Kamdhenu Ventures Limited share price
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited manufactures and supplies paint products in India. The company provides dual paints series, designer finishes, exterior emulsion range, interior emulsion range, acrylic washable distemper, textured paints, premium enamel paint, wood coating products, and water-proofing solutions. It offers its products through dealers, distributors, and painters. Kamdhenu Ventures Limited was founded in 2008 and is based in Gurugram, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 132 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 4.01
- High / Low₹ 9 / 4
- Stock P/E—
- Book Value₹ 6
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE2.3 %
- ROE0.10 %
- Face Value₹ 1.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ -0.16
- Price / Book0.71
- OPM1.7 %
- Debt / Equity0.19
- Sales growth (3Y)-1.9 %
- Profit growth (3Y)—
- Promoter holding52.6 %
- EV / EBITDA34.7
- Beta1.31
- All-time high₹ 59
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAMOPAINTS | -4.75% | -11.09% | -29.53% | -33.28% | -50.37% | -50.58% | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Kamdhenu Ventures Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹132 crore.
- Revenue grew -1.9% a year over the last 3 years.
- Return on equity was 0.1% and return on capital employed 2.3% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.19 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 53.6% below its 52-week high and down 50.4% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 52.6%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Promoters have raised their holding by 2.21 points over 3 years, to 52.54%.
- Borrowings are moderate at 0.19 times shareholders' equity.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: 5.3% on average over the last 3 years.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -0.3 times the interest cost.
- Sales growth has been slow: -1.9% a year over the last 3 years.
- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 606% from a year ago.
- Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 16.8 points over 3 years.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Kamdhenu Ventures Limited
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited manufactures and supplies paint products in India. The company provides dual paints series, designer finishes, exterior emulsion range, interior emulsion range, acrylic washable distemper, textured paints, premium enamel paint, wood coating products, and water-proofing solutions. It offers its products through dealers, distributors, and painters. Kamdhenu Ventures Limited was founded in 2008 and is based in Gurugram, India.
- Employees
- 501
- Head office
- Gurugram
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsSteel
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Kamdhenu Ventures | 4.01 | — | 132 | 0.00 | -4 | -605.60 | 46 | -7.86 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 0.71 | 1.7 | 0.19 | 52.62 | 245 | -1.9 |
| 2. | JSW Steel | 1,216.30 | 12.1 | 2,96,896 | 0.59 | 4,651 | 209.45 | 46,662 | 5.23 | 18.7 | 24.9 | 2.97 | 12.8 | 1.19 | 63.60 | 1,82,037 | 3.6 |
| 3. | Tata Steel | 175.50 | 19.8 | 2,18,924 | 2.27 | 2,318 | 11.58 | 60,412 | 14.54 | 11.3 | 11.2 | 2.14 | 9.7 | 0.90 | 35.40 | 2,30,293 | -1.6 |
| 4. | Jindal Steel | 1,045.20 | 39.1 | 1,06,348 | 0.19 | 845 | — | 15,553 | 16.99 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 2.09 | 13.8 | 0.44 | 63.86 | 43,561 | -13.1 |
| 5. | Lloyds Metals and Energy | 1,851.70 | 21.3 | 1,04,208 | 0.06 | 1,727 | 164.87 | 7,289 | 206.63 | 19.4 | 36.2 | 7.51 | 33.8 | 1.49 | 77.69 | 16,822 | 71.4 |
| 6. | Steel Authority of India | 170.95 | 16.5 | 70,611 | 1.38 | 1,644 | 31.42 | 26,246 | -10.47 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.17 | 6.1 | 0.53 | 65.10 | 1,09,987 | 2.0 |
| 7. | Welspun Corp | 2,571.50 | 29.4 | 67,811 | 0.20 | 1,046 | 49.86 | 4,081 | 3.98 | 19.5 | 19.4 | 7.41 | 12.3 | 0.26 | 49.85 | 16,209 | 19.5 |
| 8. | NMDC | 71.69 | 8.4 | 63,029 | 2.82 | 1,976 | 0.44 | 6,795 | 0.84 | 28.4 | 23.4 | 1.85 | 27.4 | 0.19 | 60.80 | 32,071 | 22.0 |
| 9. | Jindal Stainless | 736.55 | 18.7 | 60,688 | 0.55 | 769 | 7.73 | 11,279 | 10.50 | 17.8 | 17.5 | 3.07 | 10.4 | 0.38 | 64.66 | 42,839 | 6.4 |
| 10. | APL Apollo Tubes | 2,152.70 | 48.1 | 59,772 | 0.40 | 263 | -10.24 | 5,438 | 2.14 | 28.0 | 25.3 | 11.29 | 7.1 | 0.09 | 36.91 | 22,385 | 12.6 |
| Median: 39 Co. | 890.88 | 22.7 | 9,770 | 0.19 | 1,345 | 11.58 | 9,284 | 4.61 | 18.3 | 10.5 | 2.61 | 9.3 | 0.41 | 62.20 | 37,455 | 4.0 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Consolidated figures in ₹ croreStandalone figures in ₹ crore /
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own 3-year sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 260 | 292 | 266 | 245 | 241 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 12.41% | -8.78% | -7.83% | ||
| 260 | 269 | 249 | 236 | 237 | |
