Mangalam Worldwide Limited share price
Mangalam Worldwide Limited manufactures and sells stainless steel billets and ingots in India and internationally. The company offers stainless steel billets, flat bars, and round bars. It also provides bright bars, seamless tubes, pipes, and ERW pipes. In addition, the company is involved in the dealing and trading of steel and other merchandise. Further, it provides continuous cast billets; square bars; hexagonal bars; forged quality ingots; forged and proof machined round bars; RCS bars; hot rolled round bars; heat exchanger and U tubes; hydraulic and instrumentation tubes; welded pipes and tubes; and hot finish mother hollows. Its products are used in heat exchanger fabrication, oil and…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 1,182 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 39.79
- High / Low₹ 48 / 21
- Stock P/E21.4
- Book Value₹ 11
- Dividend Yield0.07 %
- ROCE21.4 %
- ROE18.00 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 1.86
- Price / Book3.52
- OPM6.7 %
- Debt / Equity0.79
- Sales growth (4Y)23.3 %
- Profit growth (4Y)42.8 %
- Promoter holding73.9 %
- EV / EBITDA13.2
- Beta—
- All-time high₹ 48
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MWL | +0.13% | +8.57% | +47.32% | +43.75% | +70.28% | +49.28% | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Mangalam Worldwide Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹1,182 crore.
- It trades at 21.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.5 times book value.
- Revenue grew 23.3% a year over the last 4 years, profit 42.8% a year.
- Return on equity was 18.0% and return on capital employed 21.4% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.79 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 17.1% below its 52-week high and up 70.3% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 73.9%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 15% and profit up 19% from a year ago.
- Healthy return on equity of 15.1% on average over the last 3 years.
- Promoters have raised their holding by 2.53 points over 3 years, to 66.50%.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 66.50%.
Cons
AI- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.2 times the interest cost.
- Trades at 21.4 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 2.2.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Mangalam Worldwide Limited
Mangalam Worldwide Limited manufactures and sells stainless steel billets and ingots in India and internationally. The company offers stainless steel billets, flat bars, and round bars. It also provides bright bars, seamless tubes, pipes, and ERW pipes. In addition, the company is involved in the dealing and trading of steel and other merchandise. Further, it provides continuous cast billets; square bars; hexagonal bars; forged quality ingots; forged and proof machined round bars; RCS bars; hot rolled round bars; heat exchanger and U tubes; hydraulic and instrumentation tubes; welded pipes and tubes; and hot finish mother hollows. Its products are used in heat exchanger fabrication, oil and gas, automotive, chemical, food and beverage, nuclear and atomic energy, power generation, and pharmaceutical industries. Mangalam Worldwide Limited was founded in 1942 and is headquartered in Ahmeda…
- Employees
- 509
- Head office
- Ahmedabad
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsSteel
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Mangalam Worldwide | 39.79 | 21.4 | 1,182 | 0.07 | 12 | 18.71 | 316 | 14.68 | 21.4 | 18.0 | 3.52 | 6.7 | 0.79 | 73.86 | 1,208 | 23.3 |
| 2. | JSW Steel | 1,216.30 | 12.1 | 2,96,896 | 0.59 | 4,651 | 209.45 | 46,662 | 5.23 | 18.7 | 24.9 | 2.97 | 12.8 | 1.19 | 63.60 | 1,82,037 | 3.6 |
| 3. | Tata Steel | 175.50 | 19.8 | 2,18,924 | 2.27 | 2,318 | 11.58 | 60,412 | 14.54 | 11.3 | 11.2 | 2.14 | 9.7 | 0.90 | 35.40 | 2,30,293 | -1.6 |
| 4. | Jindal Steel | 1,045.20 | 39.1 | 1,06,348 | 0.19 | 845 | — | 15,553 | 16.99 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 2.09 | 13.8 | 0.44 | 63.86 | 43,561 | -13.1 |
| 5. | Lloyds Metals and Energy | 1,851.70 | 21.3 | 1,04,208 | 0.06 | 1,727 | 164.87 | 7,289 | 206.63 | 19.4 | 36.2 | 7.51 | 33.8 | 1.49 | 77.69 | 16,822 | 71.4 |
| 6. | Steel Authority of India | 170.95 | 16.5 | 70,611 | 1.38 | 1,644 | 31.42 | 26,246 | -10.47 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.17 | 6.1 | 0.53 | 65.10 | 1,09,987 | 2.0 |
| 7. | Welspun Corp | 2,571.50 | 29.4 | 67,811 | 0.20 | 1,046 | 49.86 | 4,081 | 3.98 | 19.5 | 19.4 | 7.41 | 12.3 | 0.26 | 49.85 | 16,209 | 19.5 |
| 8. | NMDC | 71.69 | 8.4 | 63,029 | 2.82 | 1,976 | 0.44 | 6,795 | 0.84 | 28.4 | 23.4 | 1.85 | 27.4 | 0.19 | 60.80 | 32,071 | 22.0 |
| 9. | Jindal Stainless | 736.55 | 18.7 | 60,688 | 0.55 | 769 | 7.73 | 11,279 | 10.50 | 17.8 | 17.5 | 3.07 | 10.4 | 0.38 | 64.66 | 42,839 | 6.4 |
| 10. | APL Apollo Tubes | 2,152.70 | 48.1 | 59,772 | 0.40 | 263 | -10.24 | 5,438 | 2.14 | 28.0 | 25.3 | 11.29 | 7.1 | 0.09 | 36.91 | 22,385 | 12.6 |
| Median: 37 Co. | 890.88 | 21.4 | 10,751 | 0.20 | 1,345 | 18.71 | 9,284 | 7.87 | 19.1 | 11.6 | 2.61 | 9.6 | 0.49 | 63.73 | 37,455 | 4.0 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,061 | 1,208 | 1,248 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 13.88% | ||
| 1,006 | 1,117 | 1,145 | |
| Material Cost % | 79% | 77% | 76% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 13% | 12% | 12% |
| Operating Profit | 55 | 91 | 104 |
| OPM % | 5% | 8% | 8% |
