Andhra Cements Limited share price
Andhra Cements Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cement worldwide. It sells its products under the SAGAR CEMENT brand name. The company was formerly known as Andhra Cement Company Limited and changed its name to Andhra Cements Limited in December 1990. The company was incorporated in 1936 and is based in Hyderabad, India. Andhra Cements Limited operates as a subsidiary of Sagar Cements Limited.Read more
- Market Cap₹ 357 Cr.
- Current Price₹ 38.70
- High / Low₹ 84 / 37
- Stock P/E—
- Book Value₹ 9
- Dividend Yield0.00 %
- ROCE-5.7 %
- ROE-59.60 %
- Face Value₹ 10.0
More figures (10)
- EPS (TTM)₹ -7.98
- Price / Book4.42
- OPM-14.9 %
- Debt / Equity14.44
- Sales growth (4Y)—
- Profit growth (4Y)—
- Promoter holding90.5 %
- EV / EBITDA129.9
- Beta0.97
- All-time high₹ 750
Price chart
| Returns | 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y CAGR | 5Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACL | -9.37% | -21.21% | -33.17% | -41.82% | -48.39% | -26.25% | -34.81% |
| Nifty 50 | -0.31% | -3.85% | -4.34% | -11.42% | -9.53% | +5.46% | +4.76% |
Price returns only (dividends not included). Prices from NSE via Yahoo Finance; may be delayed.
Quick take
- Andhra Cements Limited is in the Building Materials industry (Basic Materials), with a market value of ₹357 crore.
- Return on equity was -59.6% and return on capital employed -5.7% in the latest year.
- Debt was 14.44 times shareholders' equity.
- The share price is 53.8% below its 52-week high and down 48.4% over one year.
- Promoters and insiders hold about 90.5%; institutions about 0.0%.
Pros
AINo standout strengths in the reported figures.
Cons
AI- Return on equity has been low: -49.5% on average over the last 3 years.
- Borrowings are high at 14.44 times shareholders' equity.
- Interest cover is thin: operating earnings are -0.6 times the interest cost.
- Promoter holding has fallen by 20.00 points over 3 years, to 75.00%.
- The company has not paid a dividend recently.
Pros and cons are generated automatically from the reported figures. They are observations, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
AI analysis
Plenitude AI reads the figures on this page and explains them in plain language. It does not say whether to buy or sell.
About Andhra Cements Limited
Andhra Cements Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cement worldwide. It sells its products under the SAGAR CEMENT brand name. The company was formerly known as Andhra Cement Company Limited and changed its name to Andhra Cements Limited in December 1990. The company was incorporated in 1936 and is based in Hyderabad, India. Andhra Cements Limited operates as a subsidiary of Sagar Cements Limited.
- Employees
- 180
- Head office
- Hyderabad
Peer comparison
Basic MaterialsBuilding Materials
| S.No. | Company | CMP ₹ | P/E | Mar Cap ₹ Cr | Div Yld % | NP Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Profit Var % | Sales Qtr ₹ Cr | Qtr Sales Var % | ROCE % | ROE % | P/B | OPM % | Debt / Eq | Prom. Hold. % | Sales ₹ Cr | Sales Var 3Yrs % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Andhra Cements | 38.70 | — | 357 | 0.00 | -36 | — | 142 | 42.84 | -5.7 | -59.6 | 4.42 | -14.9 | 14.44 | 90.50 | 442 | — |
| 2. | UltraTech Cement | 10,907.00 | 37.6 | 3,20,736 | 2.21 | 2,599 | 4.72 | 24,648 | 6.87 | 11.8 | 11.1 | 4.19 | 14.0 | 0.31 | 61.97 | 87,384 | 11.9 |
| 3. | Grasim Industries | 2,920.00 | 34.8 | 1,98,060 | 0.35 | 2,146 | 43.45 | 48,716 | 10.05 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 1.91 | 9.7 | 2.20 | 48.81 | 1,73,925 | 14.3 |
