Navkar Urbanstructure Limited share price
Navkar Urbanstructure Limited engages in the construction and development of infrastructure projects in India. The company constructs drainage works, classrooms, sewage treatment plants and pumping stations, sewage and drinking water transmission pipelines, industrial and commercial projects, and residential bungalows, etc., as well as involved in the laying of 4G cable networking. It also provides ready-mix concrete and reinforced cement concrete pipes. The company was formerly known as Navkar Builders Limited and changed its name to Navkar Urbanstructure Limited in September 2021. Navkar Urbanstructure Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 95 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 0.85
- High / Low₹ 3 / 1
- Stock P/E14.2
- Book Value₹ 1
- Dividend Yield0.59 %
- ROCE2.7 %
- ROE1.90 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 0.06
- Price / Book1.38
- OPM18.6 %
- Debt / Equity0.04
- Sales growth (4Y)25.2 %
- Profit growth (4Y)31.7 %
- Promoter holding67.0 %
- EV / EBITDA16.9
- Beta0.08
- All-time high₹ 4
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVKARURB | -1.16% | -23.42% | -3.41% | -46.20% | -62.39% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Navkar Urbanstructure Limited is in the Building Materials industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹95 crore.
- It trades at 14.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.4 times book value.
- Revenue grew 25.2% a year over the last 4 years, profit 31.7% a year.
- Return on equity was 1.9% and return on capital employed 2.7% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.04 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 67.1% below its 52-week high and down 62.4% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 67.0%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.04 times equity).
- Trades at 14.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 50.0.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 0.9% on average over the last 3 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Navkar Urbanstructure Limited
Navkar Urbanstructure Limited engages in the construction and development of infrastructure projects in India. The company constructs drainage works, classrooms, sewage treatment plants and pumping stations, sewage and drinking water transmission pipelines, industrial and commercial projects, and residential bungalows, etc., as well as involved in the laying of 4G cable networking. It also provides ready-mix concrete and reinforced cement concrete pipes. The company was formerly known as Navkar Builders Limited and changed its name to Navkar Urbanstructure Limited in September 2021. Navkar Urbanstructure Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Employees
- 11
- Head office
- Ahmedabad
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsBuilding Materials
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Navkar Urbanstructure | 0.85 | 14.2 | 95 | 0.59 | 0 | 7.08 | 1 | -70.49 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 1.38 | 18.6 | 0.04 | 67.03 | 23 | 25.2 |
| 2. | UltraTech Cement | 10,907.00 | 37.6 | 3,20,736 | 2.21 | 2,599 | 4.72 | 24,648 | 6.87 | 11.8 | 11.1 | 4.19 | 14.0 | 0.31 | 61.97 | 87,384 | 11.9 |
| 3. | Grasim Industries | 2,920.00 | 34.8 | 1,98,060 | 0.35 | 2,146 | 43.45 | 48,716 | 10.05 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 1.91 | 9.7 | 2.20 | 48.81 | 1,73,925 | 14.3 |
| 4. | Ambuja Cements | 360.00 | 20.4 | 89,453 | 0.57 | 660 | -31.93 | 9,500 | -7.67 | 4.6 | 8.4 | 1.50 | 7.7 | 0.01 | 69.35 | 40,656 | 8.9 |
| 5. | Shree Cement | 22,460.00 | 49.7 | 81,037 | 0.63 | 529 | -7.86 | 6,233 | 12.67 | 10.2 | 7.8 | 3.48 | 9.0 | 0.08 | 72.75 | 20,588 | 5.7 |
| 6. | J.K. Cement | 4,923.00 | 40.2 | 38,039 | 0.41 | 277 | -23.00 | 4,032 | 12.58 | 13.3 | 15.1 | 5.41 | 13.0 | 0.88 | 54.27 | 13,391 | 12.1 |
| 7. | Dalmia Bharat | 1,684.40 | 33.8 | 31,621 | 0.62 | 188 | -56.78 | 3,890 | -4.91 | 7.0 | 6.4 | 1.76 | 12.0 | 0.41 | 60.46 | 14,467 | 3.0 |
| 8. | ACC | 1,187.20 | 11.7 | 22,294 | 0.66 | 147 | -80.43 | 5,790 | -4.13 | 10.4 | 10.9 | 1.08 | 7.3 | 0.03 | 57.51 | 25,045 | 12.9 |
| 9. | The Ramco Cements | 805.40 | 29.5 | 19,031 | 0.32 | 31 | -63.06 | 2,273 | 9.60 | 9.6 | 9.0 | 2.35 | 7.8 | 0.48 | 49.15 | 9,029 | 3.3 |
| 10. | JSW Cement | 114.71 | 20.1 | 15,490 | 0.44 | 161 | — | 1,896 | 21.58 | -4.1 | -17.0 | 2.35 | 14.1 | 0.68 | 76.11 | 6,512 | 4.7 |
| Median: 14 Co. | 1,435.80 | 30.5 | 20,663 | 0.51 | 233 | -23.00 | 4,911 | 8.23 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 1.63 | 9.7 | 0.36 | 61.22 | 17,527 | 5.2 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 23 | 22 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 45.51% | ||
| 15 | 19 | 18 | |
| Material Cost % | 81% | 40% | 29% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 2% | 2% |
| Other Expenses % | 12% | 40% | 51% |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| OPM % | 5% | 18% | 17% |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| Exceptional items | -0 | -0 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 4 | 4 |
| 55% | 32% | 32% | |
| Current tax | 0 | 1 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | -0 | |
| 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 837.22% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 72% | 19% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 41%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- -62%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 1%
- Last Year:
- 2%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 45 | 45 | 45 | 112 |
| Reserves | 112 | 112 | 113 | 48 |
| 5 | 14 | 6 | 6 | |
| Long term borrowings | 5 | 13 | 6 | 5 |
