AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

H.G. Infra Engineering Limited share price

H.G. Infra Engineering Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the provision of engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services in India. It operates through two segments, Construction and Renewable segments. The company provides EPC services on a turnkey basis and hybrid annuity model for civil construction and related infrastructure projects. It also undertakes projects under the hybrid annuity model, including transportation, renewable energy, and emerging areas, such as battery energy storage systems and power transmission. In addition, the company operates, constructs and maintains roads, highways, bridges, flyovers, railway lines, other infrastructure contract, a…Read more
ConstructionEngineering & ConstructionNifty Microcap 250NSE: HGINFRAISIN INE926X01010
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹407.45▼ 0.50 (0.12%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,655 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 407.45
  • High / Low₹ 943 / 399
  • Stock P/E14.3
  • Book Value₹ 501
  • Dividend Yield0.49 %
  • ROCE13.6 %
  • ROE10.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 28.55
  • Price / Book0.81
  • OPM11.9 %
  • Debt / Equity1.54
  • Sales growth (5Y)15.0 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)6.9 %
  • Promoter holding71.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA7.1
  • Beta0.47
  • All-time high₹ 1,880

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
HGINFRA-11.71%-26.76%-34.49%-45.95%-56.22%-24.17%-11.04%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • H.G. Infra Engineering Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹2,655 crore.
  • It trades at 14.3 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.8 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 15.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit 6.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 10.6% and return on capital employed 13.6% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 1.54 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 56.8% below its 52-week high and down 56.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 71.8%; institutions about 10.4%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 15.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Healthy return on equity of 18.0% on average over the last 3 years.

Cons

  • Borrowings are high at 1.54 times shareholders' equity.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 1.9 times the interest cost.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 145% from a year ago.
  • Promoter holding has fallen by 2.75 points over 3 years, to 71.78%.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 3.2 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About H.G. Infra Engineering Limited

H.G. Infra Engineering Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the provision of engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services in India. It operates through two segments, Construction and Renewable segments. The company provides EPC services on a turnkey basis and hybrid annuity model for civil construction and related infrastructure projects. It also undertakes projects under the hybrid annuity model, including transportation, renewable energy, and emerging areas, such as battery energy storage systems and power transmission. In addition, the company operates, constructs and maintains roads, highways, bridges, flyovers, railway lines, other infrastructure contract, and related works, as well as railways, metro, solar powered plant, water infrastructure projects, and transmission and distribution projects. Further, it generates and sells electricity. The company s…

Employees
5,077
Head office
Jaipur
NSE industry
Construction

Peer comparison

IndustrialsConstructionEngineering & Construction

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.H.G. Infra Engineering407.4514.32,6550.49-45-144.851,101-25.7513.6
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Sri Lotus Developers and Realty246.2541.112,0350.218990.9326952.5116.7
9.VA Tech Wabag1,884.8029.211,7830.269036.9388720.8216.3
10.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
Median: 43 Co.677.0325.54,0060.2114921.341,6807.0716.5

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,3519551,3651,7081,5289021,2651,3611,4829051,4211,4271,101
1,0707341,1361,3761,2166839781,1211,2236981,1121,189797
Operating Profit281220228333312220287239260206309237304
OPM %21%23%17%19%20%24%23%18%18%23%22%17%28%
53464433213495
Interest525957485762757195108129137118
Depreciation31353738353636373640444845
Profit before tax20312915625222512517915113272139112-0
26%26%35%25%28%36%36%3%25%27%32%25%
150961021901638111514799529485-45
EPS in Rs23.0814.7515.6629.1624.9412.3817.6622.5615.237.9514.4412.99-6.83
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
1,3932,0142,2172,6023,7514,6225,3785,0565,2354,853
1,1851,7101,8622,1273,0413,7274,3173,9984,2233,797
Operating Profit2083053564767108951,0621,0581,0121,056
OPM %15%15%16%18%19%19%20%21%19%22%
511141571818142831
Interest40496094118154217265469492
Depreciation547576848596141144168177
Profit before tax119192234312515663740679455323
29%35%28%24%26%26%27%26%27%42%
84127167237380493539505330186
EPS in Rs15.3919.5425.5736.3158.3175.6882.6477.5550.6128.55
Dividend Payout %1%2%2%4%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
15%
3 Years:
4%
TTM:
-3%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
7%
3 Years:
-13%
TTM:
-58%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-11%
3 Years:
-24%
1 Year:
-56%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
20%
Last Year:
11%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital65656565
Reserves1,8572,3902,8843,200
1,9101,5134,1705,029
1,0951,4661,6532,607
Total Liabilities4,9275,4348,77310,901
7007502,2293,033
CWIP75161,350742
4,1524,6685,1947,126
Total Assets4,9275,4348,77310,901

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-139-311-878250
-37817-1,461-1,074
5623192,310832
Net Cash Flow4426-288
Free Cash Flow-478-544-2,438-704

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—25.7%24.6%18.7%10.6%
ROCE—22.6%25.0%14.4%13.6%
Operating margin—14.9%15.0%14.3%11.9%
Net margin—11.0%10.5%10.5%6.7%
Debt / equity—0.990.621.411.54
Current ratio—1.731.741.581.16
Debtor days—60485158
Inventory days—25284636
Days payable—7778129150
Cash conversion cycle—8-2-32-56
Working capital days—879210754

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 71.78%
  • FIIs 1.38%
  • DIIs 10.11%
  • Public 16.73%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters74.53%74.53%74.53%74.53%71.78%71.78%71.78%71.78%71.78%71.78%71.78%71.78%
1.67%1.56%1.68%2.04%2.60%2.77%2.86%2.43%2.32%1.92%1.39%1.38%
13.04%12.44%12.49%12.13%12.70%12.14%12.02%11.66%11.61%11.14%10.66%10.11%
10.76%11.47%11.30%11.30%12.92%13.31%13.33%14.13%14.29%15.16%16.17%16.73%
No. of Shareholders77,39078,47585,5961,04,6921,33,1541,38,3601,37,4361,28,6021,29,2171,25,6211,21,7151,20,066

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding H.G. Infra Engineering

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Nippon India Small Cap FundMutual fund3.40%
Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap FundMutual fund2.78%
Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund-1AIF1.36%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 8.60% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
12 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

No recent coverage found.

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about H.G. Infra Engineering Limited

What is the share price of H.G. Infra Engineering Limited today?
H.G. Infra Engineering Limited (HGINFRA) last traded at ₹407.45 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of H.G. Infra Engineering Limited?
About ₹2,655 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of H.G. Infra Engineering Limited?
About 14.3 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is H.G. Infra Engineering Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy H.G. Infra Engineering Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call