Balu Forge Industries Limited share price
Balu Forge Industries Limited manufactures and sells crankshafts in India and internationally. It offers bombshell, stainless steel flanges, valve components, stub ends, forged hydraulic fittings, railway wheels, axles, wheel sets, swan necks, flange balls, tow bar, sorting, snap, shank, ramshorn lifting hooks, hub, brake flange, disc, caliper, rotor, track, body and piston brakes, front axle beams, steering knuckles, control arm, fork, steering, drive shafts, input and output shafts, main shafts, yokes, track shoe, track link, track roller, carries roller, sprocket, track chain, idler, turbine blade, and empty shells. The company serves the agriculture tractor and harvester; defense; oil a…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 5,835 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 480.70
- High / Low₹ 667 / 341
- Stock P/E20.0
- Book Value₹ 154
- Dividend Yield0.03 %
- ROCE19.5 %
- ROE19.60 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 24.01
- Price / Book3.12
- OPM28.6 %
- Debt / Equity0.10
- Sales growth (4Y)49.6 %
- Profit growth (4Y)88.1 %
- Promoter holding63.2 %
- EV / EBITDA18.7
- Beta0.65
- All-time high₹ 887
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALUFORGE | -0.53% | +7.42% | -0.94% | -20.53% | -23.15% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Balu Forge Industries Limited is in the Metal Fabrication industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹5,835 crore.
- It trades at 20.0 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.1 times book value.
- Revenue grew 49.6% a year over the last 4 years, profit 88.1% a year.
- Return on equity was 19.6% and return on capital employed 19.5% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 27.9% below its 52-week high and down 23.2% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 63.2%; institutions about 1.5%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 23.3% on average over the last 3 years.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 29% and profit up 16% from a year ago.
- Trades at 20.0 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 30.9.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.10 times shareholders' equity.
Cons
AI- Promoter holding has fallen by 2.56 points over 9 quarters, to 53.51%.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 4.0 points over 9 quarters.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Balu Forge Industries Limited
Balu Forge Industries Limited manufactures and sells crankshafts in India and internationally. It offers bombshell, stainless steel flanges, valve components, stub ends, forged hydraulic fittings, railway wheels, axles, wheel sets, swan necks, flange balls, tow bar, sorting, snap, shank, ramshorn lifting hooks, hub, brake flange, disc, caliper, rotor, track, body and piston brakes, front axle beams, steering knuckles, control arm, fork, steering, drive shafts, input and output shafts, main shafts, yokes, track shoe, track link, track roller, carries roller, sprocket, track chain, idler, turbine blade, and empty shells. The company serves the agriculture tractor and harvester; defense; oil and gas pump and compressor; heavy duty truck, bus, and trailer automotive; generator industrial, standby home backup, and portable; refrigeration compressor industrial; railway; aerospace; marine; loc…
- Employees
- 179
- Head office
- Mumbai
- NSE industry
- Capital Goods
Peer comparison
IndustrialsCapital GoodsMetal Fabrication
Part ofNifty Microcap 250
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Balu Forge Industries | 480.70 | 20.0 | 5,835 | 0.03 | 66 | 15.89 | 301 | 28.95 | 19.5 | 19.6 | 3.12 | 28.6 | 0.10 | 63.15 | 1,107 | 49.6 |
| 2. | Bharat Forge | 1,835.00 | 124.2 | 89,671 | 0.46 | -90 | -131.63 | 4,640 | 18.71 | 15.6 | 11.5 | 9.16 | 12.1 | 0.76 | 47.03 | 16,224 | 9.7 |
| 3. | PTC Industries | 24,680.00 | 294.8 | 39,111 | 0.00 | 29 | 466.23 | 192 | 97.43 | 7.9 | 7.0 | 24.07 | 16.5 | 0.17 | 63.16 | 599 | 40.7 |
| 4. | Happy Forgings | 1,866.00 | 53.9 | 17,615 | 0.21 | 91 | 39.24 | 449 | 27.03 | 18.9 | 15.2 | 8.27 | 26.9 | 0.15 | 78.46 | 1,546 | 9.8 |
| 5. | Ramkrishna Forgings | 691.45 | 118.8 | 12,806 | 0.15 | 47 | 297.63 | 1,217 | 19.84 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 3.80 | 7.4 | 0.74 | 58.15 | 3,854 | 10.5 |
| 6. | Gravita India | 1,479.30 | 27.5 | 10,775 | 0.00 | 106 | 11.84 | 1,475 | 42.23 | 18.1 | 16.8 | 4.39 | 9.5 | 0.30 | 59.36 | 4,227 | 14.9 |
| 7. | RHI Magnesita India | 370.15 | — | 7,644 | 0.68 | 65 | 83.19 | 1,014 | 5.59 | -7.2 | -10.1 | 2.15 | 6.8 | 0.13 | 57.61 | 3,975 | 13.9 |
| 8. | Aeroflex Industries | 525.80 | 101.9 | 6,958 | 0.08 | 19 | 162.22 | 145 | 72.38 | 16.5 | 14.1 | 15.56 | 14.2 | 0.02 | 69.80 | 442 | 17.2 |
| 9. | Pitti Engineering | 1,019.00 | 30.4 | 3,761 | 0.25 | 30 | 28.93 | 529 | 15.89 | 15.6 | 12.5 | 3.81 | 12.8 | 0.82 | 58.30 | 1,913 | 20.1 |
| 10. | Frontier Springs | 1,372.80 | 26.6 | 1,622 | 0.05 | 12 | -18.54 | 78 | 4.14 | 43.6 | 39.9 | 8.84 | 25.8 | 0.06 | 63.57 | 317 | 44.9 |
