Paul Merchants Limited share price
Paul Merchants Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides financial services in India. It operates through Forex, Travel, and Other segments. The company offers foreign exchange services in the form of currency notes, traveler cheques, travel cards, outward remittance, and foreign currency drafts; tour and travel services, including air ticketing, hotel accommodation, bus and cruise tours, holiday packages, travel insurance, and forex services; domestic and international money transfer services; PPI instruments; insurance products; business, personal, and gold loans; and business payment solutions for legal, financial, and educational institutions. It also engages in buying and selli…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 148 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 478.95
- High / Low₹ 515 / 454
- Stock P/E7.2
- Book Value₹ 2,909
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- Price / Book0.16
- ROE35.20 %
- Face Value—
More figures (8)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 66.44
- Net margin13.0 %
- Sales growth (4Y)-33.4 %
- Profit growth (4Y)82.8 %
- Promoter holding80.5 %
- EV / EBITDA27.9
- Beta1.00
- All-time high₹ 515
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PML | -3.46% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Paul Merchants Limited is in the Capital Markets industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹148 crore.
- It trades at 7.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.2 times book value.
- Revenue grew -33.4% a year over the last 4 years, profit 82.8% a year.
- Return on equity was 35.2% in the latest year.
- The share price is 7.0% below its 52-week high.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 80.5%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 18.7% on average over the last 3 years.
Cons
AI- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Paul Merchants Limited
Paul Merchants Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides financial services in India. It operates through Forex, Travel, and Other segments. The company offers foreign exchange services in the form of currency notes, traveler cheques, travel cards, outward remittance, and foreign currency drafts; tour and travel services, including air ticketing, hotel accommodation, bus and cruise tours, holiday packages, travel insurance, and forex services; domestic and international money transfer services; PPI instruments; insurance products; business, personal, and gold loans; and business payment solutions for legal, financial, and educational institutions. It also engages in buying and selling real estate properties. In addition, it offers large corporate lending, vehicle loans, direct assignment of loans, co-lending partnerships, loans against securities, loans against silver, and other…
- Employees
- 318
- Head office
- Chandigarh
Peer comparison
Financial ServicesCapital Markets
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Paul Merchants | 478.95 | 7.2 | 148 | 0.00 | 9 | -96.90 | 481 | -2.54 | 2.2 | 35.2 | 0.16 | -1.0 | 0.01 | 80.54 | 2,063 | -33.4 |
| 2. | Billionbrains Garage Ventures | 200.85 | 46.9 | 1,24,747 | 0.00 | 725 | 53.75 | 1,502 | 47.39 | 29.3 | 21.6 | 12.87 | 57.7 | 0.03 | 49.22 | 4,645 | 19.2 |
| 3. | Motilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,057.60 | 32.8 | 63,771 | 0.56 | 1,273 | — | 2,311 | 43.60 | 18.1 | 15.6 | 4.94 | 31.6 | 1.65 | 52.71 | 8,209 | 29.1 |
| 4. | Authum Investment & Infrastructure | 571.90 | 23.1 | 48,567 | 0.00 | 1,111 | 17.77 | 1,470 | 20.94 | 15.2 | 13.1 | 3.30 | 169.0 | 0.24 | 83.07 | 1,298 | 44.4 |
| 5. | Angel One | 300.00 | 24.3 | 27,438 | 1.61 | 231 | 102.15 | 1,424 | 25.57 | 26.9 | 15.6 | 4.11 | 20.6 | 1.30 | 48.99 | 4,305 | 20.3 |
| 6. | Central Depository Services (India) | 1,286.90 | 57.1 | 26,896 | 0.99 | 118 | 14.91 | 293 | 13.12 | 29.7 | 24.5 | 13.72 | 45.6 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,145 | 27.3 |
| 7. | Choice International | 740.55 | 64.5 | 16,498 | 0.00 | 55 | 6.99 | 310 | 22.44 | 17.6 | 16.1 | 8.76 | 34.9 | 0.54 | 60.05 | 1,121 | 42.3 |
| 8. | JM Financial | 121.38 | 11.2 | 11,616 | 1.46 | 292 | 39.32 | 965 | 29.15 | — | 11.8 | 1.09 | — | 1.09 | 24.58 | 3,498 | 19.1 |
| 9. | IIFL Capital Services | 347.35 | 20.0 | 10,954 | 0.86 | 184 | 5.00 | 513 | -0.85 | 22.1 | 20.1 | 3.52 | 17.6 | 0.63 | 58.48 | 1,982 | 19.9 |
| 10. | Indian Energy Exchange | 107.55 | 18.9 | 9,564 | 3.72 | 135 | 15.07 | 158 | 10.99 | 45.7 | 39.4 | 7.05 | 80.7 | 0.01 | 13.44 | 615 | 15.4 |
| Median: 37 Co. | 413.15 | 20.0 | 1,052 | 0.02 | 208 | 15.07 | 739 | 21.69 | 22.1 | 11.0 | 1.52 | 20.6 | 0.39 | 50.97 | 2,023 | 19.2 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 493 | 593 | 505 | 482 | 481 |
| Operating Profit | -5 | -9 | -5 | -2 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 13 |
| Net Profit | 287 | -7 | -14 | 2 | 9 |
| EPS in Rs | 932.11 | -21.45 | -46.69 | 7.44 | 28.88 |
Profit & Loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,998 | 6,484 | 3,319 | 2,063 | |
| Operating Profit | 79 | 3 | -11 | -21 | |
| Interest | 17 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
| Profit before tax | 60 | 6 | -11 | 19 | |
| Net Profit | 44 | 55 | 64 | 269 | |
| EPS in Rs | 142.71 | 177.13 | 206.99 | 871.41 |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 510 | 562 | 626 | 894 |
| 307 | 493 | 23 | 10 | |
| Long term borrowings | 99 | 147 | 8 | 2 |
| Short term borrowings | 208 | 346 | 15 | 8 |
| 72 | 98 | 935 | 32 | |
| Trade payables | 2 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Minority interest | 1 | |||
| Current liabilities | 277 | 440 | 947 | 36 |
| Total Liabilities | 890 | 1,156 | 1,587 | 940 |
| 67 | 72 | 62 | 109 | |
| Gross block | 94 | 72 | 92 | 138 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 28 | 33 | 29 | |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 43 |
| 822 | 1,083 | 1,525 | 788 | |
| Inventories | 12 | 15 | 12 | 23 |
| Trade receivables | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 22 | 25 | 19 | 29 |
| Current assets | 819 | 1,081 | 1,520 | 568 |
| Total Assets | 890 | 1,156 | 1,587 | 940 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -154 | -135 | 448 | 412 | |
| Profit for the year | 44 | 55 | 64 | 269 |
| Working capital changes | -224 | -230 | 915 | -362 |
| Direct taxes paid | -16 | -18 | -21 | -54 |
| 0 | -5 | 17 | -387 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -8 | -11 | -4 | -12 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Investments purchased | -331 | |||
| Investments sold | 6 | 19 | ||
| 155 | 143 | -471 | -14 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 176 | 186 | ||
| Interest paid | -20 | -43 | -2 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 3 | -6 | 11 |
| Free Cash Flow | -162 | -147 | 444 | 400 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 8.6% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 35.2% |
| Net margin | — | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 13.0% |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
- Promoters & insiders 80.54%
- Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 0.00%
- Public & others 19.46%
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
From the company (NSE)
No recent announcements.
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Paul Merchants Limited
What is the share price of Paul Merchants Limited today?
What is the market cap of Paul Merchants Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Paul Merchants Limited?
Is Paul Merchants Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Paul Merchants Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
