Saurashtra Cement Limited share price
Saurashtra Cement Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cement and paints in India. It operates through Cement & Cement Related Products, and Paints segments. The company offers ordinary portland cement, portland pozzolana cement, and SRPC cement, as well as clinker products. It sells its cement products under the HATHI brand name. The company also exports its products. Saurashtra Cement Limited was incorporated in 1956 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 560 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 50.29
- High / Low₹ 106 / 48
- Stock P/E83.8
- Book Value₹ 85
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE1.4 %
- ROE1.50 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 0.60
- Price / Book0.59
- OPM0.9 %
- Debt / Equity0.11
- Sales growth (4Y)0.7 %
- Profit growth (4Y)—
- Promoter holding69.5 %
- EV / EBITDA11.1
- Beta0.25
- All-time high₹ 149
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAURASHCEM | -3.90% | -19.60% | -21.24% | -38.55% | -51.28% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Saurashtra Cement Limited is in the Building Materials industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹560 crore.
- It trades at 83.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.6 times book value.
- Revenue grew 0.7% a year over the last 4 years.
- Return on equity was 1.5% and return on capital employed 1.4% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.11 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 52.4% below its 52-week high and down 51.3% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 69.5%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Borrowings are moderate at 0.11 times shareholders' equity.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 66.62%.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 2.8% on average over the last 3 years.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.2 times the interest cost.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 46% from a year ago.
- Trades at 83.8 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 29.7.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Saurashtra Cement Limited
Saurashtra Cement Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cement and paints in India. It operates through Cement & Cement Related Products, and Paints segments. The company offers ordinary portland cement, portland pozzolana cement, and SRPC cement, as well as clinker products. It sells its cement products under the HATHI brand name. The company also exports its products. Saurashtra Cement Limited was incorporated in 1956 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Employees
- 825
- Head office
- Mumbai
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsBuilding Materials
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Saurashtra Cement | 50.29 | 83.8 | 560 | 0.00 | 9 | -45.85 | 457 | 7.83 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.59 | 0.9 | 0.11 | 69.48 | 1,666 | 0.7 |
| 2. | UltraTech Cement | 10,907.00 | 37.6 | 3,20,736 | 2.21 | 2,599 | 4.72 | 24,648 | 6.87 | 11.8 | 11.1 | 4.19 | 14.0 | 0.31 | 61.97 | 87,384 | 11.9 |
| 3. | Grasim Industries | 2,920.00 | 34.8 | 1,98,060 | 0.35 | 2,146 | 43.45 | 48,716 | 10.05 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 1.91 | 9.7 | 2.20 | 48.81 | 1,73,925 | 14.3 |
| 4. | Ambuja Cements | 360.00 | 20.4 | 89,453 | 0.57 | 660 | -31.93 | 9,500 | -7.67 | 4.6 | 8.4 | 1.50 | 7.7 | 0.01 | 69.35 | 40,656 | 8.9 |
| 5. | Shree Cement | 22,460.00 | 49.7 | 81,037 | 0.63 | 529 | -7.86 | 6,233 | 12.67 | 10.2 | 7.8 | 3.48 | 9.0 | 0.08 | 72.75 | 20,588 | 5.7 |
| 6. | J.K. Cement | 4,923.00 | 40.2 | 38,039 | 0.41 | 275 | -15.31 | 4,032 | 20.26 | 13.3 | 15.1 | 5.41 | 13.0 | 0.88 | 54.27 | 13,722 | 12.1 |
| 7. | Dalmia Bharat | 1,684.40 | 33.8 | 31,621 | 0.62 | 188 | -56.78 | 3,890 | -4.91 | 7.0 | 6.4 | 1.76 | 12.0 | 0.41 | 60.46 | 14,467 | 3.0 |
| 8. | ACC | 1,187.20 | 11.7 | 22,294 | 0.66 | 147 | -80.43 | 5,790 | -4.13 | 10.4 | 10.9 | 1.08 | 7.3 | 0.03 | 57.51 | 25,045 | 12.9 |
| 9. | The Ramco Cements | 805.40 | 29.5 | 19,031 | 0.32 | 31 | -63.06 | 2,273 | 9.60 | 9.6 | 9.0 | 2.35 | 7.8 | 0.48 | 49.15 | 9,029 | 3.3 |
| 10. | JSW Cement | 114.71 | 20.1 | 15,490 | 0.44 | 161 | — | 1,896 | 21.58 | -4.1 | -17.0 | 2.35 | 14.1 | 0.68 | 76.11 | 6,512 | 4.7 |
| Median: 18 Co. | 1,435.80 | 30.5 | 14,771 | 0.44 | 231 | -31.93 | 4,911 | 8.71 | 8.3 | 7.1 | 1.51 | 9.4 | 0.36 | 61.22 | 17,527 | 4.7 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,765 | 1,538 | 1,666 | 1,699 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -12.89% | 8.35% | ||
| 1,635 | 1,494 | 1,614 | 1,661 | |
| Material Cost % | 16% | 18% | 21% | 23% |
| Employee Cost % | 6% | 8% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Expenses % | 70% | 72% | 69% | 68% |
| Operating Profit | 130 | 44 | 52 | 38 |
| OPM % | 7% | 3% | 3% | 2% |
| 36 | 17 | 19 | 19 | |
| Exceptional items | -20 | 9 | -10 | -10 |
| Interest | 8 | 14 | 10 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 47 | 42 | 44 | 45 |
