AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

KEC International Limited share price

KEC International Limited engages in the engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) business. It designs, manufactures, supplies, and erects transmission lines on turnkey basis; executes gas insulated transmission lines; undertakes EPC projects of high voltage electrical switching and distribution substations, as well as transmission lines in oil field areas; and turnkey solutions for railway contracts. The company also provides civil engineering solutions for transportation; urban infrastructure; industrial; residential and defense; commercial, public space, and datacenters; water; and international projects. In addition, it is involved in the provision of solar EPC services for larg…Read more
ConstructionEngineering & ConstructionNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: KECISIN INE389H01022
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹352.25▼ 3.85 (1.08%)
  • Market Cap₹ 9,377 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 352.25
  • High / Low₹ 868 / 348
  • Stock P/E16.9
  • Book Value₹ 231
  • Dividend Yield1.54 %
  • ROCE20.2 %
  • ROE10.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 20.80
  • Price / Book1.52
  • OPM7.5 %
  • Debt / Equity0.87
  • Sales growth (5Y)12.4 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)1.8 %
  • Promoter holding4.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA9.5
  • Beta0.08
  • All-time high₹ 1,313

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
KEC-11.39%-29.29%-38.14%-52.26%-58.77%-18.55%-5.25%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • KEC International Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹9,377 crore.
  • It trades at 16.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.5 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 12.4% a year over the last 5 years, profit 1.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 10.5% and return on capital employed 20.2% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.87 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 59.4% below its 52-week high and down 58.8% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 4.6%; institutions about 73.5%.

Pros

  • Trades at 16.9 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 41.0.

Cons

  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.2 times the interest cost.
  • Profit growth has been weak: 1.8% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 42% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 8.4 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About KEC International Limited

KEC International Limited engages in the engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) business. It designs, manufactures, supplies, and erects transmission lines on turnkey basis; executes gas insulated transmission lines; undertakes EPC projects of high voltage electrical switching and distribution substations, as well as transmission lines in oil field areas; and turnkey solutions for railway contracts. The company also provides civil engineering solutions for transportation; urban infrastructure; industrial; residential and defense; commercial, public space, and datacenters; water; and international projects. In addition, it is involved in the provision of solar EPC services for large solar PV projects and PV solutions for industrial and commercial consumers; and design and engineering, project execution and management, bid management, and project feasibility analysis for large-s…

Employees
7,878
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Construction

Peer comparison

IndustrialsConstructionEngineering & Construction

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.KEC International352.2516.99,3771.5473-41.725,0240.0120.2
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Sri Lotus Developers and Realty246.2541.112,0350.218990.9326952.5116.7
9.VA Tech Wabag1,884.8029.211,7830.269036.9388720.8216.3
10.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
Median: 39 Co.649.4326.45,1840.2114921.342,4907.0718.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
4,2444,4995,0076,1654,5125,1135,3496,8725,0236,0926,0016,3905,024
3,9994,2254,6995,7774,2424,7934,9756,3334,6735,6615,5715,9424,733
Operating Profit244274308388270320374539350430430448291
OPM %6%6%6%6%6%6%7%8%7%7%7%7%6%
31626843712055103014
Interest159178164154155168170170151171171170164
Depreciation42474948474545474651505151
Profit before tax476612119311211316034215921316025890
9%15%20%21%22%25%19%22%21%25%20%25%19%
425697152888513026812516112719373
EPS in Rs1.652.173.775.903.413.324.8710.084.686.044.797.242.73
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
10,09611,00111,96513,11413,74217,28219,91421,84723,50623,506
9,0909,85110,73111,97312,83916,45218,70020,34321,84721,907
Operating Profit1,0061,1501,2341,1419048301,2151,5041,6591,599
OPM %10%10%10%9%7%5%6%7%7%7%
40231130133152715059
Interest247312308263316539655664664677
Depreciation110117147153158161185184197202
Profit before tax690744790756399161426727789721
33%35%28%27%17%-9%19%22%23%23%
460496566553332176347571606554
EPS in Rs17.9119.2822.0021.5012.926.8513.4921.8022.7520.80
Dividend Payout %58%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
12%
3 Years:
11%
TTM:
5%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
2%
3 Years:
51%
TTM:
-9%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-5%
3 Years:
-19%
1 Year:
-59%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
9%
Last Year:
11%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital51515353
Reserves3,7204,0445,2946,106
3,3833,9613,9575,378
10,12410,97512,87513,621
Total Liabilities17,27919,03122,18025,158
1,2931,3571,4041,583
CWIP112040118
15,97417,65520,73623,457
Total Assets17,27919,03122,18025,158

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
614311419-414
-142-223-68-242
-401-145-32511
Net Cash Flow71-57319-145
Free Cash Flow43574237-743

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE4.7%8.8%12.1%10.5%
ROCE15.6%23.9%23.2%20.2%
Operating margin4.6%6.1%7.2%7.5%
Net margin1.0%1.8%2.7%2.6%
Debt / equity0.900.970.740.87
Current ratio1.131.111.191.23
Debtor days9277148179
Inventory days30282530
Days payable224216226215
Cash conversion cycle-102-111-53-6
Working capital days35305466

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 50.10%
  • FIIs 8.69%
  • DIIs 20.76%
  • Public 20.45%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters51.88%51.88%51.88%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%
10.90%12.46%12.66%13.60%15.20%15.42%16.02%15.92%11.76%9.84%9.92%8.69%
26.95%25.84%25.30%26.33%24.91%24.18%22.56%22.54%25.48%26.87%23.34%20.76%
10.28%9.83%10.16%9.97%9.79%10.30%11.32%11.44%12.67%13.18%16.64%20.45%
No. of Shareholders1,16,2811,10,6181,25,2271,36,6271,37,8201,59,5401,73,9271,79,5251,91,2281,97,5132,26,4922,50,132

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding KEC International

Holder (above 1%)Stake
HDFC BSE 500 Index FundMutual fund5.89%
Nippon India Nifty 500 Equal Weight Index FundMutual fund3.98%
BANDHAN Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundMutual fund2.05%
DSP Large & Mid Cap FundMutual fund1.52%
ICICI Prudential S&P BSE 500 ETFMutual fund · see the fund house1.33%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 18.32% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
7 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about KEC International Limited

What is the share price of KEC International Limited today?
KEC International Limited (KEC) last traded at ₹352.25 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of KEC International Limited?
About ₹9,377 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of KEC International Limited?
About 16.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is KEC International Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy KEC International Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call