| 4. | Ambuja Cements | 360.00 | 20.4 | 89,453 | 0.57 | 660 | -31.93 | 9,500 | -7.67 | 4.6 | 8.4 | 1.50 | 7.7 | 0.01 | 69.35 | 40,656 | 8.9 |
| 5. | Shree Cement | 22,460.00 | 49.7 | 81,037 | 0.63 | 529 | -7.86 | 6,233 | 12.67 | 10.2 | 7.8 | 3.48 | 9.0 | 0.08 | 72.75 | 20,588 | 5.7 |
| 6. | J.K. Cement | 4,923.00 | 40.2 | 38,039 | 0.41 | 275 | -15.31 | 4,032 | 20.26 | 13.3 | 15.1 | 5.41 | 13.0 | 0.88 | 54.27 | 13,722 | 12.1 |
| 7. | Dalmia Bharat | 1,684.40 | 33.8 | 31,621 | 0.62 | 188 | -56.78 | 3,890 | -4.91 | 7.0 | 6.4 | 1.76 | 12.0 | 0.41 | 60.46 | 14,467 | 3.0 |
| 8. | ACC | 1,187.20 | 11.7 | 22,294 | 0.66 | 147 | -80.43 | 5,790 | -4.13 | 10.4 | 10.9 | 1.08 | 7.3 | 0.03 | 57.51 | 25,045 | 12.9 |
| 9. | The Ramco Cements | 805.40 | 29.5 | 19,031 | 0.32 | 31 | -63.06 | 2,273 | 9.60 | 9.6 | 9.0 | 2.35 | 7.8 | 0.48 | 49.15 | 9,029 | 3.3 |
| 10. | JSW Cement | 114.71 | 20.1 | 15,490 | 0.44 | 161 | — | 1,896 | 21.58 | -4.1 | -17.0 | 2.35 | 14.1 | 0.68 | 76.11 | 6,512 | 4.7 |
| Median: 17 Co. | 1,435.80 | 29.5 | 15,490 | 0.44 | 231 | -23.62 | 4,911 | 9.82 | 8.3 | 7.8 | 1.53 | 9.7 | 0.45 | 61.22 | 17,527 | 4.9 |
Companies in the same industry; the median covers every company in it that we hold figures for. Tap a heading to sort. Sorting and comparing are ways to explore data, not recommendations.
Quarterly Results
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Latest quarter on the right.
Profit & Loss
Standalone figures in ₹ crore
Projection — your assumptions
Starts from the last four reported quarters (TTM) and applies the figures you enter; growth is pre-filled with the company's own past sales growth. This is a what-if calculator for illustration, not a forecast, estimate or recommendation.
Related party transactions
Related-party transactions are dealings with promoters, directors, subsidiaries and associates. Companies disclose them to the exchanges every half-year and in detail in the notes to their annual report.
- Related Party TransactionsAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions13-May-2026
- Related Party TransactionsAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions23-Oct-2025
- Related Party TransactionsAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions12-May-2025
- Related Party TransactionsAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions14-May-2024
- Related Party TransactionsAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about related Party Transactions19-Oct-2023
Full details: notes to the Financial Year 2026 annual report (related party disclosures).
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 268 | 274 | 442 | 485 | |
| YOY Sales Growth % | 2.22% | 61.46% | ||
| 271 | 303 | 426 | 472 | |
| Material Cost % | 9% | 8% | 17% | 19% |
| Employee Cost % | 5% | 6% | 4% | 4% |
| Other Expenses % | 88% | 96% | 76% | 74% |
| Operating Profit | -3 | -29 | 16 | 13 |
| OPM % | -1% | -11% | 4% | 3% |
| 9 | 7 | 10 | 10 | |
| Exceptional items | 15 | -6 | ||
| Interest | 71 | 75 | 98 | 109 |
| Depreciation | 56 | 72 | 84 | 88 |
| Profit before tax | -107 | -175 | -156 | -175 |
| Net Profit | -66 | -152 | -67 | -73 |
| EPS in Rs | -7.12 | -16.50 | -7.29 | -7.98 |
Compounded Sales Growth
- TTM:
- 56%
Stock Price CAGR
- 5 Years:
- -35%
- 3 Years:
- -26%
- 1 Year:
- -48%
Return on Equity
- 4 Years:
- 30%
- Last Year:
- -60%
Financial years ending March; TTM = the last four quarters. Source: the company's results filed with NSE, as reported. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown. Dividend payout = dividends paid in the year ÷ net profit.
