AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Gallantt Ispat Limited share price

Gallantt Ispat Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of steel and steel products in India. The company offers pellets, sponge iron, MS billets, and TMT bars; and MIS roll bars, iron ore pellets, and other products. It also provides ordinary portland, portland pozzolana, rapid hardening, sulphate-resistant, white, low-heat, and blended cement. In addition, the company is involved in real estate business; and power generation business. The company sells its products through network of dealers, distributors, directly to the bulk buyers, and participates in auctions of government and non-government organizations. It serves real estate developers, construction industries, government orga…Read more
Capital GoodsSteelNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250NSE: GALLANTTISIN INE297H01019
16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST₹609.40▼ 18.75 (2.98%)
  • Market Cap₹ 14,704 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 609.40
  • High / Low₹ 948 / 496
  • Stock P/E33.9
  • Book Value₹ 137
  • Dividend Yield0.32 %
  • ROCE17.9 %
  • ROE15.70 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 18.00
  • Price / Book4.43
  • OPM13.6 %
  • Debt / Equity0.17
  • Sales growth (5Y)33.0 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)35.9 %
  • Promoter holding94.7 %
  • EV / EBITDA22.3
  • Beta1.11
  • All-time high₹ 948

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
GALLANTT+16.09%-11.16%-34.27%+13.26%-7.44%+87.95%+49.79%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Gallantt Ispat Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹14,704 crore.
  • It trades at 33.9 times its last 12 months' earnings and 4.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 33.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit 35.9% a year.
  • Return on equity was 15.7% and return on capital employed 17.9% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.17 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 35.7% below its 52-week high and down 7.4% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 94.7%; institutions about 0.1%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 33.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit has grown 35.9% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 2.04 points over 3 years, to 70.98%.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.17 times shareholders' equity.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 70.98%.

Cons

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 29% from a year ago.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Gallantt Ispat Limited

Gallantt Ispat Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of steel and steel products in India. The company offers pellets, sponge iron, MS billets, and TMT bars; and MIS roll bars, iron ore pellets, and other products. It also provides ordinary portland, portland pozzolana, rapid hardening, sulphate-resistant, white, low-heat, and blended cement. In addition, the company is involved in real estate business; and power generation business. The company sells its products through network of dealers, distributors, directly to the bulk buyers, and participates in auctions of government and non-government organizations. It serves real estate developers, construction industries, government organizations, and corporate. The company was formerly known as Gallantt Metal Limited and changed its name to Gallantt Ispat Limited in June 2022. Gallantt Ispat Limited was founded in 1984 and is headqu…

Employees
4,242
Head office
Gorakhpur
NSE industry
Capital Goods

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsCapital GoodsSteel

Part ofNifty 500Nifty Smallcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Gallantt Ispat609.4033.914,7040.32124-28.841,1461.5917.9
2.JSW Steel1,216.3012.12,96,8960.594,696112.5847,3649.7718.7
3.Tata Steel175.5019.82,18,9242.272,31811.5860,41214.5411.3
4.Jindal Steel1,045.2039.11,06,3480.19845—15,55316.997.5
5.Lloyds Metals and Energy1,851.7021.31,04,2080.061,734170.257,354208.5519.4
6.Steel Authority of India170.9516.570,6111.381,644120.8026,2461.257.2
7.Welspun Corp2,571.5029.467,8110.201,04649.864,0813.9819.5
8.NMDC71.698.463,0292.821,9760.446,7950.8428.4
9.Jindal Stainless736.5518.760,6880.557697.7311,27910.5017.8
10.APL Apollo Tubes2,152.7048.159,7720.4026310.945,6078.4528.0
Median: 52 Co.890.8825.75,6580.061,34511.589,3169.1118.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,0369501,0631,1771,1609431,1181,0721,1281,0131,0741,2051,146
9668639569949458459198898818819201,020961
Operating Profit718610718421598199183247132154184185
OPM %7%9%10%16%19%10%18%17%22%13%14%15%16%
Other Income121312112713152518
Interest678865556913148
Depreciation25282934303029313233323430
Profit before tax41547114517965165159216103123162165
25%13%26%34%32%25%31%27%20%15%18%24%25%
314752951224911411617489100123124
EPS in Rs1.271.962.153.955.052.034.714.827.203.624.165.095.13
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
8461,0648651,0074,2274,2934,4194,437
7599398338963,7793,5983,7023,782
Operating Profit8612532111448694716655
OPM %10%12%4%11%11%16%16%15%
Other Income55127166071
Interest7661028224245
Depreciation15141416116120130129
Profit before tax691101388311568604552
29%35%42%35%28%29%20%21%
651042281225401484436
EPS in Rs2.654.280.923.349.3416.6120.0718.00
Dividend Payout %2%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
33%
3 Years:
64%
TTM:
4%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
36%
3 Years:
81%
TTM:
-4%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
50%
3 Years:
88%
1 Year:
-7%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
16%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital241241241241
Reserves1,9842,2092,6013,075
538462378548
186223328406
Total Liabilities2,9493,1363,5484,270
1,7761,8812,0282,162
CWIP318124331389
8551,1311,1891,719
Total Assets2,9493,1363,5484,270

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
96344579602
-225-248-460-627
126-102-114121
Net Cash Flow-3-5596
Free Cash Flow-132145337254

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—6.3%9.6%15.1%15.7%
ROCE—11.0%12.6%18.8%17.9%
Operating margin—6.6%8.0%14.1%13.6%
Net margin—3.5%5.4%9.8%11.3%
Debt / equity—0.240.190.130.17
Current ratio—1.852.333.352.95
Debtor days—1210815
Inventory days—46464960
Days payable—761019
Cash conversion cycle—51504756
Working capital days—415586113

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 70.98%
  • FIIs 0.03%
  • DIIs 0.09%
  • Public 28.90%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters68.94%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%68.93%69.83%70.00%70.03%70.98%
0.01%0.02%0.16%0.09%0.07%0.04%0.06%0.19%0.15%0.09%0.02%0.03%
0.06%0.05%0.08%0.08%0.09%
31.05%31.04%30.91%30.98%30.99%31.02%31.01%30.82%29.97%29.83%29.87%28.90%
No. of Shareholders20,73120,88419,53618,98018,28617,78919,88521,37222,43521,18129,98630,573

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Gallantt Ispat

No single fund or institution holds more than 1%.

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 0.08% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
23 Sep 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Gallantt Ispat Limited

What is the share price of Gallantt Ispat Limited today?
Gallantt Ispat Limited (GALLANTT) last traded at ₹609.40 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:30 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Gallantt Ispat Limited?
About ₹14,704 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Gallantt Ispat Limited?
About 33.9 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Gallantt Ispat Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Gallantt Ispat Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call