AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

BASF India Limited share price

BASF India Limited provides chemicals, materials, industrial solutions, nutrition and care, and agricultural solutions in India and internationally. The company's Agricultural Solution segment offers crop protection products, such as insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, and plant growth regulators, as well as seed treatment solutions. Its Materials segment offers performance materials, such as polyurethane, and engineering and specialty plastics; and monomers comprising basic raw materials for polyurethanes, inorganics, and polyamides, as well as its precursors. The company's Industrial Solutions segment provides dispersions, resins, additives, and performance chemicals for paints and coat…Read more
Basic MaterialsSpecialty ChemicalsNSE: BASFISIN INE373A01013
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹3,385.90▲ 9.90 (0.29%)
  • Market Cap₹ 14,656 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 3,385.90
  • High / Low₹ 4,614 / 3,122
  • Stock P/E23.5
  • Book Value₹ 914
  • Dividend Yield0.74 %
  • ROCE14.0 %
  • ROE11.10 %
  • Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 144.20
  • Price / Book3.70
  • OPM3.8 %
  • Debt / Equity0.03
  • Sales growth (4Y)3.1 %
  • Profit growth (4Y)1.4 %
  • Promoter holding73.8 %
  • EV / EBITDA15.1
  • Beta0.38
  • All-time high₹ 8,750

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
BASF-4.85%-10.72%-8.01%-14.46%-26.33%+9.29%-1.42%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • BASF India Limited is in the Specialty Chemicals industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹14,656 crore.
  • It trades at 23.5 times its last 12 months' earnings and 3.7 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 3.1% a year over the last 4 years, profit 1.4% a year.
  • Return on equity was 11.1% and return on capital employed 14.0% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.03 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 26.6% below its 52-week high and down 26.3% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 73.8%; institutions about 9.4%.

Pros

  • Company is almost debt-free (debt is 0.03 times equity).
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): sales up 25% and profit up 162% from a year ago.
  • Healthy return on equity of 14.7% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Trades at 23.5 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 41.7.
  • Promoters hold a large stake of 73.33%.

Cons

No standout weaknesses in the reported figures.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About BASF India Limited

BASF India Limited provides chemicals, materials, industrial solutions, nutrition and care, and agricultural solutions in India and internationally. The company's Agricultural Solution segment offers crop protection products, such as insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, and plant growth regulators, as well as seed treatment solutions. Its Materials segment offers performance materials, such as polyurethane, and engineering and specialty plastics; and monomers comprising basic raw materials for polyurethanes, inorganics, and polyamides, as well as its precursors. The company's Industrial Solutions segment provides dispersions, resins, additives, and performance chemicals for paints and coatings, construction, paper, adhesives, automobiles, printing, and packaging industries. Its Nutrition & Care segment provides solutions for personal care, home care and institutional cleaning, and indu…

Employees
1,337
Head office
Mumbai

Peer comparison

Basic MaterialsSpecialty Chemicals

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.BASF India3,385.9023.514,6560.74360162.224,82424.5114.0
2.Asian Paints2,331.9046.92,23,5461.171,53939.9610,52117.8924.4
3.Solar Industries India20,011.0090.91,81,0800.0665392.663,66870.2629.5
4.Pidilite Industries1,502.8057.81,53,0660.7688430.294,55221.2728.5
5.Berger Paints India473.9545.455,2630.8540454.303,58432.5320.6
6.Linde India6,184.5096.552,7440.07105-11.6769417.3216.3
7.Gujarat Fluorochemicals4,402.9079.148,3660.0721919.021,58823.979.6
8.Himadri Speciality Chemical660.7041.533,3370.1223047.531,43226.2021.0
9.Acutaas Chemicals3,206.0068.226,2480.087418.853309.3227.7
10.Aether Industries1,538.6086.620,4220.006333.4532727.4912.1
Median: 40 Co.2,768.9540.49,2490.2729536.702,58624.2420.8

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
3,3263,3603,9674,2483,7593,2873,8754,0453,8633,4444,824
3,1143,1143,6544,0473,5883,2373,6613,8793,6933,3334,320
Operating Profit21224631220117050214166170111504
OPM %6%7%8%5%5%2%6%4%4%3%10%
2725221819201925111122
Interest33534458525
Depreciation4948474548414140343741
Profit before tax1872192971711384118814414283480
25%26%26%25%25%33%27%25%26%25%28%
1401612211281042713710710769360
EPS in Rs32.3037.3051.0029.6023.906.2031.7024.8024.6016.0083.30
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
13,76715,26014,94416,177
12,87814,52714,28415,224
Operating Profit890733660952
OPM %6%5%4%6%
76796669
Interest16161920
Depreciation191180145152
Profit before tax759646561850
26%26%26%27%
563479420643
EPS in Rs130.10110.7097.10148.70
Dividend Payout %6%14%

Compounded Sales Growth

TTM:
7%

Compounded Profit Growth

TTM:
62%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-1%
3 Years:
9%
1 Year:
-26%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
15%
Last Year:
11%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital43434343
Reserves2,6583,1803,5913,914
106156190133
3,7583,8534,6384,346
Total Liabilities6,5657,2338,4628,436
810825904907
CWIP2067128183
5,7356,3407,4317,345
Total Assets6,5657,2338,4628,436

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
531807373-110
-199-450-114379
-91-102-129-179
Net Cash Flow24125513189
Free Cash Flow439706171-316

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—14.9%19.0%14.0%11.1%
ROCE—19.5%22.7%17.4%14.0%
Operating margin—4.3%5.5%4.1%3.8%
Net margin—3.0%4.1%3.2%2.8%
Debt / equity—0.040.050.050.03
Current ratio—1.471.591.561.69
Debtor days—63676467
Inventory days—70678478
Days payable—106113121105
Cash conversion cycle—27212740
Working capital days—47606472

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 73.33%
  • FIIs 5.16%
  • DIIs 5.94%
  • Public 15.57%
%Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%73.33%
3.17%3.81%4.12%4.36%4.44%4.24%4.30%4.14%4.12%5.34%5.21%5.16%
6.77%6.64%6.66%5.97%6.28%6.24%6.30%6.43%6.42%6.29%6.29%5.94%
16.73%16.21%15.88%16.34%15.95%16.19%16.07%16.10%16.12%15.04%15.17%15.57%
No. of Shareholders52,11951,06848,21950,41254,55261,74761,33463,57262,84862,47464,26365,213

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding BASF India

Holder (above 1%)Stake
Tata Small Cap FundMutual fund2.37%
General Insurance Corporation Of IndiaInsurance1.53%
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance1.00%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 2.41% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
30 Jul 2026
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

In the news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about BASF India Limited

What is the share price of BASF India Limited today?
BASF India Limited (BASF) last traded at ₹3,385.90 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of BASF India Limited?
About ₹14,656 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of BASF India Limited?
About 23.5 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is BASF India Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy BASF India Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call