Balance Sheet
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, as at 31 March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 |
| Reserves | 263 | 205 | 52 | -11 |
| 525 | 675 | 769 | 1,166 | |
| Long term borrowings | 525 | 637 | 699 | 1,012 |
| Short term borrowings | 39 | 70 | 141 | |
| 29 | 107 | 231 | 173 | |
| Trade payables | 3 | 75 | 134 | 117 |
| Current liabilities | 27 | 135 | 291 | 285 |
| Total Liabilities | 909 | 1,080 | 1,144 | 1,420 |
| 777 | 820 | 872 | 992 | |
| Gross block | 1,388 | 1,435 | 1,507 | 1,710 |
| Accumulated depreciation | 611 | 615 | 634 | 719 |
| Goodwill & intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| CWIP | 39 | 6 | 113 | 15 |
| 92 | 254 | 159 | 414 | |
| Inventories | 5 | 59 | 63 | 81 |
| Trade receivables | 39 | 30 | 46 | |
| Cash & equivalents | 44 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Current assets | 65 | 137 | 127 | 189 |
| Total Assets | 909 | 1,080 | 1,144 | 1,420 |
Source: Yahoo Finance (compiled from the annual reports). Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Cash Flows
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore, financial years ending March
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1 | -27 | 60 | -25 | |
| Profit for the year | 950 | -66 | -152 | -67 |
| Working capital changes | 22 | -23 | 95 | -42 |
| Direct taxes paid | -0 | -1 | 0 | -0 |
| -35 | -96 | -81 | -248 | |
| Fixed assets purchased | -27 | -114 | -85 | -226 |
| Fixed assets sold | 24 | 8 | 5 | |
| Investments purchased | -8 | -7 | -12 | -29 |
| Investments sold | 7 | 0 | ||
| 80 | 90 | 11 | 274 | |
| Proceeds from borrowings | 501 | 150 | 102 | 375 |
| Repayment of borrowings | -362 | -0 | -20 | -20 |
| Interest paid | -382 | -60 | -71 | -76 |
| Net Cash Flow | 44 | -33 | -11 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -28 | -141 | -25 | -251 |
Free cash flow = cash from operations − capital expenditure. Source: Yahoo Finance.
Ratios
| Ratio | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 267.3% | -20.1% | -68.9% | -59.6% |
| ROCE | — | 101.9% | -5.1% | -12.1% | -5.7% |
| Operating margin | — | — | -22.4% | -36.9% | -14.9% |
| Net margin | — | — | -24.7% | -55.7% | -15.2% |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.48 | 2.28 | 5.32 | 14.44 |
| Current ratio | — | 2.39 | 1.01 | 0.44 | 0.67 |
| Debtor days | — | — | 53 | 41 | 38 |
| Inventory days | — | 3,851 | 587 | 520 | 307 |
| Days payable | — | 2,160 | 740 | 1,105 | 444 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | — | -100 | -544 | -99 |
| Working capital days | — | — | 2 | -220 | -79 |
Computed from the reported statements: ROE on average equity; ROCE = EBIT / (total assets − current liabilities). Debtor days = receivables ÷ sales × 365; inventory and payable days use cost of goods sold; cash conversion cycle = debtor + inventory − payable days; working capital days = (current assets − current liabilities) ÷ sales × 365.