| Material Cost % | 66% | 55% | 56% | 58% | 59% |
| Employee Cost % | 10% | 11% | 13% | 15% | 17% |
| Other Expenses % | 25% | 27% | 25% | 23% | 22% |
| Operating Profit | -0 | 22 | 17 | 9 | 4 |
| OPM % | 0% | 8% | 6% | 4% | 2% |
| Other Income | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -11 | 16 | 9 | 1 | -5 |
| 13% | 28% | 61% | |||
| Current tax | 2 | 3 | 1 | ||
| Deferred tax | 0 | -0 | -1 | -0 | |
| -11 | 14 | 7 | 0 | -5 | |
| Minority share | 0 | ||||
| Profit to shareholders | -11 | 14 | 7 | 0 | -4 |
| YOY Profit Growth % | -51.92% | -96.97% | |||
| EPS in Rs | -0.75 | 0.44 | 0.21 | 0.01 | -0.13 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- 3 Years:
- -2%
- TTM:
- -8%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- -186%
Stock Price CAGR
- 3 Years:
- -51%
- 1 Year:
- -50%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 0%
- Last Year:
- 0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 1 | ||||
| YOY Sales Growth % | -100.00% | ||||
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Material Cost % | 99% | ||||
| Other Expenses % | 11% | 91% | |||
| Operating Profit | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 |
| OPM % | -10% | -88% | |||
| Other Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Profit before tax | -1 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -0 |
| Net Profit | -1 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -0 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.06 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.02 |
Stock Price CAGR
- 3 Years:
- -51%
- 1 Year:
- -50%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 0%
- Last Year:
- 0%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 31 | 31 | 33 |
| Reserves | 67 | 128 | 134 | 146 |
| 57 | 21 | 27 | 34 | |
| Long term borrowings | 8 | 0 | 2 | |
| Short term borrowings | 48 | 20 | 23 | 25 |
| 82 | 91 | 72 | 74 | |
| Trade payables | 64 | 70 | 52 | 53 |
| Current liabilities | 122 | 100 | 86 | 90 |
| Total Liabilities | 219 | 271 | 265 | 287 |
| 46 | 45 | 47 | 54 | |
| Gross block | 69 | 64 | 71 | 84 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 24 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| 173 | 226 | 217 | 229 | |
| Inventories | 59 | 66 | 67 | 56 |
| Trade receivables | 104 | 144 | 137 | 147 |
| Cash & equivalents | 3 | 8 | 5 | 19 |
| Current assets | 172 | 222 | 213 | 226 |
| Total Assets | 219 | 271 | 265 | 287 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | -15 | 1 | 11 | |
| Profit for the year | -11 | 14 | 7 | 0 |
| Working capital changes | -1 | -39 | -16 | 2 |
| Direct taxes paid | -0 | -2 | -3 | -3 |
| -3 | -6 | -3 | -9 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -3 | -6 | -3 | -9 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 0 | ||
| -4 | 26 | -0 | 12 | |
| Interest paid | -6 | -2 | -2 | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | -8 | 5 | -3 | 14 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3 | -22 | -2 | 2 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | -14.0% | 11.6% | 4.1% | 0.1% |
| ROCE | — | -5.1% | 10.9% | 6.8% | 2.3% |
| Operating margin | — | -1.8% | 6.7% | 4.6% | 1.7% |
| Net margin | — | -4.3% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 0.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.71 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.19 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.42 | 2.22 | 2.50 | 2.51 |
| Debtor days | — | 146 | 180 | 189 | 219 |
| Inventory days | — | 125 | 149 | 164 | 144 |
| Days payable | — | 136 | 160 | 128 | 137 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 135 | 169 | 225 | 226 |
| Working capital days | — | 71 | 152 | 175 | 203 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 52.54%
- DIIs 0.01%
- Public 47.45%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.33% | 50.33% | 50.33% | 50.33% | 50.33% | 50.33% | 50.33% | 50.33% | 50.33% | 52.54% | 52.54% | 52.54% |
| 16.83% | 10.52% | 6.06% | 4.82% | 5.41% | 5.33% | 3.05% | 1.44% | 1.18% | ||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 16.83% | 10.28% | 5.82% | 4.53% | 5.41% | 5.33% | 2.73% | 1.25% | 0.95% | |||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.30% | 0.32% | 0.19% | 0.23% | ||||||
| DIIs | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| 32.84% | 39.14% | 43.60% | 44.84% | 44.25% | 44.33% | 46.62% | 48.23% | 48.48% | 47.45% | 47.45% | 47.45% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 12.53% | 15.13% | 15.47% | 25.08% | 29.15% | 30.14% | 31.41% | 36.69% | 37.25% | 38.97% | 38.54% | 39.08% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 10.70% | 10.69% | 13.74% | 9.68% | 6.95% | 6.08% | 5.78% | 5.14% | 5.11% | 4.72% | 5.24% | 4.53% |
| NRIs | 0.29% | 0.28% | 0.27% | 0.38% | 0.51% | 0.55% | 0.56% | 0.59% | 0.65% | 0.64% | 0.65% | 0.70% |
| Bodies corporate | 7.76% | 10.58% | 8.78% | 7.64% | 4.98% | 5.79% | 6.35% | 3.18% | 3.48% | 1.05% | 1.02% | 1.03% |
