AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Kamdhenu Ventures Limited share price

Kamdhenu Ventures Limited manufactures and supplies paint products in India. The company provides dual paints series, designer finishes, exterior emulsion range, interior emulsion range, acrylic washable distemper, textured paints, premium enamel paint, wood coating products, and water-proofing solutions. It offers its products through dealers, distributors, and painters. Kamdhenu Ventures Limited was founded in 2008 and is based in Gurugram, India.Read more
Basic MaterialsSteelNSE: KAMOPAINTSISIN INE0BTI01037
16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST₹4.01▼ 0.02 (0.50%)
  • Market Cap₹ 132 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 4.01
  • High / Low₹ 9 / 4
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 6
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE2.3 %
  • ROE0.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -0.16
  • Price / Book0.71
  • OPM1.7 %
  • Debt / Equity0.19
  • Sales growth (3Y)-1.9 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)—
  • Promoter holding52.6 %
  • EV / EBITDA34.7
  • Beta1.31
  • All-time high₹ 59

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
KAMOPAINTS-4.75%-11.09%-29.53%-33.28%-50.37%-50.58%—
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Kamdhenu Ventures Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹132 crore.
  • Revenue grew -1.9% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Return on equity was 0.1% and return on capital employed 2.3% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.19 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 53.6% below its 52-week high and down 50.4% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 52.6%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Promoters have raised their holding by 2.21 points over 3 years, to 52.54%.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.19 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 5.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -0.3 times the interest cost.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -1.9% a year over the last 3 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 606% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 16.8 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Kamdhenu Ventures Limited

Kamdhenu Ventures Limited manufactures and supplies paint products in India. The company provides dual paints series, designer finishes, exterior emulsion range, interior emulsion range, acrylic washable distemper, textured paints, premium enamel paint, wood coating products, and water-proofing solutions. It offers its products through dealers, distributors, and painters. Kamdhenu Ventures Limited was founded in 2008 and is based in Gurugram, India.

Employees
501
Head office
Gurugram

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsSteel

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Kamdhenu Ventures4.01—1320.00-4-605.6046-7.862.3
2.JSW Steel1,216.3012.12,96,8960.594,651209.4546,6625.2318.7
3.Tata Steel175.5019.82,18,9242.272,31811.5860,41214.5411.3
4.Jindal Steel1,045.2039.11,06,3480.19845—15,55316.997.5
5.Lloyds Metals and Energy1,851.7021.31,04,2080.061,727164.877,289206.6319.4
6.Steel Authority of India170.9516.570,6111.381,64431.4226,246-10.477.2
7.Welspun Corp2,571.5029.467,8110.201,04649.864,0813.9819.5
8.NMDC71.698.463,0292.821,9760.446,7950.8428.4
9.Jindal Stainless736.5518.760,6880.557697.7311,27910.5017.8
10.APL Apollo Tubes2,152.7048.159,7720.40263-10.245,4382.1428.0
Median: 39 Co.890.8822.79,7700.191,34511.589,2844.6118.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
62667985545574835057637546
58617378515169784753597748
Operating Profit45674355344-2-2
OPM %7%7%8%9%7%6%6%6%7%7%6%-2%-4%
Other Income1000000000010
Interest1100111111111
Depreciation1111111111122
Profit before tax23562233111-4-5
2%-6%13%28%28%22%26%32%31%30%32%
23442122111-3-4
EPS in Rs0.040.110.130.130.050.040.060.060.030.030.03-0.09-0.10
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
260292266245241
260269249236237
Operating Profit-0221794
OPM %0%8%6%4%2%
Other Income01111
Interest63344
Depreciation55566
Profit before tax-111691-5
13%28%61%
-111470-5
EPS in Rs-0.750.440.210.01-0.13

Compounded Sales Growth

3 Years:
-2%
TTM:
-8%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
-186%

Stock Price CAGR

3 Years:
-51%
1 Year:
-50%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
0%
Last Year:
0%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital13313133
Reserves67128134146
57212734
82917274
Total Liabilities219271265287
46454754
CWIP1003
173226217229
Total Assets219271265287

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0-15111
-3-6-3-9
-426-012
Net Cash Flow-85-314
Free Cash Flow-3-22-22

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—-14.0%11.6%4.1%0.1%
ROCE—-5.1%10.9%6.8%2.3%
Operating margin—-1.8%6.7%4.6%1.7%
Net margin—-4.3%4.7%2.5%0.1%
Debt / equity—0.710.130.160.19
Current ratio—1.422.222.502.51
Debtor days—146180189219
Inventory days—125149164144
Days payable—136160128137
Cash conversion cycle—135169225226
Working capital days—71152175203

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 52.54%
  • DIIs 0.01%
  • Public 47.45%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters50.33%50.33%50.33%50.33%50.33%50.33%50.33%50.33%50.33%52.54%52.54%52.54%
16.83%10.52%6.06%4.82%5.41%5.33%3.05%1.44%1.18%
DIIs0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
32.84%39.14%43.60%44.84%44.25%44.33%46.62%48.23%48.48%47.45%47.45%47.45%
No. of Shareholders18,93227,78636,96084,21690,38288,53187,0851,04,51799,32097,49296,52594,996

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
1 Jan 1970
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Kamdhenu Ventures Limited

What is the share price of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited today?
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited (KAMOPAINTS) last traded at ₹4.01 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:28 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited?
About ₹132 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Kamdhenu Ventures Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Kamdhenu Ventures Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call