| Profit before tax | 90 | 14 | 7 | -8 |
| 37% | 50% | -119% | ||
| Current tax | 30 | 4 | 3 | |
| Deferred tax | 4 | 3 | -11 | |
| 57 | 7 | 14 | 7 | |
| Profit to shareholders | 57 | 7 | 14 | 17 |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -87.66% | 106.49% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 5.11 | 0.63 | 1.30 | 0.60 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 159% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 8%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -52%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -51%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 2%
- Last Year:
- 2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,765 | 1,538 | 1,666 | 1,699 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | -12.89% | 8.35% | ||
| 1,635 | 1,494 | 1,614 | 1,661 | |
| Material Cost % | 16% | 18% | 21% | 23% |
| Employee Cost % | 6% | 8% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Expenses % | 70% | 72% | 69% | 68% |
| Operating Profit | 130 | 44 | 52 | 38 |
| OPM % | 7% | 3% | 3% | 2% |
| 36 | 17 | 19 | 19 | |
| Exceptional items | -20 | 9 | -10 | -10 |
| Interest | 8 | 14 | 10 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 47 | 42 | 44 | 45 |
| Profit before tax | 90 | 14 | 7 | -8 |
| 37% | 50% | -121% | ||
| Current tax | 30 | 4 | 3 | |
| Deferred tax | 4 | 3 | -11 | |
| 57 | 7 | 14 | 7 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -87.78% | 106.49% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 5.16 | 0.63 | 1.30 | 0.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | 159% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 8%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -51%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -51%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 2%
- Last Year:
- 2%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 57 | 111 | 111 | 111 |
| Reserves | 825 | 817 | 836 | 850 |
| 66 | 85 | 136 | 107 | |
| Long term borrowings | 5 | 10 | 33 | 31 |
| Short term borrowings | 57 | 74 | 102 | 76 |
| 409 | 558 | 520 | 519 | |
| Trade payables | 107 | 204 | 201 | 201 |
| Current liabilities | 376 | 515 | 523 | 506 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,357 | 1,571 | 1,603 | 1,588 |
| 849 | 900 | 943 | 929 | |
| Gross block | 1,529 | 1,604 | 1,673 | 1,695 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 680 | 704 | 730 | 765 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 33 | 29 | 9 | 27 |
| CWIP | 96 | 108 | 92 | 101 |
| 412 | 563 | 568 | 557 | |
| Inventories | 180 | 263 | 251 | 248 |
| Trade receivables | 78 | 88 | 101 | 101 |
| Cash & equivalents | 8 | 9 | 60 | 79 |
| Current assets | 351 | 618 | 606 | 609 |
| Total Assets | 1,357 | 1,571 | 1,603 | 1,588 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 155 | 30 | 36 | |
| Profit for the year | -22 | 57 | 7 | 14 |
| Working capital changes | 16 | 48 | -7 | -19 |
| Direct taxes paid | -3 | -8 | -10 | -6 |
| 32 | -157 | -5 | 19 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -39 | -68 | -86 | -29 |
| Fixed assets sold | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Investments sold | 60 | |||
| -49 | 3 | 27 | -37 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 4 | 11 | 31 | 11 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -16 | -5 | -5 | -10 |
| Interest paid | -8 | -7 | -12 | -8 |
| Dividends paid | -11 | -11 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | 1 | 52 | 18 |
| Free Cash Flow | -17 | 87 | -56 | 7 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | -2.5% | 6.3% | 0.7% | 1.5% |
| ROCE | — | -2.1% | 9.2% | 2.3% | 1.4% |
| Operating margin | — | -1.9% | 4.7% | 0.2% | 0.9% |
| Net margin | — | -1.3% | 3.2% | 0.5% | 0.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.11 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.93 | 1.20 | 1.16 | 1.20 |
| Debtor days | — | 17 | 18 | 24 | 22 |
| Inventory days | — | 217 | 276 | 287 | 225 |
| Days payable | — | 129 | 215 | 230 | 183 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 105 | 79 | 81 | 64 |
| Working capital days | — | -6 | 21 | 20 | 22 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 66.62%
- FIIs 0.08%
- DIIs 0.12%
- Public 33.17%
| % | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.95% | 66.88% | 66.83% | 66.77% | 66.70% | 66.70% | 66.70% | 66.70% | 66.62% | 66.62% |
| 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.04% | 0.02% | 0.04% | 0.20% | 0.16% | 0.08% | ||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.04% | 0.12% | 0.16% | 0.08% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.01% | 0.08% | ||||||||
| 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | |
| Insurance companies | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | |||||
| 32.68% | 32.73% | 32.77% | 32.84% | 32.88% | 33.16% | 33.15% | 32.98% | 33.10% | 33.17% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 13.74% | 13.58% | 13.47% | 13.26% | 13.21% | 13.45% | 12.54% | 12.68% | 12.89% | 13.64% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 9.79% | 9.96% | 10.44% | 10.55% | 10.56% | 10.72% | 10.72% | 10.69% | 10.45% | 10.80% |
