AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited share price

Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited provides investment banking services in India. The company offers merchant banking, debt syndication, financial restructuring, stressed assets resolution, merger and takeover, equity placement, techno-economic viability study, lenders independent engineers report, employee stock option plans advisory, and corporate consulting services, as well as public issues of equities and debt. It also provides capital market services, such as corporate advisory, private placement, delisting and buyback, initial public offer, and valuation; and wealth management services comprising distribution of mutual funds, as well as a digital platform for mutual fund transactions. I…Read more
Financial ServicesCapital MarketsNSE: SUMEDHAISIN INE886B01012
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹42.77▼ 1.93 (4.32%)
  • Market Cap₹ 34 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 42.77
  • High / Low₹ 48 / 37
  • Stock P/E12.7
  • Book Value₹ 82
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • Price / Book0.52
  • ROE3.70 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 3.38
  • Net margin2.3 %
  • Sales growth (4Y)21.8 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)16.6 %
  • Promoter holding56.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta-0.73
  • All-time high₹ 48

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SUMEDHA-0.88%——————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited is in the Capital Markets industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹34 crore.
  • It trades at 12.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 21.8% a year over the last 4 years, profit 16.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 3.7% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 11.1% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 56.8%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 9.9% on average over the last 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited

Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited provides investment banking services in India. The company offers merchant banking, debt syndication, financial restructuring, stressed assets resolution, merger and takeover, equity placement, techno-economic viability study, lenders independent engineers report, employee stock option plans advisory, and corporate consulting services, as well as public issues of equities and debt. It also provides capital market services, such as corporate advisory, private placement, delisting and buyback, initial public offer, and valuation; and wealth management services comprising distribution of mutual funds, as well as a digital platform for mutual fund transactions. In addition, the company offers various fee-based services consisting of fund mobilization through debt, quasi equity, and structured hybrid instruments. It serves public and private corporates. The co…

Employees
49
Head office
Kolkata

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesCapital Markets

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.Sumedha Fiscal Services42.7712.7340.00313.532113.533.7
2.Billionbrains Garage Ventures200.8546.91,24,7470.00735137.811,50187.4421.6
3.Motilal Oswal Financial Services1,057.6032.863,7710.561,273—2,31143.6015.6
4.Authum Investment & Infrastructure571.9023.148,5670.001,11117.771,47020.9413.1
5.Angel One300.0024.327,4381.61231102.151,42425.5715.6
6.Central Depository Services (India)1,286.9057.126,8960.9911817.1529330.4124.5
7.Choice International740.5564.516,4980.00556.9931022.4416.1
8.JM Financial121.3811.211,6161.4629239.3296529.1511.8
9.IIFL Capital Services347.3520.010,9540.861845.00513-0.8520.1
10.Indian Energy Exchange107.5518.99,5643.7213515.0715810.9939.4
Median: 21 Co.323.6822.93,3820.0220817.1573924.0112.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1933282921
Operating Profit320-34
Profit before tax420-34
Net Profit320-23
EPS in Rs3.651.970.30-2.894.14

Profit & Loss

₹ CrMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales599398107
Operating Profit162-0
Interest00
Depreciation1111
Profit before tax2993
Net Profit2872
EPS in Rs1.919.589.123.03

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital8888
Reserves43495757
2244
Total Liabilities53606869
13131111
CWIP1111
39465657
Total Assets53606869

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
132-3
-1-2-25
-1-1-1-1
Net Cash Flow-11-11
Free Cash Flow-121-4

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—3.0%14.1%11.9%3.7%
Net margin—2.6%8.3%7.4%2.3%

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 56.77%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
  • Public & others 43.23%

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Questions about Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited

What is the share price of Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited today?
Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited (SUMEDHA) last traded at ₹42.77 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited?
About ₹34 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited?
About 12.7 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Sumedha Fiscal Services Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call