AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

The Ramco Cements Limited share price

The Ramco Cements Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells cement and cement-related products in India and internationally. The company offers blended and ordinary Portland cement products; construction chemicals, including waterproofing, tiling and flooring, mortars and wall, and grouts and repair solutions under the Hard Worker brand; and ready-mix concrete. It also provides technical assistance and after-sales support to builders and customers. In addition, the company is involved in the generation of power from windmills; manpower supply; transportation of goods by road; and information technology services. The company's products are used in construction applicati…Read more
Construction MaterialsBuilding MaterialsNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: RAMCOCEMISIN INE331A01037
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹805.40▲ 18.50 (2.35%)
  • Market Cap₹ 19,031 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 805.40
  • High / Low₹ 1,215 / 780
  • Stock P/E29.5
  • Book Value₹ 343
  • Dividend Yield0.32 %
  • ROCE9.6 %
  • ROE9.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 27.28
  • Price / Book2.35
  • OPM7.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.48
  • Sales growth (5Y)11.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-2.3 %
  • Promoter holding49.2 %
  • EV / EBITDA16.9
  • Beta0.10
  • All-time high₹ 1,215

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
RAMCOCEM-6.69%-13.71%-19.61%-23.77%-21.74%-6.97%-4.66%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • The Ramco Cements Limited is in the Building Materials industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹19,031 crore.
  • It trades at 29.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 2.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 11.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit -2.3% a year.
  • Return on equity was 9.0% and return on capital employed 9.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.48 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 33.7% below its 52-week high and down 21.7% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 49.2%; institutions about 31.0%.

Pros

  • Trades at 29.5 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 61.0.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 5.9% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.6 times the interest cost.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -2.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 63% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 3.6 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About The Ramco Cements Limited

The Ramco Cements Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells cement and cement-related products in India and internationally. The company offers blended and ordinary Portland cement products; construction chemicals, including waterproofing, tiling and flooring, mortars and wall, and grouts and repair solutions under the Hard Worker brand; and ready-mix concrete. It also provides technical assistance and after-sales support to builders and customers. In addition, the company is involved in the generation of power from windmills; manpower supply; transportation of goods by road; and information technology services. The company's products are used in construction applications for housing projects, apartments and institutions, public infrastructure projects, and industrial projects. The company serves the commercial and private sectors. It sells its products to the Mald…

Employees
3,890
Head office
Chennai
NSE industry
Construction Materials

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsConstruction MaterialsBuilding Materials

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.The Ramco Cements805.4029.519,0310.3231-63.062,2739.609.6
2.UltraTech Cement10,907.0037.63,20,7362.212,5994.7224,6486.8711.8
3.Grasim Industries2,920.0034.81,98,0600.352,14643.4548,71610.054.0
4.Ambuja Cements360.0020.489,4530.57660-31.939,500-7.674.6
5.Shree Cement22,460.0049.781,0370.63529-7.866,23312.6710.2
6.J.K. Cement4,923.0040.238,0390.41277-23.004,03212.5813.3
7.Dalmia Bharat1,684.4033.831,6210.62188-56.783,890-4.917.0
8.ACC1,187.2011.722,2940.66147-80.435,790-4.1310.4
9.JSW Cement114.7120.115,4900.44161—1,89621.58-4.1
10.The India Cements302.30101.414,0520.002783.031,019-14.880.3
Median: 13 Co.1,435.8031.622,2940.44233-23.004,9118.238.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
2,2472,3412,1112,6782,0942,0441,9832,3972,0742,2392,1062,6102,273
1,9031,9351,7142,2591,7731,7301,7042,0781,6761,8511,8262,2401,967
Operating Profit343406397419320314279319398388280371306
OPM %15%17%19%16%15%15%14%13%19%17%13%14%13%
71271481011126717127
Interest931171021041131201131131051111089596
Depreciation150163180154168170175183184183185188190
Profit before tax10813812117548341914611510048317340
27%27%31%26%27%27%4%46%27%24%20%15%23%
747282129372618226857838615131
EPS in Rs3.263.153.705.651.631.127.621.163.603.2716.316.381.32
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4,5845,1625,3895,2916,0048,1579,3768,5189,0299,228
3,4724,1184,2423,7344,7146,9727,8127,2867,5937,883
Operating Profit1,1121,0441,1471,5571,2901,1861,5651,2331,4361,345
OPM %24%20%21%29%21%15%17%14%16%15%
33253430283339414142
Interest60517288112241416459419410
Depreciation294300317357402506646695740746
Profit before tax7917187921,144803472542319871797
29%29%24%33%-11%28%27%16%21%20%
565511605784882315356270699645
EPS in Rs25.0022.0026.0034.0039.0013.7615.7711.5329.5627.28
Dividend Payout %23%13%22%7%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
11%
3 Years:
3%
TTM:
9%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-2%
3 Years:
30%
TTM:
103%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-5%
3 Years:
-7%
1 Year:
-22%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
6%
Last Year:
9%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital24242424
Reserves6,8377,2147,4188,070
4,5074,9374,6753,871
3,2274,0984,2134,671
Total Liabilities14,59516,27316,33016,636
12,11913,36113,59513,748
CWIP2,0031,3931,426952
4741,5191,3081,936
Total Assets14,59516,27316,33016,636

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,4121,8981,3991,611
-1,694-1,911-542-338
274-28-782-1,257
Net Cash Flow-8-417516
Free Cash Flow-354-24375614

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE4.6%5.1%3.7%9.0%
ROCE5.9%7.1%5.5%9.6%
Operating margin8.4%9.8%6.3%7.8%
Net margin3.9%3.9%3.2%7.8%
Debt / equity0.660.680.630.48
Current ratio0.610.570.520.54
Debtor days21333132
Inventory days71748481
Days payable51747895
Cash conversion cycle41333718
Working capital days-54-67-89-82

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 42.56%
  • FIIs 7.18%
  • DIIs 30.06%
  • Government 3.39%
  • Public 16.81%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters42.11%42.29%42.29%42.29%42.75%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%42.56%
7.94%7.43%7.38%6.61%6.88%7.29%8.43%8.15%7.98%8.04%7.52%7.18%
32.92%32.23%31.13%30.86%30.90%30.14%27.86%28.49%28.14%28.92%29.50%30.06%
Government3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%
13.63%14.66%15.81%16.85%16.09%16.63%17.77%17.43%17.94%17.11%17.04%16.81%
No. of Shareholders46,99356,32776,16576,44763,10162,36056,97257,83856,02952,68053,61652,404

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding The Ramco Cements

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of India And Various Sub AccountsInsurance5.39%
SBI LARGE & MIDCAP FUND AND VARIOUS SUB ACCOUNTSMutual fund · see the fund house4.33%
TATA MUTUAL FUND AND VARIOUS SUB ACCOUNTSMutual fund · see the fund house3.45%
KOTAK FLEXICAP FUND AND SUB ACCOUNTMutual fund · see the fund house3.18%
Hdfc Trustee Company Limited And Various Sub AccountsMutual fund2.78%
Nippon Life India Trustee Ltd And Various Sub AccountsMutual fund2.24%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 21.66% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
4 Nov 2026
Ex-dividend date
13 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about The Ramco Cements Limited

What is the share price of The Ramco Cements Limited today?
The Ramco Cements Limited (RAMCOCEM) last traded at ₹805.40 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of The Ramco Cements Limited?
About ₹19,031 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of The Ramco Cements Limited?
About 29.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is The Ramco Cements Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy The Ramco Cements Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call