| Short term borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 41 | 44 | 49 | 56 | |
| Trade payables | 28 | 28 | 40 | 41 |
| Current liabilities | 39 | 42 | 48 | 55 |
| Total Liabilities | 203 | 215 | 213 | 222 |
| 57 | 63 | 62 | 61 | |
| Gross block | 65 | 71 | 72 | 71 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 145 | 151 | 149 | 159 | |
| Inventories | 29 | 14 | 31 | 27 |
| Trade receivables | 22 | 23 | 26 | 42 |
| Cash & equivalents | 3 | 8 | 3 | 3 |
| Current assets | 145 | 145 | 144 | 155 |
| Total Assets | 203 | 215 | 213 | 222 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | |
| Profit for the year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Working capital changes | -7 | 7 | -1 | -4 |
| Direct taxes paid | -0 | -1 | ||
| 0 | -13 | 2 | 1 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -0 | -7 | -1 | -0 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | ||
| 5 | 8 | -8 | -1 | |
| Interest paid | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Dividends paid | -0 | -1 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 5 | -5 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -6 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.2% | 1.9% |
| ROCE | — | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 2.7% |
| Operating margin | — | 12.7% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 18.6% |
| Net margin | — | 10.8% | 5.4% | 2.0% | 12.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | — | 3.68 | 3.44 | 3.03 | 2.83 |
| Debtor days | — | 665 | 444 | 590 | 659 |
| Inventory days | — | 1,097 | 320 | 859 | 1,047 |
| Days payable | — | 1,056 | 631 | 1,123 | 1,609 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 706 | 133 | 326 | 97 |
| Working capital days | — | 3,230 | 2,001 | 2,202 | 1,564 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 35.00%
- Public 65.00%
| % | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 35.00% | 35.00% | 35.00% | 35.00% | 35.00% | 35.00% | 35.00% |
| 0.89% | 0.89% | 1.79% | 0.01% | 0.01% | |||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.89% | 0.89% | 0.90% | 0.01% | 0.01% | ||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.89% | ||||||
| 64.11% | 63.21% | 64.99% | 64.99% | 65.00% | 65.00% | ||
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 7.76% | 6.95% | 7.17% | 7.51% | 8.75% | 9.40% | |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 24.38% | 26.98% | 25.29% | 25.80% | 25.84% | 26.40% | |
| NRIs | 9.87% | 4.12% | 5.71% | 5.67% | 5.69% | 5.69% | |
| Bodies corporate | 22.10% | 19.98% | 19.66% | 18.91% | 18.04% | ||
| No. of Shareholders | 13,714 | 20,246 | 21,322 | 22,263 | 24,188 | 26,725 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Shareholders meetingVoting Results and Scrutinizer Report pertaining to Addendum to AGM12-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Navkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201810-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exch…02-Oct-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on October 01, 2026.01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 202630-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201524-Sep-2026
- AddendumNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Addendum18-Sep-2026
- AddendumNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Addendum18-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on September 18, 2026.18-Sep-2026
- Press ReleaseNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 17, 2026, titled "Newspaper Publication".17-Sep-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on September 12, 2026.12-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 202609-Sep-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
None filed recently.
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 18 Sep 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- Navkar Urbanstructure (NSEI:NAVKARURB) - Stock AnalysisSimply Wall Street · 2 d ago
- Navkar (NAVKARURB.NS) Stock Update: -1.18% Drop Tests Key Support 2026-10-13 - Corrective Wavehttps://www.siam.in/ · 2 d ago
- Navkar Urbanstructure (NAVKARURB.NS) Ticks Up to ₹0.88 as Stock Tests Upper End of Recent Range - Dark Pool Sentimenthttps://www.siam.in/ · 4 d ago
- Navkar Urbanstructure NAVKARURB Reg 74(5) Certificate Q2 FY27Kalkine India · 6 d ago
- Navkar Urbanstructure AGM 2026 Voting Results NAVKARURBKalkine India · 2 Oct 2026
- Navkar Urbanstructure NAVKARURB 34th AGM Resolutions 2026Kalkine India · 30 Sep 2026
From the company (NSE)
- Shareholders meetingVoting Results and Scrutinizer Report pertaining to Addendum to AGMNSE filing · 12-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Navkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 10-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exch…NSE filing · 02-Oct-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Board Meeting held on October 01, 2026.NSE filing · 01-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026NSE filing · 30-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 24-Sep-2026
- AddendumNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange about AddendumNSE filing · 18-Sep-2026
- AddendumNavkar Urbanstructure Limited has informed the Exchange about AddendumNSE filing · 18-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Navkar Urbanstructure Limited
What is the share price of Navkar Urbanstructure Limited today?
What is the market cap of Navkar Urbanstructure Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Navkar Urbanstructure Limited?
Is Navkar Urbanstructure Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Navkar Urbanstructure Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
