AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Emkay Global Financial Services Limited share price

Emkay Global Financial Services Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides various financial services in India. It operates through two segments, Advisory and Transactional Services; and Financing and Investment Activities. The company offers stock broking, financing, depository participant, asset and wealth management, financial products distribution, investment advisory, proprietary investments, securities trading, and exempt financial advisory services; and securities broking and distribution, and other related financial intermediation services. It also provides investment banking services comprising private equity and qualified institutions placement, rights issue, and corporate …Read more
Financial ServicesCapital MarketsNSE: EMKAYISIN INE296H01011
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹277.20▲ 4.15 (1.52%)
  • Market Cap₹ 774 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 277.20
  • High / Low₹ 371 / 186
  • Stock P/E39.7
  • Book Value₹ 145
  • Dividend Yield0.55 %
  • Price / Book1.91
  • ROE4.40 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (8)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 6.99
  • Net margin4.3 %
  • Sales growth (5Y)18.3 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)6.4 %
  • Promoter holding77.7 %
  • EV / EBITDA—
  • Beta0.36
  • All-time high₹ 419

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
EMKAY+14.40%+8.64%+19.60%-2.33%-18.39%+41.04%+18.69%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Emkay Global Financial Services Limited is in the Capital Markets industry (Financial Services), with a market value of ₹774 crore.
  • It trades at 39.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.9 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 18.3% a year over the last 5 years, profit 6.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 4.4% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 25.3% below its 52-week high and down 18.4% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 77.7%; institutions about 0.0%.

Pros

  • Sales have grown 18.3% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 26% and profit up 90% from a year ago.
  • Pays a healthy dividend: about 67% of profit last year.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 72.83%.

Cons

  • Trades at 39.7 times earnings, above its 3-year median of 17.3.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Emkay Global Financial Services Limited

Emkay Global Financial Services Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides various financial services in India. It operates through two segments, Advisory and Transactional Services; and Financing and Investment Activities. The company offers stock broking, financing, depository participant, asset and wealth management, financial products distribution, investment advisory, proprietary investments, securities trading, and exempt financial advisory services; and securities broking and distribution, and other related financial intermediation services. It also provides investment banking services comprising private equity and qualified institutions placement, rights issue, and corporate advisory; institutional equities and portfolio management; commodities, currency derivatives, and retail broking services; and global investing. The company serves foreign institutional investors (FII…

Employees
470
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Financial ServicesCapital Markets

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROE %
1.Emkay Global Financial Services277.2039.77740.55990.409225.954.4
2.Billionbrains Garage Ventures200.8546.91,24,7470.0072553.751,50247.3921.6
3.Motilal Oswal Financial Services1,057.6032.863,7710.561,273—2,31143.6015.6
4.Authum Investment & Infrastructure571.9023.148,5670.001,11117.771,47020.9413.1
5.Angel One300.0024.327,4381.61231102.151,42425.5715.6
6.Central Depository Services (India)1,286.9057.126,8960.9911814.9129313.1224.5
7.Choice International740.5564.516,4980.00556.9931022.4416.1
8.JM Financial121.3811.211,6161.4629239.3296529.1511.8
9.IIFL Capital Services347.3520.010,9540.861845.00513-0.8520.1
10.Indian Energy Exchange107.5518.99,5643.7213511.6515811.3839.4
Median: 38 Co.323.6821.31,0310.0320817.7773924.0111.0

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
4771759082108767173728714892
Interest1112222223344
546567817082717470748213984
Financing Profit-847710254-50-5154
Financing Margin %-18%6%9%8%12%23%5%-7%1%-6%1%3%4%
Other Income7889777655555
Depreciation2233333333443
Profit before tax-11215171731111506109
19%16%37%18%18%22%-783%9%6%28%41%8%
09121114269850469
EPS in Rs0.143.764.984.295.6310.493.453.401.880.181.682.203.39
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
134162271203282336377399
Interest7534571315
145142225199268294362379
Financing Profit-1815430103626
Financing Margin %-14%9%16%0%3%11%0%1%
Other Income2331233251919
Depreciation888910121314
Profit before tax-1717461342612125
32%24%-12%28%6%29%26%
11341432571520
EPS in Rs-5.124.5213.765.7613.1622.805.927.45
Dividend Payout %22%8%7%67%

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
18%
3 Years:
23%
TTM:
22%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
6%
3 Years:
3%
TTM:
-59%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
19%
3 Years:
41%
1 Year:
-18%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
12%
Last Year:
4%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital25252526
Reserves186216278354
234255100
4987838751,259
Total Liabilities7311,0651,2331,740
37414040
CWIP00
6931,0241,1931,700
Total Assets7311,0651,2331,740

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
-6324-2-72
5-8-10-13
-721186
Net Cash Flow-6518-11
Free Cash Flow-7115-9-80

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—6.7%14.4%20.9%4.4%
Net margin—7.2%12.0%17.9%4.3%

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 72.83%
  • FIIs 0.75%
  • DIIs 0.01%
  • Public 26.41%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters74.49%74.49%74.34%74.27%73.89%73.37%72.35%72.03%71.68%71.91%72.21%72.83%
0.77%0.76%1.17%0.76%0.77%0.83%0.82%0.86%0.88%0.80%0.84%0.75%
0.01%0.01%0.08%0.01%0.01%0.10%0.10%0.01%0.03%0.05%0.01%0.01%
24.73%24.74%24.41%24.96%25.33%25.71%26.73%27.11%27.41%27.24%26.94%26.41%
No. of Shareholders13,59312,96111,76612,35411,46912,13211,90011,43612,34911,47011,62011,843

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
3 Aug 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Emkay Global Financial Services Limited

What is the share price of Emkay Global Financial Services Limited today?
Emkay Global Financial Services Limited (EMKAY) last traded at ₹277.20 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Emkay Global Financial Services Limited?
About ₹774 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Emkay Global Financial Services Limited?
About 39.7 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Emkay Global Financial Services Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Emkay Global Financial Services Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call