AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

PCBL Chemical Limited share price

PCBL Chemical Limited, together with subsidiaries, produces, sells, and exports carbon black in India and internationally. The company operates through Carbon Black, Power, Chemicals, and Battery Chemical segments. It offers carbon black for tires, performance chemicals, specialty chemicals, and other materials under the CarboNext, ECOZEN, Royale Black, Bluemina, NuTone, VEDABLACK, and Energia brands. In addition, it engages in the manufacture, market, and sale of water treatment chemicals and oil and gas chemicals, including phosphonates, low molecular weight polymers, tetrasodium glutamate diacetate, methylglycinediacetic acid, imidazoline, triazine, quaternary ammonium chlorides, biocide…Read more
ChemicalsSpecialty ChemicalsNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: PCBLISIN INE602A01031
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹309.30▲ 0.40 (0.13%)
  • Market Cap₹ 12,170 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 309.30
  • High / Low₹ 383 / 227
  • Stock P/E46.7
  • Book Value₹ 102
  • Dividend Yield1.46 %
  • ROCE8.7 %
  • ROE5.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 6.63
  • Price / Book3.04
  • OPM7.4 %
  • Debt / Equity1.25
  • Sales growth (5Y)25.2 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-8.8 %
  • Promoter holding7.1 %
  • EV / EBITDA16.9
  • Beta0.61
  • All-time high₹ 584

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
PCBL-2.46%-4.98%+8.86%+2.59%-18.36%+14.89%+19.98%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • PCBL Chemical Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹12,170 crore.
  • It trades at 46.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.0 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 25.2% a year over the last 5 years, profit -8.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 5.1% and return on capital employed 8.7% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.25 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 17.5% below its 52-week high and down 18.4% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 7.1%; institutions about 64.4%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 25.2% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 17% and profit up 65% from a year ago.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 1.97 points over 3 years, to 53.38%.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 114% of profit last year.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has risen by 6.7 points over 3 years.

Cons

  • Borrowings are high at 1.25 times shareholders' equity.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.9 times the interest cost.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -8.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 46.7 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 34.0.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About PCBL Chemical Limited

PCBL Chemical Limited, together with subsidiaries, produces, sells, and exports carbon black in India and internationally. The company operates through Carbon Black, Power, Chemicals, and Battery Chemical segments. It offers carbon black for tires, performance chemicals, specialty chemicals, and other materials under the CarboNext, ECOZEN, Royale Black, Bluemina, NuTone, VEDABLACK, and Energia brands. In addition, it engages in the manufacture, market, and sale of water treatment chemicals and oil and gas chemicals, including phosphonates, low molecular weight polymers, tetrasodium glutamate diacetate, methylglycinediacetic acid, imidazoline, triazine, quaternary ammonium chlorides, biocides, and other downstream chemicals. Further, the company generates and distributes electricity from the tail gas recovered from carbon black production. Additionally, it develops nano-silicon additives…

Employees
1,350
Head office
Kolkata
NSE industry
Chemicals

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsChemicalsSpecialty Chemicals

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.PCBL Chemical309.3046.712,1701.4615564.642,47317.008.7
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,53939.9610,52117.8924.4
3.Solar Industries India20,011.0090.91,81,0800.0665392.663,66870.2629.5
4.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
5.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540454.303,58432.5320.6
6.Linde India6,184.5096.552,7440.07105-11.6769417.3216.3
7.Gujarat Fluorochemicals4,402.9079.148,3660.0721919.021,58823.979.6
8.Himadri Speciality Chemical660.7041.533,3370.1223047.531,43226.2021.0
9.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087418.853309.3227.7
10.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
Median: 47 Co.1,935.2537.48,3310.3122436.702,03122.6220.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,3481,4871,6571,9292,1442,1632,0102,0872,1142,1641,8462,0662,473
1,1371,2491,3781,6191,7851,8001,6931,7901,7951,8971,6311,8232,078
Operating Profit211238279310358364317298319266215243396
OPM %16%16%17%16%17%17%16%14%15%12%12%12%16%
4372311611206121654
Interest1921321081211191181031121071069793
Depreciation414853758486878892939494103
Profit before tax154172201149164164124126120781052204
29%28%26%26%28%25%25%21%22%21%80%23%24%
109123148111118123931009462240155
EPS in Rs2.893.253.922.953.133.272.472.652.491.630.051.023.94
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
2,6003,2442,6604,4465,7746,4208,4048,1898,549
2,2242,7792,1413,7935,0435,3827,0677,1467,429
Operating Profit3774645186537311,0371,3371,0431,119
OPM %14%14%19%15%13%16%16%13%13%
292918294137473937
Interest4146342953181461423403
Depreciation6192110121137217346373384
Profit before tax304355392532582676577261345
24%19%20%20%24%27%25%24%25%
230288314426442491435198259
EPS in Rs2.664.2318.2211.8111.7013.0011.515.156.64
Dividend Payout %47%42%48%114%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
25%
3 Years:
12%
TTM:
2%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-9%
3 Years:
-23%
TTM:
-37%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
20%
3 Years:
15%
1 Year:
-18%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
5%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital38383839
Reserves2,7923,2093,6603,967
1,0294,9835,5714,989
1,5733,0662,4532,299
Total Liabilities5,43311,29511,72211,295
3,1384,0434,5735,016
CWIP1,176483793599
1,1196,7706,3565,680
Total Assets5,43311,29511,72211,295

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5041,1057601,576
-552-4,214-690-675
-313,381-64-990
Net Cash Flow-782726-89
Free Cash Flow-392570-13850

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE15.6%16.2%12.5%5.1%
ROCE17.7%10.6%13.2%8.7%
Operating margin10.2%12.1%11.3%7.4%
Net margin7.7%7.7%5.2%2.4%
Debt / equity0.361.531.511.25
Current ratio1.091.070.960.83
Debtor days70987863
Inventory days47797763
Days payable781429789
Cash conversion cycle39355837
Working capital days1013-8-28

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 53.38%
  • FIIs 6.34%
  • DIIs 13.71%
  • Public 26.56%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters51.41%51.41%51.41%51.41%51.41%51.41%51.41%51.41%53.38%53.38%53.38%53.38%
7.12%6.68%5.29%5.00%5.23%5.59%5.52%6.07%5.68%5.56%5.79%6.34%
6.24%5.61%6.40%6.79%6.69%8.93%9.88%10.77%10.19%10.98%11.27%13.71%
Government1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.19%1.19%1.19%
33.99%35.07%35.66%35.57%35.43%32.84%31.95%30.51%29.56%28.89%28.37%26.56%
No. of Shareholders2,18,5242,41,4892,40,1622,77,3353,03,5312,92,5702,87,3292,85,5462,81,5842,84,4882,75,2442,65,524

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding PCBL Chemical

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance2.70%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance2.42%
HDFC Balanced Advantage FundMutual fund1.67%
BANDHAN Small Cap FundMutual fund1.66%
Tata Small Cap FundMutual fund1.25%
ICICI Prudential Aggressive Hybrid FundMutual fund1.15%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 6.72% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
4 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about PCBL Chemical Limited

What is the share price of PCBL Chemical Limited today?
PCBL Chemical Limited (PCBL) last traded at ₹309.30 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of PCBL Chemical Limited?
About ₹12,170 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of PCBL Chemical Limited?
About 46.7 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is PCBL Chemical Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy PCBL Chemical Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call