BMW Ventures Limited share price
BMW Ventures Limited engages in the trading and distribution of iron and steel products in India. It operates through Steel and Allied Products; Tractor Engines and Spares; PVC Pipes (Manufactured and Traded); Pre-engineered Buildings and Railway Girders; and Other segments. The company trades in and distributes TMT bars, GC sheets, HR sheets, wire rods, galvanised colour-coated sheets, GP sheets, hollow sections, pipes, and screws and allied products; distributes tractors, tractor engines, and spare parts; manufactures PVC pipes under the BMW Polytube brand; rents construction equipment; and fabricates pre-engineered buildings and railway girders. It also provides construction-equipment tr…Read more
- Market Cap₹ 619 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 71.38
- High / Low₹ 75 / 48
- Stock P/E13.5
- Book Value₹ 51
- Dividend Yield4.21 %
- ROCE17.8 %
- ROE11.50 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ 5.28
- Price / Book1.40
- OPM3.3 %
- Debt / Equity0.58
- Sales growth (4Y)4.1 %
- Profit growth (4Y)4.7 %
- Promoter holding78.3 %
- EV / EBITDA10.4
- Beta—
- All-time high₹ 78
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMWVENTLTD | +37.80% | +20.82% | +19.81% | +26.45% | +16.81% | — | — |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- BMW Ventures Limited is in the Steel industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹619 crore.
- It trades at 13.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 1.4 times book value.
- Revenue grew 4.1% a year over the last 4 years, profit 4.7% a year.
- Return on equity was 11.5% and return on capital employed 17.8% in the latest year.
- Debt was 0.58 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 4.2% below its 52-week high and up 16.8% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 78.3%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AI- Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 26% and profit up 32% from a year ago.
- Healthy return on equity of 15.1% on average over the last 3 years.
- Promoters hold a large stake of 73.02%.
Cons
AINo standout weaknesses in the reported figures.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About BMW Ventures Limited
BMW Ventures Limited engages in the trading and distribution of iron and steel products in India. It operates through Steel and Allied Products; Tractor Engines and Spares; PVC Pipes (Manufactured and Traded); Pre-engineered Buildings and Railway Girders; and Other segments. The company trades in and distributes TMT bars, GC sheets, HR sheets, wire rods, galvanised colour-coated sheets, GP sheets, hollow sections, pipes, and screws and allied products; distributes tractors, tractor engines, and spare parts; manufactures PVC pipes under the BMW Polytube brand; rents construction equipment; and fabricates pre-engineered buildings and railway girders. It also provides construction-equipment trading and hire; and job work/processing services, as well as residential and commercial doors and windows; hoes, shovels, sickles, crowbars, pickaxes, and hammers; and galvanized wires. The company wa…
- Employees
- 429
- Head office
- Patna
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsSteel
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | BMW Ventures | 71.38 | 13.5 | 619 | 4.21 | 11 | 31.79 | 609 | 25.65 | 17.8 | 11.5 | 1.40 | 3.3 | 0.58 | 78.34 | 2,278 | 4.1 |
| 2. | JSW Steel | 1,216.30 | 12.1 | 2,96,896 | 0.59 | 4,696 | 112.58 | 47,364 | 9.77 | 18.7 | 24.9 | 2.97 | 12.8 | 1.19 | 63.60 | 1,85,470 | 3.6 |
| 3. | Tata Steel | 175.50 | 19.8 | 2,18,924 | 2.27 | 2,318 | 11.58 | 60,412 | 14.54 | 11.3 | 11.2 | 2.14 | 9.7 | 0.90 | 35.40 | 2,30,293 | -1.6 |
| 4. | Jindal Steel | 1,045.20 | 39.1 | 1,06,348 | 0.19 | 845 | — | 15,553 | 16.99 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 2.09 | 13.8 | 0.44 | 63.86 | 43,561 | -13.1 |
| 5. | Lloyds Metals and Energy | 1,851.70 | 21.3 | 1,04,208 | 0.06 | 1,727 | 164.87 | 7,289 | 206.63 | 19.4 | 36.2 | 7.51 | 33.8 | 1.49 | 77.69 | 16,822 | 71.4 |
| 6. | Steel Authority of India | 170.95 | 16.5 | 70,611 | 1.38 | 1,644 | 31.42 | 26,246 | -10.47 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 1.17 | 6.1 | 0.53 | 65.10 | 1,09,987 | 2.0 |
