AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Goa Carbon Limited share price

Goa Carbon Limited manufactures, markets, and sells calcined petroleum coke in India. It serves aluminum, graphite, electrode, foundry, glass, carbon paste, steel, titanium dioxide, metallurgical and chemical, and cathodic protection and brake linings/friction industries, as well as electrode manufacturers. The company also engages in production and sale of CPC, converting raw petroleum coke, a by-product of petroleum refining. The company was incorporated in 1967 and is based in Panaji, India. Goa Carbon Limited operates as a subsidiary of V. S. Dempo Holdings Private Limited.Read more
Basic MaterialsSpecialty ChemicalsNSE: GOACARBONISIN INE426D01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹407.45▼ 1.05 (0.26%)
  • Market Cap₹ 373 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 407.45
  • High / Low₹ 484 / 273
  • Stock P/E—
  • Book Value₹ 184
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE-16.8 %
  • ROE-25.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ -51.21
  • Price / Book2.21
  • OPM-4.4 %
  • Debt / Equity0.99
  • Sales growth (5Y)14.6 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)—
  • Promoter holding61.7 %
  • EV / EBITDA-19.0
  • Beta1.21
  • All-time high₹ 1,215

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
GOACARBON+4.31%+6.97%+12.29%-4.10%-7.88%-9.90%-0.17%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Goa Carbon Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹373 crore.
  • Revenue grew 14.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Return on equity was -25.0% and return on capital employed -16.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.99 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 15.8% below its 52-week high and down 7.9% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 61.7%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

No standout strengths in the reported figures.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 1.6% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -0.5 times the interest cost.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Goa Carbon Limited

Goa Carbon Limited manufactures, markets, and sells calcined petroleum coke in India. It serves aluminum, graphite, electrode, foundry, glass, carbon paste, steel, titanium dioxide, metallurgical and chemical, and cathodic protection and brake linings/friction industries, as well as electrode manufacturers. The company also engages in production and sale of CPC, converting raw petroleum coke, a by-product of petroleum refining. The company was incorporated in 1967 and is based in Panaji, India. Goa Carbon Limited operates as a subsidiary of V. S. Dempo Holdings Private Limited.

Employees
195
Head office
Panaji

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Goa Carbon407.45—3730.00-7—66-67.03-16.8
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,53939.9610,52117.8924.4
3.Solar Industries India20,011.0090.91,81,0800.0665392.663,66870.2629.5
4.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
5.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540454.303,58432.5320.6
6.Linde India6,184.5096.552,7440.07105-11.6769417.3216.3
7.Gujarat Fluorochemicals4,402.9079.148,3660.0721919.021,58823.979.6
8.Himadri Speciality Chemical660.7041.533,3370.1223131.331,69157.9321.0
9.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087418.853309.3227.7
10.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
Median: 54 Co.1,935.2535.87,0810.2922531.331,64022.6220.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
38222427217812811912913219910219420166
35818122516512113113813720711221319270
Operating Profit244347147-12-8-5-8-10-209-4
OPM %6%19%17%8%5%-10%-7%-4%-4%-10%-10%5%-7%
Other Income3235442223614
Interest10545554556766
Depreciation1111111111111
Profit before tax173946144-14-10-8-12-14-215-7
26%26%25%31%29%2%
13293593-10-8-7-8-21-234-7
EPS in Rs13.7631.6537.8010.233.26-11.07-9.12-7.15-8.69-23.39-25.544.91-7.19
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
4624173537661,3641,057508696563
4614313477091,220929527724587
Operating Profit1-15657144128-19-28-25
OPM %0%-4%2%7%11%12%-4%-4%-4%
Other Income22131314111215
Interest121410164624182324
Depreciation222222333
Profit before tax-11-28-541108116-28-42-37
8%25%26%
-8-28-5388186-22-48-47
EPS in Rs-8.21-30.32-5.2641.2888.2493.43-24.07-52.71-51.21
Dividend Payout %11%29%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
15%
3 Years:
-20%
TTM:
-3%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
0%
3 Years:
-10%
1 Year:
-8%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
-25%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital9999
Reserves177238208159
422334281167
161323234
Total Liabilities769613531370
27282831
CWIP5114
737585502335
Total Assets769613531370

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-116196-5478
-209980-8
127-138-80-137
Net Cash Flow-9158-53-68
Free Cash Flow-116192-5771

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—43.4%39.4%-9.5%-25.0%
ROCE—70.2%50.8%-7.9%-16.8%
Operating margin—10.4%12.3%-4.1%-4.4%
Net margin—5.9%8.1%-4.3%-6.9%
Debt / equity—2.271.351.290.99
Current ratio—1.261.581.511.62
Debtor days—41214868
Inventory days—1069519751
Days payable—4671513
Cash conversion cycle—101109230106
Working capital days—407111666

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 59.72%
  • FIIs 0.38%
  • DIIs 0.02%
  • Public 39.88%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%59.72%
0.13%0.09%0.10%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.03%0.38%
0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%
40.26%40.13%40.17%40.16%40.26%40.25%40.25%40.26%40.25%40.23%40.26%39.88%
No. of Shareholders28,13328,71833,86032,42032,58832,80832,26531,63331,09830,48929,77629,213

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

None filed recently.

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
3 Sep 2024
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Goa Carbon Limited

What is the share price of Goa Carbon Limited today?
Goa Carbon Limited (GOACARBON) last traded at ₹407.45 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Goa Carbon Limited?
About ₹373 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Goa Carbon Limited?
The P/E is not available (for example when earnings are negative).
Is Goa Carbon Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Goa Carbon Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call