AMFI Registered MFD · ARN-130934 · Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. CA Amit Kumar Jain · +91 93522 44475 Poornima Jain · +91 92525 44475 support@plenitude.co.in हिंदी

Ashoka Buildcon Limited share price

Ashoka Buildcon Limited engages in the construction business in India. It operates through Construction & Contract Related Activity; Built, Operate and Transfer (BOT)/ Annuity Projects; and Sale of Goods segments. The company engages in the construction of infrastructure facilities on engineering, procurement, and construction basis, as well as built, operate, and transfer basis. It also sells ready mixed concrete; and real estate properties. It undertakes various projects, such as highways, bridges, power, buildings, solar, water, airports, and railways. Ashoka Buildcon Limited was founded in 1976 and is based in Nashik, India.Read more
ConstructionEngineering & ConstructionNifty Microcap 250NSE: ASHOKAISIN INE442H01029
16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST₹104.95▼ 0.07 (0.07%)
  • Market Cap₹ 2,946 Cr.
  • Current Price₹ 104.95
  • High / Low₹ 215 / 100
  • Stock P/E1.2
  • Book Value₹ 234
  • Dividend Yield0.00 %
  • ROCE47.1 %
  • ROE48.60 %
  • Face Value₹ 5.0
More figures (10)
  • EPS (TTM)₹ 87.64
  • Price / Book0.45
  • OPM19.3 %
  • Debt / Equity0.28
  • Sales growth (5Y)8.5 %
  • Profit growth (5Y)56.6 %
  • Promoter holding54.5 %
  • EV / EBITDA2.6
  • Beta0.52
  • All-time high₹ 319

Price chart

Returns1M3M6MYTD1Y3Y CAGR5Y CAGR
ASHOKA-3.50%-17.20%-23.81%-37.70%-45.18%-8.16%-2.72%
Nifty 50-0.31%-3.85%-4.34%-11.42%-9.53%+5.46%+4.76%

Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.

Quick take

  • Ashoka Buildcon Limited is in the Engineering & Construction industry (Industrials), with a market value of ₹2,946 crore.
  • It trades at 1.2 times its last 12 months' earnings and 0.4 times book value.
  • Revenue grew 8.5% a year over the last 5 years, profit 56.6% a year.
  • Return on equity was 48.6% and return on capital employed 47.1% in the latest year.
  • Debt was 0.28 times shareholders' equity.
  • The share price is 51.1% below its 52-week high and down 45.2% over one year.
  • Promoters and insiders hold about 54.5%; institutions about 17.3%.

Pros

  • Strong return on equity: 43.2% on average over the last 3 years.
  • Profit has grown 56.6% a year over the last 5 years.
  • Trades at 1.2 times earnings, below its 3-year median of 3.6.
  • Borrowings are moderate at 0.28 times shareholders' equity.

Cons

  • Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are 2.3 times the interest cost.
  • Latest quarter (Jun 2026): profit fell 44% from a year ago.
  • Institutional (FII + DII) holding has fallen by 7.3 points over 3 years.
  • The company has not paid a dividend recently.

Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

AI analysis

Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.

About Ashoka Buildcon Limited

Ashoka Buildcon Limited engages in the construction business in India. It operates through Construction & Contract Related Activity; Built, Operate and Transfer (BOT)/ Annuity Projects; and Sale of Goods segments. The company engages in the construction of infrastructure facilities on engineering, procurement, and construction basis, as well as built, operate, and transfer basis. It also sells ready mixed concrete; and real estate properties. It undertakes various projects, such as highways, bridges, power, buildings, solar, water, airports, and railways. Ashoka Buildcon Limited was founded in 1976 and is based in Nashik, India.

Employees
1,310
Head office
Nashik
NSE industry
Construction

Peer comparison

IndustrialsConstructionEngineering & Construction

Part ofNifty Microcap 250

S.No.CompanyCMP ₹P/EMar Cap ₹ CrDiv Yld %NP Qtr ₹ CrQtr Profit Var %Sales Qtr ₹ CrQtr Sales Var %ROCE %
1.Ashoka Buildcon104.951.22,9460.00127-43.951,500-20.5347.1
2.Larsen & Toubro3,627.1030.14,99,0401.054,98815.5167,9426.6914.6
3.Rail Vikas Nigam199.4546.341,5860.8715918.464,32110.5511.0
4.Kalpataru Projects International1,364.3020.523,2980.7931037.556,408-9.3219.9
5.Cemindia Projects1,197.7034.220,5750.2514124.232,7217.4537.1
6.NBCC (India)75.5127.620,3881.2515817.012,260-5.5134.3
7.Engineers India273.4519.615,3691.80158141.49820-5.8028.1
8.Sri Lotus Developers and Realty246.2541.112,0350.218990.9326952.5116.7
9.VA Tech Wabag1,884.8029.211,7830.269036.9388720.8216.3
10.Techno Electric & Engineering Company946.6025.511,0090.7493-31.4463019.8412.5
Median: 44 Co.610.0324.93,7180.1714921.341,8807.0718.3

Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.

Quarterly Results

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
1,9352,1542,6573,0522,4652,4892,3882,6941,8871,8511,8271,9541,500
1,4621,6082,0602,4171,8661,5841,7491,9171,2881,2661,3921,6911,242
Operating Profit473546597635599905639777599585435263258
OPM %24%25%22%21%24%36%27%29%32%32%24%13%17%
38414286294038615057393834
Interest3193213373343083073133183113182008283
Depreciation969910368949858403840424136
Profit before tax97167198426227540307481299642,609165173
26%29%40%38%30%14%-116%6%24%-41%19%8%26%
72119110254158462661452227912,111147127
EPS in Rs2.414.003.828.895.3616.2823.3215.407.742.7875.2110.614.55
Raw filing

Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.