| 5 | 7 | 4 | |
| Exceptional items | 2 | ||
| Interest | 24 | 37 | 43 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 30 | 51 | 54 |
| 0% | 1% | 3% | |
| Current tax | 0 | 0 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | 1 | |
| 30 | 50 | 52 | |
| Minority share | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit to shareholders | 29 | 50 | 52 |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 69.83% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 10.59 | 16.87 | 17.47 |
| Dividend Payout % | 9% | 1% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- -1%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 20%
Stock Price CAGR
- 3 Years:
- 49%
- 1 Year:
- 70%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 15%
- Last Year:
- 18%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,061 | 1,208 | 1,292 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 13.88% | ||
| 1,007 | 1,118 | 1,170 | |
| Material Cost % | 79% | 77% | 75% |
| Employee Cost % | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Expenses % | 13% | 12% | 13% |
| Operating Profit | 54 | 90 | 121 |
| OPM % | 5% | 7% | 9% |
| 5 | 7 | 3 | |
| Exceptional items | 2 | ||
| Interest | 24 | 37 | 52 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 9 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 29 | 51 | 61 |
| 0% | 1% | 9% | |
| Current tax | 0 | 0 | |
| Deferred tax | -0 | 1 | |
| 29 | 50 | 55 | |
| YOY Profit Growth % | 70.14% | ||
| EPS in Rs | 1.06 | 1.69 | 1.86 |
| Dividend Payout % | 9% | 1% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 2%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 27%
Stock Price CAGR
- 3 Years:
- 49%
- 1 Year:
- 70%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 15%
- Last Year:
- 18%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 26 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 111 | 154 | 226 | 270 |
| 85 | 103 | 192 | 236 | |
| Long term borrowings | 16 | 18 | 14 | 92 |
| Short term borrowings | 68 | 84 | 177 | 141 |
| 39 | 131 | 189 | 393 | |
| Trade payables | 13 | 48 | 113 | 113 |
| Minority interest | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Current liabilities | 98 | 206 | 350 | 520 |
| Total Liabilities | 259 | 414 | 636 | 929 |
| 91 | 101 | 95 | 107 | |
| Gross block | 130 | 147 | 149 | 107 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 39 | 46 | 54 | |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 2 | 16 | ||
| 168 | 311 | 541 | 805 | |
| Inventories | 65 | 146 | 282 | 464 |
| Trade receivables | 53 | 99 | 167 | 162 |
| Cash & equivalents | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Current assets | 154 | 296 | 495 | 784 |
| Total Assets | 259 | 414 | 636 | 929 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -61 | -10 | -87 | 24 | |
| Profit for the year | 17 | 22 | 29 | 50 |
| Working capital changes | -81 | -51 | -146 | -72 |
| Direct taxes paid | 1 | -0 | 0 | -0 |
| -38 | -20 | -7 | -25 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -40 | -11 | -4 | -26 |
| Fixed assets sold | 5 | |||
| 98 | 26 | 94 | 2 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 5 | 10 | 92 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -1 | -13 | -11 | |
| Interest paid | -3 | -15 | -22 | -38 |
| Dividends paid | -0 | -2 | -3 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -4 | -0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -101 | -21 | -91 | -1 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 12.7% | 13.8% | 13.5% | 18.0% |
| ROCE | — | 11.7% | 16.6% | 18.7% | 21.4% |
| Operating margin | — | 2.1% | 3.8% | 4.3% | 6.7% |
| Net margin | — | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 4.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.75 | 0.79 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.58 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.51 |
| Debtor days | — | 30 | 44 | 58 | 49 |
| Inventory days | — | 39 | 71 | 123 | 181 |
| Days payable | — | 8 | 23 | 49 | 44 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 61 | 92 | 132 | 186 |
| Working capital days | — | 32 | 40 | 50 | 80 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 66.50%
- FIIs 0.26%
- Public 33.23%
| % | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.97% | 63.97% | 66.05% | 63.54% | 63.54% | 67.41% | 67.41% | 66.50% | 66.50% | 66.50% | 66.50% | 66.50% |
| 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.26% | |||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.01% | 0.05% | |||||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.21% | |||||||||||
| 0.36% | ||||||||||||
| Alternative investment funds | 0.36% | |||||||||||
| 36.03% | 35.96% | 33.89% | 36.40% | 36.44% | 32.59% | 32.59% | 33.50% | 33.50% | 33.14% | 33.49% | 33.23% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 7.22% | 9.08% | 9.38% | 10.07% | 9.95% | 8.25% | 7.99% | 7.81% | 7.72% | 7.77% | 7.45% | 7.27% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 18.69% | 16.94% | 15.51% | 17.34% | 17.70% | 16.30% | 16.43% | 17.31% | 17.29% | 17.08% | 16.12% | 15.50% |
| NRIs | 0.07% | 0.11% | 0.07% | 0.31% | 0.09% | 0.11% | 0.14% | 0.12% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.15% | 0.17% |
| Bodies corporate | 8.49% | 7.97% | 7.27% | 7.03% | 7.16% | 6.61% | 6.66% | 6.61% | 2.75% | 3.91% | 6.28% | 6.62% |
| No. of Shareholders | 752 | 1,030 | 1,230 | 1,330 | 1,261 | 1,145 | 1,127 | 1,096 | 1,185 | 1,754 | 1,683 | 2,824 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Press ReleaseMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 15, 2026, titled "Press Release towards Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for…15-Oct-2026