| 7. | Welspun Corp | 2,571.50 | 29.4 | 67,811 | 0.20 | 1,046 | 49.86 | 4,081 | 3.98 | 19.5 | 19.4 | 7.41 | 12.3 | 0.26 | 49.85 | 16,209 | 19.5 |
| 8. | NMDC | 71.69 | 8.4 | 63,029 | 2.82 | 1,976 | 0.44 | 6,795 | 0.84 | 28.4 | 23.4 | 1.85 | 27.4 | 0.19 | 60.80 | 32,071 | 22.0 |
| 9. | Jindal Stainless | 736.55 | 18.7 | 60,688 | 0.55 | 769 | 7.73 | 11,279 | 10.50 | 17.8 | 17.5 | 3.07 | 10.4 | 0.38 | 64.66 | 42,839 | 6.4 |
| 10. | APL Apollo Tubes | 2,152.70 | 48.1 | 59,772 | 0.40 | 263 | -10.24 | 5,438 | 2.14 | 28.0 | 25.3 | 11.29 | 7.1 | 0.09 | 36.91 | 22,385 | 12.6 |
| Median: 43 Co. | 890.88 | 21.4 | 7,862 | 0.07 | 1,345 | 31.42 | 9,284 | 10.14 | 18.3 | 11.4 | 2.45 | 8.9 | 0.49 | 63.73 | 37,455 | 4.1 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
No separate related-party filing among the recent announcements of the company.
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,278 | 2,887 |
| 2,196 | 2,784 | |
| Material Cost % | 90% | 90% |
| Employee Cost % | 1% | 1% |
| Other Expenses % | 5% | 5% |
| Operating Profit | 82 | 103 |
| OPM % | 4% | 4% |
| Other Income | 4 | 5 |
| Interest | 30 | 36 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 50 | 64 |
| 25% | 25% | |
| Current tax | 11 | |
| Deferred tax | 1 | |
| Net Profit | 37 | 48 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.99 | 5.83 |
| Dividend Payout % | 35% |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 4%
Compounded Profit Growth
- TTM:
- 6%
Stock Price CAGR
- 1 Year:
- 17%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 17%
- Last Year:
- 12%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 63 | 63 | 87 |
| Reserves | 141 | 123 | 147 | 355 |
| 288 | 395 | 428 | 258 | |
| Long term borrowings | 41 | 45 | 31 | |
| Short term borrowings | 242 | 350 | 397 | 258 |
| 37 | 64 | 38 | 52 | |
| Trade payables | 5 | 24 | 0 | 8 |
| Current liabilities | 277 | 410 | 429 | 303 |
| Total Liabilities | 482 | 646 | 676 | 752 |
| 76 | 99 | 116 | 112 | |
| Gross block | 101 | 124 | 145 | 147 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 24 | 25 | 29 | 35 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 3 | 19 | 2 | 4 |
| 402 | 528 | 558 | 636 | |
| Inventories | 235 | 321 | 302 | 297 |
| Trade receivables | 110 | 141 | 164 | 260 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0 | 1 | 12 | 1 |
| Current assets | 372 | 520 | 532 | 598 |
| Total Assets | 482 | 646 | 676 | 752 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -84 | -53 | 45 | 8 | |
| Profit for the year | 33 | 30 | 33 | 37 |
| Working capital changes | -139 | -116 | -28 | -66 |
| Direct taxes paid | -10 | -9 | -9 | -11 |
| -21 | -27 | -18 | -13 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -21 | -27 | -22 | -15 |
| Fixed assets sold | 0 | 6 | 0 | |
| Investments purchased | -1 | -1 | -2 | -0 |
| Investments sold | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 99 | 80 | -15 | -7 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 120 | 112 | 33 | |
| Repayment of borrowings | -4 | -14 | -38 | |
| Interest paid | -21 | -28 | -38 | -30 |
| Dividends paid | -9 | -13 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | -6 | 0 | 12 | -12 |
| Free Cash Flow | -105 | -80 | 23 | -7 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 20.9% | 17.4% | 16.5% | 11.5% |
| ROCE | — | 31.3% | 29.1% | 33.6% | 17.8% |
| Operating margin | — | 3.1% | 3.4% | 3.8% | 3.3% |
| Net margin | — | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.84 | 2.12 | 2.04 | 0.58 |
| Current ratio | — | 1.34 | 1.27 | 1.24 | 1.97 |
| Debtor days | — | 20 | 27 | 29 | 42 |
| Inventory days | — | 46 | 66 | 59 | 52 |
| Days payable | — | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 65 | 88 | 88 | 93 |
| Working capital days | — | 17 | 21 | 18 | 47 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 73.02%
- DIIs 1.17%
- Public 25.81%
| % | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.02% | 73.02% | 73.02% | 73.02% |
| 0.51% | ||||
| Foreign portfolio investors (Cat. I) | 0.51% | |||
| 1.27% | 1.27% | 1.17% | ||
| Alternative investment funds | 1.27% | 1.27% | 1.17% | |
