Sicagen India Limited share price
Sicagen India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the trade and distribution of building materials in India and internationally. The company operates through Trading and Manufacturing segments. It distributes building materials, such as MS/GI pipes, precision tubes, structural tubes, seamless tubes, ERW tubes, rectangular/square hollow sections, TMT steel bars, steel fittings, PVC pipes, UPVC pipes, roofing sheets, electrical cables, paints and construction chemicals, electrical accessories, switchgears, etc. for dealers, contractors, builders, and corporate buyers. The company also offers power and control systems that provides services, sales, and upgrades governing system…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 201 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 50.91
- High / Low₹ 74 / 24
- Stock P/E9.8
- Book Value₹ 125
- Dividend Yield1.98 %
- ROCE6.9 %
- ROE3.70 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 5.17
- Price / Book0.41
- OPM3.2 %
- Debt / Equity0.32
- Sales growth (3Y)-9.9 %
- Profit growth (3Y)—
- Promoter holding69.3 %
- EV / EBITDA6.4
- Beta0.29
- All-time high₹ 580
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SICAGEN | -2.86% | -3.38% | +109.08% | — | — | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Sicagen India Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹201 crore.
- It trades at 9.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.4 times book value.
- Revenue grew -9.9% a year over the last 3 years.
- Return on equity was 3.7% and return on capital employed 6.9% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.32 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 31.3% below its 52-week high.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 69.3%; institutions about 2.4%.
Pros
AI- Borrowings are moderate at 0.32 times shareholders' equity.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 3.2% on average over the last 3 years.
- Sales growth has been slow: -9.9% a year over the last 3 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Sicagen India Limited
Sicagen India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the trade and distribution of building materials in India and internationally. The company operates through Trading and Manufacturing segments. It distributes building materials, such as MS/GI pipes, precision tubes, structural tubes, seamless tubes, ERW tubes, rectangular/square hollow sections, TMT steel bars, steel fittings, PVC pipes, UPVC pipes, roofing sheets, electrical cables, paints and construction chemicals, electrical accessories, switchgears, etc. for dealers, contractors, builders, and corporate buyers. The company also offers power and control systems that provides services, sales, and upgrades governing systems, as well as makes switchgears and customized solutions in automation and control sectors. In addition, it manufactures mild steel drums and barrels that are used for the transport of lubricant oil, …
- Employees
- 276
- Head office
- Chennai
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsSteel
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Sicagen India | 50.91 | 9.8 | 201 | 1.98 | 4 | — | 200 | 17.25 | 6.9 | 3.7 | 0.41 | 3.2 | 0.32 | 69.28 | 542 | -9.9 |
| 2. | JSW Steel | 1,216.30 | 12.1 | 2,96,896 | 0.59 | 4,696 | 112.58 | 47,364 | 9.77 | 18.7 | 24.9 | 2.97 | 12.8 | 1.19 | 63.60 | 1,85,470 | 3.6 |
| 3. | Tata Steel | 175.50 | 19.8 | 2,18,924 | 2.27 | 2,318 | 11.58 | 60,412 | 14.54 | 11.3 | 11.2 | 2.14 | 9.7 | 0.90 | 35.40 | 2,30,293 | -1.6 |
| 4. | Jindal Steel | 1,045.20 | 39.1 | 1,06,348 | 0.19 | 845 | — | 15,553 | 16.99 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 2.09 | 13.8 | 0.44 | 63.86 | 43,561 | -13.1 |
| 5. | Lloyds Metals and Energy | 1,851.70 | 21.3 | 1,04,208 | 0.06 | 1,734 | 170.25 | 7,354 | 208.55 | 19.4 | 36.2 | 7.51 | 33.8 | 1.49 | 77.69 | 17,113 | 71.4 |
| 6. | Steel Authority of India | 170.95 | 16.5 | 70,611 | 1.38 | 1,644 | 120.80 | 26,246 | 1.25 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.17 | 6.1 | 0.53 | 65.10 | 1,10,811 | 2.0 |
| 7. | Welspun Corp | 2,571.50 | 29.4 | 67,811 | 0.20 | 1,046 | 49.86 | 4,081 | 3.98 | 19.5 | 19.4 | 7.41 | 12.3 | 0.26 | 49.85 | 16,209 | 19.5 |
| 8. | NMDC | 71.69 | 8.4 | 63,029 | 2.82 | 1,976 | 0.44 | 6,795 | 0.84 | 28.4 | 23.4 | 1.85 | 27.4 | 0.19 | 60.80 | 32,071 | 22.0 |
| 9. | Jindal Stainless | 736.55 | 18.7 | 60,688 | 0.55 | 769 | 7.73 | 11,279 | 10.50 | 17.8 | 17.5 | 3.07 | 10.4 | 0.38 | 64.66 | 42,839 | 6.4 |
| 10. | APL Apollo Tubes | 2,152.70 | 48.1 | 59,772 | 0.40 | 263 | -10.24 | 5,438 | 2.14 | 28.0 | 25.3 | 11.29 | 7.1 | 0.09 | 36.91 | 22,385 | 12.6 |
