AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited share price

Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited produces, manufactures, refines, and sells Portland cement in India. It operates through Cement, Sugar, and Power segments. The company produces, manufactures, refines, and prepares Portland cement; and generates and distributes power. It is also involved in the crushing of sugarcane. The company was formerly known as Kakatiya Cements Limited. Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited was incorporated in 1979 and is based in Hyderabad, India.Read more
Basic MaterialsBuilding MaterialsNSE: KAKATCEMISIN INE437B01014
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹100.89▲ 1.47 (1.48%)
  • Market Cap₹ 78 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 100.89
  • High / Low₹ 166 / 85
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 235
  • Dividend Yield3.02 %
  • ROCE-12.4 %
  • ROE-12.30 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -35.00
  • Price / Book0.43
  • OPM-39.9 %
  • Debt / Equity0.11
  • Sales growth (5Y)-8.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding62.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA-2.3
  • Beta0.67
  • All-time high₹ 599

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
KAKATCEM-6.96%-14.58%-7.33%-23.32%-30.02%-23.38%-16.75%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited is in the Building Materials industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹78 crore.
  • Revenue grew -8.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was -12.3% and return on capital employed -12.4% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.11 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 39.1% below its 52-week high and down 30.0% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 62.5%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.11 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: -6.3% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -19.5 times the interest cost.
  • Sales growth has been slow: -8.5% a year over the last 5 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited

Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited produces, manufactures, refines, and sells Portland cement in India. It operates through Cement, Sugar, and Power segments. The company produces, manufactures, refines, and prepares Portland cement; and generates and distributes power. It is also involved in the crushing of sugarcane. The company was formerly known as Kakatiya Cements Limited. Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited was incorporated in 1979 and is based in Hyderabad, India.

Employees
433
Head office
Hyderabad

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsBuilding Materials

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries100.89—783.02-6—18-29.75-12.4
2.UltraTech Cement10,907.0037.63,20,7362.212,5994.7224,6486.8711.8
3.Grasim Industries2,920.0034.81,98,0600.352,14643.4548,71610.054.0
4.Ambuja Cements360.0020.489,4530.57660-31.939,500-7.674.6
5.Shree Cement22,460.0049.781,0370.63529-7.866,23312.6710.2
6.J.K. Cement4,923.0040.238,0390.41275-15.314,03220.2613.3
7.Dalmia Bharat1,684.4033.831,6210.62188-56.783,890-4.917.0
8.ACC1,187.2011.722,2940.66147-80.435,790-4.1310.4
9.The Ramco Cements805.4029.519,0310.3231-63.062,2739.609.6
10.JSW Cement114.7120.115,4900.44161—1,89621.58-4.1
Median: 19 Co.1,435.8030.514,0520.44231-23.624,9118.238.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
40384731302217202625131518
43375032332423313031192125
Operating Profit-31-3-1-3-2-6-11-5-5-6-6-7
OPM %-7%1%-6%-5%-11%-8%-32%-54%-18%-20%-45%-39%-40%
3334453422222
Interest1112222000000
Depreciation1111111111111
Profit before tax-22-21-21-5-8-3-11-5-5-6
-7%-112%-2%
-22-31-21-5-8-3-11-5-4-6
EPS in Rs-2.222.32-3.651.82-1.980.89-5.90-10.12-4.15-14.78-6.32-5.71-8.19
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
7272111156123154154156897971
545411215611413217316311110095
Operating Profit1818-10822-19-7-21-21-24
OPM %25%25%-1%0%7%14%-12%-4%-24%-27%-34%
221312111022131588
Interest11632165511
Depreciation11223222333
Profit before tax18184-0929-6-2-14-24-27
39%39%-39%86%32%
11115-1119-4-1-13-24-27
EPS in Rs14.2514.256.63-0.931.6124.91-5.74-1.73-17.12-30.95-35.00

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
-8%
3 Years:
-20%
TTM:
-16%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-17%
3 Years:
-23%
1 Year:
-30%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
-5%
Last Year:
-12%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital8888
Reserves221217201175
83941820
33312527
Total Liabilities345351253230
46474544
299303207185
Total Assets345351253230

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-38-1314-21
-29106-13
403-83-2
Net Cash Flow1-137-35
Free Cash Flow-39-1714-22

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—-2.0%-0.6%-6.1%-12.3%
ROCE—0.0%1.5%-3.9%-12.4%
Operating margin—-7.5%-5.8%-26.8%-39.9%
Net margin—-2.9%-0.9%-14.9%-30.5%
Debt / equity—0.360.420.090.11
Current ratio—2.131.883.702.88
Debtor days—43427383
Inventory days—396358265548
Days payable—656650131
Cash conversion cycle—374334288500
Working capital days—289243396338

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 54.25%
  • Public 45.75%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%54.25%
0.05%0.01%0.22%
45.70%45.74%45.75%45.53%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%45.75%
No. of Shareholders22,77122,08921,77621,37120,50420,32120,29220,23818,78018,57118,75117,325

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
3 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited

What is the share price of Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited today?
Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited (KAKATCEM) last traded at ₹100.89 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited?
About ₹78 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Kakatiya Cement Sugar and Industries Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call