The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited share price
The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited mines and markets iron ore and manganese ore in India. It produces and sells sponge iron. The company was incorporated in 1918 and is headquartered in Bhubaneswar, India. The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited is a subsidiary of Eastern Investments Limited.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 2,079 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 3,464.80
- High / Low₹ 5,544 / 3,101
- Stock P/E624.3
- Book Value₹ -91
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE14.8 %
- ROE5.50 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 5.55
- Price / Book—
- OPM8.7 %
- Debt / Equity-3.88
- Sales growth (3Y)38.4 %
- Profit growth (3Y)—
- Promoter holding57.7 %
- EV / EBITDA132.9
- Beta0.63
- All-time high₹ 9,721
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORISSAMINE | -9.52% | -6.74% | -20.43% | -30.82% | -34.71% | -19.29% | +4.09% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹2,079 crore.
- It trades at 624.3 times its last 12 months' earnings.
- Revenue grew 38.4% a year over the last 3 years.
- Return on equity was 5.5% and return on capital employed 14.8% in the latest year.
- Debt was -3.88 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 37.5% below its 52-week high and down 34.7% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 57.7%; institutions about 10.0%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 37.1% on average over the last 3 years.
- Company is almost debt-free (debt is -3.88 times equity).
- Sales have grown 38.4% a year over the last 3 years.
Cons
AI- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.0 times the interest cost.
- Trades at 624.3 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 343.4.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited
The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited mines and markets iron ore and manganese ore in India. It produces and sells sponge iron. The company was incorporated in 1918 and is headquartered in Bhubaneswar, India. The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited is a subsidiary of Eastern Investments Limited.
- Head office
- Bhubaneswar
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsSteel
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | The Orissa Minerals Development Company | 3,464.80 | 624.3 | 2,079 | 0.00 | 3 | — | 29 | 47.89 | 14.8 | 5.5 | -38.04 | 8.7 | -3.88 | 57.65 | 94 | 38.4 |
| 2. | JSW Steel | 1,216.30 | 12.1 | 2,96,896 | 0.59 | 4,651 | 209.45 | 46,662 | 5.23 | 18.7 | 24.9 | 2.97 | 12.8 | 1.19 | 63.60 | 1,82,037 | 3.6 |
| 3. | Tata Steel | 175.50 | 19.8 | 2,18,924 | 2.27 | 2,318 | 11.58 | 60,412 | 14.54 | 11.3 | 11.2 | 2.14 | 9.7 | 0.90 | 35.40 | 2,30,293 | -1.6 |
| 4. | Jindal Steel | 1,045.20 | 39.1 | 1,06,348 | 0.19 | 845 | — | 15,553 | 16.99 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 2.09 | 13.8 | 0.44 | 63.86 | 43,561 | -13.1 |
| 5. | Lloyds Metals and Energy | 1,851.70 | 21.3 | 1,04,208 | 0.06 | 1,727 | 164.87 | 7,289 | 206.63 | 19.4 | 36.2 | 7.51 | 33.8 | 1.49 | 77.69 | 16,822 | 71.4 |
| 6. | Steel Authority of India | 170.95 | 16.5 | 70,611 | 1.38 | 1,644 | 31.42 | 26,246 | -10.47 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.17 | 6.1 | 0.53 | 65.10 | 1,09,987 | 2.0 |
| 7. | Welspun Corp | 2,571.50 | 29.4 | 67,811 | 0.20 | 1,046 | 49.86 | 4,081 | 3.98 | 19.5 | 19.4 | 7.41 | 12.3 | 0.26 | 49.85 | 16,209 | 19.5 |
| 8. | NMDC | 71.69 | 8.4 | 63,029 | 2.82 | 1,976 | 0.44 | 6,795 | 0.84 | 28.4 | 23.4 | 1.85 | 27.4 | 0.19 | 60.80 | 32,071 | 22.0 |
| 9. | Jindal Stainless | 736.55 | 18.7 | 60,688 | 0.55 | 769 | 7.73 | 11,279 | 10.50 | 17.8 | 17.5 | 3.07 | 10.4 | 0.38 | 64.66 | 42,839 | 6.4 |
| 10. | APL Apollo Tubes | 2,152.70 | 48.1 | 59,772 | 0.40 | 263 | -10.24 | 5,438 | 2.14 | 28.0 | 25.3 | 11.29 | 7.1 | 0.09 | 36.91 | 22,385 | 12.6 |
| Median: 42 Co. | 1,130.75 | 21.4 | 8,181 | 0.07 | 1,345 | 21.50 | 9,284 | 7.87 | 18.3 | 11.2 | 2.45 | 9.0 | 0.41 | 62.20 | 37,455 | 4.0 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions07-Jul-2023
- Related Party TransactionsThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions20-Jan-2022
- Related Party TransactionsThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions27-Jul-2021
- Related Party TransactionsThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions19-Jan-2021
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2025 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 82 | 65 | 94 | 123 | ||||
| YOY Sales Growth % | 131.57% | -21.47% | 45.63% | |||||
| 297 | 674 | 54 | 47 | 59 | 93 | 85 | 105 | |
| Material Cost % | -1% | -2% | -6% | -16% | -16% | |||
| Employee Cost % | 70% | 28% | 37% | 25% | 23% | |||
| Other Expenses % | 64% | 46% | 113% | 81% | 79% | |||
| Operating Profit | -297 | -674 | -54 | -12 | 23 | -28 | 9 | 18 |
| OPM % | -32% | 28% | -44% | 10% | 15% | |||
| 55 | 54 | 29 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | |
| Exceptional items | 1 | 0 | 2 | |||||
| Interest | 1 | 4 | 21 | 24 | 31 | 22 | 19 | 24 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -258 | -638 | -48 | -27 | -5 | -48 | -5 | -1 |
| -253 | -452 | -77 | -17 | 3 | -40 | -3 | 1 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -1,526.83% | |||||||
| EPS in Rs | -421.60 | -752.72 | -127.82 | -27.57 | 4.70 | -67.04 | -4.85 | 0.90 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 3 Years:
- 38%
- TTM:
- 75%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- 4%
- 3 Years:
- -19%
- 1 Year:
- -35%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 60%
- Last Year:
- 6%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reserves | -13 | -11 | -52 | -55 |
| 182 | 9 | 186 | 212 | |
| Long term borrowings | 178 | 141 | ||
