AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Fairchem Organics Limited share price

Fairchem Organics Limited manufactures and sells specialty oleo chemicals and intermediate nutraceuticals. It provides nutraceuticals comprising natural and mixed tocopherol and sterol concentrates; and oleo chemicals, such as dimer, isostearic, linoleic acid, stearic, palmitic, and distilled fatty acid products, as well as monobasic acid. The company operates in India, East Asia, the Middle East, North America, South America, Europe, and Southeast Asia. It serves companies/firms that produces epoxy hardeners, paints, printing inks, natural vitamin E, pet food, soaps, pharma; makes and trades in lubricants and cosmetics; and oil drilling operations. The company was incorporated in 2019 and …Read more
Basic MaterialsSpecialty ChemicalsNSE: FAIRCHEMORISIN INE0DNW01011
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹767.35▲ 8.80 (1.16%)
  • Market Cap₹ 967 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 767.35
  • High / Low₹ 847 / 428
  • Stock P/E67.8
  • Book Value₹ 209
  • Dividend Yield0.13 %
  • ROCE3.8 %
  • ROE2.00 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 11.32
  • Price / Book3.67
  • OPM2.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.32
  • Sales growth (5Y)3.0 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)-33.5 %
  • Promoter holding69.9 %
  • EV / EBITDA30.7
  • Beta0.46
  • All-time high₹ 2,450

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
FAIRCHEMOR+23.92%+9.30%+36.15%+6.07%+0.24%-11.57%-16.73%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Fairchem Organics Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹967 crore.
  • It trades at 67.8 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 3.0% a year over the last 5 years, profit -33.5% a year.
  • Return on equity was 2.0% and return on capital employed 3.8% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.32 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 9.4% below its 52-week high and up 0.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 69.9%; institutions about 2.2%.

Pros

  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 34% and profit up 753% from a year ago.
  • Promoters have raised their holding by 4.38 points over 3 years, to 63.26%.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.32 times shareholders' equity.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 176% of profit last year.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 63.26%.

Cons

  • Return on equity has been low: 8.0% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Sales growth has been slow: 3.0% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Profit growth has been weak: -33.5% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 67.8 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 45.0.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 3.7 points over 3 years.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Fairchem Organics Limited

Fairchem Organics Limited manufactures and sells specialty oleo chemicals and intermediate nutraceuticals. It provides nutraceuticals comprising natural and mixed tocopherol and sterol concentrates; and oleo chemicals, such as dimer, isostearic, linoleic acid, stearic, palmitic, and distilled fatty acid products, as well as monobasic acid. The company operates in India, East Asia, the Middle East, North America, South America, Europe, and Southeast Asia. It serves companies/firms that produces epoxy hardeners, paints, printing inks, natural vitamin E, pet food, soaps, pharma; makes and trades in lubricants and cosmetics; and oil drilling operations. The company was incorporated in 2019 and is based in Ahmedabad, India. Fairchem Organics Limited operates as a subsidiary of Fih Mauritius Investments Limited.

Employees
212
Head office
Ahmedabad

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Fairchem Organics767.3567.89670.1310753.2517634.403.8
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,53939.9610,52117.8924.4
3.Solar Industries India20,011.0090.91,81,0800.0665392.663,66870.2629.5
4.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
5.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540454.303,58432.5320.6
6.Linde India6,184.5096.552,7440.07105-11.6769417.3216.3
7.Gujarat Fluorochemicals4,402.9079.148,3660.0721919.021,58823.979.6
8.Himadri Speciality Chemical660.7041.533,3370.1223047.531,43226.2021.0
9.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087418.853309.3227.7
10.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
Median: 51 Co.1,935.2535.87,4650.3122436.701,51025.0820.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
161152148161165139114121131112100117176
14913512814214313010611612610796109158
Operating Profit1217201922984544818
OPM %7%11%13%12%13%6%7%4%4%4%4%7%10%
0000000000010
Interest1111111111112
Depreciation2223333333333
Profit before tax81417161955121-0514
26%26%26%26%26%27%25%47%27%34%22%27%
61012121444111-0410
EPS in Rs4.707.909.479.0310.643.082.700.460.900.59-0.072.857.95
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Standalone figures in ₹ crore

₹ CrMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
397643648621538460505
328538576554495438470
Operating Profit691057267432234
OPM %17%16%11%11%8%5%7%
0011112
Interest7764445
Depreciation7789111111
Profit before tax5691595530719
24%26%26%26%27%24%26%
4268444122614
EPS in Rs32.6352.1533.4131.1016.884.2811.32
Dividend Payout %39%24%44%176%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
3%
3 Years:
-11%
TTM:
0%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
-33%
3 Years:
-50%
TTM:
55%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-17%
3 Years:
-12%
1 Year:
0%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
10%
Last Year:
2%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital13131313
Reserves246277289250
5076384
33373744
Total Liabilities342334402391
191199214215
CWIP3581318
116128175158
Total Assets342334402391

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5074-1742
-14-18-26-14
-35-5742-28
Net Cash Flow-00-00
Free Cash Flow3556-4326

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—16.8%14.7%7.4%2.0%
ROCE—23.5%19.1%10.4%3.8%
Operating margin—9.9%9.3%6.1%2.3%
Net margin—6.7%6.6%4.1%1.2%
Debt / equity—0.190.030.210.32
Current ratio—2.225.102.301.65
Debtor days—35345954
Inventory days—55507385
Days payable—79710
Cash conversion cycle—8375125129
Working capital days—46636954

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 63.26%
  • FIIs 6.37%
  • DIIs 1.42%
  • Public 28.96%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters58.88%58.88%58.70%58.70%61.19%61.19%61.19%61.19%61.19%63.26%63.26%63.26%
6.22%6.29%6.29%6.36%6.31%6.31%6.28%6.18%6.34%6.35%6.34%6.37%
5.28%5.26%5.16%5.16%5.16%5.69%5.77%5.77%5.42%3.99%2.80%1.42%
29.62%29.56%29.84%29.77%27.34%26.80%26.76%26.86%27.04%26.41%27.60%28.96%
No. of Shareholders31,66531,49631,60131,17130,26729,82329,05128,99032,29826,62225,69024,621

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
20 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Fairchem Organics Limited

What is the share price of Fairchem Organics Limited today?
Fairchem Organics Limited (FAIRCHEMOR) last traded at ₹767.35 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Fairchem Organics Limited?
About ₹967 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Fairchem Organics Limited?
About 67.8 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Fairchem Organics Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Fairchem Organics Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call