AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited share price

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited operates as a process and product engineering company in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company manufactures thermostatic bimetals, parts/strips, SMDS/shunt resistors, reflow solder/pre solder products, strips, precision stainless steel products, thermostatic bimetals, coils and springs, and snap action discs. Its products are primarily used in switchgears, circuit breakers, protective relays, metering, automotive devices, energy and battery management devices, and various other electrical and electronic devices. The company serves electronics, automotive, domestic appliances, industrial, medical, and agriculture and animal husba…Read more
IndustrialsMetal FabricationNSE: SBCLISIN INE386D01027
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹1,023.90▼ 5.20 (0.51%)
  • Market Cap₹ 5,898 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,023.90
  • High / Low₹ 1,216 / 369
  • Stock P/E55.6
  • Book Value₹ 84
  • Dividend Yield0.39 %
  • ROCE25.3 %
  • ROE21.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 18.42
  • Price / Book12.20
  • OPM20.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.15
  • Sales growth (5Y)22.9 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)30.3 %
  • Promoter holding40.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA41.3
  • Beta0.83
  • All-time high₹ 1,216

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SBCL-3.13%+41.74%+99.01%+138.28%+111.07%+23.69%+38.67%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited is in the Metal Fabrication industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹5,898 crore.
  • It trades at 55.6 times its last 12 months' earnings and 12.2 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 22.9% a year over the last 5 years, profit 30.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 21.6% and return on capital employed 25.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.15 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 15.8% below its 52-week high and up 111.1% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 40.6%; institutions about 8.7%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 23.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales have grown 22.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 30.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 33% and profit up 45% from a year ago.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.15 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 17.48 points over 3 years, to 33.61%.
  • Trades at 55.6 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 39.4.
  • Trades at 12.2 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited operates as a process and product engineering company in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company manufactures thermostatic bimetals, parts/strips, SMDS/shunt resistors, reflow solder/pre solder products, strips, precision stainless steel products, thermostatic bimetals, coils and springs, and snap action discs. Its products are primarily used in switchgears, circuit breakers, protective relays, metering, automotive devices, energy and battery management devices, and various other electrical and electronic devices. The company serves electronics, automotive, domestic appliances, industrial, medical, and agriculture and animal husbandry appliances sectors. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in New Delhi, India.

Employees
780
Head office
New Delhi

Peer comparison

IndustrialsMetal Fabrication

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Shivalik Bimetal Controls1,023.9055.65,8980.393344.8918233.3825.3
2.Bharat Forge1,835.00124.289,6710.46-90-131.634,64018.7115.6
3.PTC Industries24,680.00294.839,1110.0029466.2319297.437.9
4.Happy Forgings1,866.0053.917,6150.219139.2444927.0318.9
5.Ramkrishna Forgings691.45118.812,8060.1547297.631,21719.844.7
6.Gravita India1,479.3027.510,7750.0010611.841,47542.2318.1
7.RHI Magnesita India370.15—7,6440.686583.191,0145.59-7.2
8.Aeroflex Industries525.80101.96,9580.0819162.2214572.3816.5
9.Balu Forge Industries480.7020.05,8350.036615.8930128.9519.5
10.Pitti Engineering1,019.0030.43,7610.253028.9352915.8915.6
Median: 15 Co.1,021.4553.95,8980.084042.0648927.9916.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
127128126128126127123132137137134163182
979910110610210099104105106102127139
Operating Profit30292522242725283231323543
OPM %24%23%20%17%19%21%20%22%23%23%24%22%24%
12114334324333
Interest1111111111111
Depreciation3333333333444
Profit before tax27272232232624283030303442
24%26%27%24%25%25%25%26%25%25%25%25%26%
21201726182018212325222633
EPS in Rs3.693.502.944.463.093.413.173.663.964.273.884.545.73
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
204324470509508571616
168251361403405440474
Operating Profit3673109106104131142
OPM %18%23%23%21%20%23%23%
451019131213
Interest2375455
Depreciation661112121415
Profit before tax3370101108101124135
27%26%23%25%25%25%25%
255579847796106
EPS in Rs4.419.5813.6614.5913.3416.6418.42
Dividend Payout %6%16%21%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
23%
3 Years:
7%
TTM:
19%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
30%
3 Years:
7%
TTM:
29%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
39%
3 Years:
24%
1 Year:
111%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
25%
Last Year:
22%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital12121212
Reserves254330394470
59424271
66596083
Total Liabilities390443508636
119128157181
CWIP9152438
262300328417
Total Assets390443508636

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
66699455
-43-41-58-68
-18-29-26-0
Net Cash Flow4-210-14
Free Cash Flow34476220

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—29.8%27.8%20.6%21.6%
ROCE—36.0%32.4%24.4%25.3%
Operating margin—20.9%20.8%18.8%20.5%
Net margin—16.8%16.6%15.2%16.8%
Debt / equity—0.220.120.100.15
Current ratio—2.663.594.263.47
Debtor days—72828099
Inventory days—186157157169
Days payable—60484662
Cash conversion cycle—198191191206
Working capital days—123152181195

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 33.61%
  • FIIs 2.04%
  • DIIs 14.55%
  • Public 49.80%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters51.09%51.09%51.13%51.14%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.37%33.61%
4.18%3.60%3.26%2.73%3.96%3.93%3.63%3.14%3.03%2.59%1.74%2.04%
1.45%1.82%1.90%2.33%20.02%21.10%21.07%21.00%20.20%19.72%20.00%14.55%
43.28%43.48%43.72%43.80%42.85%41.79%42.13%42.68%43.60%44.52%44.90%49.80%
No. of Shareholders53,11156,26661,15565,47367,84870,61269,68967,48466,29364,01060,95665,391

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Shivalik Bimetal Controls

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Aditya Birla Sun Life Business Cycle FundMutual fund3.76%
SBI Energy Opportunities FundMutual fund2.45%
Persistence Capital Fund IAIF1.11%
HSBC Aggressive Hybrid FundMutual fund1.00%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 9.81% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
25 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited

What is the share price of Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited today?
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (SBCL) last traded at ₹1,023.90 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited?
About ₹5,898 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited?
About 55.6 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call