| Median: 51 Co. | 890.88 | 24.8 | 6,491 | 0.06 | 1,345 | 30.72 | 9,316 | 10.14 | 18.3 | 11.4 | 2.58 | 7.9 | 0.41 | 63.73 | 37,455 | 4.0 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions01-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsSicagen India Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the Disclosure of Related Party Transactions as per Regulation 23 (9) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements…02-Dec-2020
- Related Party TransactionsSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions for the Half-year ended 31st March 2020 as required under Reg 23 (9) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2…15-Jul-2020
- Related Party TransactionsSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of related party transactions for the half year ended on September 30, 2019.16-Dec-2019
- Related Party TransactionsSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transactions on a consolidated basis and balances as on March 31, 2019.20-Jun-2019
- Reply to Clarification SoughtSICAGEN:The Exchange has sought clarification from Sicagen India Limited with respect to announcement dated 06-Sep-2017, regarding "Outcome of Board Meeting held on September 06, …09-Sep-2017
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2020 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 740 | 740 | 699 | 542 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -5.54% | -22.50% | ||
| 739 | 739 | 688 | 533 | |
| Material Cost % | 88% | 88% | 89% | 88% |
| Employee Cost % | 5% | 5% | 5% | 6% |
| Other Expenses % | 6% | 6% | 5% | 5% |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 |
| OPM % | 0% | 0% | 2% | 2% |
| Other Income | 15 | 15 | 11 | 8 |
| Interest | 9 | 9 | 9 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| 30% | 30% | 89% | 322% | |
| Current tax | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Deferred tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | -3 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 1 | 1 | 0 | -3 |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -68.70% | -988.89% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.09 | -0.81 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 3 Years:
- -10%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 3%
- Last Year:
- 4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 566 | 566 | 538 | 434 | 348 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -5.06% | -19.27% | -19.89% | ||
| 563 | 563 | 534 | 426 | 336 | |
| Material Cost % | 90% | 90% | 91% | 90% | 88% |
| Employee Cost % | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Other Expenses % | 5% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 4% |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| OPM % | 1% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 3% |
| Other Income | 12 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 5 |
| Interest | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 8 |
| 9% | 9% | 57% | 59% | 30% | |
| Current tax | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Deferred tax | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 |
| 6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 2 | ||||
| YOY Profit Growth % | -65.89% | -3.20% | 176.42% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 1.62 | 1.62 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 1.48 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 3 Years:
- -15%
Compounded Profit Growth
- 3 Years:
- -3%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 3%
- Last Year:
- 4%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 400 | 420 | 444 | 455 |
| 121 | 121 | 147 | 159 | |
| Short term borrowings | 107 | 104 | 132 | 143 |
| 68 | 143 | 65 | 85 | |
| Trade payables | 53 | 92 | 43 | 57 |
| Current liabilities | 173 | 246 | 194 | 225 |
| Total Liabilities | 629 | 723 | 696 | 740 |
| 137 | 136 | 133 | 137 | |
| Gross block | 239 | 239 | 234 | 255 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 102 | 103 | 101 | 118 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | ||
| 492 | 587 | 563 | 603 | |
| Inventories | 145 | 131 | 129 | 148 |
| Trade receivables | 187 | 249 | 229 | 244 |
| Cash & equivalents | 3 | 5 | 7 | 25 |
| Current assets | 412 | 504 | 476 | 530 |
| Total Assets | 629 | 723 | 696 | 740 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 25 | 33 | 44 | |
| Profit for the year | 18 | 11 | 17 | 18 |
| Working capital changes | -21 | -2 | -6 | -13 |
| Direct taxes paid | -2 | -3 | -4 | -4 |
| -4 | -3 | -14 | -7 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -5 | -4 | -4 | -6 |
| Fixed assets sold | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Investments purchased | -5 | -15 | -21 | -10 |
| Investments sold | 9 | 2 | ||
| -13 | -20 | -17 | -19 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -0 | |||
| Interest paid | -8 | -10 | -10 | -10 |
| Dividends paid | -1 | -2 | -2 | -4 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | 2 | 2 | 18 |