| NRIs | 0.38% | 0.39% | 0.42% | 0.46% | 0.44% | 0.39% | 0.91% | 0.90% | 0.79% | 0.56% |
| Bodies corporate | 3.41% | 3.23% | 3.39% | 3.44% | 3.42% | 3.23% | 3.67% | 3.49% | 3.53% | 3.10% |
| IEPF | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.62% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.63% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% | 0.65% |
| No. of Shareholders | 52,990 | 55,301 | 53,975 | 53,315 | 52,960 | 52,552 | 50,661 | 49,854 | 49,335 | 49,179 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- AppointmentSaurashtra Cement Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr. Anurag Tiwari as Other of the company w.e.f. October 16, 2026.12-Oct-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements)Regulations, 2015 (*SEBI LODR ) and based on the recommendation of the Nominationand Remuner…12-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018In accordance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants)Regulations, 2018, please find enclosed herewith certificate received from MUFGIntime India Pvt. Ltd…08-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesIn compliance with the provisions of Regulation 7(2) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, please find enclosed the disclosure/ s in specified formats as rec…29-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesIn compliance with Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 ( SEBI SAST Regulations ), pl…29-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesIn compliance with Regulation 29(1) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 ( SEBI SAST Regulations ), pl…29-Sep-2026
- Pendency of Litigation(s)/dispute(s) or the outcome impacting the CompanyWe would like to inform you that Saurashtra Cement Limited ( the Company ), hasreceived a Show Cause Notice from the Office of the Deputy Commissioner of State Tax,Range -24, 3" f…29-Sep-2026
- AgreementsPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements)Regulations, 2015, read with Part B of Schedule III, we hereby inform you that, on 28thSepte…28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowSaurashtra Cement Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201528-Sep-2026
- Pendency of Litigation(s)/dispute(s) or the outcome impacting the CompanyWe would like to inform you that Saurashtra Cement Limited ( the Company ), has received a Show Cause Notice from the Office of the Deputy Commissioner Of State Tax , MUM- NOD-E-1…26-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPSaurashtra Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP25-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPSaurashtra Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP25-Sep-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 14 Aug 2024
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- AppointmentSaurashtra Cement Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr. Anurag Tiwari as Other of the company w.e.f. October 16, 2026.NSE filing · 12-Oct-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements)Regulations, 2015 (*SEBI LODR ) and based on the recommendation of the Nominationand Remuner…NSE filing · 12-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018In accordance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants)Regulations, 2018, please find enclosed herewith certificate received from MUFGIntime India Pvt. Ltd…NSE filing · 08-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesIn compliance with the provisions of Regulation 7(2) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, please find enclosed the disclosure/ s in specified formats as rec…NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesIn compliance with Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 ( SEBI SAST Regulations ), pl…NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesIn compliance with Regulation 29(1) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 ( SEBI SAST Regulations ), pl…NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- Pendency of Litigation(s)/dispute(s) or the outcome impacting the CompanyWe would like to inform you that Saurashtra Cement Limited ( the Company ), hasreceived a Show Cause Notice from the Office of the Deputy Commissioner of State Tax,Range -24, 3" f…NSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- AgreementsPursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements)Regulations, 2015, read with Part B of Schedule III, we hereby inform you that, on 28thSepte…NSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Saurashtra Cement Limited
What is the share price of Saurashtra Cement Limited today?
What is the market cap of Saurashtra Cement Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Saurashtra Cement Limited?
Is Saurashtra Cement Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Saurashtra Cement Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