| 26.47% | 25.72% | 25.72% | 25.81% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 25.04% | 20.60% | 18.86% | 18.12% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 0.06% | 2.94% | 1.63% | 1.82% |
| NRIs | 0.09% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.07% | 0.77% | 3.76% | 4.42% |
| No. of Shareholders | 99,011 | 74,973 | 66,999 | 62,939 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Mutual funds & institutions holding BMW Ventures
| Holder (above 1%) | Stake |
|---|---|
| Neomile Growth Fund - Series IAIF | 1.10% |
As named in the shareholding pattern for Jun 2026 filed with NSE. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.
Documents
Announcements
- Price movementSignificant movement in price has been observed in BMW Ventures Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information about the company and to …14-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018BMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201807-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201523-Sep-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts16-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates09-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about change in Management25-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingBMW Ventures Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 24, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regardi…25-Aug-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contracts25-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on August 24, 202624-Aug-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication01-Aug-2026
- General UpdatesBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates31-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on August 24, 202631-Jul-2026
Concalls & investor meets
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet23-Sep-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet17-Sep-2026
- Investor PresentationBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation13-Aug-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Cancellation of the Conference call30-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet26-May-2026
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Schedule of meet26-May-2026
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 10 Feb 2026
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
- BMW VENTURES LIMITED (BMWVENTLTD) Share Price Near 52-Week High After 6.77% GainUnivest · 1 d ago
- BMW Ventures Limited (NSE:BMWVENTLTD) Investor Conference Participation UpdateKalkine India · 27 Sep 2026
- BMW Ventures (NSE:BMWVENTLTD): Why Did It Schedule an Investor Meet for September 18, 2026?Kalkine India · 17 Sep 2026
From the company (NSE)
- Price movementSignificant movement in price has been observed in BMW Ventures Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information about the company and to …NSE filing · 14-Oct-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018BMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 07-Oct-2026
- Trading WindowBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 23-Sep-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsNSE filing · 16-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 09-Sep-2026
- Change in ManagementBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about change in ManagementNSE filing · 25-Aug-2026
- Shareholders meetingBMW Ventures Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 24, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regardi…NSE filing · 25-Aug-2026
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsBMW Ventures Limited has informed the Exchange about Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsNSE filing · 25-Aug-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about BMW Ventures Limited
What is the share price of BMW Ventures Limited today?
What is the market cap of BMW Ventures Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of BMW Ventures Limited?
Is BMW Ventures Limited a good investment?
How can I buy BMW Ventures Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
