%
  • FIIs 14.28%
  • DIIs 0.20%
  • Public 16.70%
%Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters74.72%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%68.79%68.79%68.81%68.81%
7.19%7.24%7.29%7.31%7.41%7.94%14.11%14.45%14.24%14.28%
0.01%0.02%0.09%0.15%0.24%0.17%0.19%0.20%
18.09%17.81%17.75%17.71%17.55%16.96%16.86%16.59%16.76%16.70%
No. of Shareholders8,56210,38523,59124,20529,63637,87437,61333,78939,53137,689

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Authum Investment & Infrastructure

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.16% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
16 May 2025
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited

What is the share price of Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited today?
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited (AIIL) last traded at ₹571.90 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited?
About ₹48,567 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited?
About 23.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call