| Median: 12 Co. | 1,195.90 | 77.9 | 7,301 | 0.07 | 38 | 34.08 | 489 | 23.43 | 16.1 | 12.0 | 6.33 | 12.5 | 0.16 | 61.26 | 1,730 | 14.4 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 560 | 924 | 1,107 | 1,175 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 64.97% | 19.89% | ||
| 441 | 673 | 808 | 863 | |
| Material Cost % | 67% | 65% | 64% | 64% |
| Employee Cost % | 2% | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 9% | 5% | 6% | 6% |
| Operating Profit | 119 | 251 | 300 | 312 |
| OPM % | 21% | 27% | 27% | 27% |
| Other Income | 10 | 17 | 33 | 35 |
| Interest | 14 | 11 | 16 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 10 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 114 | 254 | 306 | 317 |
| 18% | 20% | 15% | 15% | |
| Current tax | 22 | 48 | 48 | |
| Deferred tax | -2 | 2 | -0 | |
| 94 | 204 | 259 | 268 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 117.62% | 27.00% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 9.80 | 19.24 | 23.90 | 24.33 |
| Dividend Payout % | 1% | 1% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 20%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 18%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -23%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 22%
- Last Year:
- 20%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 388 | 598 | 647 | 672 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 54.21% | 8.18% | ||
| 296 | 418 | 455 | 471 | |
| Material Cost % | 63% | 61% | 60% | 59% |
| Employee Cost % | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 11% | 6% | 8% | 8% |
| Operating Profit | 92 | 181 | 193 | 201 |
| OPM % | 24% | 30% | 30% | 30% |
| Other Income | 11 | 17 | 33 | 34 |
| Interest | 14 | 11 | 16 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 87 | 184 | 200 | 206 |
| 23% | 27% | 24% | 24% | |
| Current tax | 22 | 48 | 48 | |
| Deferred tax | -2 | 2 | -0 | |
| 67 | 134 | 153 | 157 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 99.91% | 14.14% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 7.02 | 12.55 | 13.38 | 13.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 1% | 1% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 8%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 9%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -23%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 22%
- Last Year:
- 20%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 83 | 103 | 111 | 121 |
| Reserves | 114 | 450 | 942 | 1,473 |
| 52 | 49 | 40 | 152 | |
| Long term borrowings | 12 | 25 | 16 | 11 |
| Short term borrowings | 40 | 24 | 20 | 116 |
| 121 | 111 | 159 | 104 | |
| Trade payables | 66 | 81 | 118 | 63 |
| Current liabilities | 161 | 134 | 178 | 224 |
| Total Liabilities | 371 | 712 | 1,252 | 1,851 |
| 37 | 182 | 568 | 1,020 | |
| Gross block | 39 | 186 | 568 | 1,032 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 2 | 4 | 12 | |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 |
| CWIP | 21 | 158 | 499 | 506 |
| 313 | 372 | 185 | 324 | |
| Inventories | 35 | 89 | 98 | 145 |
| Trade receivables | 211 | 218 | 327 | 425 |
| Cash & equivalents | 5 | 88 | 93 | 86 |
| Current assets | 299 | 493 | 568 | 794 |
| Total Assets | 371 | 712 | 1,252 | 1,851 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | -32 | 148 | 32 | |
| Profit for the year | 39 | 93 | 204 | 259 |
| Working capital changes | -35 | -121 | -82 | -351 |
| Direct taxes paid | 0 | -17 | -35 | -14 |
| -21 | -134 | -416 | -354 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -21 | -134 | -415 | -207 |
| -6 | 249 | 273 | 315 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 4 | |||
| Interest paid | -11 | -14 | -11 | -16 |
| Dividends paid | -2 | -2 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 83 | 5 | -7 |
| Free Cash Flow | 5 | -166 | -267 | -175 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 19.7% | 24.9% | 25.4% | 19.6% |
| ROCE | — | 28.1% | 22.0% | 24.3% | 19.5% |
| Operating margin | — | 16.4% | 21.3% | 27.4% | 28.6% |
| Net margin | — | 12.1% | 16.9% | 22.5% | 24.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.26 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.10 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.86 | 3.69 | 3.19 | 3.54 |
| Debtor days | — | 238 | 144 | 132 | 144 |
| Inventory days | — | 56 | 87 | 59 | 75 |
| Days payable | — | 105 | 78 | 71 | 32 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 189 | 153 | 120 | 187 |
| Working capital days | — | 156 | 237 | 157 | 192 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 53.51%
- FIIs 5.04%
- DIIs 0.95%
- Government 3.86%
- Public 36.64%
| % | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.07% | 54.71% | 54.71% | 55.25% | 54.85% | 54.85% | 54.87% | 54.39% | 53.51% |
| 8.51% | 10.43% | 6.93% | 7.07% | 8.20% | 8.33% | 7.94% | 6.02% | 5.04% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 4.00% | 6.18% | 6.81% | 6.94% | 8.04% | 8.15% | 7.77% | 5.82% | 4.96% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 4.51% | 4.25% | 0.12% | 0.13% | 0.16% | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.21% | 0.08% |
