AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in

Larsen & Toubro Limited share price

Larsen & Toubro Limited engages in engineering, procurement, and construction projects (EPC) in India and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Infrastructure Projects, Energy Projects, Hi-Tech Manufacturing, and Others. The Infrastructure Projects segment is involved in the engineering and construction of building and factories, transportation infrastructure, heavy civil infrastructure, power transmission & distribution, renewables, water and effluent treatment, and minerals and metals. The Energy Projects segment provides EPC solutions in clean energy space, oil & gas, refineries, petrochemicals & offshore wind energy sectors, from front-end design through detailed …Read more
ConstructionEngineering & ConstructionNifty 50Nifty 100Nifty 500NSE: LTISIN INE018A01030
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹3,627.10▼ 4.90 (0.13%)
  • Market Cap₹ 4,99,040 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 3,627.10
  • High / Low₹ 4,440 / 3,288
  • Stock P/E30.1
  • Book Value₹ 794
  • Dividend Yield1.05 %
  • ROCE14.6 %
  • ROE15.50 %
  • Face Value₹ 2.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 120.55
  • Price / Book4.57
  • OPM9.5 %
  • Debt / Equity1.15
  • Sales growth (5Y)16.0 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)8.0 %
  • Promoter holding14.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA16.3
  • Beta0.52
  • All-time high₹ 4,440

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
LT-4.74%-3.93%-11.96%-11.18%-6.08%+5.35%+15.21%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Larsen & Toubro Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹4,99,040 crore.
  • It trades at 30.1 times its last 12 months' earnings and 4.6 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 16.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit 8.0% a year.
  • Return on equity was 15.5% and return on capital employed 14.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.15 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 18.3% below its 52-week high and down 6.1% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 14.8%; institutions about 52.5%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 16.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Healthy return on equity of 15.6% on average over the last 3 years.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Larsen & Toubro Limited

Larsen & Toubro Limited engages in engineering, procurement, and construction projects (EPC) in India and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Infrastructure Projects, Energy Projects, Hi-Tech Manufacturing, and Others. The Infrastructure Projects segment is involved in the engineering and construction of building and factories, transportation infrastructure, heavy civil infrastructure, power transmission & distribution, renewables, water and effluent treatment, and minerals and metals. The Energy Projects segment provides EPC solutions in clean energy space, oil & gas, refineries, petrochemicals & offshore wind energy sectors, from front-end design through detailed engineering, modular fabrication, procurement, project management, construction, installation and commissioning; CarbonLite solutions for power generation plants including power generation equipment w…

Employees
55,662
Head office
Mumbai
NSE industry
Construction

Peer comparison

CompanyMarket cap (₹ Cr)P/EP/BROEOPMSales CAGRDiv. yield
Larsen & Toubro LimitedLT4,99,04030.14.5715.5%9.5%+16.1%1.05%
Kalpataru Projects International LimitedKPIL23,29820.53.0014.6%7.2%+18.4%0.79%
IRB Infrastructure Developers LimitedIRB21,28122.31.004.2%27.6%-0.4%1.14%
Cemindia Projects LimitedCEMPRO20,57534.28.5728.2%8.5%+25.5%0.25%
Engineers India LimitedENGINERSIN15,36919.64.9023.8%16.8%+5.7%1.80%
Ircon International LimitedIRCON10,02816.21.519.2%6.9%-5.0%1.79%
Afcons Infrastructure LimitedAFCONS8,98763.01.654.7%7.6%-1.8%0.81%
Simplex Infrastructures LimitedSIMPLEXINF2,18247.12.205.3%3.3%-18.3%0.00%
Capacit'e Infraprojects LimitedCAPACITE1,4637.90.7710.6%12.7%+13.4%0.00%

