AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Saurashtra Cement Limited share price

Saurashtra Cement Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cement and paints in India. It operates through Cement & Cement Related Products, and Paints segments. The company offers ordinary portland cement, portland pozzolana cement, and SRPC cement, as well as clinker products. It sells its cement products under the HATHI brand name. The company also exports its products. Saurashtra Cement Limited was incorporated in 1956 and is based in Mumbai, India.Read more
Basic MaterialsBuilding MaterialsNSE: SAURASHCEMISIN INE626A01014
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹50.29▲ 0.01 (0.02%)
  • Market Cap₹ 560 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 50.29
  • High / Low₹ 106 / 48
  • Stock P/E83.8
  • Book Value₹ 85
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE1.4 %
  • ROE1.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 0.60
  • Price / Book0.59
  • OPM0.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.11
  • Sales growth (4Y)0.7 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)—
  • Promoter holding69.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA11.1
  • Beta0.25
  • All-time high₹ 149

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SAURASHCEM-3.90%-19.60%-21.24%-38.55%-51.28%——
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Saurashtra Cement Limited is in the Building Materials industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹560 crore.
  • It trades at 83.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 0.7% a year over the last 4 years.
  • Return on equity was 1.5% and return on capital employed 1.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.11 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 52.4% below its 52-week high and down 51.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 69.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.11 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 66.62%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 2.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.2 times the interest cost.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 46% from a year ago.
  • Trades at 83.8 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 29.7.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Saurashtra Cement Limited

Saurashtra Cement Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cement and paints in India. It operates through Cement & Cement Related Products, and Paints segments. The company offers ordinary portland cement, portland pozzolana cement, and SRPC cement, as well as clinker products. It sells its cement products under the HATHI brand name. The company also exports its products. Saurashtra Cement Limited was incorporated in 1956 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Employees
825
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsBuilding Materials

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Saurashtra Cement50.2983.85600.009-45.854577.831.4
2.UltraTech Cement10,907.0037.63,20,7362.212,5994.7224,6486.8711.8
3.Grasim Industries2,920.0034.81,98,0600.352,14643.4548,71610.054.0
4.Ambuja Cements360.0020.489,4530.57660-31.939,500-7.674.6
5.Shree Cement22,460.0049.781,0370.63529-7.866,23312.6710.2
6.J.K. Cement4,923.0040.238,0390.41275-15.314,03220.2613.3
7.Dalmia Bharat1,684.4033.831,6210.62188-56.783,890-4.917.0
8.ACC1,187.2011.722,2940.66147-80.435,790-4.1310.4
9.The Ramco Cements805.4029.519,0310.3231-63.062,2739.609.6
10.JSW Cement114.7120.115,4900.44161—1,89621.58-4.1
Median: 18 Co.1,435.8030.514,7710.44231-31.934,9118.718.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
497386296377478424386410447457
453363336370425389395409420436
Operating Profit4523-4085335-1012621
OPM %9%6%-13%2%11%8%-3%0%6%5%
25543455545
Interest2344232323
Depreciation17101011111110111211
Profit before tax5015-50-35327-18-151312
38%33%38%37%-48%24%
3110-31-43317-11-10199
EPS in Rs2.800.89-2.83-0.392.961.52-0.99-0.921.690.82
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,7651,5381,6661,699
1,6351,4941,6141,661
Operating Profit130445238
OPM %7%3%3%2%
36171919
Interest8141010
Depreciation47424445
Profit before tax90147-8
37%50%-119%
577147
EPS in Rs5.110.631.300.60
Dividend Payout %20%159%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
8%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-52%

Stock Price CAGR

1 Year:
-51%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
2%
Last Year:
2%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital57111111111
Reserves825817836850
6685136107
409558520519
Total Liabilities1,3571,5711,6031,588
849900943929
CWIP9610892101
412563568557
Total Assets1,3571,5711,6031,588

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
211553036
32-157-519
-49327-37
Net Cash Flow515218
Free Cash Flow-1787-567

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—-2.5%6.3%0.7%1.5%
ROCE—-2.1%9.2%2.3%1.4%
Operating margin—-1.9%4.7%0.2%0.9%
Net margin—-1.3%3.2%0.5%0.9%
Debt / equity—0.070.090.140.11
Current ratio—0.931.201.161.20
Debtor days—17182422
Inventory days—217276287225
Days payable—129215230183
Cash conversion cycle—105798164
Working capital days—-6212022

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 66.62%
  • FIIs 0.08%
  • DIIs 0.12%
  • Public 33.17%
%Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters66.95%66.88%66.83%66.77%66.70%66.70%66.70%66.70%66.62%66.62%
0.01%0.03%0.01%0.04%0.02%0.04%0.20%0.16%0.08%
0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%
32.68%32.73%32.77%32.84%32.88%33.16%33.15%32.98%33.10%33.17%
No. of Shareholders52,99055,30153,97553,31552,96052,55250,66149,85449,33549,179

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
14 Aug 2024
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Saurashtra Cement Limited

What is the share price of Saurashtra Cement Limited today?
Saurashtra Cement Limited (SAURASHCEM) last traded at ₹50.29 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Saurashtra Cement Limited?
About ₹560 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Saurashtra Cement Limited?
About 83.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Saurashtra Cement Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Saurashtra Cement Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call