Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited share price
Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited manufactures and sells synthetic wood adhesives and related products under the EURO7000 brand in India. The company offers EURO Ultra 5in1, Extreme 3 Hi Strong, EURO WP 2in1, PVC glue, and Euro Extra. Its products are used in the fast-moving consumer market. The company sells its products to carpenters through dealers. Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited was incorporated in 1993 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 1,032 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 859.10
- High / Low₹ 911 / 821
- Stock P/E15.9
- Book Value₹ 244
- Dividend Yield1.05 %
- ROCE31.9 %
- ROE27.00 %
- Face Value—
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 54.00
- Price / Book3.51
- OPM26.8 %
- Debt / Equity0.00
- Sales growth (4Y)6.4 %
- Profit growth (4Y)14.6 %
- Promoter holding63.4 %
- EV / EBITDA11.0
- Beta0.04
- All-time high₹ 911
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JYOTIRES | +2.34% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹1,032 crore.
- It trades at 15.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.5 times book value.
- Revenue grew 6.4% a year over the last 4 years, profit 14.6% a year.
- Return on equity was 27.0% and return on capital employed 31.9% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.00 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 5.7% below its 52-week high.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 63.4%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Strong return on equity: 37.9% on average over the last 3 years.
- Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.00 times equity).
Cons
AINo standout weaknesses in the reported figures.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited
Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited manufactures and sells synthetic wood adhesives and related products under the EURO7000 brand in India. The company offers EURO Ultra 5in1, Extreme 3 Hi Strong, EURO WP 2in1, PVC glue, and Euro Extra. Its products are used in the fast-moving consumer market. The company sells its products to carpenters through dealers. Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited was incorporated in 1993 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Employees
- 686
- Head office
- Ahmedabad
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Jyoti Resins and Adhesives | 859.10 | 15.9 | 1,032 | 1.05 | 12 | -32.39 | 88 | 16.79 | 31.9 | 27.0 | 3.51 | 26.8 | 0.00 | 63.35 | 315 | 6.4 |
| 2. | Asian Paints | 2,331.90 | 46.9 | 2,23,546 | 1.17 | 1,559 | 39.60 | 10,542 | 17.94 | 24.4 | 21.2 | 10.47 | 15.8 | 0.18 | 52.90 | 35,584 | 1.1 |
| 3. | Solar Industries India | 20,011.00 | 90.9 | 1,81,080 | 0.06 | 653 | 92.66 | 3,668 | 70.26 | 29.5 | 31.4 | 28.85 | 24.9 | 0.29 | 43.92 | 9,612 | 12.4 |
| 4. | Pidilite Industries | 1,502.80 | 57.8 | 1,53,066 | 0.76 | 884 | 30.29 | 4,552 | 21.27 | 28.5 | 23.8 | 14.12 | 21.6 | 0.04 | 69.28 | 14,601 | 7.4 |
| 5. | Berger Paints India | 473.95 | 45.4 | 55,263 | 0.85 | 405 | 28.56 | 3,584 | 11.97 | 20.6 | 17.2 | 7.99 | 12.6 | 0.09 | 75.60 | 11,880 | 4.2 |
| 6. | Linde India | 6,184.50 | 96.5 | 52,744 | 0.07 | 105 | -11.67 | 694 | 17.32 | 16.3 | 13.6 | 12.36 | 26.7 | 0.02 | 77.98 | 2,530 | 0.3 |
| 7. | Gujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,402.90 | 79.1 | 48,366 | 0.07 | 219 | 19.02 | 1,588 | 23.97 | 9.6 | 7.6 | 6.32 | 17.1 | 0.29 | 66.44 | 4,875 | -4.5 |
| 8. | Himadri Speciality Chemical | 660.70 | 41.5 | 33,337 | 0.12 | 231 | 31.33 | 1,691 | 57.93 | 21.0 | 17.8 | 7.08 | 20.1 | 0.16 | 57.43 | 4,661 | 3.7 |
| 9. | Acutaas Chemicals | 3,206.00 | 68.2 | 26,248 | 0.08 | 75 | 70.40 | 330 | 59.08 | 27.7 | 24.0 | 15.88 | 33.5 | 0.02 | 38.31 | 1,339 | 29.4 |
| 10. | Aether Industries | 1,538.60 | 86.6 | 20,422 | 0.00 | 63 | 33.45 | 327 | 27.49 | 12.1 | 9.4 | 8.31 | 24.0 | 0.19 | 76.58 | 1,160 | 20.2 |