Companies in the same industry (Engineering & Construction). Tap a heading to sort. Sorting is a way to explore data, not a recommendation.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
47,88251,02455,12867,07955,12061,55564,66874,39263,67967,98471,45082,76267,942
43,01445,39249,36959,84549,50555,19358,41367,24257,36161,17764,03374,15261,825
Operating Profit4,8695,6325,7597,2345,6156,3626,2557,1506,3186,8067,4178,6106,116
OPM %10%11%10%11%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%9%
1,1461,1338381,0429211,1019681,1351,3571,3841,4411,5792,377
Interest851864904926861884843746782763625679539
Depreciation8309109211,0219981,0241,0471,0331,0921,0721,1681,032
Profit before tax4,3324,9914,7726,4224,6775,5555,3338,0145,8606,3365,3708,4106,922
28%23%25%22%26%26%25%23%26%26%29%25%28%
3,0963,8463,5935,0133,4454,0993,9744,3184,6783,8256,1334,988
EPS in Rs17.7422.9421.4431.9820.2624.6924.4339.9826.3028.5423.3738.7129.97
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,19,8621,41,0071,45,4521,35,9791,56,5211,83,3412,21,1132,55,7342,85,8742,90,137
1,06,2911,24,6821,29,1231,20,3551,38,3041,62,5871,97,6192,33,4212,56,7232,61,187
Operating Profit13,57116,32516,32915,62418,21720,75323,49422,31429,15128,950
OPM %11%12%11%11%12%11%11%9%10%10%
1,4121,8522,3613,4292,2672,9294,1584,1255,7616,781
Interest1,5391,8062,7973,9133,1263,2073,5463,3342,8492,606
Depreciation1,9292,0842,4622,9042,9483,5023,6824,3654,364
Profit before tax11,63914,58113,4318,54214,53017,10920,51723,57925,97627,039
27%30%24%45%29%26%24%25%26%27%
8,00410,21710,89412,92110,41912,53115,54718,95419,624
EPS in Rs52.6263.5168.0482.4961.7174.5193.96109.36116.93120.59
Dividend Payout %30%32%29%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
16%
3 Years:
16%
TTM:
10%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
8%
3 Years:
15%
TTM:
58%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
15%
3 Years:
5%
1 Year:
-6%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
15%
Last Year:
16%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital281275275275
Reserves89,04586,08497,3811,09,015
1,20,6501,16,3221,32,4091,25,497
1,20,3761,37,4551,49,4602,17,763
Total Liabilities3,30,3523,40,1363,79,5244,52,550
16,46118,56519,79922,599
CWIP2,9872,9772,8023,162
3,10,9053,18,5943,56,9234,26,788
Total Assets3,30,3523,40,1363,79,5244,52,550

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22,77718,2669,15116,741
-8,3122,163-15,508-11,739
-11,572-25,4136,557-2,156
Net Cash Flow2,893-4,9842002,846
Free Cash Flow18,63313,7504,73311,932

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE11.7%14.9%16.3%15.5%
ROCE12.1%14.8%15.2%14.6%
Operating margin10.7%9.9%10.4%9.5%
Net margin5.8%6.0%5.9%5.7%
Debt / equity1.351.351.361.15
Current ratio1.371.231.211.25

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities).

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • FIIs 19.13%
  • DIIs 43.02%
  • Government 0.25%
  • Public 37.60%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
25.71%25.49%24.36%22.85%21.71%20.83%19.80%19.33%19.48%20.06%18.78%19.13%
37.30%37.47%38.22%39.03%40.58%41.71%42.71%43.48%43.35%42.99%43.33%43.02%
Government0.23%0.23%0.23%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.25%0.25%
36.76%36.81%37.19%37.88%37.47%37.22%37.25%36.95%36.92%36.70%37.64%37.60%
No. of Shareholders14,07,11714,54,62415,64,08517,36,84416,89,15516,75,14617,06,26416,81,49116,71,00616,30,03118,01,25417,95,249

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Results announced
27 Oct 2026
Ex-dividend date
22 May 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Questions about Larsen & Toubro Limited

What is the share price of Larsen & Toubro Limited today?
Larsen & Toubro Limited (LT) last traded at ₹3,627.10 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Larsen & Toubro Limited?
About ₹4,99,040 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Larsen & Toubro Limited?
About 30.1 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Larsen & Toubro Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Larsen & Toubro Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call