- Integrated Filing- FinancialSubmission of standalone and consolidated Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the Quarter and half year ended on September 30, 2026.15-Oct-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingMangalam Worldwide Limited has submitted to the Exchange Standalone and Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the Quarter and half year ended on September 30…15-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingMangalam Worldwide Limited hereby submits the voting results of the Postal Ballot pursuant to Regulation 44 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulatio…10-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingSubmission of Proceedings of the Postal Ballot- Pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.08-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended on September 30, 2026.08-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesIntimation regarding Incorporation of MWL EUROPE BV as a Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Company in Belgium, a country in Europe.02-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201526-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange about the return letter received from the NSE on September 17, 2026.18-Sep-2026
- Spurt in VolumeSignificant increase in volume has been observed in Mangalam Worldwide Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information about the company …11-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Newspaper Advertisements of Notice of Postal Ballot08-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal Ballot.07-Sep-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Concalls & investor meets
- General UpdatesInvestor Presentation on Unaudited Financial Results of Mangalam Worldwide Limited for September 30, 2026.16-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange about revised Investor Presentation on Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended on June 30, 2026.07-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation on Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended on June 30, 2026.07-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation on Audited Financial Results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 202605-May-2026
- Investor PresentationMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation08-May-2025
- Investor PresentationMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation01-Feb-2025
- Investor PresentationMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation08-Nov-2024
- Investor PresentationMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation23-Sep-2024
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange about Outcome of Investors Meet19-Jun-2024
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet11-Jun-2024
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 23 Jul 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Sep 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- Mangalam Worldwide (NSE:MWL) Q2 FY27 Results Investor PresentationKalkine India · 17 h ago
- Mangalam Worldwide MWL Q2 FY27 PAT Up 31% YoY ResultsKalkine India · 1 d ago
- Mangalam (MWL.NS) Slides Another -3.04% — Relief Rally Falters 2026-10-08 - RVOL Spikehttps://www.siam.in/ · 8 Oct 2026
- Mangalam Worldwide NSE:MWL Incorporates MWL Europe BV in BelgiumKalkine India · 2 Oct 2026
From the company (NSE)
- Press ReleaseMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated October 15, 2026, titled "Press Release towards Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for…NSE filing · 15-Oct-2026
- Integrated Filing- FinancialSubmission of standalone and consolidated Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the Quarter and half year ended on September 30, 2026.NSE filing · 15-Oct-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingMangalam Worldwide Limited has submitted to the Exchange Standalone and Consolidated Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the Quarter and half year ended on September 30…NSE filing · 15-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingMangalam Worldwide Limited hereby submits the voting results of the Postal Ballot pursuant to Regulation 44 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulatio…NSE filing · 10-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingSubmission of Proceedings of the Postal Ballot- Pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.NSE filing · 08-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended on September 30, 2026.NSE filing · 08-Oct-2026
- General UpdatesIntimation regarding Incorporation of MWL EUROPE BV as a Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Company in Belgium, a country in Europe.NSE filing · 02-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowMangalam Worldwide Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 26-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Mangalam Worldwide Limited
What is the share price of Mangalam Worldwide Limited today?
What is the market cap of Mangalam Worldwide Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Mangalam Worldwide Limited?
Is Mangalam Worldwide Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Mangalam Worldwide Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
