AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Sagar Cements Limited share price

Sagar Cements Limited manufactures and sells cement in India. It offers ordinary Portland, Portland Pozzolana, sulphate resistant Portland, composite cement, and Portland slag cement, as well as ground granulated blast furnace slag. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Hyderabad, India.Read more
Basic MaterialsBuilding MaterialsNSE: SAGCEMISIN INE229C01021
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹136.02▼ 1.84 (1.33%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,778 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 136.02
  • High / Low₹ 250 / 135
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 130
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE1.3 %
  • ROE-0.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -2.78
  • Price / Book1.05
  • OPM1.9 %
  • Debt / Equity1.01
  • Sales growth (5Y)14.1 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding68.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA14.9
  • Beta0.45
  • All-time high₹ 317

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
SAGCEM-8.09%-22.83%-25.29%-36.57%-45.64%-17.92%-14.23%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Sagar Cements Limited is in the Building Materials industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹1,778 crore.
  • Revenue grew 14.1% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was -0.6% and return on capital employed 1.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.01 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 45.6% below its 52-week high and down 45.6% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 68.8%; institutions about 18.1%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -4.8% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 0.1 times the interest cost.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 475% from a year ago.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Sagar Cements Limited

Sagar Cements Limited manufactures and sells cement in India. It offers ordinary Portland, Portland Pozzolana, sulphate resistant Portland, composite cement, and Portland slag cement, as well as ground granulated blast furnace slag. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Hyderabad, India.

Employees
1,207
Head office
Hyderabad

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsBuilding Materials

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Sagar Cements136.02—1,7780.00-28-475.177065.281.3
2.UltraTech Cement10,907.0037.63,20,7362.212,5994.7224,6486.8711.8
3.Grasim Industries2,920.0034.81,98,0600.352,14643.4548,71610.054.0
4.Ambuja Cements360.0020.489,4530.57660-31.939,500-7.674.6
5.Shree Cement22,460.0049.781,0370.63529-7.866,23312.6710.2
6.J.K. Cement4,923.0040.238,0390.41277-23.004,03212.5813.3
7.Dalmia Bharat1,684.4033.831,6210.62188-56.783,890-4.917.0
8.ACC1,187.2011.722,2940.66147-80.435,790-4.1310.4
9.The Ramco Cements805.4029.519,0310.3231-63.062,2739.609.6
10.JSW Cement114.7120.115,4900.44161—1,89621.58-4.1
Median: 15 Co.1,435.8030.519,0310.44233-31.934,9118.238.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
540587669709561475564658671602591787706
509527582641514455526621549551553705634
Operating Profit306087684720383712151388272
OPM %6%10%13%10%8%4%7%6%18%9%6%10%10%
434448553442112
Interest44474945464648474746505352
Depreciation50515656565859585556636659
Profit before tax-59-20-1410-48-79-64-9324-47-74-27-37
-13%69%
-42-11-1012-32-57-54-737-44-64100-28
EPS in Rs-0.65-0.16-0.160.18-0.49-0.87-0.83-1.120.11-0.68-4.907.65-2.15
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,0781,1751,3711,5972,2302,5052,2582,6502,685
9269909711,3212,0762,2592,1172,3582,442
Operating Profit151186400276153246141292243
OPM %14%16%29%17%7%10%6%11%9%
7481322354212220
Interest59614792202185188197202
Depreciation54798193156214231240244
Profit before tax465028110418-84-284-123-184
43%47%34%43%54%
2627186599-52-217-1-36
EPS in Rs0.510.493.211.010.13-0.80-3.32-0.06-0.08
Dividend Payout %9%32%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
14%
3 Years:
6%
TTM:
13%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-14%
3 Years:
-18%
1 Year:
-46%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-3%
Last Year:
-1%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital26262626
Reserves1,9681,9151,6971,667
1,4791,4441,4461,708
7079711,0081,104
Total Liabilities4,1804,3564,1774,505
3,1373,1383,1083,225
CWIP9915123116
9441,2049451,165
Total Assets4,1804,3564,1774,505

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
175400234216
170-188-113-412
-367-221-217130
Net Cash Flow-21-8-97-67
Free Cash Flow5717596-208

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—1.5%-2.2%-11.5%-0.6%
ROCE—4.9%2.2%-4.2%1.3%
Operating margin—0.1%1.3%-4.0%1.9%
Net margin—1.4%-1.7%-9.5%-0.4%
Debt / equity—0.740.740.841.01
Current ratio—0.980.860.580.63
Debtor days—22303432
Inventory days—181207176178
Days payable—206349357345
Cash conversion cycle—-3-112-147-135
Working capital days—-3-21-83-63

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 48.33%
  • FIIs 1.63%
  • DIIs 18.06%
  • Public 31.98%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters48.31%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.31%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%48.33%
2.84%2.71%2.64%2.65%2.64%2.58%2.63%2.84%1.75%1.66%1.61%1.63%
17.05%17.26%17.08%17.54%17.87%18.01%17.88%17.40%18.38%18.49%18.39%18.06%
31.80%31.72%31.96%31.51%31.18%31.08%31.16%31.43%31.54%31.52%31.67%31.98%
No. of Shareholders32,42135,63838,14836,74936,57435,50232,95031,97732,50234,40134,95634,545

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Sagar Cements

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Pi Opportunities Fund-I Scheme IiAIF10.10%
ICICI Prudential Manufacturing FundMutual fund3.26%
SBI COMMA FUNDMutual fund2.83%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 7.09% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
19 Jun 2024
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Sagar Cements Limited

What is the share price of Sagar Cements Limited today?
Sagar Cements Limited (SAGCEM) last traded at ₹136.02 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Sagar Cements Limited?
About ₹1,778 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Sagar Cements Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Sagar Cements Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Sagar Cements Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call