AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Mangalam Worldwide Limited share price

Mangalam Worldwide Limited manufactures and sells stainless steel billets and ingots in India and internationally. The company offers stainless steel billets, flat bars, and round bars. It also provides bright bars, seamless tubes, pipes, and ERW pipes. In addition, the company is involved in the dealing and trading of steel and other merchandise. Further, it provides continuous cast billets; square bars; hexagonal bars; forged quality ingots; forged and proof machined round bars; RCS bars; hot rolled round bars; heat exchanger and U tubes; hydraulic and instrumentation tubes; welded pipes and tubes; and hot finish mother hollows. Its products are used in heat exchanger fabrication, oil and…Read more
Basic MaterialsSteelNSE: MWLISIN INE0JYY01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹39.79▼ 0.78 (1.92%)
  • Market Cap₹ 1,182 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 39.79
  • High / Low₹ 48 / 21
  • Stock P/E21.4
  • Book Value₹ 11
  • Dividend Yield0.07 %
  • ROCE21.4 %
  • ROE18.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 1.86
  • Price / Book3.52
  • OPM6.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.79
  • Sales growth (4Y)23.3 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)42.8 %
  • Promoter holding73.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA13.2
  • Beta—
  • All-time high₹ 48

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
MWL+0.13%+8.57%+47.32%+43.75%+70.28%+49.28%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Mangalam Worldwide Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹1,182 crore.
  • It trades at 21.4 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 23.3% a year over the last 4 years, profit 42.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 18.0% and return on capital employed 21.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.79 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 17.1% below its 52-week high and up 70.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 73.9%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 15% and profit up 19% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 15.1% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 2.53 points over 3 years, to 66.50%.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 66.50%.

Cons

  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.2 times the interest cost.
  • Trades at 21.4 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 2.2.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Mangalam Worldwide Limited

Mangalam Worldwide Limited manufactures and sells stainless steel billets and ingots in India and internationally. The company offers stainless steel billets, flat bars, and round bars. It also provides bright bars, seamless tubes, pipes, and ERW pipes. In addition, the company is involved in the dealing and trading of steel and other merchandise. Further, it provides continuous cast billets; square bars; hexagonal bars; forged quality ingots; forged and proof machined round bars; RCS bars; hot rolled round bars; heat exchanger and U tubes; hydraulic and instrumentation tubes; welded pipes and tubes; and hot finish mother hollows. Its products are used in heat exchanger fabrication, oil and gas, automotive, chemical, food and beverage, nuclear and atomic energy, power generation, and pharmaceutical industries. Mangalam Worldwide Limited was founded in 1942 and is headquartered in Ahmeda…

Employees
509
Head office
Ahmedabad

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsSteel

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Mangalam Worldwide39.7921.41,1820.071218.7131614.6821.4
2.JSW Steel1,216.3012.12,96,8960.594,651209.4546,6625.2318.7
3.Tata Steel175.5019.82,18,9242.272,31811.5860,41214.5411.3
4.Jindal Steel1,045.2039.11,06,3480.19845—15,55316.997.5
5.Lloyds Metals and Energy1,851.7021.31,04,2080.061,727164.877,289206.6319.4
6.Steel Authority of India170.9516.570,6111.381,64431.4226,246-10.477.2
7.Welspun Corp2,571.5029.467,8110.201,04649.864,0813.9819.5
8.NMDC71.698.463,0292.821,9760.446,7950.8428.4
9.Jindal Stainless736.5518.760,6880.557697.7311,27910.5017.8
10.APL Apollo Tubes2,152.7048.159,7720.40263-10.245,4382.1428.0
Median: 37 Co.890.8821.410,7510.201,34518.719,2847.8719.1

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
324276317350265316
309260296324237287
Operating Profit151621262829
OPM %5%6%7%7%10%9%
141021
Interest779101014
Depreciation223333
Profit before tax81010141613
-2%-3%-2%1%6%6%
81011141512
EPS in Rs2.853.413.554.745.174.01
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,0611,2081,248
1,0061,1171,145
Operating Profit5591104
OPM %5%8%8%
574
Interest243743
Depreciation91011
Profit before tax305154
0%1%3%
305052
EPS in Rs10.5916.8717.47
Dividend Payout %9%1%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
-1%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
20%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
49%
1 Year:
70%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
15%
Last Year:
18%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital25263030
Reserves111154226270
85103192236
39131189393
Total Liabilities259414636929
9110195107
CWIP216
168311541805
Total Assets259414636929

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-61-10-8724
-38-20-7-25
9826942
Net Cash Flow-1-4-01
Free Cash Flow-101-21-91-1

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—12.7%13.8%13.5%18.0%
ROCE—11.7%16.6%18.7%21.4%
Operating margin—2.1%3.8%4.3%6.7%
Net margin—2.7%2.7%2.8%4.1%
Debt / equity—0.630.570.750.79
Current ratio—1.581.441.411.51
Debtor days—30445849
Inventory days—3971123181
Days payable—8234944
Cash conversion cycle—6192132186
Working capital days—32405080

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 66.50%
  • FIIs 0.26%
  • Public 33.23%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters63.97%63.97%66.05%63.54%63.54%67.41%67.41%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%
0.06%0.06%0.06%0.01%0.01%0.26%
0.36%
36.03%35.96%33.89%36.40%36.44%32.59%32.59%33.50%33.50%33.14%33.49%33.23%
No. of Shareholders7521,0301,2301,3301,2611,1451,1271,0961,1851,7541,6832,824

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Sep 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Mangalam Worldwide Limited

What is the share price of Mangalam Worldwide Limited today?
Mangalam Worldwide Limited (MWL) last traded at ₹39.79 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Mangalam Worldwide Limited?
About ₹1,182 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Mangalam Worldwide Limited?
About 21.4 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Mangalam Worldwide Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Mangalam Worldwide Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call