AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

ELANTAS Beck India Limited share price

ELANTAS Beck India Limited manufactures and sells specialty chemicals for the electrical insulation and construction industries in India. The company operates through two segments, Electrical Insulations; and Engineering & Electronic Resins Solutions, and Materials. It provides wire enamels, such as primers, lubricants, and binder varnishes for fiberglass coated conductors; impregnating materials, including insulating varnishes and resins; and flexible electrical insulation materials. The company also offers casting and potting compounds comprising casting, potting, and encapsulation of electrical and electronic components, such as auto-electrical components, high-voltage insulators, instru…Read more
Basic MaterialsSpecialty ChemicalsNSE: ELANTASISIN INE280B01018
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹14,036.00▲ 244.00 (1.77%)
  • Market Cap₹ 11,127 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 14,036.00
  • High / Low₹ 15,150 / 8,900
  • Stock P/E62.7
  • Book Value₹ 1,393
  • Dividend Yield0.05 %
  • ROCE19.1 %
  • ROE15.80 %
  • Face Value—
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 224.00
  • Price / Book10.08
  • OPM17.9 %
  • Debt / Equity—
  • Sales growth (3Y)9.6 %
  • Profit growth (3Y)14.8 %
  • Promoter holding76.0 %
  • EV / EBITDA46.5
  • Beta0.07
  • All-time high₹ 15,150

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ELANTAS+4.47%+52.52%+52.19%————
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • ELANTAS Beck India Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹11,127 crore.
  • It trades at 62.7 times its last 12 months' earnings and 10.1 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 9.6% a year over the last 3 years, profit 14.8% a year.
  • Return on equity was 15.8% and return on capital employed 19.1% in the latest year.
  • The share price is 7.4% below its 52-week high.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 76.0%; institutions about 12.4%.

Pros

  • Healthy return on equity of 18.0% on average over the last 3 years.

Cons

  • Trades at 10.1 times its book value.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About ELANTAS Beck India Limited

ELANTAS Beck India Limited manufactures and sells specialty chemicals for the electrical insulation and construction industries in India. The company operates through two segments, Electrical Insulations; and Engineering & Electronic Resins Solutions, and Materials. It provides wire enamels, such as primers, lubricants, and binder varnishes for fiberglass coated conductors; impregnating materials, including insulating varnishes and resins; and flexible electrical insulation materials. The company also offers casting and potting compounds comprising casting, potting, and encapsulation of electrical and electronic components, such as auto-electrical components, high-voltage insulators, instrument transformers, etc.; impregnation of high-voltage electrical machine windings; binder resins for glass-fibre filament wound arc chamber tubes; and diamond dotted paper for oil-filled transformers.…

Employees
204
Head office
Pune

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.ELANTAS Beck India14,036.0062.711,1270.057180.3728334.9919.1
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,53939.9610,52117.8924.4
3.Solar Industries India20,011.0090.91,81,0800.0665392.663,66870.2629.5
4.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
5.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540454.303,58432.5320.6
6.Linde India6,184.5096.552,7440.07105-11.6769417.3216.3
7.Gujarat Fluorochemicals4,402.9079.148,3660.0721919.021,58823.979.6
8.Himadri Speciality Chemical660.7041.533,3370.1223047.531,43226.2021.0
9.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087418.853309.3227.7
10.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
Median: 53 Co.2,768.9535.87,4650.3022436.701,51025.0820.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

₹ CrMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales206210215222283
Operating Profit3635393876
Profit before tax4453534095
Net Profit3339393171
EPS in Rs49.5645.7449.6639.2189.39

Profit & Loss

₹ CrDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Sales642675745844
Operating Profit98132131151
Interest1111
Depreciation12121521
Profit before tax129184183199
Net Profit98137140148
EPS in Rs123.34173.18176.05186.41

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Equity Capital8888
Reserves5917248591,000
119149148158
Total Liabilities7178811,0151,166
7478156170
CWIP1210108
631793850988
Total Assets7178811,0151,166

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
8313363127
-76-13278-194
-5-5-5-6
Net Cash Flow2-3136-74
Free Cash Flow76121-8296

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioDec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
ROE16.3%20.6%17.5%15.8%
ROCE21.1%24.3%20.6%19.1%
Operating margin15.3%19.6%17.6%17.9%
Net margin15.2%20.3%18.7%17.5%
Current ratio5.696.126.267.47
Debtor days58556261
Inventory days65617064
Days payable60736855
Cash conversion cycle63436470
Working capital days275343317342

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

  • Promoters & insiders 76.02%
  • Institutions (FII, DII, funds) 12.39%
  • Public & others 11.59%

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
5 May 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Dec 2025

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

No recent announcements.

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about ELANTAS Beck India Limited

What is the share price of ELANTAS Beck India Limited today?
ELANTAS Beck India Limited (ELANTAS) last traded at ₹14,036.00 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of ELANTAS Beck India Limited?
About ₹11,127 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of ELANTAS Beck India Limited?
About 62.7 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is ELANTAS Beck India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy ELANTAS Beck India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call