| IEPF | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.08% |
| No. of Shareholders | 18,932 | 27,786 | 36,960 | 84,216 | 90,382 | 88,531 | 87,085 | 1,04,517 | 99,320 | 97,492 | 96,525 | 94,996 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- General UpdatesKAMOPAINTS: Kamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about the reconstitution of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and the Stakeholders'' Relationship Committee.16-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018KAMOPAINTS: Kamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about the certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quar…05-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingKamdhenu Ventures Limited has submitted to the Exchange a copy of the Srutinizer's report of the 7th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026. Further, the company has in…26-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingKAMOPAINTS: Kamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the proceedings of the 7th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026.25-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP23-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about the intimation of resignation of Mrs. Nishal Jain, Independent Director of Kamdhenu Colour and Coatings Limited, a wholly…23-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMP23-Sep-2026
- Change in Director(s)Kamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company.23-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201522-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about the submission of copies of newspaper advertisements w.r.t. the notice of the 7th Annual General Meeting of the Company.01-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesKAMOPAINTS: Kamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about the dispatch of letters to shareholders whose e-mail addresses are not registered with Company/Registrar & Sh…01-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 25, 202631-Aug-2026
Annual reports
- Financial Year 202631-AUG-2026
- Financial Year 202501-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 202501-SEP-2025
- Financial Year 2024
- Financial Year 202331-JUL-2023
Credit ratings
None filed recently.
Concalls & investor meets
- Investor PresentationKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation14-Aug-2026
- Investor PresentationKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation26-May-2026
- Investor PresentationKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation12-Feb-2026
- Investor PresentationKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation11-Nov-2025
- Investor PresentationKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation14-Aug-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Transcript20-May-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Link of Recording14-May-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet09-May-2025
- Investor PresentationKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation08-May-2025
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet05-May-2025
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- General UpdatesKAMOPAINTS: Kamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about the reconstitution of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and the Stakeholders'' Relationship Committee.NSE filing · 16-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018KAMOPAINTS: Kamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about the certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quar…NSE filing · 05-Oct-2026
- Shareholders meetingKamdhenu Ventures Limited has submitted to the Exchange a copy of the Srutinizer's report of the 7th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026. Further, the company has in…NSE filing · 26-Sep-2026
- Shareholders meetingKAMOPAINTS: Kamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the proceedings of the 7th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026.NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPNSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about the intimation of resignation of Mrs. Nishal Jain, Independent Director of Kamdhenu Colour and Coatings Limited, a wholly…NSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPKamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPNSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- Change in Director(s)Kamdhenu Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Change in Director(s) of the company.NSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Kamdhenu Ventures Limited
What is the share price of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited today?
What is the market cap of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited?
Is Kamdhenu Ventures Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Kamdhenu Ventures Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