| Median: 64 Co. | 1,935.25 | 35.8 | 4,461 | 0.31 | 225 | 30.81 | 1,640 | 22.62 | 22.7 | 9.8 | 3.39 | 9.6 | 0.13 | 64.90 | 4,768 | 4.6 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 75 | 74 | 72 | 93 | 88 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 20 | 18 | 24 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 23 | 21 | 27 | 15 |
| Net Profit | 17 | 17 | 15 | 20 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | 14.00 | 14.00 | 13.00 | 17.00 | 10.00 |
Profit & Loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 261 | 257 | 284 | 315 | |
| Operating Profit | 59 | 83 | 89 | 84 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| Profit before tax | 61 | 90 | 99 | 95 | |
| Net Profit | 46 | 67 | 74 | 70 | |
| EPS in Rs | 38.70 | 55.93 | 62.00 | 58.32 |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 94 | 154 | 217 | 277 |
| 105 | 125 | 144 | 137 | |
| Trade payables | 14 | 10 | 15 | 10 |
| Current liabilities | 104 | 124 | 137 | 129 |
| Total Liabilities | 211 | 292 | 373 | 426 |
| 47 | 48 | 48 | 50 | |
| Gross block | 53 | 55 | 57 | 60 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 |
| CWIP | 0 | |||
| 163 | 243 | 325 | 375 | |
| Inventories | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 |
| Trade receivables | 91 | 94 | 126 | 159 |
| Cash & equivalents | 4 | 28 | 40 | 39 |
| Current assets | 135 | 242 | 316 | 366 |
| Total Assets | 211 | 292 | 373 | 426 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 27 | 15 | 48 | |
| Profit for the year | 46 | 67 | 74 | 70 |
| Working capital changes | -46 | -36 | -51 | -15 |
| Direct taxes paid | -14 | -23 | -25 | -24 |
| -0 | 5 | 8 | -37 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -2 | -2 | -2 | -4 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | |||
| Investments purchased | -0 | -5 | -19 | -79 |
| Investments sold | 0 | 5 | 18 | 34 |
| -3 | -7 | -11 | -11 | |
| Interest paid | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Dividends paid | -3 | -7 | -11 | -11 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 24 | 12 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -2 | 25 | 13 | 44 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 43.8% | 49.3% | 37.4% | 27.0% |
| Operating margin | 22.7% | 32.2% | 31.3% | 26.8% |
| Net margin | 17.8% | 26.1% | 26.0% | 22.2% |
Balance-sheet ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE | 57.6% | 53.5% | 41.8% | 31.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | 1.30 | 1.95 | 2.30 | 2.85 |
| Debtor days | 128 | 133 | 161 | 185 |
| Inventory days | 13 | 21 | 27 | 31 |
| Days payable | 37 | 42 | 59 | 34 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 104 | 112 | 129 | 182 |
| Working capital days | 44 | 167 | 229 | 275 |
ROE = profit for shareholders ÷ average net worth (paid-up capital + reserves, from each year's March results filed with NSE). Interest coverage = (profit before tax + interest) ÷ interest. ROCE = EBIT ÷ (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365. Balance-sheet ratios are shown for the years whose full balance sheet is available (Yahoo Finance and NSE filings from FY2025).
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 54.75%
- FIIs 0.06%
- DIIs 0.14%
- Public 45.04%
| % | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.75% |
| 0.06% | |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.02% |
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. II) | 0.04% |
| 0.14% | |
| Alternative investment funds | 0.14% |
| 45.04% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 24.09% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 15.22% |
| NRIs | 1.32% |
| Bodies corporate | 1.96% |
| No. of Shareholders | 43,527 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 9 Sep 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Questions about Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited
What is the share price of Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited today?
What is the market cap of Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited?
Is Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