| Free Cash Flow | 10 | 20 | 30 | 38 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 4.1% | 2.3% | 3.6% | 3.7% |
| ROCE | — | 6.6% | 5.0% | 6.9% | 6.9% |
| Operating margin | — | 1.8% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 3.2% |
| Net margin | — | 2.0% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.32 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.38 | 2.05 | 2.45 | 2.36 |
| Debtor days | — | 77 | 115 | 94 | 92 |
| Inventory days | — | 65 | 67 | 60 | 63 |
| Days payable | — | 24 | 47 | 20 | 24 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 118 | 135 | 134 | 131 |
| Working capital days | — | 98 | 119 | 116 | 115 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
- Promoters & insiders 69.28%
- Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 2.42%
- Public & others 28.30%
Documents
Announcements
- Voluntary DelistingSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about Voluntary Delisting08-Jul-2021
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Sicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201806-Jul-2021
- ResignationSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Resignation of Mr R Srikrishna as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. July 30, 2021.30-Jun-2021
- Trading WindowSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201529-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions01-Jun-2021
- Financial Result UpdatesSicagen India Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2021.26-May-2021
- Issue of SecuritiesSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about issue of preference shares to the extent fo Rs.25 crores under private placement subject to shareholders approval at the ensu…26-May-2021
- Disclosure under SEBI Takeover RegulationsPromoter/Member of the Promoter Group of the Company has informed the Exchange regarding disclosure under Regulation 30 and Regulation 31(4) of SEBI SAST Regulations 2011 as at Ma…22-Apr-2021
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Sicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201807-Apr-2021
- Trading WindowSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201531-Mar-2021
- Loss of Share CertificatesSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about Loss of Share Certificates26-Mar-2021
- Loss of Share CertificatesSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about Loss of Share Certificates19-Mar-2021
Annual reports
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201814-AUG-2018
- Financial Year 201729-JUL-2017
- Financial Year 201605-OCT-2016
- Financial Year 201531-AUG-2015
- Financial Year 201423-JUL-2014
- Financial Year 201322-NOV-2013
- Financial Year 2012
- Financial Year 2011
Credit ratings
- Credit RatingSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating29-Jun-2021
- Credit RatingSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Credit Rating review report received from M/s.CARE Ratings Ltd.13-Jun-2019
- Credit RatingSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Credit Rating04-Sep-2018
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 10 Sep 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
No recent coverage found.
From the company (NSE)
- Voluntary DelistingSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about Voluntary DelistingNSE filing · 08-Jul-2021
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Sicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 06-Jul-2021
- ResignationSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Resignation of Mr R Srikrishna as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. July 30, 2021.NSE filing · 30-Jun-2021
- Trading WindowSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 29-Jun-2021
- Related Party TransactionsSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party TransactionsNSE filing · 01-Jun-2021
- Financial Result UpdatesSicagen India Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2021.NSE filing · 26-May-2021
- Issue of SecuritiesSicagen India Limited has informed the Exchange about issue of preference shares to the extent fo Rs.25 crores under private placement subject to shareholders approval at the ensu…NSE filing · 26-May-2021
- Disclosure under SEBI Takeover RegulationsPromoter/Member of the Promoter Group of the Company has informed the Exchange regarding disclosure under Regulation 30 and Regulation 31(4) of SEBI SAST Regulations 2011 as at Ma…NSE filing · 22-Apr-2021
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Sicagen India Limited
What is the share price of Sicagen India Limited today?
What is the market cap of Sicagen India Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Sicagen India Limited?
Is Sicagen India Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Sicagen India Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