Profit & Loss

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore /

₹ CrMar 2018Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
3,6035,0704,9925,9468,1009,79810,0377,5207,132
2,4633,4953,4564,2106,1327,5477,1175,6385,591
Operating Profit1,1401,5751,5351,7361,9692,2522,9201,8821,542
OPM %32%31%31%29%24%23%29%25%22%
5282130201135207169184168
Interest9941,0439701,0041,1041,3101,245912684
Depreciation291300276338341367290161158
Profit before tax-943154209215878881,5543,1373,011
53%39%17%37%39%-12%18%18%
-1191602737713735211,7342,5762,476
EPS in Rs-3.965.899.8427.7313.2317.9260.35116.2193.15

Compounded Sales Growth

5 Years:
9%
3 Years:
-2%
TTM:
-25%

Compounded Profit Growth

5 Years:
57%
3 Years:
90%
TTM:
37%

Stock Price CAGR

5 Years:
-3%
3 Years:
-8%
1 Year:
-45%

Return on Equity

4 Years:
37%
Last Year:
49%

Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. EPS restated for bonus issues and splits. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital140140140140
Reserves1,5352,0803,7756,439
5,5095,6652,2261,835
9,96011,23914,6284,636
Total Liabilities17,14519,12420,77013,050
368385422490
CWIP75415362
16,70218,69920,29412,498
Total Assets17,14519,12420,77013,050

Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Cash Flows

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March

₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4927491,673655
-311258-6261,276
-311-407-1,052-1,590
Net Cash Flow-130600-4341
Free Cash Flow3136031,555537

Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.

Ratios

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROE—17.5%25.8%55.2%48.6%
ROCE—17.6%20.2%43.5%47.1%
Operating margin—14.0%13.3%20.3%19.3%
Net margin—4.0%5.6%18.9%36.7%
Debt / equity—3.292.550.570.28
Current ratio—1.171.211.232.23
Debtor days—46434985
Inventory days—37373133
Days payable—70695769
Cash conversion cycle—13112349
Working capital days—6779136293

Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.

Shareholding Pattern

Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter

  • Promoters 54.48%
  • FIIs 4.18%
  • DIIs 12.75%
  • Public 28.59%
%Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%
4.51%7.24%7.63%7.96%8.52%7.48%7.29%7.45%7.46%5.90%4.40%4.18%
19.73%17.63%19.33%17.79%15.46%14.94%14.16%14.06%14.44%14.39%14.03%12.75%
21.28%20.65%18.56%19.78%21.54%23.11%24.07%24.01%23.62%25.23%27.10%28.59%
No. of Shareholders1,28,0211,53,5881,54,0291,59,5701,73,2391,91,0681,98,9521,99,2561,95,0121,96,7092,01,5222,04,039

Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.

Mutual funds & institutions holding Ashoka Buildcon

Holder (above 1%)Stake
HDFC Balanced Advantage FundMutual fund5.64%
Kotak Mahindra Trustee Co Ltd A/C Kotak Multicap FundMutual fund · see the fund house4.33%
SBI INFRASTRUCTURE FUNDMutual fund2.62%

As named in the shareholding pattern for Sep 2026 filed with NSE; mutual funds together hold 12.75% of the company. Shareholders below 1% are not named in the filing.

Documents

Announcements

All announcements on NSE →

Concalls & investor meets

Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.

Key dates

Ex-dividend date
27 Mar 2018
Latest quarter
30 Jun 2026
Financial year end
31 Mar 2026

Trade with our broking desk

Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.

Latest news

From the company (NSE)

Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.

Questions about Ashoka Buildcon Limited

What is the share price of Ashoka Buildcon Limited today?
Ashoka Buildcon Limited (ASHOKA) last traded at ₹104.95 on NSE (16 Oct 2026, 3:29 PM IST). Prices may be delayed.
What is the market cap of Ashoka Buildcon Limited?
About ₹2,946 crore at the latest price.
What is the P/E ratio of Ashoka Buildcon Limited?
About 1.2 times its earnings over the last 12 months.
Is Ashoka Buildcon Limited a good investment?
We do not give views on individual shares. Whether any share suits you depends on your goals, time horizon and risk appetite; for long-term goals, a diversified mutual fund is often a simpler way to own shares. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks.
How can I buy Ashoka Buildcon Limited shares?
You need a trading and demat account with a SEBI-registered stock broker. We can help you open one through Parshvanath Investments, an Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539). We provide execution and account service only, not tips or research.
Important. Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance. Quarterly and annual results, shareholding and documents are taken from the filings the company made with NSE; balance sheet, cash flow and valuation figures are compiled by Yahoo Finance; ratios are computed by us from them. Figures may be delayed or revised. This page is for information only: it is not research, a recommendation or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all related documents carefully before investing. Plenitude Connect Private Limited is an AMFI-registered Mutual Fund Distributor (ARN-130934); share broking is offered through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539).
Talk to us

Have a question about this topic?

Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.

Experts are available Mon–Sat, 10 AM – 7 PM

Book your free wealth consultation

  • 100% free
  • No obligation
  • Reply within 2 hours
+91
Join 2,000+ investors who plan with Plenitude
Your details are private and never shared.
WhatsApp Book free call