AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Pitti Engineering Limited share price

Pitti Engineering Limited manufactures and sells iron and steel engineering products in India and internationally. The company offers electrical steel laminations, stator and rotor cores, sub-assemblies for motor and generator cores, pole assemblies, die-cast rotors, high precision press tools, and machined casted and fabricated parts and forged shafts. Its products are used in hydro and thermal generation, wind energy, mining, cement, steel, sugar, construction, lift irrigation, freight rail, passenger rail, mass urban transport, e-mobility, appliances, medical equipment, oil and gas, and other industrial applications. The company was formerly known as Pitti Laminations Limited and changed…Read more
IndustrialsMetal FabricationNSE: PITTIENGISIN INE450D01021
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹1,019.00▲ 7.90 (0.78%)
  • Market Cap₹ 3,761 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 1,019.00
  • High / Low₹ 1,228 / 675
  • Stock P/E30.4
  • Book Value₹ 267
  • Dividend Yield0.25 %
  • ROCE15.6 %
  • ROE12.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 33.57
  • Price / Book3.81
  • OPM12.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.82
  • Sales growth (5Y)29.8 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)32.6 %
  • Promoter holding58.3 %
  • EV / EBITDA12.0
  • Beta0.50
  • All-time high₹ 1,512

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
PITTIENG-7.48%+7.35%+15.09%+23.93%+10.58%+14.24%+41.78%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Pitti Engineering Limited is in the Metal Fabrication industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹3,761 crore.
  • It trades at 30.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 29.8% a year over the last 5 years, profit 32.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 12.5% and return on capital employed 15.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.82 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 17.0% below its 52-week high and up 10.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 58.3%; institutions about 18.3%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 29.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 32.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 16% and profit up 29% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 17.5% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 14.1 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Promoter holding has fallen by 5.11 points over 3 years, to 54.18%.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Pitti Engineering Limited

Pitti Engineering Limited manufactures and sells iron and steel engineering products in India and internationally. The company offers electrical steel laminations, stator and rotor cores, sub-assemblies for motor and generator cores, pole assemblies, die-cast rotors, high precision press tools, and machined casted and fabricated parts and forged shafts. Its products are used in hydro and thermal generation, wind energy, mining, cement, steel, sugar, construction, lift irrigation, freight rail, passenger rail, mass urban transport, e-mobility, appliances, medical equipment, oil and gas, and other industrial applications. The company was formerly known as Pitti Laminations Limited and changed its name to Pitti Engineering Limited in May 2018. Pitti Engineering Limited was incorporated in 1983 and is based in Hyderabad, India.

Employees
1,982
Head office
Hyderabad

Peer comparison

IndustrialsMetal Fabrication

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Pitti Engineering1,019.0030.43,7610.253028.9352915.8915.6
2.Bharat Forge1,835.00124.289,6710.46-90-131.634,64018.7115.6
3.PTC Industries24,680.00294.839,1110.0029466.2319297.437.9
4.Happy Forgings1,866.0053.917,6150.219139.2444927.0318.9
5.Ramkrishna Forgings691.45118.812,8060.1547297.631,21719.844.7
6.Gravita India1,479.3027.510,7750.0010611.841,47542.2318.1
7.RHI Magnesita India370.15—7,6440.686583.191,0145.59-7.2
8.Aeroflex Industries525.80101.96,9580.0819162.2214572.3816.5
9.Balu Forge Industries480.7020.05,8350.036615.8930128.9519.5
10.Frontier Springs1,372.8026.61,6220.0512-18.54784.1443.6
Median: 12 Co.1,195.9077.97,3010.073834.0848923.4316.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
290290294328383429415469457478477501529
247248250279326363348389381400397419443
Operating Profit42434449566667807578818286
OPM %15%15%15%15%15%15%16%17%17%16%17%16%16%
Other Income11333142664721751
Interest12111414171913192119212223
Depreciation13121514152021222626272728
Profit before tax19321952285339423754403736
25%29%31%23%26%28%26%14%37%26%29%29%19%
14231340213829362340282730
EPS in Rs4.367.044.1612.596.4110.207.649.616.1410.787.597.217.99
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
5189541,1001,2021,7051,9131,985
4408219491,0241,4331,5971,659
Operating Profit78133151178271316327
OPM %15%14%14%15%16%16%16%
Other Income20161848394034
Interest30404550688385
Depreciation3039455481105107
Profit before tax397180122162168167
25%27%26%26%24%30%26%
29525990122118124
EPS in Rs8.9716.1818.3628.1433.3231.7733.57
Dividend Payout %13%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
30%
3 Years:
20%
TTM:
12%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
33%
3 Years:
26%
TTM:
-1%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
42%
3 Years:
14%
1 Year:
11%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
18%
Last Year:
13%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital16161919
Reserves318457880968
356628690811
287290416340
Total Liabilities9781,3912,0042,138
3996409801,083
CWIP461849772
533567927983
Total Assets9781,3912,0042,138

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22380289205
-104-247-536-175
-87203269-9
Net Cash Flow32372221
Free Cash Flow116-170-660

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE17.6%22.2%17.8%12.5%
ROCE21.2%19.6%16.5%15.6%
Operating margin11.5%13.5%13.3%12.8%
Net margin5.4%7.3%7.2%6.2%
Debt / equity1.071.330.770.82
Current ratio1.201.291.221.40
Debtor days60635540
Inventory days109127111119
Days payable11510611173
Cash conversion cycle54845586
Working capital days30493450

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 54.18%
  • FIIs 1.78%
  • DIIs 19.05%
  • Public 23.03%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters59.29%59.29%59.29%53.58%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%54.18%
0.22%0.50%0.79%1.29%1.31%0.90%0.79%0.87%0.92%1.11%1.55%1.78%
6.56%5.88%5.88%17.53%18.35%18.79%19.15%20.52%20.23%20.23%20.10%19.05%
33.93%34.33%34.04%27.61%26.16%25.28%24.85%22.78%22.71%22.52%22.21%23.03%
No. of Shareholders41,37243,75045,70350,99354,53153,36854,80039,52037,95337,40537,22442,183

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Pitti Engineering

Holder (above 1%)Stake
SBI Mutual FundMutual fund · see the fund house6.08%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual FundMutual fund · see the fund house3.95%
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance2.59%
HSBC Mutual FundMutual fund · see the fund house2.55%
UTI Mutual FundMutual fund · see the fund house1.13%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 13.71% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
11 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Pitti Engineering Limited

What is the share price of Pitti Engineering Limited today?
Pitti Engineering Limited (PITTIENG) last traded at ₹1,019.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Pitti Engineering Limited?
About ₹3,761 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Pitti Engineering Limited?
About 30.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Pitti Engineering Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Pitti Engineering Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call