Shareholding Pattern
Numbers in percentages · as filed with NSE each quarter
- Promoters 75.00%
- DIIs 0.34%
- Public 24.66%
| % | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 95.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 90.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | |
| Banks | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% | 0.34% |
| 4.66% | 9.66% | 9.66% | 9.66% | 9.66% | 9.66% | 9.66% | 9.66% | 9.66% | 24.66% | 24.66% | 24.66% | |
| Retail (up to ₹2 lakh) | 3.71% | 6.34% | 7.00% | 6.74% | 6.87% | 7.16% | 7.18% | 5.97% | 5.65% | 6.18% | 6.13% | 6.23% |
| HNIs (above ₹2 lakh) | 0.15% | 0.54% | 0.38% | 0.54% | 0.62% | 0.71% | 0.71% | 1.17% | 1.19% | 6.56% | 6.70% | 6.73% |
| NRIs | 0.09% | 0.12% | 0.15% | 0.21% | 0.21% | 0.16% | 0.17% | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.15% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| Bodies corporate | 0.24% | 1.90% | 1.45% | 1.45% | 1.30% | 1.22% | 1.20% | 1.94% | 1.91% | 11.01% | 10.92% | 10.79% |
| No. of Shareholders | 87,475 | 90,718 | 92,375 | 91,810 | 91,578 | 91,196 | 90,187 | 86,827 | 85,378 | 85,276 | 84,453 | 83,782 |
Source: shareholding patterns filed by the company with NSE. Public = non-institutional holders. Tap a row marked + for its breakdown.
Documents
Announcements
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Andhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201806-Oct-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication29-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about General Updates28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication30-Jul-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper Publication28-Jul-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingAndhra Cements Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.27-Jul-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Andhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 201809-Jul-2026
- Shareholders meetingAndhra Cements Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on Jun 25, 202626-Jun-2026
- Shareholders meetingAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding voting results of Annual General Meeting held on Jun 25, 202626-Jun-2026
- Trading WindowAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 201525-Jun-2026
- Shareholders meetingAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on Jun 25, 202625-Jun-2026
Annual reports
Credit ratings
Filings made by the company with NSE; documents open on NSE's website.
Key dates
- Ex-dividend date
- 1 Jan 1970
- Latest quarter
- 30 Jun 2026
- Financial year end
- 31 Mar 2026
Trade with our broking desk
Open a trading & demat account through Parshvanath Investments, Authorised Person of Master Capital Services Ltd (SEBI Reg. INZ000210539; NSE AP0153037862, BSE AP01095201177059). Execution and service only: no tips or research.
Latest news
In the news
From the company (NSE)
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Andhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 06-Oct-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 29-Sep-2026
- General UpdatesAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about General UpdatesNSE filing · 28-Sep-2026
- Trading WindowAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015NSE filing · 25-Sep-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 30-Jul-2026
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationAndhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Copy of Newspaper PublicationNSE filing · 28-Jul-2026
- Outcome of Board MeetingAndhra Cements Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026.NSE filing · 27-Jul-2026
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Andhra Cements Limited has informed the Exchange about Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018NSE filing · 09-Jul-2026
Headlines from news publishers (via Google News) and the filings of the company with NSE; they open on the source website. Headlines with price targets or buy/sell calls are left out. News is for information only and is not a recommendation.
Questions about Andhra Cements Limited
What is the share price of Andhra Cements Limited today?
What is the market cap of Andhra Cements Limited?
What is the P/E ratio of Andhra Cements Limited?
Is Andhra Cements Limited a good investment?
How can I buy Andhra Cements Limited shares?
Have a question about this topic?
Tell us a little about your situation and an expert will call you back, usually within 2 hours on business days.
Book your free wealth consultation
- 100% free
- No obligation
- Reply within 2 hours
Request received!
Thank you for trusting Plenitude Connect. An expert will contact you shortly. Please check your inbox for details.