| Short term borrowings | 174 | |||
| 226 | 344 | 403 | 422 | |
| Trade payables | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| Current liabilities | 397 | 344 | 404 | 484 |
| Total Liabilities | 395 | 342 | 538 | 580 |
| 32 | 28 | 124 | 199 | |
| Gross block | 32 | 177 | 124 | 199 |
| CWIP | 3 | 0 | 111 | 187 |
| 359 | 313 | 303 | 194 | |
| Inventories | 22 | 24 | 28 | 44 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | |||
| Cash & equivalents | 6 | 5 | 62 | 6 |
| Current assets | 138 | 126 | 172 | 169 |
| Total Assets | 395 | 342 | 538 | 580 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -60 | -26 | 169 | 35 | |
| Profit for the year | -17 | 3 | -40 | -3 |
| Working capital changes | -55 | -52 | 194 | 25 |
| Direct taxes paid | -1 | -0 | -0 | -1 |
| 48 | 55 | -89 | -72 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -0 | -0 | -111 | -76 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | |||
| Investments sold | 46 | 53 | 20 | 0 |
| -24 | -31 | -22 | -19 | |
| Interest paid | -24 | -31 | -22 | -19 |
| Net Cash Flow | -37 | -2 | 58 | -56 |
| Free Cash Flow | -60 | -26 | 58 | -41 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 129.2% | -23.9% | 129.8% | 5.5% |
| ROCE | — | 207.9% | -1,067.5% | -19.6% | 14.8% |
| Operating margin | — | -38.7% | 22.1% | -50.5% | 8.7% |
| Net margin | — | -46.6% | 3.4% | -62.6% | -3.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | -14.24 | -0.82 | -3.61 | -3.88 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.35 |
| Debtor days | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory days | — | 655 | 2,968 | — | — |
| Days payable | — | 96 | 278 | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 559 | 2,690 | — | — |
| Working capital days | — | -2,654 | -967 | -1,310 | -1,223 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 50.01%
- FIIs 0.51%
- DIIs 10.93%
- Public 38.55%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.01% | 50.01% | 50.01% | 50.01% | 50.01% | 50.01% | 50.01% | 50.01% | 50.01% | 50.01% | 50.01% | 50.01% |
| 0.50% | 1.23% | 1.52% | 1.66% | 1.90% | 1.95% | 2.18% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.44% | 0.74% | 0.51% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.50% | 1.23% | 1.52% | 1.52% | 1.68% | 1.73% | 1.82% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.44% | 0.68% | 0.50% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.14% | 0.22% | 0.22% | 0.35% | 0.06% | 0.01% | ||||||
| 11.18% | 10.93% | 11.00% | 11.01% | 11.03% | 11.06% | 11.09% | 11.11% | 10.95% | 10.95% | 10.93% | 10.93% | |
| Mutual funds | 2.94% | 2.94% | 3.01% | 3.02% | 3.04% | 3.06% | 3.08% | 3.10% | 2.94% | 2.94% | 2.94% | 2.94% |
| Insurance companies | 6.80% | 6.55% | 6.55% | 6.89% | 6.89% | 6.89% | 6.89% | 6.89% | 6.89% | 6.89% | 6.89% | 6.89% |
| Banks | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.43% | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.10% | 1.10% |
| 38.31% | 37.83% | 37.47% | 37.31% | 37.06% | 36.98% | 36.72% | 38.35% | 38.51% | 38.60% | 38.32% | 38.55% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 25.54% | 25.13% | 24.55% | 25.04% | 24.58% | 24.53% | 24.32% | 25.63% | 25.65% | 25.85% | 25.66% | 25.89% |
| NRIs | 1.30% | 1.18% | 1.18% | 1.20% | 1.18% | 1.19% | 1.19% | 1.23% | 1.28% | 1.17% | 1.19% | 1.18% |
| Bodies corporate | 8.49% | 8.56% | 8.70% | 8.70% | 8.91% | 8.81% | 8.80% | 8.90% | 8.49% | 8.38% | 8.51% | 8.45% |
| No. of Shareholders | 17,249 | 19,704 | 19,726 | 20,496 | 21,061 | 21,135 | 21,204 | 23,337 | 23,731 | 23,584 | 23,702 | 23,828 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding The Orissa Minerals Development Company
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Lici Asm Non ParInsurance | 6.55% |
| Quant Small Cap FundMutual fund | 2.94% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 2.94% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201815-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates14-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates14-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201505-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates05-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates30-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates22-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication18-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingFinancial Results for the quarter ended 30.06.202617-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201514-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates08-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates13-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202527-OCT-2025
- Financial Year 202424-JAN-2025
- Financial Year 2023
- Financial Year 2022
- Financial Year 2021
- Financial Year 2020
- Financial Year 2019
- Financial Year 201828-SEP-2018
- Financial Year 201716-OCT-2017
- Financial Year 201626-SEP-2016
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 7 Sep 2017
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 15-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 14-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 14-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 05-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 05-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 22-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationThe Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 18-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited
What is the share price of The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited today?
What is the market cap of The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited?
Is The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited a good investment?
How can I buy The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
