AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited share price

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited develops a direct-to-customer digital investment platform that provides wealth creation opportunities through multiple financial products and services in India. Its platform Groww, allows users to invest in and trade stocks, including cash, intraday, and IPO; equity and commodity derivatives; bonds; mutual funds; margin trading facility; exchange traded funds; personal loans, loan against securities; and other products. The company also offers Groww Lite, a secure, lightweight, web-based trading platform accessible on both desktop and mobile browsers; as well as Groww Charts, a mobile charting platform that helps users trade smarter. In addition, it pro…Read more
Financial ServicesCapital MarketsNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150NSE: GROWWISIN INE0HOQ01053
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹200.85▲ 2.87 (1.45%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,24,747 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 200.85
  • High / Low₹ 227 / 112
  • Stock P/E46.9
  • Book Value₹ 16
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • Price / Book12.87
  • ROE21.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 4.28
  • Net margin48.8 %
  • Sales growth (3Y)19.2 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding49.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 227

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
GROWW+5.84%-2.33%-1.05%+28.61%———
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited is in the Capital Markets industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹1,24,747 crore.
  • It trades at 46.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 12.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 19.2% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was 21.6% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 11.6% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 49.2%; institutions about 39.7%.

Pros

  • Latest quarter (Sep 2026): sales up 47% and profit up 54% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 15.6 points over 4 quarters.

Cons

  • Trades at 12.9 times its book value.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited develops a direct-to-customer digital investment platform that provides wealth creation opportunities through multiple financial products and services in India. Its platform Groww, allows users to invest in and trade stocks, including cash, intraday, and IPO; equity and commodity derivatives; bonds; mutual funds; margin trading facility; exchange traded funds; personal loans, loan against securities; and other products. The company also offers Groww Lite, a secure, lightweight, web-based trading platform accessible on both desktop and mobile browsers; as well as Groww Charts, a mobile charting platform that helps users trade smarter. In addition, it provides content, such as financial literacy resources, news, and information through Groww Digest, blogs and newsletters. Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited was founded in 2016 and is based in Bengal…

Employees
448
Head office
Bengaluru
NSE industry
Financial Services

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesFinancial ServicesCapital Markets

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Midcap 150

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.Billionbrains Garage Ventures200.8546.91,24,7470.0072553.751,50247.3921.6
2.Motilal Oswal Financial Services1,057.6032.863,7710.561,273—2,31143.6015.6
3.Authum Investment & Infrastructure571.9023.148,5670.001,11117.771,47020.9413.1
4.Angel One300.0024.327,4381.61231102.151,42425.5715.6
5.Central Depository Services (India)1,286.9057.126,8960.9911817.1529330.4124.5
6.Choice International740.5564.516,4980.00556.9931022.4416.1
7.JM Financial121.3811.211,6161.4629239.3296529.1511.8
8.IIFL Capital Services347.3520.010,9540.861845.00513-0.8520.1
9.Indian Energy Exchange107.5518.99,5643.7213515.0715810.9939.4
10.SG Finserve676.7027.54,4590.0059—161—10.3
Median: 22 Co.459.6323.12,3060.0820817.4673925.5712.6

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1,0191,2161,5051,5011,502
Interest1110875
422505591548551
Financing Profit586701906946946
Financing Margin %58%58%60%63%63%
Other Income5245304739
Depreciation79241818
Profit before tax638746936993985
26%27%27%26%26%
471547686735725
EPS in Rs0.790.891.111.191.17
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2026TTM
Revenue4,6455,724
Interest4631
1,9462,196
Financing Profit2,6533,498
Financing Margin %57%61%
Other Income171161
Depreciation4870
Profit before tax2,8243,659
26%26%
2,0832,693
EPS in Rs3.474.36

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
9%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
10%

Return on Equity

Last Year:
22%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2026
Equity Capital1,248
Reserves8,404
292
8,597
Total Liabilities18,541
88
18,452
Total Assets18,541

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2026
-21
-1,351
2,175
Net Cash Flow804
Free Cash Flow-33

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE———21.6%
Net margin———48.8%

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 27.13%
  • FIIs 10.90%
  • DIIs 12.73%
  • Public 48.24%
%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters27.81%27.38%27.14%27.13%
3.14%2.51%6.89%10.90%
4.92%5.92%10.08%12.73%
64.13%62.88%54.78%48.24%
No. of Shareholders7,71,4347,06,9037,67,9298,61,003

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Billionbrains Garage Ventures

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Motilal Oswal Midcap FundMutual fund1.99%
Kotak Midcap FundMutual fund · see the fund house1.89%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 10.72% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited

What is the share price of Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited today?
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited (GROWW) last traded at ₹200.85 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited?
About ₹1,24,747 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited?
About 46.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call