| 1.43% | 0.93% | 0.97% | 1.07% | 0.86% | 0.84% | 0.80% | 0.89% | 0.95% | |
| Mutual funds | 0.10% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.14% | 0.11% | 0.11% | |||
| Alternative investment funds | 1.43% | 0.93% | 0.97% | 0.97% | 0.73% | 0.70% | 0.66% | 0.78% | 0.84% |
| Government | 4.23% | 4.17% | 4.06% | 4.06% | 4.06% | 4.02% | 3.86% | ||
| 33.99% | 33.93% | 33.16% | 32.43% | 32.03% | 31.93% | 32.34% | 34.67% | 36.64% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 9.76% | 10.27% | 10.93% | 12.26% | 12.06% | 11.52% | 11.38% | 13.92% | 15.00% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 10.82% | 11.30% | 10.78% | 9.84% | 9.58% | 9.52% | 8.84% | 8.75% | 8.89% |
| NRIs | 2.15% | 1.85% | 1.42% | 1.66% | 1.64% | 1.58% | 1.58% | 1.69% | 2.40% |
| Bodies corporate | 9.68% | 8.88% | 8.49% | 7.23% | 7.27% | 7.75% | 9.51% | 7.89% | 7.73% |
| No. of Shareholders | 29,419 | 50,955 | 66,310 | 73,283 | 77,243 | 72,351 | 70,445 | 79,711 | 83,997 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding Balu Forge Industries
No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.
As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.11% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- General UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates16-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingBalu Forge Industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exch…03-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 202630-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP26-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201526-Sep-2026
- Change in Company Secretary/Compliance OfficerBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Change in Company Secretary/Compliance Officer26-Sep-2026
- AppointmentBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr Amit Vinaybhai Jain as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. October 15,…26-Sep-2026
- ResignationBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Resignation of Ms Tabassum Begum as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. September 26, 20…26-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Ms. Tabassum Begum as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer w.e.f. 26.09.2026 due to marriage & reloc…26-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication08-Sep-2026
- UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'dispatch of Web-Link letters to shareholders who have not registered their email ID pursuant to Regulation 36(1)…07-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 202607-Sep-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
- Credit Rating- NewBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- New10-Feb-2026
- Credit Rating- NewBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating- New02-Feb-2026
- Credit RatingBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating29-Nov-2025
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet08-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet07-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet03-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet14-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet14-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet29-Jun-2026
- Investor PresentationBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation24-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet19-Jun-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet12-Apr-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet12-Dec-2025
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 18 Sep 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
No recent coverage found.
From the company (NSE)
- General UpdatesBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 16-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingBalu Forge Industries Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exch…NSE filing · 03-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPNSE filing · 26-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 26-Sep-2026
- Change in Company Secretary/Compliance OfficerBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Change in Company Secretary/Compliance OfficerNSE filing · 26-Sep-2026
- AppointmentBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr Amit Vinaybhai Jain as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. October 15,…NSE filing · 26-Sep-2026
- ResignationBalu Forge Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Resignation of Ms Tabassum Begum as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. September 26, 20…NSE filing · 26-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Balu Forge Industries Limited
What is the share price of Balu Forge Industries Limited today?
What is the market cap of Balu Forge Industries Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Balu Forge Industries Limited?
Is Balu Forge Industries Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Balu Forge Industries Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
